Ministry of Minority Affairs
Government Enhances Digital Governance and Pilgrim Welfare for Haj 2026
22 JUL 2026 5:15PM by PIB Delhi
The Government has undertaken several digital initiatives to improve the management of the Haj pilgrimage for Indian pilgrims during Haj 2026. The major initiatives are as follows:
1. Haj Suvidha App 2.0: The Ministry has launched Haj Suvidha App 2.0, an enhanced digital platform providing pilgrims with end-to-end information and services relating to their Haj journey. The App facilitates access to travel schedules, accommodation details, baggage information, emergency contacts, SOS, health-related information, important advisories, and grievance redressal, thereby improving communication and service delivery. Pilgrims can register and track grievances through the Haj Suvidha App, facilitating timely resolution and improved service delivery.
2. Online Haj Application and Selection: The Haj application process is conducted through an online portal & Haj Suvidha App, and the selection of pilgrims is carried out through a transparent, computerised process, ensuring efficiency and transparency.
3. Online Payment System: Pilgrims can make Haj-related payments through secure online payment modes, facilitating timely and convenient financial transactions.
4. Online Flight Selection: Pilgrims are provided with the facility to indicate their preferred flight dates and timings through the online system, subject to operational feasibility, thereby improving convenience and travel planning.
5. Digital Submission of Passports: The requirement for physical submission of passports has been dispensed with. Pilgrims can submit passport details digitally, reducing paperwork, processing time and the need for repeated visits to State/UT Haj Committees.
6. Digital Accommodation and Pilgrim Information: Details relating to accommodation, flight details and other pilgrim-specific services are made available digitally through the Haj Suvidha App and the online Haj portal, enabling pilgrims to access information conveniently.
The Government has taken several measures to enhance the welfare of Indian Haj pilgrims during Haj 2026, particularly in the areas of healthcare, accommodation, transportation and emergency assistance. The major initiatives are as follows:
1. Improved Accommodation: Hotel-style accommodation has been arranged for Indian Haj pilgrims in Makkah for Haj-2026 with improved amenities and services. In Mina camps, the traditional accommodation arrangements have been upgraded by providing sofa-cum-beds, ensuring greater comfort and better utilisation of space.
2. Medical Infrastructure in the Kingdom of Saudi Arabia: Clinics, medical centres and dispensaries are established at key pilgrimage locations to provide medical services to Indian Haj pilgrims throughout the Haj period. The Government deputes qualified doctors, paramedics and other medical personnel to the Kingdom of Saudi Arabia to provide medical assistance to Indian Haj pilgrims.
3. Comprehensive Insurance Coverage: Every Haj pilgrim is covered under a comprehensive insurance scheme providing coverage of up to ₹6.25 lakh, offering financial protection against unforeseen contingencies during the pilgrimage.
4. Improved Transportation: Indian Haj pilgrims are facilitated to travel between Makkah and Madinah through the High-Speed Rail, significantly reducing travel time and enhancing safety and convenience.
5. Special Facilitation for Vulnerable Pilgrims: Pilgrims aged 65 years and above are required to be accompanied by a companion to ensure adequate support and assistance throughout the pilgrimage.
The Government is committed to ensure the safety, welfare, comfort and overall well-being of Indian Haj pilgrims through digital services and reforms.
This information was given by Union Minister of Minority Affairs Shri Kiren Rijiju in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

अल्‍पसंख्‍यक कार्य मंत्रालय
सरकार ने हज 2026 के लिए डिजिटल गवर्नेंस व तीर्थयात्री कल्याण को बढ़ाया
22 JUL 2026 5:15PM by PIB Delhi
सरकार ने हज 2026 के दौरान भारतीय तीर्थयात्रियों के लिए हज यात्रा के प्रबंधन में सुधार लाने के लिए कई डिजिटल पहलें शुरू की हैं। प्रमुख पहलें निम्नलिखित हैं:
i. हज सुविधा ऐप 2.0: मंत्रालय ने हज सुविधा ऐप 2.0 लॉन्च किया है, जो एक बेहतर डिजिटल प्लेटफॉर्म है जो तीर्थयात्रियों को उनकी हज यात्रा से संबंधित संपूर्ण जानकारी और सेवाएं प्रदान करता है। यह ऐप यात्रा कार्यक्रम, आवास विवरण, सामान संबंधी जानकारी, आपातकालीन संपर्क, एसओएस (SOS), स्वास्थ्य संबंधी जानकारी, महत्वपूर्ण सलाह और शिकायत निवारण तक पहुंच को सुगम बनाता है, जिससे संचार और सेवा वितरण में सुधार होता है। तीर्थयात्री हज सुविधा ऐप के माध्यम से शिकायतें दर्ज और ट्रैक कर सकते हैं, जिससे समय पर समाधान और बेहतर सेवा वितरण सुनिश्चित होता है।
ii. ऑनलाइन हज आवेदन और चयन: हज आवेदन प्रक्रिया ऑनलाइन पोर्टल और हज सुविधा ऐप के माध्यम से आयोजित की जाती है, और तीर्थयात्रियों का चयन एक पारदर्शी, कम्प्यूटरीकृत प्रक्रिया के माध्यम से किया जाता है, जिससे दक्षता और पारदर्शिता सुनिश्चित होती है।
iii. ऑनलाइन भुगतान प्रणाली: तीर्थयात्री सुरक्षित ऑनलाइन भुगतान माध्यमों से हज संबंधी भुगतान कर सकते हैं, जिससे समय पर और सुविधाजनक वित्तीय लेनदेन सुगम होता है।
iv. ऑनलाइन उड़ान चयन: परिचालन व्यवहार्यता के अधीन, तीर्थयात्रियों को ऑनलाइन प्रणाली के माध्यम से अपनी पसंदीदा उड़ान तिथियों और समय का संकेत देने की सुविधा प्रदान की जाती है, जिससे सुविधा और यात्रा योजना में सुधार होता है।
v. पासपोर्ट का डिजिटल जमा करना: पासपोर्ट को भौतिक रूप से जमा करने की आवश्यकता को समाप्त कर दिया गया है। तीर्थयात्री पासपोर्ट का विवरण डिजिटल रूप से जमा कर सकते हैं, जिससे कागजी कार्रवाई, प्रसंस्करण समय और राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश हज कमिटी के बार-बार चक्कर लगाने की आवश्यकता कम हो जाती है।
vi. डिजिटल आवास और तीर्थयात्री जानकारी: आवास, उड़ान विवरण और अन्य तीर्थयात्री-विशेष सेवाओं से संबंधित विवरण हज सुविधा ऐप और ऑनलाइन हज पोर्टल के माध्यम से डिजिटल रूप से उपलब्ध कराए जाते हैं, जिससे तीर्थयात्री आसानी से जानकारी प्राप्त कर सकते हैं।
सरकार ने हज 2026 के दौरान भारतीय हज यात्रियों के कल्याण को बढ़ाने के लिए कई उपाय किए हैं, विशेष रूप से स्वास्थ्य देखभाल, आवास, परिवहन और आपातकालीन सहायता के क्षेत्रों में। प्रमुख पहलें निम्नलिखित हैं:
i. बेहतर आवास व्यवस्था: मक्का में हज-2026 के लिए भारतीय हज यात्रियों के लिए बेहतर सुविधाओं और सेवाओं के साथ होटल-शैली के आवास की व्यवस्था की गई है। मीना शिविरों में, सोफा-कम-बेड प्रदान करके पारंपरिक आवास व्यवस्था को अपग्रेड किया गया है, जिससे अधिक आराम और स्थान का बेहतर उपयोग सुनिश्चित हुआ है।
ii. सऊदी अरब साम्राज्य में चिकित्सा अवसंरचना: पूरी हज अवधि के दौरान भारतीय हज यात्रियों को चिकित्सा सेवाएं प्रदान करने के लिए प्रमुख तीर्थ स्थलों पर क्लीनिक, चिकित्सा केंद्र और औषधालय स्थापित किए गए हैं। सरकार भारतीय हज यात्रियों को चिकित्सा सहायता प्रदान करने के लिए योग्य डॉक्टरों, पैरामेडिक्स और अन्य चिकित्सा कर्मियों को सऊदी अरब साम्राज्य में प्रतिनियुक्त करती है।
iii. व्यापक बीमा कवरेज: प्रत्येक हज यात्री को ₹6.25 लाख तक का कवरेज प्रदान करने वाली एक व्यापक बीमा योजना के तहत कवर किया जाता है, जो तीर्थयात्रा के दौरान अप्रत्याशित घटनाओं के खिलाफ वित्तीय सुरक्षा प्रदान करती है।
iv. बेहतर परिवहन व्यवस्था: भारतीय हज यात्रियों को मक्का और मदीना के बीच हाई-स्पीड रेल के माध्यम से यात्रा करने की सुविधा प्रदान की जाती है, जिससे यात्रा के समय में काफी कमी आती है तथा सुरक्षा और सुविधा में वृद्धि होती है।
v. संवेदनशील तीर्थयात्रियों के लिए विशेष सुविधा: पूरी तीर्थयात्रा के दौरान पर्याप्त सहायता और मदद सुनिश्चित करने के लिए 65 वर्ष और उससे अधिक आयु के यात्रियों के साथ एक साथी का होना अनिवार्य किया गया है।
सरकार डिजिटल सेवाओं और सुधारों के माध्यम से भारतीय हज यात्रियों की सुरक्षा, कल्याण, आराम और समग्र भलाई सुनिश्चित करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है।
यह जानकारी केंद्रीय अल्पसंख्यक कार्य मंत्री श्री किरेन रिजिजू ने आज राज्यसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।