पृथ्‍वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय
संसदीय प्रश्न: कांगड़ा-चंबा-धर्मशाला बेल्ट में भूकंप का जोखिम
22 JUL 2026 2:19PM by PIB Delhi
सरकार ने कांगड़ा-चंबा इलाके में भूकंप की गतिविधियों पर ध्यान दिया है। पृथ्वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय के अंतर्गत राष्ट्रीय भूकंप विज्ञान केंद्र (एनसीएस) राष्ट्रीय भूकंप वैज्ञानिक नेटवर्क के ज़रिए पूरे देश में भूकंपों पर लगातार नज़र रखता है। जून 2026 के दौरान, एनसीएस ने अपने 24×7 भूकंप निगरानी केंद्र के ज़रिए हिमाचल प्रदेश के कांगड़ा-चंबा इलाके में कुल 16 भूकंपों का पता लगाया और उनकी रिपोर्ट दी, जबकि सवाल में 18 भूकंपों का ज़िक्र किया गया था। इन भूकंपों की तीव्रता के हिसाब से जानकारी इस प्रकार है:
तीव्रता की रेंज
2.0 - 2.9
3.0 - 3.9
4.0 - 4.9
5.0 - 5.9
भूकंपों की संख्या
12
3
कोई नहीं
1
कांगड़ा-चंबा-धर्मशाला इलाका भूकंप के लिहाज़ से सबसे ज़्यादा जोखिम वाले ज़ोन, यानी 'सीस्मिक ज़ोन V' में आता है। एनजीआरआईऔर अन्य संस्थानों के वैज्ञानिक अध्ययनों से पता चलता है कि टेक्टोनिक गतिविधियों के कारण इस इलाके में 7.0 से ज़्यादा तीव्रता वाले बड़े भूकंप सकते हैं।
सरकार ने राष्ट्रीय भूकंप वैज्ञानिक नेटवर्क का विस्तार करके और एनसीएस द्वारा चौबीसों घंटे निगरानी सुनिश्चित करके भूकंप की निगरानी को मज़बूत किया है। अभी, एनसीएस पूरे देश में 24×7 रियल-टाइम भूकंप निगरानी के लिए 172 सीस्मिक स्टेशनों का राष्ट्रीय भूकंप वैज्ञानिक नेटवर्क चलाता है। इन 172 स्टेशनों में से 7 स्टेशन (शिमला, धर्मशाला, तिस्सा, सुंदरनगर, कल्पा, भाखड़ा और पोंग डैम) हिमाचल प्रदेश में हैं। इसके अलावा, राष्ट्रीय आपदा प्रबंधन प्राधिकरण (एनडीएमए) राज्य सरकारों के साथ मिलकर मॉक ड्रिल, अधिकारियों और फर्स्ट रिस्पॉन्डर की ट्रेनिंग, आपदा प्रबंधन योजनाओं को तैयार करने और इमरजेंसी रिस्पॉन्स सिस्टम को मज़बूत करने के ज़रिए भूकंप से निपटने की तैयारी को बढ़ावा देता है। सरकार ने नेशनल बिल्डिंग कोड (एनबीसी), भारतीय मानक ब्यूरो (बीआईएस) के भूकंप-रोधी डिज़ाइन कोड और मॉडल बिल्डिंग बाय-लॉज़ के ज़रिए भूकंप-रोधी निर्माण को अपनाने और लागू करने के लिए परामर्श और दिशानिर्देश जारी किए हैं। इन कोड्स को लागू करने की ज़िम्मेदारी संबंधित राज्य सरकारों और शहरी स्थानीय निकायों की है।
सरकार जोखिम का आकलन, तैयारी, क्षमता निर्माण, महत्वपूर्ण बुनियादी ढांचे को मज़बूत करने और संबंधित अधिकारियों द्वारा कमज़ोर लाइफ़लाइन इमारतों की रेट्रोफ़िटिंग को बढ़ावा देने के ज़रिए जान-माल के नुकसान को कम करने की रणनीति अपनाती है। एनडीएमए भूकंप से सुरक्षा और तैयारी को बढ़ावा देने के लिए नियमित रूप से जन-जागरूकता अभियान, स्कूल और समुदाय में जागरूकता कार्यक्रम, मॉक ड्रिल और प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम आयोजित करता है।
वैज्ञानिक संस्थानों और विश्वविद्यालयों द्वारा भूकंपीय माइक्रोज़ोनेशन (seismic microzonation) अध्ययन किए जाते हैं। सरकार आपदा से निपटने की क्षमता और तैयारी को बेहतर बनाने के लिए विभिन्न आपदा प्रबंधन और रोकथाम योजनाओं के अंतर्गत हिमाचल प्रदेश सहित सभी राज्यों को वित्तीय और तकनीकी सहायता देती रहती है।
पृथ्वी विज्ञान राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने आज लोकसभा में लिखित उत्तर में यह जानकारी दी।

Ministry of Earth Sciences
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: Earthquake Risk in Kangra-Chamba-Dharamsala Belt
22 JUL 2026 2:19PM by PIB Delhi
The Government has taken note of the seismic activity in the Kangra–Chamba region. The National Center for Seismology (NCS) under Ministry of Earth Sciences (MoES) continuously monitors earthquakes across the country through the National Seismological Network. During June 2026, a total of 16 earthquakes were detected and reported by NCS through its 24×7 Earthquake Monitoring Centre in the Kangra–Chamba region of Himachal Pradesh, as against 18 mentioned in the question. Magnitude-wise details of these earthquakes are as follows:
Magnitude Range
2.0 - 2.9
3.0 - 3.9
4.0 - 4.9
5.0 - 5.9
No. of Earthquakes
12
3
NIL
1
The Kangra–Chamba–Dharamshala region lies in Seismic Zone V, the highest earthquake hazard zone in India. Scientific studies, including those by NGRI and other institutions, indicate that the region is capable of generating large earthquakes exceeding magnitude 7.0 due to active tectonic processes.
The Government has strengthened earthquake monitoring by expanding the National Seismological Network and ensuring round-the-clock monitoring by NCS. Presently, NCS maintains the National Seismological Network of 172 seismic stations across the country for 24×7 real time earthquake monitoring. Out of 172, 7 stations (Shimla, Dharamshala, Tissa, Sundernagar, Kalpa, Bhakra and Pong Dam) are in Himachal Pradesh. In addition, National Disaster Management Authority (NDMA), in coordination with State Governments, promotes earthquake preparedness through mock drills, training of officials and first responders, preparation of disaster management plans, and strengthening of emergency response mechanisms.
The Government has issued advisories and guidelines for adoption and enforcement of earthquake-resistant construction through the National Building Code (NBC), Bureau of Indian Standards (BIS) seismic design codes and Model Building Bye-Laws. The implementation of these codes is the responsibility of the respective State Governments and Urban Local Bodies.
The Government follows a strategy to minimize loss of life and property through risk assessment, preparedness, capacity building, strengthening of critical infrastructures and promotion of retrofitting of vulnerable lifeline buildings by the concerned authorities. NDMA regularly undertakes public awareness campaigns, conducts school and community awareness programmes, mock exercises and training programmes to promote earthquake safety and preparedness.
Seismic microzonation studies are undertaken by scientific institutions and universities. The Government continues to provide financial and technical assistance to states, including Himachal Pradesh, under various disaster management and mitigation schemes to enhance disaster resilience and preparedness.
This information was given by the Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Earth Sciences Dr. Jitendra Singh in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.