Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri flags-in first-ever Tri-service all-women circumnavigation sailing expedition
Nine women officers return home after a successful 314-day voyage covering nearly 25,500 nautical miles across four oceans
‘Samudra Pradakshina’ symbolised New India’s resolve, Nari Shakti & Tri-service jointness: Shri Rajnath Singh
“IASV Triveni stands as a testament to India’s engineering excellence, indigenous capability & strategic confidence”
22 JUL 2026 4:23PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh flagged-in ‘Samudra Pradakshina’, the first ever Tri-service all-women circumnavigation sailing expedition through video conferencing on July 22, 2026. Aboard the Indian Army Sailing Vessel (IASV) Triveni, nine women officers of the three Services returned to Mumbai after successfully completing a 314-day voyage covering nearly 25,500 nautical miles across four oceans. The expedition was virtually flagged-off by Shri Rajnath Singh on September 11, 2025 from Mumbai.
Speaking on the occasion, Raksha Mantri described the successful completion of the expedition as a testament to India’s Nari Shakti, a symbol of the nation’s resolve, a proof of the effectiveness of Tri-Service synergy & jointness, and a celebration of ‘New India’ that overcomes challenges to script history.
The success of the mission was made possible through meticulous planning, nearly two years of intensive training, a dedicated 24X7 shore-based support network and the unwavering commitment of numerous organisations and support agencies. The expedition successfully fulfilled all internationally recognised criteria for a circumnavigation by crossing all meridians of longitude, crossing the Equator twice, crossing the International Date Line and rounding the Three Great Capes - Cape Leeuwin, Cape Horn and the Cape of Good Hope.
The successful passage through the formidable Drake Passage and rounding of Cape Horn earned the crew membership of the prestigious fraternity of Cape Horners, an honour reserved for sailors who conquer one of the world’s most demanding maritime passages. Commending the courage, spirit and determination of the crew of IASV Triveni, Shri Rajnath Singh stated that the expedition has proved that human courage is much greater than any storm. “Ocean waves may rise high, but the spirit of India’s daughters soars higher,” he said, highlighting that, today, the women of the country are creating opportunities, leading from the front, and writing their names in the history books.
The expedition brought together officers from the Army, Navy and Air Force on a single mission, showcasing the strength of integrated planning, seamless interoperability and shared leadership. Living, training and sailing together for over ten months, the crew functioned as one cohesive team, demonstrating that jointness is not merely an organisational concept but a force multiplier that enhances operational effectiveness and national capability.
Raksha Mantri asserted that ‘Samudra Pradakshina’ will not only be remembered as a maritime expedition, but a campaign where women officers from the three Services united by a single flag, single resolve, and single objective, conveyed a global message that India’s strength lies in its unity. “At a time when the world is discussing joint operations, integrated commands, and multi-domain warfare, IASV Triveni has demonstrated the importance of jointness. Capability multiplies when there is coordination. Victory paves its own path when the three forces march together,” he said.
Beyond its remarkable maritime achievement, ‘Samudra Pradakshina’ emerged as a significant instrument of military diplomacy. During port calls across the globe, IASV Triveni showcased India’s rich cultural heritage, maritime traditions, military professionalism and enduring values, while fostering goodwill with friendly nations. The expedition served not merely as a sailing vessel but as India’s floating ambassador, said Raksha Mantri, adding that the port calls across various nations have strengthened the nation’s ‘soft power’.
Shri Rajnath Singh termed IASV Triveni as an embodiment of ‘Aatmanirbhar Bharat’ as the indigenously-built 50-foot vessel has showcased India's technical prowess, innovation, and self-confidence. “The vessel stands as a testament to India’s engineering excellence, indigenous capability, and strategic confidence,” he stated.
Chief of Defence Staff General NS Raja Subramani, Chief of the Naval Staff Admiral Krishna Swaminathan, Chief of the Army Staff General Dhiraj Seth, Vice Chief of the Air Staff Air Marshal Ashutosh Dixit, Director General Integrated Training Lieutenant General Ajay Ramdev, and defence delegates from Australia, New Zealand, Argentina and South Africa attended the event with Raksha Mantri from Kartavya Bhavan-2, New Delhi.
General Officer Commanding-in-Chief, Southern Command Lieutenant General Rajesh Pushkar, Air Officer Commanding-in-Chief, South Western Air Command Air Marshal PV Shivanand, Deputy Chief of Army Staff Lieutenant General Vipul Singhal, Chief of Staff, Western Naval Command Vice Admiral Rahul Vilas Gokhale, other military dignitaries, veterans, and families of the crew gathered at the Gateway of India to welcome the crew home.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
रक्षा मंत्री ने पहली बार आयोजित त्रि-सेवा सर्व-महिला विश्व परिक्रमा नौकायन अभियान की सफल वापसी पर दल का स्वागत किया
314 दिनों की सफल यात्रा के बाद चार महासागरों में लगभग 25,500 समुद्री मील की दूरी तय कर नौ महिला अधिकारी स्वदेश लौटीं
‘समुद्र प्रदक्षिणा’ नए भारत की दृढ़ संकल्प शक्ति, नारी शक्ति और त्रि-सेवा संयुक्तता का प्रतीक है: श्री राजनाथ सिंह
“आईएएसवी त्रिवेणी भारत की इंजीनियरिंग उत्कृष्टता, स्वदेशी क्षमता और सामरिक आत्मविश्वास का प्रमाण है”
22 JUL 2026 4:23PM by PIB Delhi
रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने 22 जुलाई, 2026 को वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग के माध्यम से पहली बार आयोजित त्रि-सेवा सर्व-महिला विश्व परिक्रमा नौकायन अभियान ‘समुद्र प्रदक्षिणा’ की सफल वापसी पर दल का औपचारिक स्वागत किया। भारतीय सेना के नौकायन पोत (आईएएसवी) त्रिवेणी पर सवार तीनों सेनाओं की नौ महिला अधिकारी चार महासागरों में लगभग 25,500 समुद्री मील की दूरी तय करते हुए 314 दिनों की सफल यात्रा पूरी कर मुंबई लौटीं। इस अभियान का वर्चुअल शुभारंभ श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने 11 सितंबर, 2025 को मुंबई से किया था।
इस अवसर पर रक्षा मंत्री ने अभियान की सफल पूर्णता को भारत की नारी शक्ति का प्रमाण, राष्ट्र के दृढ़ संकल्प का प्रतीक, त्रि-सेवा समन्वय एवं संयुक्तता की प्रभावशीलता का साक्ष्य तथा चुनौतियों पर विजय प्राप्त कर इतिहास रचने वाले ‘नए भारत’ के उत्सव के रूप में वर्णित किया।
इस मिशन की सफलता सूक्ष्म योजना, लगभग दो वर्षों के गहन प्रशिक्षण, चौबीसों घंटे कार्यरत समर्पित तटीय सहायता नेटवर्क तथा अनेक संगठनों और सहयोगी एजेंसियों की अटूट प्रतिबद्धता के कारण संभव हो सकी। इस अभियान ने देशांतर की सभी मध्यान्ह रेखाओं को पार करने, भूमध्य रेखा को दो बार पार करने, अंतरराष्ट्रीय तिथि रेखा को पार करने तथा तीन प्रमुख अंतरीपों—केप लीउविन, केप हॉर्न और केप ऑफ गुड होप—का चक्कर लगाने सहित, विश्व परिक्रमा के सभी अंतरराष्ट्रीय स्तर पर मान्य मानदंडों को सफलतापूर्वक पूरा किया।
भीषण ड्रेक जलडमरूमध्य को सफलतापूर्वक पार करने और केप हॉर्न का चक्कर लगाने के साथ ही दल को प्रतिष्ठित केप हॉर्नर्स समुदाय की सदस्यता प्राप्त हुई। यह सम्मान उन नाविकों को दिया जाता है जो विश्व के सबसे चुनौतीपूर्ण समुद्री मार्गों में से एक को सफलतापूर्वक पार करते हैं। आईएएसवी त्रिवेणी के दल के साहस, जज़्बे और दृढ़ संकल्प की सराहना करते हुए श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने कहा कि इस अभियान ने सिद्ध कर दिया है कि मानव का साहस किसी भी तूफान से कहीं अधिक शक्तिशाली होता है। उन्होंने कहा, “समुद्र की लहरें चाहे जितनी ऊँची उठें, भारत की बेटियों का हौसला उससे भी अधिक ऊँचा है।” उन्होंने इस बात पर बल दिया कि आज देश की महिलाएँ अवसरों का सृजन कर रही हैं, अग्रिम पंक्ति में नेतृत्व कर रही हैं और इतिहास के पन्नों में अपना नाम दर्ज करा रही हैं।
इस अभियान में थल सेना, नौसेना और वायु सेना के अधिकारियों ने एक ही मिशन के अंतर्गत साथ मिलकर भाग लिया, जिससे एकीकृत योजना, निर्बाध अंतरसंचालनीयता और साझा नेतृत्व की शक्ति का प्रदर्शन हुआ। दस महीने से अधिक समय तक साथ रहकर, प्रशिक्षण लेकर और नौकायन करते हुए दल ने एक सुदृढ़ एवं एकजुट टीम के रूप में कार्य किया। इससे यह सिद्ध हुआ कि संयुक्तता केवल एक संगठनात्मक अवधारणा नहीं है, बल्कि एक ऐसी शक्ति-वर्धक क्षमता है जो परिचालन प्रभावशीलता और राष्ट्रीय सामर्थ्य को बढ़ाती है।
रक्षा मंत्री ने कहा कि ‘समुद्र प्रदक्षिणा’ को केवल एक समुद्री अभियान के रूप में नहीं, बल्कि एक ऐसे अभियान के रूप में याद किया जाएगा जिसमें तीनों सेनाओं की महिला अधिकारियों ने एक ध्वज, एक संकल्प और एक उद्देश्य के साथ एकजुट होकर यह वैश्विक संदेश दिया कि भारत की शक्ति उसकी एकता में निहित है। उन्होंने कहा, “ऐसे समय में जब विश्व संयुक्त अभियानों, एकीकृत कमानों और बहु-आयामी युद्ध की चर्चा कर रहा है, आईएएसवी त्रिवेणी ने संयुक्तता के महत्व को प्रदर्शित किया है। समन्वय होने पर क्षमता कई गुना बढ़ जाती है। जब तीनों सेनाएँ साथ मिलकर आगे बढ़ती हैं, तो विजय स्वयं अपना मार्ग प्रशस्त करती है।”
अपनी उल्लेखनीय समुद्री उपलब्धि के अतिरिक्त, ‘समुद्र प्रदक्षिणा’ सैन्य कूटनीति का भी एक महत्वपूर्ण माध्यम बनकर उभरी। विश्वभर में विभिन्न बंदरगाहों पर ठहराव के दौरान आईएएसवी त्रिवेणी ने भारत की समृद्ध सांस्कृतिक विरासत, समुद्री परंपराओं, सैन्य पेशेवर दक्षता और स्थायी मूल्यों का परिचय कराया तथा मित्र देशों के साथ सद्भावना को प्रोत्साहित किया। रक्षा मंत्री ने कहा कि यह अभियान केवल एक नौकायन पोत नहीं, बल्कि भारत का तैरता हुआ राजदूत बनकर उभरा। उन्होंने कहा कि विभिन्न देशों के बंदरगाहों पर हुए ठहराव ने भारत की ‘सॉफ्ट पावर’ को सुदृढ़ किया है।
श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने आईएएसवी त्रिवेणी को ‘आत्मनिर्भर भारत’ का प्रतीक बताते हुए कहा कि स्वदेश में निर्मित इस 50 फुट लंबे पोत ने भारत की तकनीकी दक्षता, नवाचार और आत्मविश्वास का उत्कृष्ट प्रदर्शन किया है। उन्होंने कहा, “यह पोत भारत की इंजीनियरिंग उत्कृष्टता, स्वदेशी क्षमता और सामरिक आत्मविश्वास का प्रमाण है।”
नई दिल्ली स्थित कर्तव्य भवन-2 से रक्षा मंत्री के साथ इस कार्यक्रम में चीफ ऑफ डिफेंस स्टाफ जनरल एनएस राजा सुब्रमणि, नौसेना प्रमुख एडमिरल कृष्ण स्वामीनाथन्, थल सेना प्रमुख जनरल धीरज सेठ, वायु सेना के उप प्रमुख एयर मार्शल आशुतोष दीक्षित, महानिदेशक, एकीकृत प्रशिक्षण लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल अजय रामदेव तथा ऑस्ट्रेलिया, न्यूज़ीलैंड, अर्जेंटीना और दक्षिण अफ्रीका के रक्षा प्रतिनिधिमंडलों ने भाग लिया।
दक्षिणी कमान के जनरल ऑफिसर कमांडिंग-इन-चीफ लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल राजेश पुष्कर, दक्षिण-पश्चिमी वायु कमान के एयर ऑफिसर कमांडिंग-इन-चीफ एयर मार्शल पीवी शिवानंद, थल सेना के उप प्रमुख लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल विपुल सिंघल, पश्चिमी नौसेना कमान के चीफ ऑफ स्टाफ वाइस एडमिरल राहुल विलास गोखले, अन्य सैन्य गणमान्य व्यक्तियों, पूर्व सैनिकों तथा दल के सदस्यों के परिजनों ने गेटवे ऑफ इंडिया पर एकत्र होकर दल का स्वदेश लौटने पर स्वागत किया।