सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय
अश्लील कंटेंट दिखाने और आईटी अधिनियम व अन्य लागू कानूनों का उल्लंघन करने के कारण पिछले दो वर्षों में 50 ओटीटी प्लेटफॉर्म बंद किए गए
22 JUL 2026 3:15PM by PIB Delhi
सरकार ने डिजिटल मीडिया पर समसामयिक मामलों के प्रकाशकों और ऑनलाइन क्यूरेटेड कंटेंट ( ओटीटी प्लेटफॉर्म ) के प्रकाशकों के लिए एक संस्थागत व्यवस्था बनाने के मकसद से आईटी अधिनियम, 2000 के तहत 25.02.2021 को 'सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी (मध्यस्थ दिशानिर्देश और डिजिटल मीडिया आचार संहिता) नियम, 2021' अधिसूचित किए थे।
इन नियमों का भाग-III डिजिटल समाचार प्रकाशकों और ऑनलाइन क्यूरेटेड कंटेंट ( ओटीटी प्लेटफॉर्म ) के प्रकाशकों के लिए आचार संहिता का प्रावधान करता है। शिकायतों का समाधान आईटी नियम, 2021 के प्रावधानों के तहत किया जाता है।
आईटी अधिनियम, 2000 की धारा 79 ( 3 )( बी ) में गैर-कानूनी कंटेंट को हटाने या उस तक पहुंच को बंद करने के लिए मध्यस्थों को सूचित करने का प्रावधान है।
शिकायतों के आधार पर, सरकार नियमित रूप से ऐसे मध्यस्थों और ओटीटी प्लेटफॉर्म के खिलाफ कार्रवाई करती है। सरकार ने पिछले दो वर्षों में अश्लील कंटेंट दिखाने और आईटी अधिनियम की धारा 67 व 67 ए, बीएनएस की धारा 294, और महिलाओं के अश्लील चित्रण (निषेध) अधिनियम, 1986 की धारा 4 का उल्लंघन करने के कारण भारत में 50 ओटीटी प्लेटफॉर्म को सार्वजनिक पहुंच के लिए बंद कर दिया है।
सूचना और प्रसारण तथा संसदीय मामलों के राज्य मंत्री डॉ. एल. मुरुगन ने आज लोकसभा में श्री राजाभाऊ पराग प्रकाश वाजे द्वारा पूछे गए एक सवाल के लिखित उत्तर में यह जानकारी दी।

Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
50 OTT Platforms Disabled in Last Two Years for Displaying Obscene Content and Violations of IT Act and Other Applicable Laws
22 JUL 2026 3:15PM by PIB Delhi
Government has notified the Information Technology (Intermediary Guidelines and Digital Media, Ethics Code) Rules, 2021 on 25.02.2021 under IT Act, 2000 to put in place an institutional mechanism for publishers of current affairs on digital media and publishers of online curated content (OTT Platforms).
Part-III of the rules provides for a Code of Ethics for digital news publishers and publishers of online curated content (OTT platforms). Complaints are addressed under the provisions of the IT Rules, 2021.
Section 79(3)(b) of IT Act, 2000 provides for notification to the intermediaries for removing/disabling access to unlawful content.
Based on complaints, the Government regularly takes action against such intermediaries and OTT platforms. The Government has disabled 50 OTT platforms for public access in India in last two years for displaying obscene content and for violation of Section 67 and 67A of the IT Act, Section 294 of the BNS, and Section 4 of the Indecent Representation of Women (Prohibition) Act, 1986.
This information was provided by the Minister of State for Information and Broadcasting and Parliamentary Affairs Dr. L. Murugan, in a written reply to a question raised by Shri Rajabhau Parag Prakash Waje in the Lok Sabha today.