Ministry of Panchayati Raj
FINANCE COMMISSION GRANTS TO PANCHAYATI RAJ INSTITUTIONS
22 JUL 2026 4:22PM by PIB Delhi
State-wise details of the grants released under the 15th Finance Commission to the Rural Local Bodies in 28 states, including Andhra Pradesh, for the year 2021-26 are given at Annexure. Unreleased amount represents grants that could not be released during the award period due to non-fulfilment of the prescribed eligibility conditions by the concerned State Governments / Rural Local Bodies (RLBs). Once the recommendations of the Finance Commission, which is a constitutional body, are accepted by the Government and are laid before the Parliament, the same cannot be altered.
Panchayat, being “Local Self Government”, is a state subject. However, the Ministry of Panchayati Raj promotes decentralized planning and effective implementation of development works through the Gram Panchayat Development Plan (GPDP) framework. Gram Panchayats prepare and upload their GPDPs on the eGramSwaraj portal, which serves as a comprehensive digital platform for planning, budgeting, accounting, and monitoring of Panchayat activities. The preparation of GPDPs is undertaken annually through a participatory process involving Gram Sabhas, and the plans include works and activities to be implemented through the convergence of various Central and State schemes.
The status of the Gram Panchayats Development Plan (GPDP) in Andhra Pradesh that have uploaded on eGramSwaraj vis-à-vis the national average for the last three years is given below: -
Financial Year
All over India
In Andhra Pradesh
Total No of GPs
No. of GPs who have prepared and uploaded their PDPs
Percentage
Total No of GPs
No. of GPs who have prepared and uploaded their PDPs
Percentage
2023-24
262251
255042
97.25%
13328
13305
99.83%
2024-25
262593
255638
97.35%
13328
13310
99.86%
2025-26
264407
255262
96.54%
13327
13320
99.95%
Further, the status of eGramSwaraj-PFMS linked fund transfers in Andhra Pradesh vis-à-vis at the national level for the last three years is as under: -
Financial Year
All over India
In Andhra Pradesh
Total No. of GPs & Equivalent
No. of GPs & Equivalent with Online Payment
Payment Approved
(in Cr)
Total No. of GPs
No. of GPs With Online Payment
Payment Approved
(in Cr)
2023-24
256902
245041
34246.46
13328
13095
968.711
2024-25
256169
243217
37651.95
13328
13002
1636.12
2025-26
258725
245802
32762.52
13327
13041
1575.35
The Ministry of Panchayati Raj has already released a report titled “Status of Devolution to Panchayats in States - An Indicative Evidence-Based Ranking, 2024” in February 2025 only to assess the effectiveness of devolution and the role of local governments in strengthening grassroots democracy of the States/UTs. This report presents the Devolution Index, which provides the overall scores and ranks for all States/Union Territories covered under Part-IX of the Constitution, based on six identified dimensions: Framework, Functions, Finances, Functionaries, Capacity Enhancement, and Accountability. This report reveals that the extent of devolution has increased from 39.9% to 43.9% between the period 2013-14 to 2021-22.
Annexure
State-wise details of allocation and release of the Fifteenth Finance Commission grants to the States for Rural Local Bodies for FY 2021-26.
(Rs. in crore)
Sl. No.
States
Allocation
Release
Not released*
1
Andhra Pradesh
10231.00
10055.82
175.18
2
Arunachal Pradesh
900.00
258.50
641.50
3
Assam
6253.00
6253.00
0.00
4
Bihar
19561.00
19527.34
33.66
5
Chhattisgarh
5669.00
5661.24
7.76
6
Goa
293.00
188.88
104.12
7
Gujarat
12455.00
12453.39
1.61
8
Haryana
4929.00
4856.54
72.46
9
Himachal Pradesh
1673.00
1671.40
1.60
10
Jharkhand
6585.00
5907.88
677.12
11
Karnataka
12539.00
8688.89
3850.11
12
Kerala
6344.00
6344.00
0.00
13
Madhya Pradesh
15527.00
15487.97
39.03
14
Maharashtra
22713.00
20292.04
2420.96
15
Manipur
690.00
65.50
624.50
16
Meghalaya
711.00
94.50
616.50
17
Mizoram
362.00
362.00
0.00
18
Nagaland
486.00
140.00
346.00
19
Odisha
8800.00
8796.11
3.89
20
Punjab
5410.00
5383.67
26.33
21
Rajasthan
15053.00
13391.31
1661.69
22
Sikkim
165.00
162.78
2.22
23
Tamil Nadu
14059.00
11812.93
2246.07
24
Telangana
7201.00
6110.45
1090.55
25
Tripura
746.00
746.00
0.00
26
Uttar Pradesh
38012.00
38012.00
0.00
27
Uttarakhand
2239.00
2228.06
10.94
28
West Bengal
17199.00
16930.14
268.86
Total
236805.00
221882.34
14922.66
* Unreleased amount represents grants that could not be released during the award period due to non-fulfilment of the prescribed eligibility conditions by the concerned State Governments / Rural Local Bodies (RLBs)
This information was given by Union Minister Shri Rajiv Ranjan Singh alias Lalan Singh in a written reply in Rajya Sabha on 22nd July 2026.

पंचायती राज मंत्रालय
पंचायती राज संस्थाओं को वित्त आयोग के अनुदान
22 JUL 2026 4:22PM by PIB Delhi
15वें वित्त आयोग के अंतर्गत वर्ष 2021-26 के लिए आंध्र प्रदेश सहित 28 राज्यों में ग्रामीण स्थानीय निकायों को जारी अनुदानों का राज्यवार विवरण अनुबंध में दिया गया है। अप्रेषित राशि उन अनुदानों को दर्शाती है जिन्हें अनुशंसा अवधि के दौरान संबंधित राज्य सरकारों / ग्रामीण स्थानीय निकायों द्वारा निर्धारित पात्रता शर्तों को पूरा न करने के कारण जारी नहीं किया जा सका। वित्त आयोग, जो एक संवैधानिक संस्था है, की सिफारिशें एक बार सरकार द्वारा स्वीकृत होकर संसद के समक्ष प्रस्तुत कर दी जाती हैं, तो उनमें किसी प्रकार का परिवर्तन संभव नहीं होता।
पंचायत, "स्थानीय स्व-शासन" होने के नाते, राज्य का विषय है। हालांकि, पंचायती राज मंत्रालय ग्राम पंचायत विकास योजना रूपरेखा के माध्यम से विकेन्द्रीकृत योजना और विकास कार्यों के प्रभावी क्रियान्वयन को प्रोत्साहित करता है। ग्राम पंचायतें अपनी ग्राम पंचायत विकास योजना तैयार करती हैं और उन्हें ई-ग्रामस्वराज पोर्टल पर अपलोड करती हैं, जो योजना, बजट, लेखांकन तथा पंचायत गतिविधियों की निगरानी हेतु एक समग्र डिजिटल प्लेटफ़ॉर्म के रूप में कार्य करता है। ग्राम पंचायत विकास योजनाओं की तैयारी प्रतिवर्ष एक सहभागी प्रक्रिया के माध्यम से की जाती है, जिसमें ग्राम सभाओं की भागीदारी होती है। इन योजनाओं में विभिन्न केंद्रीय एवं राज्य योजनाओं के अभिसरण के माध्यम से क्रियान्वित किए जाने वाले कार्यों और गतिविधियों को सम्मिलित किया जाता है।
पिछले तीन वर्षों में ई-ग्रामस्वराज पोर्टल पर अपलोड की गई आंध्र प्रदेश की ग्राम पंचायत विकास योजना की स्थिति का राष्ट्रीय औसत के साथ तुलनात्मक विवरण निम्नानुसार हैः-
वित्तीय वर्ष
संपूर्ण भारत में
आंध्र प्रदेश में
कुल ग्राम पंचायतों की संख्या
पंचायत विकास योजनाएँ तैयार कर अपलोड करने वाली ग्राम पंचायतों की संख्या
प्रतिशत
कुल ग्राम पंचायतों की संख्या
पंचायत विकास योजनाएँ तैयार कर अपलोड करने वाली ग्राम पंचायतों की संख्या
प्रतिशत
2023-24
262251
255042
97.25%
13328
13305
99.83%
2024-25
262593
255638
97.35%
13328
13310
99.86%
2025-26
264407
255262
96.54%
13327
13320
99.95%
इसके अतिरिक्त, पिछले तीन वर्षों के लिए आंध्र प्रदेश में ई-ग्रामस्वराज–पीएफएमएस के माध्यम से निधि अंतरण की स्थिति का राष्ट्रीय स्तर के साथ तुलनात्मक विवरण निम्नानुसार है:-
वित्त्तीय वर्ष
संपूर्ण भारत में
आंध्र प्रदेश में
कुल ग्राम पंचायत एवं समकक्ष की संख्या
ऑनलाइन भुगतान वाली पंचायतें एवं समकक्ष की संख्या
स्वीकृत भुगतान
(रु. करोड़ में)
कुल ग्राम पंचायतों की संख्या
ऑनलाइन भुगतान वाली ग्राम पंचायतों की संख्या
स्वीकृत भुगतान
(रु. करोड़ में)
2023-24
256902
245041
34246.46
13328
13095
968.711
2024-25
256169
243217
37651.95
13328
13002
1636.12
2025-26
258725
245802
32762.52
13327
13041
1575.35
पंचायती राज मंत्रालय ने फरवरी, 2025 में "राज्यों में पंचायतों को अंतरण की स्थिति-एक सांकेतिक साक्ष्य आधारित रैंकिंग, 2024" नामक शीर्षक से रिपोर्ट को केवल जमीनी स्तर पर लोकतंत्र को सुदृढ़ बनाने में स्थानीय सरकारों की भूमिका और अंतरण की प्रभावकारिता का आकलन करने के लिए जारी किया है। यह रिपोर्ट अंतरण सूचकांक को प्रस्तुत करती है, जोकि संविधान के भाग-9 के अंतर्गत आने वाले सभी राज्यों/ संघ राज्यों क्षेत्रों को, चिन्हित किए गए छः आयामों, अर्थात् रूपरेखा, कार्य, वित्त, पदाधिकारी, क्षमता में वृद्धि और जवाबदेही के आधार पर उनको समग्र स्कोर और रैंक प्रदान करती है। इस रिपोर्ट से पता चलता है कि 2013-14 से 2021-22 के बीच अंतरण सूचकांक का दायरा 39.9% से बढ़कर 43.9% हो गया है।
अनुबंध
पंद्रहवें वित्त आयोग के अंतर्गत वित्तीय वर्ष 2021-26 के लिए राज्यों को ग्रामीण स्थानीय निकायों के लिए आवंटित व जारी अनुदान का राज्यवार विवरण।
(रु. करोड़ में)
क्र. सं.
राज्य
आवंटन
जारी
अप्रेषित*
1
आंध्र प्रदेश
10231.00
10055.82
175.18
2
अरूणाचल प्रदेश
900.00
258.50
641.50
3
असम
6253.00
6253.00
0.00
4
बिहार
19561.00
19527.34
33.66
5
छत्तीसगढ़
5669.00
5661.24
7.76
6
गोवा
293.00
188.88
104.12
7
गुजरात
12455.00
12453.39
1.61
8
हरियाणा
4929.00
4856.54
72.46
9
हिमाचल प्रदेश
1673.00
1671.40
1.60
10
झारखण्ड
6585.00
5907.88
677.12
11
कर्नाटक
12539.00
8688.89
3850.11
12
केरल
6344.00
6344.00
0.00
13
मध्य प्रदेश
15527.00
15487.97
39.03
14
महाराष्ट्र
22713.00
20292.04
2420.96
15
मणिपुर
690.00
65.50
624.50
16
मेघालय
711.00
94.50
616.50
17
मिजोरम
362.00
362.00
0.00
18
नागालैंड
486.00
140.00
346.00
19
ओड़िशा
8800.00
8796.11
3.89
20
पंजाब
5410.00
5383.67
26.33
21
राजस्थान
15053.00
13391.31
1661.69
22
सिक्किम
165.00
162.78
2.22
23
तमिलनाडु
14059.00
11812.93
2246.07
24
तेलंगाना
7201.00
6110.45
1090.55
25
त्रिपुरा
746.00
746.00
0.00
26
उत्तर प्रदेश
38012.00
38012.00
0.00
27
उत्तराखण्ड
2239.00
2228.06
10.94
28
पश्चिम बंगाल
17199.00
16930.14
268.86
कुल
236805.00
221882.34
14922.66
* अप्रेषित राशि उन अनुदानों को दर्शाती है जिन्हें अनुशंसा अवधि के दौरान संबंधित राज्य सरकारों / ग्रामीण स्थानीय निकायों द्वारा निर्धारित पात्रता शर्तों को पूरा न करने के कारण जारी नहीं किया जा सका।
यह जानकारी केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री राजीव रंजन सिंह उर्फ ​​ललन सिंह ने 22 जुलाई 2026 को राज्यसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।