Vice President's Secretariat
Vice-President inaugurates GKNM College of Nursing in Coimbatore
Vice-President calls for strengthening healthcare workforce to realise Viksit Bharat 2047
Compassion heals as much as medicine, says Vice-President to nursing students
Ayushman Bharat transforming healthcare access for millions, says Vice-President
Vice President calls for greater public awareness on organ and eye donation
22 JUL 2026 5:09PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice-President of India, Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan, today called for strengthening India’s healthcare ecosystem through a skilled, compassionate and service-oriented workforce, saying that quality healthcare and education are the twin pillars of a healthy and developed nation. He said the country’s journey towards Viksit Bharat by 2047 would require collective efforts to improve healthcare delivery, promote preventive healthcare and nurture dedicated healthcare professionals.
Addressing the gathering after inaugurating the GKNM Group College of Nursing in Coimbatore, the Vice-President described the institution as another milestone in the long tradition of public service rendered by the GKNM Group. He commended the G. Kuppuswamy Naidu Charitable Trust for its remarkable contribution to healthcare and education over the past several decades, noting that its 50-bed hospital established in 1952 has today grown into a 750-bed multi-specialty institution while simultaneously expanding its educational initiatives from schools to higher education.
Emphasising the importance of the nursing profession, Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan said nurses are far more than caregivers. “They make patients feel safe, secure and cared for. Along with medicines, their compassion and concern play an indispensable role in healing,” he said. He urged students entering the profession to carry out their responsibilities with self-confidence, compassion, dedication and courage, and always uphold the nobility of their calling.
Highlighting the transformation taking place in India’s healthcare sector, the Vice-President said the Ayushman Bharat programme has earned global recognition for expanding access to quality healthcare. He noted that nearly 44 crore people have received health insurance coverage of up to ₹5 lakh under the Pradhan Mantri Jan Arogya Yojana. Referring to healthcare initiatives for senior citizens, he said free healthcare under the Pradhan Mantri Vaya Vandana Yojana and the ongoing digitisation of health services are making quality healthcare more accessible across the country.
The Vice-President stressed the importance of preventive healthcare and called for concerted efforts to eliminate anaemia among women and children, ensure healthier pregnancies and improve nutrition from infancy through adolescence. He also appealed for greater public awareness about organ and eye donation, describing them as noble acts that save lives and restore hope.
Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan said the GKNM Group embodies these ideals through its unwavering commitment to healthcare and education, and expressed confidence that the newly inaugurated College of Nursing would produce competent and compassionate healthcare professionals who would contribute significantly to nation-building.
The Vice-President congratulated the trustees, management, faculty, nurses, students and staff of the GKNM Group and wished the institution continued success in its mission of serving society through excellence in healthcare and education. He also expressed hope that the G. Kuppuswamy Naidu Charitable Trust would soon establish a medical college that would produce skilled medical professionals with a spirit of service, committed to caring for the poorest and most vulnerable.
Governor of Tamil Nadu Shri Rajendra Vishwanath Arlekar; President, Kuppuswamy Naidu Charity Trust for Education and Medical Relief Shri R. Gopinath; and other dignitaries were present during the occasion

उप राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
उपराष्ट्रपति ने कोयंबटूर में जीकेएनएम कॉलेज ऑफ़ नर्सिंग का उद्घाटन किया
उपराष्ट्रपति ने 'विकसित भारत 2047' के लक्ष्य को पाने के लिए हेल्थकेयर कार्यबल को मज़बूत करने का आह्वान किया
उपराष्ट्रपति ने नर्सिंग छात्रों से कहा : करुणा भी दवा की तरह ही ठीक करती है
आयुष्मान भारत लाखों लोगों के लिए हेल्थकेयर तक पहुँच को बदल रहा है : उपराष्ट्रपति
उपराष्ट्रपति ने अंग और नेत्र दान के बारे में लोगों में अधिक जागरूकता लाने की अपील की
22 JUL 2026 5:09PM by PIB Delhi
उपराष्ट्रपति श्री सी. पी. राधाकृष्णन ने आज कुशल, संवेदनशील और सेवा-भाव वाले वर्कफोर्स के ज़रिए भारत के हेल्थकेयर इकोसिस्टम को मज़बूत करने की अपील की। उन्होंने कहा कि अच्छी गुणवत्ता वाली हेल्थकेयर और शिक्षा एक स्वस्थ और विकसित राष्ट्र के दो मुख्य आधार हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि 2047 तक 'विकसित भारत' की ओर देश की यात्रा के लिए हेल्थकेयर डिलीवरी को बेहतर बनाने, प्रिवेंटिव हेल्थकेयर (बीमारी से बचाव वाली स्वास्थ्य सेवा) को बढ़ावा देने और समर्पित हेल्थकेयर प्रोफेशनल्स को तैयार करने के लिए सामूहिक प्रयासों की ज़रूरत होगी।
कोयंबटूर में जीकेएनएम ग्रुप कॉलेज ऑफ़ नर्सिंग का उद्घाटन करने के बाद सभा को संबोधित करते हुए, उपराष्ट्रपति ने इस संस्थान को जीकेएनएम ग्रुप की जन-सेवा की लंबी परंपरा में एक और मील का पत्थर बताया। उन्होंने पिछले कई दशकों से हेल्थकेयर और शिक्षा के क्षेत्र में जी . कुप्पुस्वामी नायडू चैरिटेबल ट्रस्ट के शानदार योगदान की सराहना की। उन्होंने बताया कि 1952 में शुरू हुआ उनका 50 बिस्तरों वाला अस्पताल आज 750 बिस्तरों वाले मल्टी-स्पेशलिटी संस्थान के रूप में विकसित हो गया है और साथ ही उनके शैक्षिक प्रयास स्कूलों से लेकर उच्च शिक्षा तक फैल गए हैं।
नर्सिंग पेशे के महत्व पर ज़ोर देते हुए, श्री सी. पी. राधाकृष्णन ने कहा कि नर्सें सिर्फ़ देखभाल करने वालों से कहीं बढ़कर होती हैं। उन्होंने कहा, "वे मरीज़ों को सुरक्षित और अच्छी देखभाल का एहसास कराती हैं। दवाओं के साथ-साथ, उनकी करुणा और चिंता भी ठीक होने में अहम भूमिका निभाती है।" उन्होंने इस पेशे में आने वाले छात्रों से अपनी ज़िम्मेदारियों को आत्मविश्वास, संवेदना, समर्पण और साहस के साथ निभाने और हमेशा अपने पेशे की गरिमा बनाए रखने का आग्रह किया।
भारत के हेल्थकेयर सेक्टर में हो रहे बदलावों पर प्रकाश डालते हुए, उपराष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि आयुष्मान भारत कार्यक्रम ने अच्छी गुणवत्ता वाली हेल्थकेयर तक पहुँच बढ़ाने के लिए वैश्विक पहचान हासिल की है। उन्होंने बताया कि प्रधानमंत्री जन आरोग्य योजना के तहत लगभग 44 करोड़ लोगों को 5 लाख रुपये तक का हेल्थ इंश्योरेंस कवरेज मिला है। बुजुर्गों के लिए हेल्थकेयर पहलों का उल्लेख करते हुए उन्होंने कहा कि 'प्रधानमंत्री वय वंदना योजना' के तहत मुफ़्त हेल्थकेयर और हेल्थ सर्विस के डिजिटाइज़ेशन से देश भर में अच्छी क्वालिटी की हेल्थकेयर ज़्यादा लोगों तक पहुँच रही है।
उपराष्ट्रपति ने प्रिवेंटिव हेल्थकेयर ( बीमारी से बचाव वाली स्वास्थ्य सेवा ) के महत्व पर ज़ोर दिया और महिलाओं बच्चों में एनीमिया को खत्म करने, सुरक्षित गर्भावस्था सुनिश्चित करने और बचपन से किशोरावस्था तक बेहतर न्यूट्रिशन के लिए मिलकर कोशिशें करने का आह्वान किया। उन्होंने अंग और नेत्र दान के बारे में लोगों में ज़्यादा जागरूकता लाने की भी अपील की और इसे नेक काम बताया, जिससे जानें बचती हैं और उम्मीदें फिर से जागती हैं।
श्री सी. पी. राधाकृष्णन ने कहा कि जीकेएनएम ग्रुप हेल्थकेयर और शिक्षा के प्रति अपनी अटूट प्रतिबद्धता के ज़रिए इन आदर्शों को अपनाता है। उन्होंने भरोसा जताया कि हाल ही में शुरू हुआ नर्सिंग कॉलेज ऐसे काबिल और संवेदनशील हेल्थकेयर प्रोफ़ेशनल तैयार करेगा जो देश के निर्माण में अहम योगदान देंगे।
उपराष्ट्रपति ने जीकेएनएम ग्रुप के ट्रस्टियों, मैनेजमेंट, फैकल्टी, नर्सों, छात्रों और स्टाफ़ को बधाई दी और हेल्थकेयर शिक्षा में बेहतरीन काम के ज़रिए समाज की सेवा करने के संस्थान के मिशन में लगातार सफलता की कामना की। उन्होंने यह उम्मीद भी जताई कि जी. कुप्पुस्वामी नायडू चैरिटेबल ट्रस्ट जल्द ही एक मेडिकल कॉलेज शुरू करेगा, जो सेवा की भावना रखने वाले और सबसे गरीब निर्बल लोगों की देखभाल के लिए समर्पित कुशल मेडिकल प्रोफ़ेशनल तैयार करेगा।
इस अवसर पर तमिलनाडु के राज्यपाल श्री राजेंद्र विश्वनाथ अर्लेकर; कुप्पुस्वामी नायडू चैरिटी ट्रस्ट फ़ॉर एजुकेशन एंड मेडिकल रिलीफ के अध्यक्ष श्री आर. गोपीनाथ और अन्य गणमान्य व्यक्ति उपस्थित थे।