Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
CONSTRUCTION OF NATIONAL HIGH-SPEED CORRIDORS AND GREENFIELD EXPRESSWAYS
22 JUL 2026 5:00PM by PIB Delhi
Government has established a framework for regular review of the progress of all on-going National Highway works including National High-Speed Corridors and Greenfield Expressways. This involves review at project, State and Central level in the Government involving all stakeholders including the State Governments concerned.
A total of 10,389 km of National High-Speed Corridors have been awarded across the country, of which 4,809 km have been completed and 5,580 km is under implementation. The State-wise status of awarded length, under construction, completed and operational National High-Speed Corridor and Expressway Projects is annexed.
To expedite project execution, the Government has undertaken various initiatives. These include streamlining and expediting land acquisition using “Bhoomi Rashi” portal and GIS-based Land Acquisition Plan, revamping “Parivesh” Portal through Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change to facilitate faster forest and environmental clearances, enabling online approval of General Arrangement of Drawings (GAD) of Road Over Bridge/Road Under Bridge (ROB/RUB) from the Railways, and leveraging the mechanism of review and resolution of bottlenecks/hindrances in ongoing projects, in active collaboration with the State Governments and other stakeholders.
Progress of Construction of National High-Speed Corridors and Greenfield Expressways
State / UT
Completed Length
(km)
Under Construction
(Km)
Total Awarded
(Km)
Andhra Pradesh
308
585
893
Assam
0
121
121
Bihar
0
589
589
Chhattisgarh
170
303
472
Daman and Diu and Dadra and
Nagar Haveli
0
6
6
Delhi
100
0
100
Gujarat
605
160
764
Haryana
615
223
839
Himachal Pradesh
0
75
75
Jammu And Kashmir
0
137
137
Jharkhand
0
235
235
Karnataka
314
265
579
Madhya Pradesh
372
267
639
Maharashtra
103
130
233
Odisha
240
147
387
Puducherry
0
1
1
Punjab
149
774
923
Rajasthan
1,192
148
1,340
Tamil Nadu
161
200
361
Telangana
56
445
501
Uttar Pradesh
388
496
884
Uttarakhand
34
33
67
West Bengal
0
242
242
Grand Total
4,809
5,580
10,389
This information was given by Union Minister of Road Transport & Highways, Shri Nitin Gadkari in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रीय हाई-स्पीड कॉरिडोर एवं ग्रीनफील्ड एक्सप्रेसवे का निर्माण
22 JUL 2026 5:00PM by PIB Delhi
सरकार ने राष्ट्रीय हाई-स्पीड कॉरिडोर एवं ग्रीनफील्ड एक्सप्रेसवे सहित सभी चल रहे राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग परियोजना की प्रगति की नियमित समीक्षा के लिए एक रूपरेखा तैयार की है। इसमें संबंधित राज्य सरकारों सहित सभी हितधारकों को शामिल करते हुए परियोजना, राज्य एवं केंद्र स्तर पर समीक्षा की जाती है।
पूरे देश में कुल 10,389 किलोमीटर के नेशनल हाई-स्पीड कॉरिडोर परियोजना को मंज़ूरी प्रदान की गई है, जिनमें से 4,809 किलोमीटर का काम पूरा हो चुका है और 5,580 किलोमीटर पर काम चल रहा है। मंज़ूरी प्राप्त, निर्माणाधीन, पूरे हो चुके एवं वर्तमान में चल रहे नेशनल हाई-स्पीड कॉरिडोर एवं एक्सप्रेसवे परियोजनाओं की लंबाई का राज्य-वार विवरण अनुलग्नक में दिया गया है।
परियोजना को तीव्रता से लागू करने के लिए सरकार ने विभिन्न पहलें की हैं। इनमें “भूमि राशि” पोर्टल और जीआईएस-आधारित भूमि अधिग्रहण योजना का उपयोग करके भूमि अधिग्रहण प्रक्रिया को सुव्यवस्थित एवं त्वरित बनाना, वन एवं पर्यावरणीय स्वीकृतियों को शीघ्र उपलब्ध कराने के लिए पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय के “परिवेश” पोर्टल का पुनर्गठन करना, रेलवे से रोड ओवर ब्रिज/रोड अंडर ब्रिज (आरओबी/आरयूबी) के सामान्य व्यवस्था आरेख (जीएडी) की ऑनलाइन स्वीकृति को सक्षम बनाना तथा राज्य सरकारों एवं अन्य हितधारकों के सक्रिय सहयोग से चल रही परियोजनाओं में आने वाली बाधाओं/अवरोधों की समीक्षा एवं समाधान की व्यवस्था का प्रभावी उपयोग करना शामिल है।
राष्ट्रीय हाई-स्पीड कॉरिडोर और ग्रीनफील्ड एक्सप्रेसवे के निर्माण की प्रगति
राज्य / केंद्र शासित प्रदेश
पूर्ण लंबाई (किमी)
निर्माणाधीन (किमी)
कुल आवंटित (किमी)
आंध्र प्रदेश
308
585
893
असम
0
121
121
बिहार
0
589
589
छत्तीसगढ़
170
303
472
दमन और दीव और दादरा और नगर हवेली
0
6
6
दिल्ली
100
0
100
गुजरात
605
160
764
हरियाणा
615
223
839
हिमाचल प्रदेश
0
75
75
जम्मू और कश्मीर
0
137
137
झारखंड
0
235
235
कर्नाटक
314
265
579
मध्य प्रदेश
372
267
639
महाराष्ट्र
103
130
233
ओडिशा
240
147
387
पुदुचेरी
0
1
1
पंजाब
149
774
923
राजस्थान
1,192
148
1,340
तमिलनाडु
161
200
361
तेलंगाना
56
445
501
उत्तर प्रदेश
388
496
884
उत्तराखंड
34
33
67
पश्चिम बंगाल
0
242
242
कुल
4,809
5,580
10,389
यह जानकारी केंद्रीय सड़क परिवहन और राजमार्ग मंत्री श्री नितिन गडकरी ने आज राज्यसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।