Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: NATIONAL STANDARDS FOR CIVIL SERVICE TRAINING INSTITUTIONS
22 JUL 2026 4:37PM by PIB Delhi
The National Standards for Civil Service Training Institutions (NSCSTI) has been revised and launched as NSCSTI 2.0 on 18.07.2025. The revision of NSCSTI was undertaken to ensure alignment with the evolving objectives of Mission Karmayogi and the strategic role of Civil Service Training Institutions (CSTIs) in institutionalizing continuous learning and delivering competency- based training.
A review of the implementation of NSCSTI was undertaken through a structured consultative process, wherein a national level workshop with accredited CSTIs was convened to obtain detailed feedback on the existing framework. The findings from the review formed the basis for restructuring the framework and rationalization of the assessment metrics from 59 to 43 under NSCSTI 2.0. The assessment metrics focus on themes like course design, faculty development, resource and training targets, digitization and training delivery, training evaluation and quality assurance, governance and operation functions of the training institution.
Measures taken to strengthen the quality and standardization of civil services training include the preparation of Quality Improvement Plans (QIPs) based on gap analysis, supported by mentoring from higher-rated institutions; faculty development through targeted training programmes; support for the digitisation of training content; strengthening of governance, procurement, and training management processes; and the establishment of a continuous benchmarking and collaborative ecosystem to facilitate resource sharing, real-time data-driven decision-making, and long-term institutional development across Central and State training institutions.
Training Institutes are awarded 1-Star to 5-Star ratings as per their performance in the assessment. So far 209 Institutes have been accredited, out of which 25 have received 4-star or above rating. The remaining institutions have ratings 3- star or below.
This information was given by Union Minister of State for Prime Minister’s office and Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr. Jitendra Singh, in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

عملے، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کی وزارت
پارلیمانی سوال: سول سروس تربیتی اداروں کے لیے قومی معیارات
22 JUL 2026 4:37PM by PIB Delhi
نیشنل اسٹینڈرڈز فار سول سروس ٹریننگ انسٹی ٹیوشنز (این ایس سی ایس ٹی آئی) پر نظرثانی کرتے ہوئے اسے این ایس سی ایس ٹی آئی 2.0 کے نام سے 18 جولائی 2025 کو جاری کیا گیا۔ این ایس سی ایس ٹی آئی پر نظرثانی کا مقصد مشن کرم یوگی کے بدلتے ہوئے اہداف کے ساتھ ہم آہنگی کو یقینی بنانا اور سول سروس تربیتی اداروں (سی ایس ٹی آئی ایس) کے اسٹریٹجک کردار کو مستحکم کرنا ہے، تاکہ مسلسل سیکھنے کے عمل کو ادارہ جاتی شکل دی جا سکے اور اہلیت پر مبنی تربیت فراہم کی جا سکے۔
این ایس سی ایس ٹی آئی کے نفاذ کا جائزہ ایک منظم مشاورتی عمل کے ذریعے لیا گیا، جس کے تحت منظور شدہ سول سروس تربیتی اداروں (سی ایس ٹی آئی ایس) کے ساتھ ایک قومی سطح کی ورکشاپ منعقد کی گئی تاکہ موجودہ فریم ورک کے بارے میں تفصیلی تجاویز اور آراء حاصل کی جا سکیں۔جائزے سے حاصل ہونے والے نتائج کی بنیاد پر این ایس سی ایس ٹی آئی 2.0 کے تحت فریم ورک کی ازسرنو تشکیل اور جائزہ پیمانوں کو 59 سے کم کرکے 43 کرنے کا فیصلہ کیا گیا۔یہ جائزہ پیمانے تربیتی اداروں کے مختلف اہم پہلوؤں پر توجہ مرکوز کرتے ہیں، جن میں کورس ڈیزائن، فیکلٹی کی ترقی، وسائل اور تربیتی اہداف، ڈیجیٹلائزیشن اور تربیت کی فراہمی، تربیت کا جائزہ اور معیار کی یقین دہانی، نیز تربیتی ادارے کے نظم و نسق اور آپریشنل امور شامل ہیں۔
سول سروسز کی تربیت کے معیار اور یکسانیت کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے متعدد اقدامات کیے گئے ہیں، جن میں فرق کے تجزیے کی بنیاد پر کوالٹی امپروومنٹ پلان (کیو آئی پی) تیار کرنا شامل ہے۔ ان منصوبوں کو اعلیٰ درجہ حاصل کرنے والے اداروں کی رہنمائی اور سرپرستی سے مزید مؤثر بنایا جا رہا ہے۔اس کے علاوہ، مخصوص تربیتی پروگراموں کے ذریعے فیکلٹی کی ترقی، تربیتی مواد کی ڈیجیٹلائزیشن کے لیے معاونت، نظم و نسق، خریداری اور تربیتی انتظامی عمل کو مضبوط بنانا، اور مسلسل معیار بندی و باہمی تعاون پر مبنی نظام کا قیام بھی شامل ہے۔یہ اقدامات مرکزی اور ریاستی سطح کے تربیتی اداروں میں وسائل کے اشتراک، حقیقی وقت پر مبنی ڈیٹا سے فیصلے کرنے کے عمل کو بہتر بنانے اور طویل مدتی ادارہ جاتی ترقی کو فروغ دینے کے لیے کیے گئے ہیں۔
تربیتی اداروں کی تشخیص میں ان کی کارکردگی کی بنیاد پر 1 اسٹار سے 5 اسٹار تک کی درجہ بندی دی جاتی ہے۔ اب تک 209 اداروں کو منظوری دی جا چکی ہے، جن میں سے 25 اداروں نے 4 اسٹار یا اس سے زیادہ کی درجہ بندی حاصل کی ہے۔ باقی اداروں کی درجہ بندی 3 اسٹار یا اس سے کم ہے۔
یہ معلومات وزیر اعظم کے دفتر اور عملے ، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن ، جوہری توانائی اور خلا کی وزارت کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں فراہم کی ۔