Ministry of Panchayati Raj
DIGITAL TRANSFORMATION OF PANCHAYATI RAJ INSTITUTIONS (PRI)
22 JUL 2026 4:25PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Panchayati Raj is implementing the e-Panchayat Mission Mode Project (MMP) under the Rashtriya Gram Swaraj Abhiyan (RGSA) with the objective of strengthening transparency, efficiency, and accountability in the functioning of Panchayati Raj Institutions (PRIs) through digital enablement across all States. eGramSwaraj and AuditOnline are applications developed under the e-Panchayat MMP and are being implemented across Gram Panchayats throughout the country to strengthen transparency, accountability and digital governance in Panchayati Raj Institutions. eGramSwaraj facilitates planning, budgeting, accounting, progress reporting and asset management, while AuditOnline enables online auditing of Panchayat accounts in accordance with the prescribed audit framework.
As on date, during the FY 2025–26, out of a total of 2,58,730 Gram Panchayats and equivalent across the States/UTs, 2,55,251 Gram Panchayats and equivalent (98.65%), have uploaded their Gram Panchayat Development Plans (GPDPs) on e-Gram Swaraj and 2,45,839 Gram Panchayats and equivalents (95%) have made payments amounting to ₹57,337 crore through the e-GramSwaraj–PFMS interface. Further for audit period 2024-25, audit report for 2,33,743 GPs have been generated.
Additionally, integration of eGramSwaraj with platforms such as GeM, BSNL and BHASHINI, along with weather information services, has further improved transparency, accessibility and informed decision-making at the grassroots level.
Furthermore, Panchayat, being “Local Self Government”, is a State subject and part of the State list of the Seventh Schedule of the Constitution of India. However, the Ministry of Panchayati Raj is implementing the Centrally Sponsored Scheme of revamped Rashtriya Gram Swaraj Abhiyan (RGSA) since the financial year 2022-23 in States/ UTs. With the objectives to strengthen the capacity of Panchayati Raj institutions (PRIs) by imparting training to Elected Representatives (ERs), Panchayat Functionaries and other stakeholders to develop their governance capabilities for leadership roles, enabling the Gram Panchayats to function effectively, across all States/UTs.
Under the scheme of RGSA, the Ministry provides support for Capacity Building & Training (CB&T) of elected representatives, functionaries and other stakeholders of Panchayats in different categories including various digital trainings as per the priority of the States/UTs. Since, 2023-24 to 2026-27 (as on 10.07.2026), 3,73,422 elected representatives and Panchayat officials have been trained on e-Governance and other digital platforms.
The applications developed under the e-Panchayat Mission Mode Project (MMP), namely eGramSwaraj, Meri Panchayat, Panchayat NIRNAY, AuditOnline and SabhaSaar, promote transparency and accountability by providing public access to Panchayat information, facilitating transparent Gram Sabha proceedings, enabling online audit of Panchayat accounts, and supporting AI-enabled documentation of meetings.
Further, the Ministry is encouraging Panchayats to adopt their own Citizens’ Charter for effective delivery of services. 30 States/UTs are delivering online citizen services at the Grassroot including Birth and Death Certificates, Marriage Registration, Caste, Income, Residence, Age, Character and Disability Certificates, pension-related services, land and property-related services, water and sanitation services, grievance redressal, and applications under various welfare schemes. This has improved the accessibility, transparency and efficiency of citizen service delivery at the grassroots level, thereby enhancing the quality of life and ease of living for rural citizens.
Under the e-Panchayat Mission Mode Project, funds are being provided to National Informatics Centre Services Inc. (NICSI) for central-level support towards maintenance of e-Panchayat applications. No funds are being released to the States/UTs. Fund released under e-Panchayat MMP during last three years and the current year is as under:
Rs. in crore
Year
BE
RE
Actuals
2023-24
20.00
16.28
16.03
2024-25
90.17
34.00
13.47
2025-26
20.00
20.00
20.00
2026-27
30.00
-
6.42
The details of funds that were released to the States/UTs for purchase and strengthening of digital governance initiatives across Panchayati Raj Institutions under the Revamped RGSA are given below:
Rs. in crore
2023-24
2024-25
2025-26
2026-27 (upto 10.07.2026)
Annual Action Plan (AAP) Approved
Funds Released
AAP Approved
Funds Released
AAP Approved
Funds Released
AAP Approved
Funds Released
4844.06
800.17
4307.41
670.40
4817.27
768.13
AAP for FY 2026-27 has not been considered so far
215.35
For FY 2025–26, the releases comprise funds through both SNA till 30th June 2025 and SNA-SPARSH since 1st July 2025.
This information was given by Union Minister Shri Rajiv Ranjan Singh alias Lalan Singh in a written reply in Rajya Sabha on 22nd July 2026.

پنچایتی راج کی وزارت
پنچایتی راج اداروں(پی آر آئی) کی ڈیجیٹل تبدیلی
22 JUL 2026 4:25PM by PIB Delhi
پنچایتی راج کی وزارت راشٹریہ گرام سوراج ابھیان (آر جی ایس اے) کے تحت ای پنچایت مشن موڈ پروجیکٹ (ایم ایم پی) کو نافذ کر رہی ہے، جس کا مقصد تمام ریاستوں میں ڈیجیٹل فعالیت کے ذریعے پنچایتی راج اداروں (پی آر آئی) کے کام کاج میں شفافیت، کارکردگی اور جوابدہی کو مضبوط کرنا ہے۔ ای گرام سوراج اور آڈٹ آن لائن، ای پنچایت ایم ایم پی کے تحت تیار کردہ ایپلی کیشنز ہیں اور پنچایتی راج اداروں میں شفافیت، جوابدہی اور ڈیجیٹل گورننس کو مستحکم کرنے کے لیے پورے ملک کی گرام پنچایتوں میں نافذ کی جا رہی ہیں۔ ای گرام سوراج منصوبہ بندی، بجٹ سازی، اکاؤنٹنگ، پیش رفت کی رپورٹنگ اور اثاثہ جات کے انتظام کی سہولت فراہم کرتا ہے، جبکہ آڈٹ آن لائن مقررہ آڈٹ فریم ورک کے مطابق پنچایت کھاتوں کے آن لائن آڈٹ کو ممکن بناتا ہے۔
آج کی تاریخ تک مالی سال 2025-26 کے دوران ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی کل 2,58,730 گرام پنچایتوں اور ان کے مساوی اداروں میں سے 2,55,251 گرام پنچایتوں اور ان کے مساوی اداروں (98.65 فیصد) نے اپنے گرام پنچایت ترقیاتی منصوبے (جی پی ڈی پیز) ای گرام سوراج پر اپ لوڈ کیے ہیں اور 2,45,839 گرام پنچایتوں اور ان کے مساوی اداروں (95 فیصد) نے ای گرام سوراج-پی ایف ایم ایس انٹرفیس کے ذریعے 57,337 کروڑ روپے کی ادائیگی کی ہے۔ مزید برآں، آڈٹ کی مدت 2024-25 کے لیے 2,33,743 گرام پنچایتوں کی آڈٹ رپورٹ تیار کی جا چکی ہے۔
مزید برآں، جی ای ایم، بی ایس این ایل اور بھاشنی جیسے پلیٹ فارموں کے ساتھ ای گرام سوراج کے انضمام، نیز موسمی معلوماتی خدمات کے ساتھ ربط سے نچلی سطح پر شفافیت، رسائی اور باخبر فیصلہ سازی میں مزید بہتری آئی ہے۔
مزید برآں، پنچایت، "لوکل سیلف گورنمنٹ" ہونے کے ناطے، ایک ریاستی موضوع ہے اور ہندوستان کے آئین کے ساتویں شیڈول کی ریاستی فہرست کا حصہ ہے۔ تاہم، پنچایتی راج کی وزارت مالی سال 2022-23 سے ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں تجدید شدہ راشٹریہ گرام سوراج ابھیان (آر جی ایس اے) کی مرکزی اسپانسر شدہ اسکیم نافذ کر رہی ہے، تاکہ منتخب نمائندوں (ای آر)، پنچایت کے عہدیداروں اور دیگر متعلقہ فریقوں کو قیادت کے کرداروں کے لیے اپنی گورننس( حکمرانی )کی صلاحیتوں کو فروغ دینے کی غرض سے تربیت دے کر پنچایتی راج اداروں (پی آر آئی) کی استعداد کو مضبوط بنایا جا سکے، اور تمام ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں گرام پنچایتوں کو مؤثر انداز میں کام کرنے کے قابل بنایا جا سکے۔
آر جی ایس اے اسکیم کے تحت وزارت، ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی ترجیحات کے مطابق مختلف زمروں میں پنچایتوں کے منتخب نمائندوں، عہدیداروں اور دیگر متعلقہ فریقوں کی صلاحیت سازی اور تربیت (سی بی اینڈ ٹی)، بشمول ڈیجیٹل تربیت، کے لیے معاونت فراہم کرتی ہے۔ مالی سال 2023-24 سے 2026-27 تک (10.07.2026 تک) 3,73,422 منتخب نمائندوں اور پنچایت اہلکاروں کو ای گورننس اور دیگر ڈیجیٹل پلیٹ فارموں پر تربیت دی گئی ہے۔
ای-پنچایت مشن موڈ پروجیکٹ (ایم ایم پی) یعنی ای گرام سوراج، میری پنچایت، پنچایت این آئی آر این اے وائی، آڈٹ آن لائن اور سبھا سار کے تحت تیار کردہ ایپلی کیشنز، پنچایت سے متعلق معلومات تک عوام کی رسائی فراہم کرکے، گرام سبھا کی کارروائی کو شفاف بنانے، پنچایت کھاتوں کے آن لائن آڈٹ کو ممکن بنانے، اور میٹنگوں کی اے آئی سے چلنے والی دستاویز سازی کی معاونت کرکے شفافیت اور جوابدہی کو فروغ دیتی ہیں۔
مزید برآں، وزارت پنچایتوں کی حوصلہ افزائی کر رہی ہے کہ وہ خدمات کی مؤثر فراہمی کے لیے اپنا شہری چارٹر اپنائیں۔ 30 ریاستیں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے نچلی سطح پر آن لائن شہری خدمات فراہم کر رہے ہیں، جن میں پیدائش اور موت کے سرٹیفکیٹ، شادی کی رجسٹریشن، ذات، آمدنی، رہائش، عمر، کردار اور معذوری کے سرٹیفکیٹ، پنشن سے متعلق خدمات، زمین اور جائیداد سے متعلق خدمات، پانی اور صفائی ستھرائی کی خدمات، شکایات کے ازالے، اور مختلف فلاحی اسکیموں کے تحت درخواستیں شامل ہیں۔ اس سے نچلی سطح پر شہری خدمات کی فراہمی کی رسائی، شفافیت اور کارکردگی میں بہتری آئی ہے، جس سے دیہی شہریوں کے معیارِ زندگی اور زندگی گزارنے میں آسانی میں اضافہ ہوا ہے۔
ای-پنچایت مشن موڈ پروجیکٹ کے تحت ای-پنچایت ایپلی کیشنز کی دیکھ بھال کے لیے مرکزی سطح پر معاونت کی غرض سے نیشنل انفارمیٹکس سینٹر سروسز انکارپوریشن (این آئی سی ایس آئی) کو فنڈز فراہم کیے جا رہے ہیں۔ ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو اس مد میں کوئی فنڈ جاری نہیں کیا جا رہا ہے۔ گزشتہ تین برسوں اور رواں سال کے دوران ای-پنچایت ایم ایم پی کے تحت جاری کیے گئے فنڈز کی تفصیلات درج ذیل ہیں:
(روپے کروڑ میں)
سال
بجٹ تخمینہ
نظر ثانی شدہ تخمینہ
اصل
2023-24
20.00
16.28
16.03
2024-25
90.17
34.00
13.47
2025-26
20.00
20.00
20.00
2026-27
30.00
-
6.42
تجدید شدہ آر جی ایس اے کے تحت پنچایتی راج اداروں میں ڈیجیٹل گورننس اقدامات کی خریداری اور مضبوطی کے لیے ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو جاری کیے گئے فنڈز کی تفصیلات ذیل میں دی گئی ہیں:
(روپے کروڑ میں)
2023-24
2024-25
2025-26
27-2026
(10.07.2026
تک)
سالانہ ایکشن پلان کی منظوری دے دی گئی
جاری کی گئی رقم
سالانہ ایکشن پلان کی منظوری دے دی گئی
جاری کی گئی رقم
سالانہ ایکشن پلان کی منظوری دے دی گئی
جاری کی گئی رقم
سالانہ ایکشن پلان کی منظوری دے دی گئی
جاری کی گئی رقم
4844.06
800.17
4307.41
670.40
4817.27
768.13
مالی سال
2026-27 کے سالانہ ایکشن پلان پر
ابھی تک
غور نہیں کیا گیا
215.35
مالی سال 2025-26 کے لیےجاری کی گئی رقم میں 30 جون 2025 تک ایس این اے اور یکم جولائی 2025 سے ایس این اے-ایس پی اے آر ایس ایچ، دونوں کے ذریعے جاری کیے گئے فنڈز شامل ہیں۔
یہ معلومات مرکزی وزیر جناب راجیو رنجن سنگھ عرف للن سنگھ نے 22 جولائی 2026 کو راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی۔