AYUSH
Union Minister Shri Prataprao Jadhav Inaugurated Prakriti Café at Ayush Bhawan
"Prakriti Café” Reflects Our Vision of Promoting Wellness Through Healthy Everyday Choices: Shri Prataprao Jadhav
Prakriti Café Initiative Promotes Ayush-Inspired Healthy Eating at the Workplace
22 JUL 2026 4:28PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Prataprao Jadhav, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge), Ministry of Ayush and Minister of State for Health & Family Welfare, today inaugurated Prakriti Café at Ayush Bhawan, a first-of-its-kind workplace initiative of the Ministry of Ayush aimed at promoting healthy dietary practices inspired by Ayush Ahaar.
Highlighting the significance of the initiative, Union Minister Shri Prataprao Jadhav, said, “Prakriti Café is a reflection of our vision of promoting wellness not only through healthcare, but also through healthy everyday choices. Food is an integral part of our overall well-being, and nutritious food in itself can be a form of nourishment and support for good health. Through initiatives such as Ayush Ahaar, we seek to encourage greater awareness about nutritious, wholesome and balanced eating.
Shri Jadhav also noted that today, our dietary habits are changing, and the growing culture of junk food is adversely affecting health and contributing to lifestyle-related diseases. We must recognise the risks associated with such unhealthy habits, particularly among young people, and encourage healthier choices. Prakriti Café will provide a space where people can experience the values of healthy living in their daily lives, with wholesome Ayush-inspired food available at affordable prices.”
Emphasising the importance of mindful nutrition as part of a healthy lifestyle, Vaidya Rajesh Kotecha, Secretary, Ministry of Ayush, said, “The idea behind Prakriti Café is to bring the principles of Ayush closer to everyday life. A healthy lifestyle is built through simple and consistent choices, and mindful eating is an important part of that journey. We hope Prakriti Café will become a space that encourages healthy food habits, community, and a greater appreciation of India’s rich traditions of wholesome nutrition.”
The café offers a range of fresh and wholesome food options inspired by the Ayush Ahaar initiative, which seeks to promote nutritious dietary practices rooted in India’s traditional knowledge systems. The initiative also aims to create greater awareness about the importance of food and nutrition in supporting a healthy and balanced lifestyle.
The menu features a variety of nutritious preparations, including beetroot and oats cutlet, kosambari, millet dhokla, khandvi, oats poha, little millet vegetable upma and makhana kheer prepared with jaggery, along with refreshing options such as coconut water and herbal beverages including tulsi-ginger tea and green tea. The offerings reflect the principles of Ayush Ahaar by encouraging balanced, wholesome and nutritious food choices in everyday life.
The inauguration ceremony was attended by senior officials and employees of the Ministry of Ayush. The launch of Prakriti Café marks another step in the Ministry's efforts to foster a workplace culture that promotes health, wellness, and mindful living by integrating the principles of Ayush with contemporary approaches to preventive healthcare.

وزارت آیوش
مرکزی وزیر جناب پرتاپ راؤ جادھو نے آیوش بھون میں پراکرتی کیفے کا افتتاح کیا
’’پراکرتی کیفے‘‘ روزمرہ زندگی میں صحت مند انتخاب کے ذریعے تندرستی کو فروغ دینے کے ہمارے وژن کی عکاسی کرتا ہے: جناب پرتاپ راؤ جادھو
پراکرتی کیفے کا اقدام کام کی جگہ پر آیوش سے متاثر صحت بخش غذائی عادات کو فروغ دے رہا ہے
22 JUL 2026 4:28PM by PIB Delhi
آیوش کی وزارت کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) اور صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کے وزیر مملکت جناب پرتاپ راؤ جادھو نے آج آیوش بھون میں پراکرتی کیفے کا افتتاح کیا ، جیہ وزارتِ آیوش کا اپنی نوعیت کا پہلا ایسا ورک پلیس اقدام ہے، جس کا مقصد آیوش آہارسے متاثر صحت بخش غذائی عادات کو فروغ دینا ہے۔
اس موقع پر مرکزی وزیر جناب پرتاپ راؤ جادھو نے کہاکہ’’پراکرتی کیفے اس وژن کی عکاسی کرتا ہے کہ ہم صرف طبی سہولیات ہی نہیں بلکہ روزمرہ زندگی میں صحت مند انتخاب کے ذریعے بھی تندرستی کو فروغ دینا چاہتے ہیں۔ غذا ہماری مجموعی صحت و تندرستی کا ایک لازمی حصہ ہے، اور غذائیت سے بھرپور خوراک بذات خود جسم کی پرورش اور اچھی صحت کے فروغ کا مؤثر ذریعہ بن سکتی ہے۔ ’آیوش آہار‘ جیسے اقدامات کے ذریعے ہمارا مقصد متوازن، غذائیت سے بھرپور اور صحت بخش غذا کے بارے میں عوام میں زیادہ سے زیادہ بیداری پیدا کرنا ہے۔‘‘
جناب پرتاپ راؤ جادھو نے مزید کہا کہ آج کے دور میں ہماری غذائی عادات تیزی سے بدل رہی ہیں، اور جنک فوڈ کا بڑھتا ہوا رجحان صحت پر منفی اثرات مرتب کر رہا ہے اور طرزِ زندگی سے جڑی مختلف بیماریوں میں اضافے کا سبب بن رہا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ خاص طور پر نوجوانوں میں ایسی غیر صحت بخش عادات سے وابستہ خطرات کو سمجھنے اور صحت مند غذائی انتخاب کی حوصلہ افزائی کرنے کی ضرورت ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ’’پراکرتی کیفے‘‘ ایک ایسا مقام فراہم کرے گا جہاں لوگ اپنی روزمرہ زندگی میں صحت مند طرزِ زندگی کی اقدار کا عملی تجربہ کر سکیں گے، اور انہیں مناسب قیمت پر آیوش سے متاثر غذائیت سے بھرپور اور صحت بخش غذا دستیاب ہوگی۔
صحت مند طرززندگی میں شعوری اور متوازن غذائیت کی اہمیت پر زور دیتے ہوئے وزارت آیوش کے سکریٹری، ویدیا راجیش کوٹیچا نے کہا کہ پرکرتی کیفے کا مقصد آیوش کے اصولوں کو روزمرہ زندگی سے جوڑنا ہے۔ صحت مند طرزِ زندگی سادہ مگر مستقل صحت بخش انتخاب کے ذریعے تشکیل پاتا ہے، اور شعوری انداز میں غذا کا انتخاب اس سفر کا ایک اہم حصہ ہے۔ ہمیں امید ہے کہ پراکرتی کیفے ایک ایسا مقام بنے گا جو صحت مند غذائی عادات، سماجی ہم آہنگی اور ہندوستان کی غذائیت سے بھرپور روایتی خوراک کی قدر و اہمیت کو فروغ دینے میں مؤثر کردار ادا کرے گا۔
پرکرتی کیفے میں ’’آیوش آہار‘‘ اقدام سے متاثر تازہ، غذائیت سے بھرپور اور صحت بخش کھانوں کی مختلف اقسام پیش کی جا رہی ہیں۔ اس اقدام کا مقصد ہندوستان کے روایتی علمی نظام پر مبنی متوازن اور صحت بخش غذائی عادات کو فروغ دینا ہے۔ اس کے ساتھ ہی خوراک اور غذائیت کی اہمیت کے بارے میں عوام میں بیداری پیدا کرنا بھی اس کا ایک اہم مقصد ہے، تاکہ صحت مند اور متوازن طرزِ زندگی کو فروغ دیا جا سکے۔
کیفے کے مینو میں غذائیت سے بھرپور متعدد پکوان شامل ہیں، جن میں چقندر اور جئی (اوٹس) کے کٹلیٹ، کوسامبری، باجرے کا ڈھوکلا، کھانڈوی، اوٹس پوہا، لٹل ملیٹ ویجیٹیبل اپما اور گڑ سے تیار کردہ مکھانہ کھیر شامل ہیں۔ اس کے علاوہ ناریل پانی اور جڑی بوٹیوں پر مبنی مشروبات، جیسے تلسی اور ادرک کی چائے اور گرین ٹی بھی دستیاب ہیں۔ یہ تمام غذائی اشیا آیوش آہارکے اصولوں کے مطابق متوازن، مکمل اور غذائیت سے بھرپور خوراک کو روزمرہ زندگی کا حصہ بنانے کی حوصلہ افزائی کرتی ہیں۔
افتتاحی تقریب میں وزارت آیوش کے سینئر افسران اور ملازمین نے شرکت کی۔ پراکرتی کیفے کا آغاز وزارت آیوش کی اس مسلسل کوشش کا ایک اور اہم قدم ہے، جس کا مقصد آیوش کے اصولوں کو احتیاطی صحت کی جدید حکمت عملیوں کے ساتھ ہم آہنگ کرتے ہوئے کام کی جگہ پر صحت، تندرستی اور شعوری طرزِ زندگی کے فروغ کی ثقافت کو مضبوط بنانا ہے۔