Vice President's Secretariat
Vice-President inaugurates GKNM College of Nursing in Coimbatore
Vice-President calls for strengthening healthcare workforce to realise Viksit Bharat 2047
Compassion heals as much as medicine, says Vice-President to nursing students
Ayushman Bharat transforming healthcare access for millions, says Vice-President
Vice President calls for greater public awareness on organ and eye donation
22 JUL 2026 5:09PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice-President of India, Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan, today called for strengthening India’s healthcare ecosystem through a skilled, compassionate and service-oriented workforce, saying that quality healthcare and education are the twin pillars of a healthy and developed nation. He said the country’s journey towards Viksit Bharat by 2047 would require collective efforts to improve healthcare delivery, promote preventive healthcare and nurture dedicated healthcare professionals.
Addressing the gathering after inaugurating the GKNM Group College of Nursing in Coimbatore, the Vice-President described the institution as another milestone in the long tradition of public service rendered by the GKNM Group. He commended the G. Kuppuswamy Naidu Charitable Trust for its remarkable contribution to healthcare and education over the past several decades, noting that its 50-bed hospital established in 1952 has today grown into a 750-bed multi-specialty institution while simultaneously expanding its educational initiatives from schools to higher education.
Emphasising the importance of the nursing profession, Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan said nurses are far more than caregivers. “They make patients feel safe, secure and cared for. Along with medicines, their compassion and concern play an indispensable role in healing,” he said. He urged students entering the profession to carry out their responsibilities with self-confidence, compassion, dedication and courage, and always uphold the nobility of their calling.
Highlighting the transformation taking place in India’s healthcare sector, the Vice-President said the Ayushman Bharat programme has earned global recognition for expanding access to quality healthcare. He noted that nearly 44 crore people have received health insurance coverage of up to ₹5 lakh under the Pradhan Mantri Jan Arogya Yojana. Referring to healthcare initiatives for senior citizens, he said free healthcare under the Pradhan Mantri Vaya Vandana Yojana and the ongoing digitisation of health services are making quality healthcare more accessible across the country.
The Vice-President stressed the importance of preventive healthcare and called for concerted efforts to eliminate anaemia among women and children, ensure healthier pregnancies and improve nutrition from infancy through adolescence. He also appealed for greater public awareness about organ and eye donation, describing them as noble acts that save lives and restore hope.
Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan said the GKNM Group embodies these ideals through its unwavering commitment to healthcare and education, and expressed confidence that the newly inaugurated College of Nursing would produce competent and compassionate healthcare professionals who would contribute significantly to nation-building.
The Vice-President congratulated the trustees, management, faculty, nurses, students and staff of the GKNM Group and wished the institution continued success in its mission of serving society through excellence in healthcare and education. He also expressed hope that the G. Kuppuswamy Naidu Charitable Trust would soon establish a medical college that would produce skilled medical professionals with a spirit of service, committed to caring for the poorest and most vulnerable.
Governor of Tamil Nadu Shri Rajendra Vishwanath Arlekar; President, Kuppuswamy Naidu Charity Trust for Education and Medical Relief Shri R. Gopinath; and other dignitaries were present during the occasion

குடியரசுத் துணைத் தலைவர் செயலகம்
கோயம்புத்தூரில் ஜி.கே.என்.எம் செவிலியர் கல்லூரியை குடியரசு துணைத்தலைவர் தொடங்கி வைத்தார்
22 JUL 2026 5:09PM by PIB Chennai
வளர்ச்சியடைந்த இந்தியா 2047 இலக்கை அடைய மருத்துவக் கட்டமைப்பை வலுப்படுத்த வேண்டும் என குடியரசு துணைத்தலைவர் திரு சி.பி.ராதாகிருஷ்ணன் தெரிவித்துள்ளார். கோயம்புத்தூரில் ஜி.கே.என்.எம் குழுமத்தின் செவிலியர் கல்லூரியைத் தொடங்கி வைத்துப் பேசிய அவர், தரமான சுகாதாரச் சேவைகளும், கல்வியும் நாட்டின் வளர்ச்சிக்கு இரு கண்கள் எனக் குறிப்பிட்டார். ஜி.குப்புசாமி நாயுடு தொண்டு நிறுவனம் 1952-ல் 50 படுக்கைகளுடன் தொடங்கிய மருத்துவமனை, இன்று 750 படுக்கைகள் கொண்ட பல்நோக்கு மருத்துவமனையாக வளர்ந்து சமூகப் பணியாற்றி வருவதற்கு அவர் பாராட்டுத் தெரிவித்தார்.
செவிலியர்களின் பங்களிப்பைக் சுட்டிக்காட்டிய அவர், நோயாளிகளுக்கு நம்பிக்கையும் ஆறுதலும் வழங்கும் செவிலியர்களின் கருணை மனப்பான்மை, நோயைக் குணப்படுத்துவதில் மருந்துகளுக்கு இணையான பங்காற்றுகிறது எனக் கூறினார். ஆயுஷ்மான் பாரத் திட்டம் கோடிக்கணக்கான மக்களுக்குத் தரமான மருத்துவப் பாதுகாப்பை உறுதி செய்து உலகளாவிய அங்கீகாரத்தைப் பெற்றுள்ளதாகத் தெரிவித்தார். பிரதமரின் மக்கள் ஆரோக்கியத் திட்டத்தின் கீழ் லட்சக்கணக்கான மக்கள் பயனடைந்து வருவதாகவும், மூத்த குடிமக்களுக்கான இலவச மருத்துவ உதவிகள், டிஜிட்டல் தொழில்நுட்பச் சேவைகள் மூலம் மருத்துவத் துறை மேம்பட்டு வருவதாகவும் கூறினார்.
பெண்கள், குழந்தைகளிடையே ரத்த சோகையை ஒழித்தல், ஊட்டச்சத்தை மேம்படுத்துதல் போன்ற நல்வாழ்வு முறைகளில் கவனம் செலுத்த வேண்டும் என அவர் வலியுறுத்தினார். கண் தானம் உட்பட உடல் உறுப்புத் தானம் குறித்த விழிப்புணர்வை மக்களிடையே அதிக அளவில் கொண்டு செல்ல வேண்டியதன் அவசியத்தையும் சுட்டிக்காட்டினார். புதிய செவிலியர் கல்லூரி சிறந்த மருத்துவப் பணியாளர்களை உருவாக்கும் என நம்பிக்கை தெரிவித்த அவர், ஜி.குப்புசாமி நாயுடு அறக்கட்டளை விரைவில் மருத்துவக் கல்லூரியைத் தொடங்கி ஏழை எளிய மக்களுக்குச் சேவை செய்ய வேண்டும் என குடியரசு துணைத் தலைவர் விருப்பம் தெரிவித்தார். இந்நிகழ்ச்சியில் தமிழ்நாடு ஆளுநர் திரு ராஜேந்திர விஸ்வநாத் அர்லேகர், அறக்கட்டளை நிர்வாகிகள், முக்கியப் பிரமுகர்கள் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2287768&reg=3&lang=1