Ministry of Minority Affairs
Government Enhances Digital Governance and Pilgrim Welfare for Haj 2026
22 JUL 2026 5:15PM by PIB Delhi
The Government has undertaken several digital initiatives to improve the management of the Haj pilgrimage for Indian pilgrims during Haj 2026. The major initiatives are as follows:
1. Haj Suvidha App 2.0: The Ministry has launched Haj Suvidha App 2.0, an enhanced digital platform providing pilgrims with end-to-end information and services relating to their Haj journey. The App facilitates access to travel schedules, accommodation details, baggage information, emergency contacts, SOS, health-related information, important advisories, and grievance redressal, thereby improving communication and service delivery. Pilgrims can register and track grievances through the Haj Suvidha App, facilitating timely resolution and improved service delivery.
2. Online Haj Application and Selection: The Haj application process is conducted through an online portal & Haj Suvidha App, and the selection of pilgrims is carried out through a transparent, computerised process, ensuring efficiency and transparency.
3. Online Payment System: Pilgrims can make Haj-related payments through secure online payment modes, facilitating timely and convenient financial transactions.
4. Online Flight Selection: Pilgrims are provided with the facility to indicate their preferred flight dates and timings through the online system, subject to operational feasibility, thereby improving convenience and travel planning.
5. Digital Submission of Passports: The requirement for physical submission of passports has been dispensed with. Pilgrims can submit passport details digitally, reducing paperwork, processing time and the need for repeated visits to State/UT Haj Committees.
6. Digital Accommodation and Pilgrim Information: Details relating to accommodation, flight details and other pilgrim-specific services are made available digitally through the Haj Suvidha App and the online Haj portal, enabling pilgrims to access information conveniently.
The Government has taken several measures to enhance the welfare of Indian Haj pilgrims during Haj 2026, particularly in the areas of healthcare, accommodation, transportation and emergency assistance. The major initiatives are as follows:
1. Improved Accommodation: Hotel-style accommodation has been arranged for Indian Haj pilgrims in Makkah for Haj-2026 with improved amenities and services. In Mina camps, the traditional accommodation arrangements have been upgraded by providing sofa-cum-beds, ensuring greater comfort and better utilisation of space.
2. Medical Infrastructure in the Kingdom of Saudi Arabia: Clinics, medical centres and dispensaries are established at key pilgrimage locations to provide medical services to Indian Haj pilgrims throughout the Haj period. The Government deputes qualified doctors, paramedics and other medical personnel to the Kingdom of Saudi Arabia to provide medical assistance to Indian Haj pilgrims.
3. Comprehensive Insurance Coverage: Every Haj pilgrim is covered under a comprehensive insurance scheme providing coverage of up to ₹6.25 lakh, offering financial protection against unforeseen contingencies during the pilgrimage.
4. Improved Transportation: Indian Haj pilgrims are facilitated to travel between Makkah and Madinah through the High-Speed Rail, significantly reducing travel time and enhancing safety and convenience.
5. Special Facilitation for Vulnerable Pilgrims: Pilgrims aged 65 years and above are required to be accompanied by a companion to ensure adequate support and assistance throughout the pilgrimage.
The Government is committed to ensure the safety, welfare, comfort and overall well-being of Indian Haj pilgrims through digital services and reforms.
This information was given by Union Minister of Minority Affairs Shri Kiren Rijiju in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

اقلیتی امور کی وزارتت
حکومت نے حج 2026 کے لیے ڈیجیٹل گورننس اور عازمینِ حج کی فلاح و بہبود کو مزید بہتر بنایا
22 JUL 2026 5:15PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت نے حج 2026 کے دوران بھارتی عازمین کے لیے حج کے انتظامات کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے کئی ڈیجیٹل اقدامات کیے ہیں۔ اہم اقدامات درج ذیل ہیں:
1. حج سہولت ایپ 2.0: وزارت نے 'حج سہولت ایپ 2.0' لانچ کی ہے، جو کہ ایک بہتر ڈیجیٹل پلیٹ فارم ہے اور عازمین کو ان کے حج کے سفر سے متعلق شروع سے آخر تک کی تمام معلومات اور خدمات فراہم کرتا ہے۔ یہ ایپ سفری نظام الاوقات (شیڈول)، رہائش کی تفصیلات، سامان کی معلومات، ہنگامی رابطوں، ایس او ایس، صحت سے متعلق معلومات، اہم ایڈوائزریز، اور شکایات کے ازالے تک آسان رسائی فراہم کرتی ہے، جس سے باہمی رابطے اور خدمات کی فراہمی میں بہتری آتی ہے۔ عازمین حج سہولت ایپ کے ذریعے اپنی شکایات درج کر سکتے ہیں اور ان کی پیشرفت پر نظر رکھ سکتے ہیں، جس سے وقت پر شکایات کا ازالہ اور بہتر خدمات کی فراہمی ممکن ہوتی ہے۔
2. آن لائن حج درخواست اور انتخاب: حج کی درخواست کا عمل ایک آن لائن پورٹل اور 'حج سہولت ایپ' کے ذریعے مکمل کیا جاتا ہے، اور عازمین کا انتخاب ایک شفاف، کمپیوٹرائزڈ طریقے سے کیا جاتا ہے، جو کارکردگی اور شفافیت کو یقینی بناتا ہے۔
3. آن لائن ادائیگی کا نظام: عازمین حج سے متعلق ادائیگیاں محفوظ آن لائن طریقوں کے ذریعے کر سکتے ہیں، جس سے وقت پر اور آسان مالیاتی لین دین کی سہولت ملتی ہے۔
4. فلائٹ کے آن لائن انتخاب کی سہولت: عازمین کو آن لائن سسٹم کے ذریعے اپنی پسندیدہ فلائٹ کی تاریخوں اور اوقات کا انتخاب کرنے کی سہولت فراہم کی گئی ہے، جو کہ آپریشنل فزیبلٹی کے تابع ہے، جس سے عازمین کی سہولت اور سفر کی منصوبہ بندی میں بہتری آتی ہے۔
5. پاسپورٹ کا ڈیجیٹل اندراج: پاسپورٹ کو جسمانی طور پر جمع کرانے کی شرط کو ختم کر دیا گیا ہے۔ عازمین اب پاسپورٹ کی تفصیلات ڈیجیٹل طور پر جمع کرا سکتے ہیں، جس سے کاغذی کارروائی، پروسیسنگ کا وقت اور اسٹیٹ/یو ٹی حج کمیٹیوں کے بار بار چکر لگانے کی ضرورت کم ہو گئی ہے۔
6. ڈیجیٹل رہائش اور عازمین کی معلومات: رہائش سے متعلق تفصیلات، فلائٹ کی معلومات اور عازمین کے لیے مخصوص دیگر خدمات 'حج سہولت ایپ' اور آن لائن حج پورٹل کے ذریعے ڈیجیٹل طور پر دستیاب کرائی گئی ہیں، جس سے عازمین کے لیے معلومات تک آسان رسائی ممکن ہو گئی ہے۔
حکومت نے حج 2026 کے دوران بھارتی عازمینِ حج کی فلاح و بہبود کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے کئی اقدامات کیے ہیں، خاص طور پر صحت کی دیکھ بھال، رہائش، ٹرانسپورٹ اور ہنگامی امداد کے شعبوں میں۔ اہم اقدامات درج ذیل ہیں:
1. بہتر رہائش: حج 2026 کے لیے مکہ مکرمہ میں بھارتی عازمینِ حج کے لیے بہتر سہولیات اور خدمات کے ساتھ ہوٹل نما رہائش کا انتظام کیا گیا ہے۔ منیٰ کے کیمپوں میں، سوفا اور بیڈ فراہم کر کے روایتی رہائشی انتظامات کو جدید بنایا گیا ہے، جس سے عازمین کے آرام اور جگہ کے بہتر استعمال کو یقینی بنایا گیا ہے۔
2. سعودی عرب میں طبی ڈھانچہ: حج کے پورے دورانیے میں بھارتی عازمینِ حج کو طبی خدمات فراہم کرنے کے لیے حج کے اہم مقامات پر کلینکس، طبی مراکز اور ڈسپنسریاں قائم کی گئی ہیں۔ حکومت بھارتی عازمین کو طبی امداد فراہم کرنے کے لیے اہل ڈاکٹروں، پیرا میڈیکل اسٹاف اور دیگر طبی عملے کو سعودی عرب روانہ کرتی ہے۔
3. جامع انشورنس کور: ہر عازمِ حج کو ایک جامع انشورنس اسکیم کے تحت کور کیا گیا ہے جس میں 6.25 لاکھ روپے تک کا تحفظ دیا گیا ہے، جو حج کے دوران کسی بھی غیر متوقع ہنگامی صورتحال کے خلاف مالی تحفظ فراہم کرتا ہے۔
4. بہتر ٹرانسپورٹ : بھارتی عازمینِ حج کے لیے مکہ اور مدینہ کے درمیان ہائی اسپیڈ ریل کے ذریعے سفر کی سہولت فراہم کی گئی ہے، جس سے سفر کا وقت نمایاں طور پر کم ہو گیا ہے اور حفاظت و سہولت میں اضافہ ہوا ہے۔
5. کمزور عازمین کے لیے خصوصی سہولت: 65 سال اور اس سے زیادہ عمر کے عازمین کے لیے ایک مددگار کا ساتھ ہونا لازمی قرار دیا گیا ہے تاکہ پورے سفرِ حج کے دوران انہیں مناسب مدد اور دیکھ بھال مل سکے۔
حکومت ڈیجیٹل خدمات اور اصلاحات کے ذریعے بھارتی عازمینِ حج کی حفاظت، فلاح و بہبود، آرام اور ہمہ جہت خیر و عافیت کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے پرعزم ہے۔
یہ معلومات اقلیتی امور کے مرکزی وزیر جناب کرن رجیجو کے ذریعہ آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی گئی۔