Ministry of Minority Affairs
Comprehensive Infrastructure and Welfare Initiatives Strengthen Haj Management for Indian Pilgrims
22 JUL 2026 5:16PM by PIB Delhi
The Government, through the Ministry of Minority Affairs and the Haj Committee of India, in coordination with the concerned authorities in the Kingdom of Saudi Arabia, has undertaken various initiatives to modernise and enhance the infrastructure and facilities for Indian Haj pilgrims. Some of the major initiatives are as follows:
1. Improved Infrastructure at Mina Camps: The traditional accommodation arrangements at Mina have been upgraded by providing sofa-cum-beds, ensuring greater comfort, better utilisation of available space and improved living conditions for pilgrims during their stay.
2. High-Speed Train Connectivity: Indian Haj pilgrims are facilitated to travel between Makkah and Madinah through the High-Speed Rail, which has significantly reduced travel time, improved safety, and enhanced overall travel convenience.
3. Haj Suvidha App: The Ministry has developed the Haj Suvidha App, a comprehensive digital platform that enables pilgrims to access important Haj-related services such as travel details, accommodation information, baggage tracking, emergency contacts, grievance redressal, health-related information, and other essential services, thereby improving communication and service delivery throughout the pilgrimage.
4. Hotel-Style Accommodation in Makkah: Hotel-style accommodation has been arranged for Indian Haj pilgrims in Makkah with improved amenities and services, ensuring enhanced comfort, better accessibility, and a more convenient stay during the Haj period.
The Government has undertaken several measures to improve coordination between the Ministry, the Haj Committee of India, and State Haj Committees for the preparations for Haj-2026. These include strengthened institutional coordination through periodic review meetings, issuance of detailed guidelines and timelines for all operational activities, and regular consultations to streamline accommodation, transport, training, and other logistical arrangements.
The allocation of Haj quota among States and Union Territories is made in proportion to their Muslim population as per the latest applicable Census data. Accordingly, there is no separate proposal under consideration for increasing the Haj quota of the State of Tamil Nadu.
The Government has taken several initiatives to ensure the safety, comfort and logistical convenience of Haj pilgrims, with special emphasis on senior citizens and first-time pilgrims. The major initiatives are as follows:
1. Mandatory Companion for Elderly Pilgrims: Pilgrims aged 65 years and above are required to be accompanied by a companion to ensure adequate assistance and support throughout the pilgrimage.
2. Comprehensive Insurance Coverage: Every Haj pilgrim is provided with insurance coverage of up to ₹6.25 lakh, offering financial protection in the event of unforeseen contingencies during the Haj journey.
3. SHI Ratio: For Haj 2026, the State Haj Inspector ratio has been improved to 1:150, ensuring better accessibility and prompt services for pilgrims.
4. Pre-Departure Training: All selected Haj pilgrims are imparted comprehensive orientation and training before their departure to the Kingdom of Saudi Arabia, covering pilgrimage rituals, travel procedures, health advisories, safety measures, and the use of digital services.
5. Medical Infrastructure in Saudi Arabia: Medical infrastructure comprising hospitals, medical centres and dispensaries is established at key pilgrimage locations in the Kingdom of Saudi Arabia to provide timely and quality healthcare services during the Haj period. The Government deputes qualified doctors, paramedics and other medical personnel to the Kingdom of Saudi Arabia to provide medical assistance and emergency healthcare services to Indian Haj pilgrims.
These initiatives collectively aim to provide a safer, more comfortable and pilgrim-friendly Haj experience, particularly for senior citizens and first-time Haj travellers.
This information was given by Union Minister of Minority Affairs Shri Kiren Rijiju in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

اقلیتی امور کی وزارتت
جامع بنیادی ڈھانچہ اور بہبودی پہل قدمیوں نے بھارتی عازمین حج کے لیے حج انتظام کاری کو بہتر کیا
22 JUL 2026 5:16PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت نے، اقلیتی امور کی وزارت اور حج کمیٹی آف انڈیا کے ذریعے، سعودی عرب کی متعلقہ انتظامیہ کے ساتھ تال میل قائم کر کے بھارتی عازمینِ حج کے لیے بنیادی ڈھانچے اور سہولیات کو جدید اور بہتر بنانے کے لیے مختلف اقدامات کیے ہیں۔ کچھ اہم اقدامات درج ذیل ہیں:
1. منیٰ کے کیمپوں میں بہتر بنیادی ڈھانچہ: منیٰ میں روایتی رہائشی انتظامات کو سوفا اور بیڈ فراہم کر کے جدید بنایا گیا ہے، جس سے عازمین کے قیام کے دوران زیادہ آرام، دستیاب جگہ کے بہتر استعمال اور رہنے کے بہتر حالات کو یقینی بنایا گیا ہے۔
2. ہائی اسپیڈ ٹرین لنک : بھارتی عازمینِ حج کے لیے مکہ اور مدینہ کے درمیان ہائی اسپیڈ ریل کے ذریعے سفر کی سہولت فراہم کی گئی ہے، جس نے سفر کا وقت نمایاں طور پر کم کر دیا ہے، حفاظت کو بہتر بنایا ہے اور مجموعی سفری سہولت میں اضافہ کیا ہے۔
3. حج سہولت ایپ: وزارت نے 'حج سہولت ایپ' تیار کی ہے، جو کہ ایک جامع ڈیجیٹل پلیٹ فارم ہے جو عازمین کو حج سے متعلق اہم خدمات تک رسائی کی سہولت دیتا ہے جیسے کہ سفر کی تفصیلات، رہائش کی معلومات، سامان کی ٹریکنگ، ہنگامی رابطے، شکایات کا ازالہ، صحت سے متعلق معلومات اور دیگر ضروری خدمات؛ جس سے پورے سفرِ حج کے دوران باہمی رابطے اور خدمات کی فراہمی میں بہتری آتی ہے۔
4. مکہ مکرمہ میں ہوٹل نما رہائش: مکہ مکرمہ میں بھارتی عازمینِ حج کے لیے بہتر سہولیات اور خدمات کے ساتھ ہوٹل نما رہائش کا انتظام کیا گیا ہے، جس سے حج کے دوران زیادہ آرام، بہتر رسائی اور زیادہ آسان قیام کو یقینی بنایا گیا ہے۔
حکومت نے حج 2026 کی تیاریوں کے لیے وزارت، حج کمیٹی آف انڈیا اور ریاستی حج کمیٹیوں کے درمیان تال میل کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے کئی اقدامات کیے ہیں۔ ان میں وقفے وقفے سے جائزہ اجلاسوں کے ذریعے ادارہ جاتی ہم آہنگی کو مضبوط بنانا، تمام انتظامی سرگرمیوں کے لیے تفصیلی رہنما خطوط اور وقت کی حد جاری کرنا، اور رہائش، ٹرانسپورٹ، تربیت اور دیگر لاجسٹک انتظامات کو آسان بنانے کے لیے باقاعدہ مشاورت شامل ہے۔
ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے درمیان حج کوٹے کی تقسیم تازہ ترین قابلِ اطلاق مردم شماری کے اعداد و شمار کے مطابق ان کی مسلم آبادی کے تناسب سے کی جاتی ہے۔ اسی مناسبت سے، ریاست تمل ناڈو کے حج کوٹے میں اضافہ کرنے کی کوئی الگ تجویز زیر غور نہیں ہے۔
حکومت نے عازمینِ حج کی حفاظت، آرام اور لاجسٹک سہولت کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے کئی اقدامات کیے ہیں، جن میں معمر شہریوں (بزرگوں) اور پہلی بار حج پر جانے والے عازمین پر خصوصی توجہ دی گئی ہے۔ اہم اقدامات درج ذیل ہیں:
1. بزرگ عازمین کے لیے لازمی مددگار : 65 سال اور اس سے زیادہ عمر کے عازمین کے لیے ایک ساتھی کا ساتھ ہونا لازمی قرار دیا گیا ہے تاکہ پورے سفرِ حج کے دوران انہیں مناسب مدد اور دیکھ بھال مل سکے۔
2. جامع انشورنس کور: ہر عازمِ حج کو 6.25 لاکھ روپے تک کا انشورنس کور فراہم کیا گیا ہے، جو حج کے سفر کے دوران کسی بھی غیر متوقع ہنگامی صورتحال کی صورت میں مالی تحفظ فراہم کرتا ہے۔
3. ایس ایچ آئی کا تناسب: حج 2026 کے لیے، اسٹیٹ حج انسپکٹر کے تناسب کو بہتر بنا کر 1:150 (ایک انسپکٹر برائے 150عازمین) کر دیا گیا ہے، تاکہ عازمین کو بہتر رسائی اور فوری خدمات کی فراہمی یقینی بنائی جا سکے۔
4. روانگی سے قبل تربیت: تمام منتخب عازمینِ حج کو سعودی عرب روانگی سے پہلے جامع واقفیت اور تربیت دی جاتی ہے، جس میں حج کے ارکان، سفر کے طریقے، صحت سے متعلق ہدایات، حفاظتی اقدامات اور ڈیجیٹل خدمات کا استعمال شامل ہے۔
5. سعودی عرب میں طبی ڈھانچہ: حج کے دوران بروقت اور معیاری صحت کی دیکھ بھال کی خدمات فراہم کرنے کے لیے سعودی عرب میں اہم مقامات پر ہسپتالوں، طبی مراکز اور ڈسپنسریوں پر مشتمل طبی نظام قائم کیا گیا ہے۔ حکومت بھارتی عازمین کو طبی امداد اور ہنگامی صحت کی خدمات فراہم کرنے کے لیے اہل ڈاکٹروں، پیرا میڈیکل اسٹاف اور دیگر طبی عملے کو سعودی عرب روانہ کرتی ہے۔
ان اقدامات کا مجموعی مقصد ایک محفوظ، زیادہ آرام دہ اور عازمین کے لیے سازگار حج کا تجربہ فراہم کرنا ہے، خاص طور پر معمر شہریوں (بزرگوں) اور پہلی بار حج کا سفر کرنے والوں کے لیے۔
یہ معلومات اقلیتی امور کے مرکزی وزیر جناب کرن رجیجو کے ذریعہ آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی گئی۔