Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: NATIONAL STANDARDS FOR CIVIL SERVICE TRAINING INSTITUTIONS
22 JUL 2026 4:37PM by PIB Delhi
The National Standards for Civil Service Training Institutions (NSCSTI) has been revised and launched as NSCSTI 2.0 on 18.07.2025. The revision of NSCSTI was undertaken to ensure alignment with the evolving objectives of Mission Karmayogi and the strategic role of Civil Service Training Institutions (CSTIs) in institutionalizing continuous learning and delivering competency- based training.
A review of the implementation of NSCSTI was undertaken through a structured consultative process, wherein a national level workshop with accredited CSTIs was convened to obtain detailed feedback on the existing framework. The findings from the review formed the basis for restructuring the framework and rationalization of the assessment metrics from 59 to 43 under NSCSTI 2.0. The assessment metrics focus on themes like course design, faculty development, resource and training targets, digitization and training delivery, training evaluation and quality assurance, governance and operation functions of the training institution.
Measures taken to strengthen the quality and standardization of civil services training include the preparation of Quality Improvement Plans (QIPs) based on gap analysis, supported by mentoring from higher-rated institutions; faculty development through targeted training programmes; support for the digitisation of training content; strengthening of governance, procurement, and training management processes; and the establishment of a continuous benchmarking and collaborative ecosystem to facilitate resource sharing, real-time data-driven decision-making, and long-term institutional development across Central and State training institutions.
Training Institutes are awarded 1-Star to 5-Star ratings as per their performance in the assessment. So far 209 Institutes have been accredited, out of which 25 have received 4-star or above rating. The remaining institutions have ratings 3- star or below.
This information was given by Union Minister of State for Prime Minister’s office and Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr. Jitendra Singh, in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय
संसदीय प्रश्न: सिविल सेवा प्रशिक्षण संस्थानों के लिए राष्ट्रीय मानक
22 JUL 2026 4:37PM by PIB Delhi
सिविल सेवा प्रशिक्षण संस्थानों के लिए राष्ट्रीय मानक (एनएससीएसटीआई) को संशोधित किया गया है और 18.07.2025 को एनएससीएसटीआई 2.0 के तौर पर लॉन्च किया गया। एनएससीएसटीआई का संशोधन मिशन कर्मयोगी के विकासशील उद्देश्यों और हमेशा सीखते रहने को संस्थागत रूप देने और योग्यता-आधारित प्रशिक्षण प्रदान करने में सिविल सेवा प्रशिक्षण संस्थानों (सीएसटीआई) की रणनीतिक भूमिका के साथ एकसमानता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए किया गया था।
एनएससीएसटीआई के कार्यान्वयन की समीक्षा एक संरचित परामर्श प्रक्रिया के माध्यम से की गई, जिसमें मान्यता प्राप्त सीएसटीआई के साथ एक राष्ट्रीय स्तर की कार्यशाला आयोजित की गई, जिससे मौजूदा फ्रेमवर्क पर विस्तृत प्रतिक्रिया प्राप्त की जा सके। समीक्षा से मिलने वाले निष्कर्षों के आधार पर एनएससीएसटीआई 2.0 के अंतर्गत फ्रेमवर्क का पुनर्गठन किया गया और मूल्यांकन मापदंडों को 59 से घटाकर 43 कर दिया गया। मूल्यांकन मापदंड पाठ्यक्रम डिजाइन, संकाय विकास, संसाधन और प्रशिक्षण लक्ष्य, डिजिटलीकरण और प्रशिक्षण वितरण, प्रशिक्षण मूल्यांकन और गुणवत्ता आश्वासन, प्रशिक्षण संस्थान के शासन और संचालन कार्यों जैसे विषयों पर केंद्रित हैं।
सिविल सेवा प्रशिक्षण की गुणवत्ता और मानकीकरण को सुदृढ़ करने के लिए उठाए गए उपायों में उच्च श्रेणी के संस्थानों से मार्गदर्शन की ओर से समर्थित अंतराल विश्लेषण के आधार पर गुणवत्ता सुधार योजनाओं (क्यूआईपी) की तैयारी; लक्ष्य किए गए प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रमों के माध्यम से संकाय विकास; प्रशिक्षण सामग्री के डिजिटलीकरण के लिए सहयोग; शासन, खरीद और प्रशिक्षण प्रबंधन प्रक्रियाओं का सुदृढ़ीकरण; और केंद्रीय राज्य प्रशिक्षण संस्थानों में संसाधनों का साझाकरण, त्वरित समय पर डेटा-संचालित निर्णय लेने और दीर्घकालिक संस्थागत विकास को सुविधाजनक बनाने के लिए एक निरंतर बेंचमार्किंग और सहयोगी इकोसिस्टम की स्थापना शामिल है।
प्रशिक्षण संस्थानों को उनके मूल्यांकन में प्रदर्शन के आधार पर 1-स्टार से 5-स्टार तक की रेटिंग दी जाती है। अब तक 209 संस्थानों को मान्यता दी जा चुकी है, जिनमें से 25 को 4-स्टार या उससे ऊपर की रेटिंग मिली है। शेष संस्थानों की रेटिंग 3-स्टार या उससे नीचे है।
यह जानकारी प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय और कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन, परमाणु ऊर्जा एवं अंतरिक्ष मंत्रालय के केंद्रीय राज्य मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने आज लोकसभा में लिखित उत्तर में दी।