Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
NHAI Strengthens Framework for Engaging Professionals in National Highway Consultancy Contracts
Revises Consultancy RFP Provisions to Attract Experienced Engineering Professionals and Young Talent in National Highway Projects
22 JUL 2026 4:41PM by PIB Delhi
With the objective of strengthening technical supervision of National Highway projects, NHAI has made amendments to the Standard Request for Proposal (RFP) documents for deployment of Authority Engineer (AE) and Independent Engineer (IE) consultancy services, mandating minimum remuneration to be paid by the Consultancy Firms to Key Professional, Sub-Professional (Civil Engineer) and Young Professional (Civil Engineer) in future contracts.
Minimum monthly remuneration of Rs. 5.00 Lakhs has been fixed for Team Leader and Bridge/Structural Engineer, Rs. 2.50 Lakhs for Road Safety Expert and Rs. 3.50 Lakhs for Resident cum Highway Engineer, Program Schedule Reviewer, Senior Quality cum Material Expert and Senior Pavement Specialist. In addition to this, minimum monthly remuneration of Rs. 1.50 Lakhs for Sub-Professional (Civil Engineer) and Rs. 1.00 Lakhs for Young Professional (Civil Engineer) has been fixed. Payment of minimum mandated remuneration to the consultancy staff will be ensured through escrow arrangement.
Further to create structured career progression opportunities for experienced Site Engineers, NHAI has revised the policy governing engagement of Site Engineers, which limited their tenure to a maximum of five years. To ensure that these trained professionals continue to contribute to the development of the National Highway network, NHAI has incorporated specific provisions in the General Conditions of Contract (GCC) of the AE/IE consultancy RFPs.
Under the revised framework, a minimum of 20 per cent of the Sub-Professional Engineering Staff deployed by Authority Engineer and Independent Engineer consultancy firms shall comprise previously engaged Site Engineers or Young Professionals from NHAI, MoRTH or NHIDCL. The framework seeks to leverage the experience gained by these professionals in National Highway planning, construction supervision and project management, while simultaneously providing them with meaningful employment opportunities within the Highway infrastructure sector.
To further promote fair and competitive compensation, NHAI has also prescribed that professionals such as Site Engineers and Young Professionals with five years or more of relevant experience shall receive a minimum monthly remuneration of Rs. 1.50 lakhs.
To ensure the deployment of technically qualified, experienced and competent Key Professionals, NHAI has also introduced mandatory empanelment and interview requirements through the NHAI Skill Bridge portal. These provisions have been incorporated into the Consultancy Contract Agreements to strengthen the selection process and enhance the quality of professional engagement in National Highway consultancy assignments.
These reforms represent a significant step towards institutionalizing a sustainable career pathway for engineering professionals associated with National Highway development. The revised provisions will also strengthen technical capabilities of consultancy firms engaged in National Highway development by ensuring greater participation of professionals with hands-on experience in execution and supervision of National Highway projects. This, in turn, will contribute to improved project delivery, enhanced quality standards and greater operational efficiency across the National Highway framework.
By creating opportunities for experienced field engineers to transition into consultancy roles, NHAI seeks to preserve valuable technical knowledge within the sector while enhancing the quality and continuity of project supervision. NHAI remains committed to adopt progressive policy measures that promote professional excellence, attract & retain high-quality engineering talent and build institutional capacity for developing a world-class National Highway network.

सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग परामर्श अनुबंध में पेशेवर नियुक्तन करने के लिए एनएचएआई ने वर्तमान व्यपवस्थाम को मजबूत बनाया
राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग परियोजनाओं में अनुभवी इंजीनियरिंग पेशेवरों और युवा प्रतिभाओं को आकर्षित करने के लिए परामर्शी आरएफपी प्रावधानों में संशोधन
22 JUL 2026 4:41PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग परियोजनाओं के तकनीकी पर्यवेक्षण को मजबूत करने के उद्देश्य से, भारतीय राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग प्राधिकरण (एनएचएआई) ने प्राधिकरण अभियंता (एई) और स्वतंत्र अभियंता (आईई) परामर्शी सेवाओं की तैनाती के लिए मानक प्रस्ताव अनुरोध (आरएफपी) दस्तावेजों में संशोधन किया है। भविष्य के अनुबंधों में परामर्शी फर्मों द्वारा प्रमुख पेशेवरों, उप-पेशेवर (सिविल इंजीनियर) और युवा पेशेवर (सिविल इंजीनियर) को न्यूनतम पारिश्रमिक का भुगतान अनिवार्य किया गया है।
टीम लीडर और ब्रिज/स्ट्रक्चरल इंजीनियर के लिए न्यूनतम मासिक पारिश्रमिक 5.00 लाख रुपये, रोड सेफ्टी एक्सपर्ट के लिए 2.50 लाख रुपये तथा रेजिडेंट-कम-हाईवे इंजीनियर, प्रोग्राम शेड्यूल रिव्यूअर, सीनियर क्वालिटी-कम-मटेरियल एक्सपर्ट और सीनियर पेवमेंट स्पेशलिस्ट के लिए 3.50 लाख रुपये निर्धारित किया गया है। इसके अतिरिक्त, उप-पेशेवर (सिविल इंजीनियर) के लिए न्यूनतम मासिक पारिश्रमिक 1.50 लाख रुपये और युवा पेशेवर (सिविल इंजीनियर) के लिए 1.00 लाख रुपये निर्धारित किया गया है। परामर्शी कर्मचारियों को अनिवार्य न्यूनतम पारिश्रमिक का भुगतान एस्क्रो व्यवस्था के माध्यम से सुनिश्चित किया जाएगा।
अनुभवी साइट इंजीनियरों का करियर आगे बढ़ाने के लिए, प्राधिकरण ने साइट इंजीनियरों की नियुक्ति से संबंधित नीति में संशोधन किया है, जिसके तहत उनका कार्यकाल अधिकतम पाँच वर्ष तक सीमित था। यह सुनिश्चित करने के लिए कि ये प्रशिक्षित पेशेवर राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग नेटवर्क के विकास में निरंतर योगदान देते रहें, प्राधिकरण ने एई/आईई परामर्शी आरएफपी की सामान्य अनुबंध शर्तों (जीसीसी) में विशिष्ट प्रावधान शामिल किए हैं।
संशोधित रूपरेखा के तहत, प्राधिकरण इंजीनियर और स्वतंत्र इंजीनियर परामर्शी फर्मों द्वारा तैनात किए जाने वाले उप-पेशेवर इंजीनियरिंग स्टाफ का न्यूनतम 20 प्रतिशत पूर्व में एनएचएआई, एमओआरटीएच या एनएचआईडीसीएल में कार्यरत साइट इंजीनियरों या युवा पेशेवरों से होना अनिवार्य होगा। इसका उद्देश्य राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग योजना, निर्माण पर्यवेक्षण और परियोजना प्रबंधन में इन पेशेवरों द्वारा अर्जित अनुभव का लाभ उठाना है तथा साथ ही उन्हें राजमार्ग अवसंरचना क्षेत्र में सार्थक रोजगार के अवसर प्रदान करना है।
निष्पक्ष और प्रतिस्पर्धी पारिश्रमिक को और बढ़ावा देने के लिए, एनएचएआई ने यह भी निर्धारित किया है कि साइट इंजीनियर और युवा पेशेवर जैसे पेशेवर, जिनके पास पाँच वर्ष या उससे अधिक का प्रासंगिक अनुभव है, उन्हें न्यूनतम 1.50 लाख रुपये का मासिक पारिश्रमिक प्राप्त होगा।
तकनीकी रूप से योग्य, अनुभवी और सक्षम प्रमुख पेशेवरों की तैनाती सुनिश्चित करने के लिए प्राधिकरण ने एनएचएआई स्किल ब्रिज पोर्टल के माध्यम से अनिवार्य पैनल में शामिल किए जाने और साक्षात्कार संबंधी आवश्यकताएँ भी शुरू की हैं। इन प्रावधानों को परामर्शी अनुबंध समझौतों में शामिल किया गया है, ताकि चयन प्रक्रिया को मजबूत किया जा सके और राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग परामर्शी कार्यों में पेशेवरों की नियुक्ति की गुणवत्ता में सुधार किया जा सके।
ये सुधार राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग विकास से जुड़े इंजीनियरिंग पेशेवरों के लिए एक सतत करियर मार्ग को संस्थागत रूप देने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम हैं। संशोधित प्रावधान राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग परियोजनाओं के क्रियान्वयन और पर्यवेक्षण में व्यावहारिक अनुभव रखने वाले पेशेवरों की अधिक भागीदारी सुनिश्चित करके राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग विकास में संलग्न परामर्शी फर्मों की तकनीकी क्षमताओं को भी मजबूत करेंगे। इससे राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग व्यवस्था में परियोजनाओं के बेहतर क्रियान्वयन, उन्नत गुणवत्ता मानकों और अधिक परिचालन दक्षता में योगदान मिलेगा।
अनुभवी फील्ड इंजीनियरों को परामर्शी भूमिकाओं में आने के अवसर प्रदान करके, प्राधिकरण क्षेत्र में मूल्यवान तकनीकी ज्ञान को बनाए रखने के साथ-साथ परियोजना पर्यवेक्षण की गुणवत्ता और निरंतरता को बढ़ाने का प्रयास कर रहा है। प्राधिकरण विश्वस्तरीय राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग नेटवर्क के विकास के लिए पेशेवर उत्कृष्टता को बढ़ावा देने, उच्च गुणवत्ता वाली इंजीनियरिंग प्रतिभाओं को आकर्षित करने और बनाए रखने तथा संस्थागत क्षमता निर्माण के उद्देश्य से प्रगतिशील नीतिगत उपाय अपनाने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है।