Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
CONSTRUCTION OF NATIONAL HIGH-SPEED CORRIDORS AND GREENFIELD EXPRESSWAYS
22 JUL 2026 5:00PM by PIB Delhi
Government has established a framework for regular review of the progress of all on-going National Highway works including National High-Speed Corridors and Greenfield Expressways. This involves review at project, State and Central level in the Government involving all stakeholders including the State Governments concerned.
A total of 10,389 km of National High-Speed Corridors have been awarded across the country, of which 4,809 km have been completed and 5,580 km is under implementation. The State-wise status of awarded length, under construction, completed and operational National High-Speed Corridor and Expressway Projects is annexed.
To expedite project execution, the Government has undertaken various initiatives. These include streamlining and expediting land acquisition using “Bhoomi Rashi” portal and GIS-based Land Acquisition Plan, revamping “Parivesh” Portal through Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change to facilitate faster forest and environmental clearances, enabling online approval of General Arrangement of Drawings (GAD) of Road Over Bridge/Road Under Bridge (ROB/RUB) from the Railways, and leveraging the mechanism of review and resolution of bottlenecks/hindrances in ongoing projects, in active collaboration with the State Governments and other stakeholders.
Progress of Construction of National High-Speed Corridors and Greenfield Expressways
State / UT
Completed Length
(km)
Under Construction
(Km)
Total Awarded
(Km)
Andhra Pradesh
308
585
893
Assam
0
121
121
Bihar
0
589
589
Chhattisgarh
170
303
472
Daman and Diu and Dadra and
Nagar Haveli
0
6
6
Delhi
100
0
100
Gujarat
605
160
764
Haryana
615
223
839
Himachal Pradesh
0
75
75
Jammu And Kashmir
0
137
137
Jharkhand
0
235
235
Karnataka
314
265
579
Madhya Pradesh
372
267
639
Maharashtra
103
130
233
Odisha
240
147
387
Puducherry
0
1
1
Punjab
149
774
923
Rajasthan
1,192
148
1,340
Tamil Nadu
161
200
361
Telangana
56
445
501
Uttar Pradesh
388
496
884
Uttarakhand
34
33
67
West Bengal
0
242
242
Grand Total
4,809
5,580
10,389
This information was given by Union Minister of Road Transport & Highways, Shri Nitin Gadkari in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

سٹرک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت
قومی ہائی اسپیڈ گلیاروں اور گرین فیلڈ ایکسپریس ویز کی تعمیر
22 JUL 2026 5:00PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت نے نیشنل ہائی اسپیڈ کوریڈورز اور گرین فیلڈ ایکسپریس ویز سمیت تمام جاری نیشنل ہائی وے کے کاموں کی پیشرفت کے باقاعدہ جائزے کے لیے ایک فریم ورک قائم کیا ہے۔ اس میں متعلقہ ریاستی حکومتوں سمیت تمام اسٹیک ہولڈرز کو شامل کرتے ہوئے، حکومت میں پروجیکٹ، ریاستی اور مرکزی سطح پر جائزہ لینا شامل ہے۔
ملک بھر میں کل 10,389 کلومیٹر طویل نیشنل ہائی اسپیڈ کوریڈورز دیے گئے ہیں، جن میں سے 4,809 کلومیٹر مکمل ہو چکے ہیں اور 5,580 کلومیٹر پر کام جاری ہے۔ منظور شدہ لمبائی، زیر تعمیر، مکمل شدہ اور فعال نیشنل ہائی اسپیڈ کوریڈور اور ایکسپریس وے پروجیکٹس کی ریاست وار تفصیلات منسلک ہیں۔
پروجیکٹ کی تکمیل کو تیز کرنے کے لیے، حکومت نے مختلف اقدامات کیے ہیں۔ ان میں "بھومی راشی" پورٹل اور جی آئی ایس پر مبنی اراضی کے حصول کے منصوبے کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے زمین کے حصول کے عمل کو آسان اور تیز بنانا، جنگلات اور ماحولیاتی منظوریوں کو تیزی سے فراہم کرنے کے لیے وزارتِ ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کے ذریعے "پری ویش" پورٹل کو بہتر بنانا، ریلوے کی جانب سے روڈ اوور برج/روڈ انڈر برج کے ڈرائنگ کے عمومی انتظام کی آن لائن منظوری کو ممکن بنانا، اور ریاستی حکومتوں اور دیگر اسٹیک ہولڈرز کے ساتھ فعال تعاون کے ذریعے جاری پروجیکٹوں میں حائل رکاوٹوں/مشکلات کا جائزہ لینے اور انہیں حل کرنے کے طریقہ کار کا فائدہ اٹھانا شامل ہے۔
قومی ہائی اسپیڈ گلیاروں اور گرین فیلڈ ایکسپریس ویز کی تعمیرات کی پیش رفت
ریاست / مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقہ
تکمیل شدہ طوالات (کلو میٹر)
زیر تعمیر (کلو میٹر)
منظور شدہ مجموعی طوالت (کلو میٹر)
آندھرا پردیش
308
585
893
آسام
0
121
121
بہار
0
589
589
چھتیس گڑھ
170
303
472
دمن اور دیو اور دادر اور نگر حویلی
0
6
6
دہلی
100
0
100
گجرات
605
160
764
ہریانہ
615
223
839
ہماچل پردیش
0
75
75
جموں و کشمیر
0
137
137
جھارکھنڈ
0
235
235
کرناٹک
314
265
579
مدھیہ پردیش
372
267
639
مہاراشٹر
103
130
233
اڈیشہ
240
147
387
پڈوچیری
0
1
1
پنجاب
149
774
923
راجستھان
1,192
148
1,340
تمل ناڈو
161
200
361
تلنگانہ
56
445
501
اترپردیش
388
496
884
اتراکھنڈ
34
33
67
مغربی بنگال
0
242
242
میزان
4,809
5,580
10,389
یہ معلومات سڑک نقل و حمل اور شاہراہوں کے مرکزی وزیر جناب نتن گڈکری کے ذریعہ آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی گئی۔