Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri flags-in first-ever Tri-service all-women circumnavigation sailing expedition
Nine women officers return home after a successful 314-day voyage covering nearly 25,500 nautical miles across four oceans
‘Samudra Pradakshina’ symbolised New India’s resolve, Nari Shakti & Tri-service jointness: Shri Rajnath Singh
“IASV Triveni stands as a testament to India’s engineering excellence, indigenous capability & strategic confidence”
22 JUL 2026 4:23PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh flagged-in ‘Samudra Pradakshina’, the first ever Tri-service all-women circumnavigation sailing expedition through video conferencing on July 22, 2026. Aboard the Indian Army Sailing Vessel (IASV) Triveni, nine women officers of the three Services returned to Mumbai after successfully completing a 314-day voyage covering nearly 25,500 nautical miles across four oceans. The expedition was virtually flagged-off by Shri Rajnath Singh on September 11, 2025 from Mumbai.
Speaking on the occasion, Raksha Mantri described the successful completion of the expedition as a testament to India’s Nari Shakti, a symbol of the nation’s resolve, a proof of the effectiveness of Tri-Service synergy & jointness, and a celebration of ‘New India’ that overcomes challenges to script history.
The success of the mission was made possible through meticulous planning, nearly two years of intensive training, a dedicated 24X7 shore-based support network and the unwavering commitment of numerous organisations and support agencies. The expedition successfully fulfilled all internationally recognised criteria for a circumnavigation by crossing all meridians of longitude, crossing the Equator twice, crossing the International Date Line and rounding the Three Great Capes - Cape Leeuwin, Cape Horn and the Cape of Good Hope.
The successful passage through the formidable Drake Passage and rounding of Cape Horn earned the crew membership of the prestigious fraternity of Cape Horners, an honour reserved for sailors who conquer one of the world’s most demanding maritime passages. Commending the courage, spirit and determination of the crew of IASV Triveni, Shri Rajnath Singh stated that the expedition has proved that human courage is much greater than any storm. “Ocean waves may rise high, but the spirit of India’s daughters soars higher,” he said, highlighting that, today, the women of the country are creating opportunities, leading from the front, and writing their names in the history books.
The expedition brought together officers from the Army, Navy and Air Force on a single mission, showcasing the strength of integrated planning, seamless interoperability and shared leadership. Living, training and sailing together for over ten months, the crew functioned as one cohesive team, demonstrating that jointness is not merely an organisational concept but a force multiplier that enhances operational effectiveness and national capability.
Raksha Mantri asserted that ‘Samudra Pradakshina’ will not only be remembered as a maritime expedition, but a campaign where women officers from the three Services united by a single flag, single resolve, and single objective, conveyed a global message that India’s strength lies in its unity. “At a time when the world is discussing joint operations, integrated commands, and multi-domain warfare, IASV Triveni has demonstrated the importance of jointness. Capability multiplies when there is coordination. Victory paves its own path when the three forces march together,” he said.
Beyond its remarkable maritime achievement, ‘Samudra Pradakshina’ emerged as a significant instrument of military diplomacy. During port calls across the globe, IASV Triveni showcased India’s rich cultural heritage, maritime traditions, military professionalism and enduring values, while fostering goodwill with friendly nations. The expedition served not merely as a sailing vessel but as India’s floating ambassador, said Raksha Mantri, adding that the port calls across various nations have strengthened the nation’s ‘soft power’.
Shri Rajnath Singh termed IASV Triveni as an embodiment of ‘Aatmanirbhar Bharat’ as the indigenously-built 50-foot vessel has showcased India's technical prowess, innovation, and self-confidence. “The vessel stands as a testament to India’s engineering excellence, indigenous capability, and strategic confidence,” he stated.
Chief of Defence Staff General NS Raja Subramani, Chief of the Naval Staff Admiral Krishna Swaminathan, Chief of the Army Staff General Dhiraj Seth, Vice Chief of the Air Staff Air Marshal Ashutosh Dixit, Director General Integrated Training Lieutenant General Ajay Ramdev, and defence delegates from Australia, New Zealand, Argentina and South Africa attended the event with Raksha Mantri from Kartavya Bhavan-2, New Delhi.
General Officer Commanding-in-Chief, Southern Command Lieutenant General Rajesh Pushkar, Air Officer Commanding-in-Chief, South Western Air Command Air Marshal PV Shivanand, Deputy Chief of Army Staff Lieutenant General Vipul Singhal, Chief of Staff, Western Naval Command Vice Admiral Rahul Vilas Gokhale, other military dignitaries, veterans, and families of the crew gathered at the Gateway of India to welcome the crew home.

প্রতিরক্ষামন্ত্রক
তিন বাহিনীর সমন্বয়ে গঠিত মহিলা দলের বিশ্বপরিক্রমা নৌ-অভিযানের সমাপ্তি পর্বের সূচনা করলেন প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রী
22 JUL 2026 4:23PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২২ জুলাই, ২০২৬
ভিডিও কনফারেন্সিংয়ের মাধ্যমে প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রী শ্রী রাজনাথ সিং আজ ‘সমুদ্র প্রদক্ষিণ’ - এর সমাপ্তি ঘোষণা করেছেন। এটি ছিল সশস্ত্র বাহিনীর তিন শাখার (সেনা, নৌ ও বিমান বাহিনী) মহিলা সদস্যদের নিয়ে আয়োজিত বিশ্বের প্রথম সমুদ্র-পরিক্রমা অভিযান। ভারতীয় সেনাবাহিনীর পালতোলা জাহাজ ‘ত্রিবেণী’-তে চড়ে তিন বাহিনীর নয়জন মহিলা প্রায় ২৫,৫০০ নটিক্যাল মাইল পথ পাড়ি দিয়ে এবং চারটি মহাসাগর অতিক্রম করে ৩১৪ দিনের সফল যাত্রা শেষে মুম্বাইতে ফিরে আসেন। ১১ সেপ্টেম্বর ২০২৫ তারিখে মুম্বাই থেকে শ্রী রাজনাথ সিং ভার্চুয়াল মাধ্যমে এই অভিযানের সূচনা করেছিলেন।
এই উপলক্ষে আয়োজিত অনুষ্ঠানে প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রী এই অভিযানের সফল সমাপ্তিকে ভারতের ‘নারী শক্তি’র নিদর্শন, জাতির দৃঢ় সংকল্পের প্রতীক, তিন বাহিনীর পারস্পরিক সমন্বয় ও যৌথ কার্যকারিতার প্রমাণ এবং চ্যালেঞ্জ জয় করে ইতিহাস সৃষ্টিকারী ‘নতুন ভারত’-এর উদযাপন হিসেবে অভিহিত করেন।
সুনিপুণ পরিকল্পনা, প্রায় দুই বছরের কঠোর প্রশিক্ষণ, ২৪ ঘণ্টা সক্রিয় স্থল-ভিত্তিক সহায়তা ব্যবস্থা এবং অসংখ্য সংস্থা ও সহায়তা প্রদানকারী প্রতিষ্ঠানের অবিচল নিষ্ঠার ফলেই এই মিশনের সাফল্য সম্ভব হয়েছে। অভিযানটি সমুদ্র-পরিক্রমার জন্য আন্তর্জাতিকভাবে স্বীকৃত সকল মানদণ্ড সফলভাবে পূরণ করেছে, যার মধ্যে রয়েছে সমস্ত দ্রাঘিমা রেখা অতিক্রম করা, দুবার বিষুবরেখা ও আন্তর্জাতিক তারিখ রেখা পার হওয়া এবং তিনটি প্রধান অন্তরীপ বা ‘কেপ’ — কেপ লিউউইন, কেপ হর্ন এবং কেপ অফ গুড হোপ—প্রদক্ষিণ করা।
দুর্গম ‘ড্রেক প্যাসেজ’ সফলভাবে অতিক্রম এবং ‘কেপ হর্ন’ প্রদক্ষিণের মাধ্যমে অভিযাত্রী দলটি মর্যাদাপূর্ণ ‘কেপ হর্নরস’ গোষ্ঠীর সদস্যপদ অর্জন করেছে। বিশ্বের কঠিন সামুদ্রিক পথ জয়কারী নাবিকদের জন্যই এই সম্মান সংরক্ষিত থাকে। আইএএসভি ‘ত্রিবেণী’-র নাবিকদের সাহস, মনোবল ও দৃঢ় সংকল্পের প্রশংসা করে শ্রী রাজনাথ সিং বলেন, এই অভিযান প্রমাণ করেছে মানুষের সাহস যেকোনো ঝড়ের চেয়েও অনেক বেশি শক্তিশালী। তিনি বলেন, “সমুদ্রের ঢেউ হয়তো অনেক উঁচুতে উঠতে পারে, কিন্তু ভারতের কন্যাদের মনোবল তার চেয়েও উঁচুতে ওঠে।” আজ দেশের মহিলারা নিজেরাই সুযোগ সৃষ্টি করছেন, সামনের সারিতে থেকে নেতৃত্ব দিচ্ছেন এবং ইতিহাসের পাতায় নিজেদের নাম খোদাই করছেন বলে তিনি মন্তব্য করেন।
সেনাবাহিনী, নৌবাহিনী ও বিমান বাহিনীর সম্মিলিত মিশনের আওতায় এই অভিযান সমন্বিত পরিকল্পনা, নিরবচ্ছিন্ন যৌথ কার্যকারিতা এবং যৌথ নেতৃত্বের শক্তিকে তুলে ধরেছে। দশ মাসেরও বেশি সময় ধরে একসঙ্গে বসবাস, প্রশিক্ষণ ও সমুদ্রযাত্রার মাধ্যমে নাবিকদল একটি সুসংহত দল হিসেবে কাজ করেছে। এটি প্রমাণ করেছে যে, যৌথ প্রয়াস কেবল একটি সাংগঠনিক ধারণা নয়, এটি এমন এক শক্তি, যা কার্যকারিতা ও জাতীয় সক্ষমতাকে বহুগুণ বাড়িয়ে তোলে।
প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রী জোর দিয়ে বলেন, ‘সমুদ্র প্রদক্ষিণ’ অভিযানটি কেবল একটি সামুদ্রিক যাত্রা হিসেবেই স্মরণীয় হয়ে থাকবে না; এটি এমন এক উদ্যোগ যেখানে তিন বাহিনীর মহিলারা একই পতাকা, একই সংকল্প ও একই লক্ষ্যের অধীনে একত্রিত হয়ে বিশ্বকে এই বার্তা দিয়েছেন যে ভারতের শক্তি তার ঐক্যের মধ্যেই নিহিত।
সামুদ্রিক ক্ষেত্রে অসাধারণ সাফল্যের পাশাপাশি, ‘সমুদ্র প্রদক্ষিণ’ সামরিক কূটনীতির একটি গুরুত্বপূর্ণ মাধ্যম হিসেবেও আত্মপ্রকাশ করেছে। বিশ্বের বিভিন্ন বন্দরে যাত্রাবিরতির সময় ‘আইএএসভি ত্রিবেণী’ ভারতের সমৃদ্ধ সাংস্কৃতিক ঐতিহ্য, সামুদ্রিক রীতিনীতি, সামরিক পেশাদারিত্ব ও চিরস্থায়ী মূল্যবোধ তুলে ধরার পাশাপাশি বন্ধুত্বপূর্ণ দেশগুলির সঙ্গে সুসম্পর্ক গড়ে তুলেছে। প্রতিরক্ষামন্ত্রী বলেন, এই অভিযানটি কেবল একটি নৌযান হিসেবে নয়, বরং ভারতের ‘ভাসমান দূত’ হিসেবে কাজ করেছে; বিভিন্ন দেশে এই যাত্রাবিরতিগুলি ভারতের ‘সফট পাওয়ার’ বা নমনীয় শক্তিকে আরও শক্তিশালী করেছে।
শ্রী রাজনাথ সিং ‘আইএএসভি ত্রিবেণী’-কে ‘আত্মনির্ভর ভারত’-এর এক মূর্ত প্রতীক হিসেবে অভিহিত করে বলেন, দেশীয় প্রযুক্তিতে নির্মিত ৫০ ফুটের এই নৌ-যানটি ভারতের কারিগরি দক্ষতা, উদ্ভাবনী শক্তি ও আত্মবিশ্বাসকে বিশ্বমঞ্চে তুলে ধরেছে। এটি নৌযানটি ভারতের প্রকৌশলগত উৎকর্ষ, দেশীয় সক্ষমতা এবং কৌশলগত আত্মবিশ্বাসের এক উজ্জ্বল নিদর্শন।
চিফ অফ ডিফেন্স স্টাফ জেনারেল এন এস রাজা সুব্রামানি, নৌবাহিনী প্রধান অ্যাডমিরাল কৃষ্ণ স্বামীনাথন, সেনাবাহিনী প্রধান জেনারেল ধীরজ শেঠ, বিমান বাহিনীর ভাইস চিফ এয়ার মার্শাল আশুতোষ দীক্ষিত, ইন্টিগ্রেটেড ট্রেনিং-এর মহাপরিচালক লেফটেন্যান্ট জেনারেল অজয় রামদেব এবং অস্ট্রেলিয়া, নিউজিল্যান্ড, আর্জেন্টিনা ও দক্ষিণ আফ্রিকার প্রতিরক্ষা প্রতিনিধিরা নয়াদিল্লির কর্তব্য ভবন-২ থেকে প্রতিরক্ষামন্ত্রীর সঙ্গে এই অনুষ্ঠানে যোগ দেন।