Ministry of Cooperation
Cooperative societies in Maharashtra
22 JUL 2026 5:18PM by PIB Delhi
As per the National Cooperative Database (NCD), as on 15.07.2026, there are a total of 2,27,177 cooperative societies in Maharashtra. The sector-wise details of total number of cooperative societies, district federations and state federations in Maharashtra, are attached as Annexure-1.
The Government launched the Central Sector project for Computerization of PACS, in 2022. Initially, 63,000 PACS were approved under the project with a total financial outlay of ₹2,516 crore. The project has now been expanded to cover 79,630 PACS with a revised financial outlay of ₹2,925.39 crore. It aims to bring all functional PACS onto a common ERP (Enterprise Resource Planning) based national software. The project also links PACS with NABARD through State Cooperative Banks (StCBs) and District Central Cooperative Banks (DCCBs). A total of 12,178 PACS have been sanctioned under the PACS computerization project in Maharashtra. Under the project, financial assistance of ₹29.14 crore has been provided to Maharashtra. This includes ₹9.14 crore during in FY 2025–26, and ₹20.00 crore in FY 2026–27.
Additionally, as on 30.06.2026, NCDC has cumulatively disbursed ₹34,161.54 crore for the development of cooperative sector in Maharashtra. The year-wise details of the amount disbursed during the last five years are given at Annexure-1.
The Ministry of Cooperation, since its inception on 06.07.2021, has undertaken several initiatives to realize the vision of “Sahakar-se-Samriddhi” and to strengthen dairy, sugar and agri-cooperatives across the country including Maharashtra. These initiatives include:
I. Model Bye-laws for PACS: Enabled PACS to undertake more than 25 business activities, improve governance, transparency and accountability in their operations. Now, PACS can operate as PM-Kisan Samridhi Kendras (PMKSKs), Pradhan Mantri Bhartiya Janaushadhi Kendras (PMBJKs), Common Service Centres (CSC) etc.
II. Cooperative-led White Revolution 2.0: Aims to increase milk procurement by dairy cooperatives by 50% over five years. It also focuses on expanding cooperative coverage, generating employment and promoting women’s empowerment.
III. Income Tax Relief: Clarified that cooperative sugar mills are not liable to additional income tax on higher sugarcane prices paid up to Fair and Remunerative or State Advised Price, with effect from April 2016.
IV. Tax Relief in Union Budget 2023–24: Allowed sugar cooperatives to claim payments made to sugarcane farmers before AY 2016–17 as expenditure, providing relief of over ₹46,000 crore.
V. Financial Support through NCDC: Launched a scheme for ethanol plants, cogeneration plants and working capital. The Ministry released ₹1,000 crore to NCDC, which has disbursed ₹10,005 crore to 56 cooperative sugar mills.
VI. Ethanol Blending Programme: Brought cooperative sugar mills at par with private companies for ethanol procurement under the EBP.
VII. Reduction in GST on Molasses: Reduced GST on molasses from 28% to 5%, increasing margins and profits for cooperative sugar mills.
VIII. Revival of Closed Sugar Mills: Indian Potash Limited has taken an initiative to revive closed cooperative sugar mills on the suggestion of the Ministry of Cooperation.
******
Annexure-1
Sector-wise total number of Primary Societies, District Federations and State Federations in Maharashtra
S. No.
Name of Sector
Primary
Societies
District Federation
State Federation
1
Agriculture & Allied Cooperative
3,598
3
0
2
Agro-Processing / Industrial Cooperative
5,587
7
1
3
Bee Farming Cooperative
1
0
0
4
Consumer Cooperative
2,032
2
0
5
Credit & Thrift Society
21,036
12
4
6
Dairy Cooperative
13,709
8
0
7
Educational & Training Cooperatives
69
12
1
8
Fishery Cooperative
3,539
6
3
9
Handicraft Cooperative
12
0
0
10
Handloom Textile & Weavers Cooperative
530
2
2
11
Housing Cooperative Society
1,27,783
24
0
12
Jute and Coir Cooperative
13
0
0
13
Khadi Gramodyog
5
0
0
14
Labour Cooperative
11,555
27
0
15
Livestock & Poultry Cooperative
638
0
0
16
Marketing Cooperative Society
1,337
2
0
17
Miscellaneous Credit Cooperative Society
323
3
0
18
Miscellaneous Non-Credit
7,500
24
2
19
Multipurpose Cooperative
4,812
2
0
20
PACS/LAMPS/FSS
21,257
0
0
21
Sericulture Cooperative
3
0
0
22
Social Welfare & Cultural Cooperative
468
0
0
23
Sugar Mills Cooperative
98
0
1
24
Tourism Cooperative
129
0
0
25
Transport Cooperative
235
0
0
26
Tribal-SC/ST Cooperative
15
0
1
27
Urban Cooperative Bank (UCB)
453
4
1
28
Women Welfare Cooperative Society
440
0
0
Total
2,27,177
138
16
Source: NCD portal as of 15.07.2026
Annexure-2
Last 5 Years Activity wise Disbursement in Maharashtra by NCDC
(Rs.in crore)
S. No.
Scheme/Activity
2021-22
2022-23
2023-
24
2024-
25
2025-
26
2026-27
(As on 30.06.2026)
1
Marketing & Inputs
3.75
2
Dairy & Live Stock
3.98
0.33
3
Consumer
0.90
4
FPO
0.36
0.53
2.24
2.57
4.34
0.45
5
Fisheries
0.10
10.52
14.09
11.31
11.84
0.65
6
C, IC & SC
7.70
6.40
36.40
81.06
49.99
24.66
7
Plantation
8
Sugar
653.84
686.65
2,004.34
7,617.50
5,014.16
291.35
9
Textile
21.19
46.72
44.35
51.31
16.71
10
M.I.S
0.75
Total
688.07
751.15
2101.42
7764.51
5100.79
317.11
This information was given by Union Minister for Home and Cooperation Shri Amit Shah in a written reply in Rajya Sabha.

تعاون کی وزارت
مہاراشٹر میں کوآپریٹو سوسائٹیاں
22 JUL 2026 5:18PM by PIB Delhi
قومی کوآپریٹو ڈیٹا بیس کے مطابق 15 جولائی 2026 تک مہاراشٹر میں کل 2,27,177 کوآپریٹو سوسائٹیاں موجود ہیں۔ مہاراشٹر میں مختلف شعبوں کے لحاظ سے کوآپریٹو سوسائٹیوں، ضلعی فیڈریشنوں اور ریاستی فیڈریشنوں کی تفصیلات ضمیمہ-1 میں دی گئی ہیں۔
حکومت نے 2022 میں پی اے سی ایس کی کمپیوٹرائزیشن کا مرکزی شعبہ جاتی منصوبہ شروع کیا۔ ابتدا میں اس منصوبے کے تحت 63 ہزار پرائمری زرعی قرض کوآپریٹو سوسائٹیوں (پی اے سی ایس) کو شامل کیا گیا تھا، جس کے لیے 2,516 کروڑ روپے مختص کیے گئے تھے۔ بعد ازاں اس منصوبے کو توسیع دیتے ہوئے 79,630 سوسائٹیوں تک بڑھا دیا گیا اور اس کے لیے مالیاتی انتظام 2,925.39 کروڑ روپے کر دیا گیا۔
اس منصوبے کا مقصد تمام فعال پرائمری زرعی قرض کوآپریٹو سوسائٹیوں کو انٹرپرائز ریسورس پلاننگ پر مبنی مشترکہ قومی سافٹ ویئر سے جوڑنا ہے۔ اس کے تحت ان سوسائٹیوں کو ریاستی کوآپریٹو بینکوں اور ضلعی مرکزی کوآپریٹو بینکوں کے ذریعے نابارڈ سے بھی مربوط کیا جاتا ہے۔
مہاراشٹر میں اس منصوبے کے تحت 12,178 پرائمری زرعی قرض کوآپریٹو سوسائٹیوں کی منظوری دی گئی ہے۔ منصوبے کے تحت ریاست کو مجموعی طور پر 29.14 کروڑ روپے کی مالی معاونت فراہم کی گئی، جس میں مالی سال 2025-26 کے دوران 9.14 کروڑ روپے اور 2026-27 میں 20.00 کروڑ روپے شامل ہیں۔
اس کے علاوہ 30 جون 2026 تک قومی کوآپریٹو ترقیاتی کارپوریشن نے مہاراشٹر میں کوآپریٹو شعبے کی ترقی کے لیے مجموعی طور پر 34,161.54 کروڑ روپے جاری کیے ہیں۔ گزشتہ پانچ برسوں کے دوران جاری کی گئی رقوم کی سال وار تفصیلات ضمیمہ-1 میں دی گئی ہیں۔
امداد باہمی کی وزارت نے 6 جولائی 2021 کو اپنے قیام کے بعد سے "سہکار سے سمردھی" کے وژن کو عملی جامہ پہنانے اور مہاراشٹر سمیت ملک بھر میں ڈیری، شوگر اور زرعی کوآپریٹو شعبے کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے متعدد اقدامات کیے ہیں، جن میں اہم درج ذیل ہیں:
1۔ پرائمری زرعی قرض کوآپریٹو سوسائٹیوں کے لیے مثالی ضمنی قواعد:
ان قواعد کے ذریعے پرائمری زرعی قرض کوآپریٹو سوسائٹیوں کو 25 سے زائد کاروباری سرگرمیاں انجام دینے کی اجازت دی گئی ہے، جس سے ان کے نظم و نسق، شفافیت اور جوابدہی میں بہتری آئی ہے۔ اب یہ سوسائٹیاں پردھان منتری کسان سمردھی کیندر، پردھان منتری بھارتیہ جن اوشدھی کیندر اور کامن سروس سینٹر کے طور پر بھی کام کر سکتی ہیں۔
2۔ کوآپریٹو قیادت میں وائٹ ریولیوشن 2.0:
اس اقدام کا مقصد پانچ برسوں میں ڈیری کوآپریٹو سوسائٹیوں کے ذریعے دودھ کی خریداری میں 50 فیصد اضافہ کرنا ہے۔ اس کے ساتھ کوآپریٹو نیٹ ورک کی توسیع، روزگار کے نئے مواقع پیدا کرنے اور خواتین کو بااختیار بنانے پر بھی زور دیا گیا ہے۔
3۔ انکم ٹیکس میں راحت:
یہ واضح کیا گیا ہے کہ اپریل 2016 سے اگر کوآپریٹو شوگر ملیں گنے کی قیمت منصفانہ و معاوضہ قیمت یا ریاست کی مقررہ قیمت تک ادا کرتی ہیں تو ان پر اضافی انکم ٹیکس عائد نہیں ہوگا۔
4۔ مرکزی بجٹ 2023-24 کے تحت ٹیکس میں رعایت:
شوگر کوآپریٹو سوسائٹیوں کو مالی سال 2016-17 سے قبل گنا کاشتکاروں کو کی گئی ادائیگیوں کو اخراجات کے طور پر ظاہر کرنے کی اجازت دی گئی، جس سے انہیں 46 ہزار کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کی راحت ملی۔
5۔ قومی کوآپریٹو ترقیاتی کارپوریشن کے ذریعے مالی معاونت:
ایتھنول پلانٹس، شریک توانائی منصوبوں اور ورکنگ کیپیٹل کے لیے خصوصی اسکیم شروع کی گئی۔ اس مقصد کے لیے وزارت امداد باہمی نے ایک ہزار کروڑ روپے قومی کوآپریٹو ترقیاتی کارپوریشن کو جاری کیے، جس کے بعد کارپوریشن نے 56 کوآپریٹو شوگر ملوں کو مجموعی طور پر 10,005 کروڑ روپے فراہم کیے۔
6۔ ایتھنول ملاوٹ پروگرام:
ایتھنول کی خریداری کے پروگرام کے تحت کوآپریٹو شوگر ملوں کو نجی کمپنیوں کے مساوی درجہ دیا گیا، تاکہ وہ بھی مساوی بنیادوں پر ایتھنول کی فروخت کر سکیں۔
7۔ شیرے پر جی ایس ٹی میں کمی:
شیرے پر عائد جی ایس ٹی کو 28 فیصد سے کم کرکے 5 فیصد کر دیا گیا، جس سے کوآپریٹو شوگر ملوں کے منافع میں اضافہ ہوا۔
8۔ بند شوگر ملوں کی بحالی:
امداد باہمی کی وزارت کی تجویز پر انڈین پوٹاش لمیٹڈ نے بند پڑی کوآپریٹو شوگر ملوں کو دوبارہ فعال بنانے کا اقدام شروع کیا ہے۔
******
Annexure-1
Sector-wise total number of Primary Societies, District Federations and State Federations in Maharashtra
S. No.
Name of Sector
Primary
Societies
District Federation
State Federation
1
Agriculture & Allied Cooperative
3,598
3
0
2
Agro-Processing / Industrial Cooperative
5,587
7
1
3
Bee Farming Cooperative
1
0
0
4
Consumer Cooperative
2,032
2
0
5
Credit & Thrift Society
21,036
12
4
6
Dairy Cooperative
13,709
8
0
7
Educational & Training Cooperatives
69
12
1
8
Fishery Cooperative
3,539
6
3
9
Handicraft Cooperative
12
0
0
10
Handloom Textile & Weavers Cooperative
530
2
2
11
Housing Cooperative Society
1,27,783
24
0
12
Jute and Coir Cooperative
13
0
0
13
Khadi Gramodyog
5
0
0
14
Labour Cooperative
11,555
27
0
15
Livestock & Poultry Cooperative
638
0
0
16
Marketing Cooperative Society
1,337
2
0
17
Miscellaneous Credit Cooperative Society
323
3
0
18
Miscellaneous Non-Credit
7,500
24
2
19
Multipurpose Cooperative
4,812
2
0
20
PACS/LAMPS/FSS
21,257
0
0
21
Sericulture Cooperative
3
0
0
22
Social Welfare & Cultural Cooperative
468
0
0
23
Sugar Mills Cooperative
98
0
1
24
Tourism Cooperative
129
0
0
25
Transport Cooperative
235
0
0
26
Tribal-SC/ST Cooperative
15
0
1
27
Urban Cooperative Bank (UCB)
453
4
1
28
Women Welfare Cooperative Society
440
0
0
Total
2,27,177
138
16
Source: NCD portal as of 15.07.2026
Annexure-2
Last 5 Years Activity wise Disbursement in Maharashtra by NCDC
(Rs.in crore)
S. No.
Scheme/Activity
2021-22
2022-23
2023-
24
2024-
25
2025-
26
2026-27
(As on 30.06.2026)
1
Marketing & Inputs
3.75
2
Dairy & Live Stock
3.98
0.33
3
Consumer
0.90
4
FPO
0.36
0.53
2.24
2.57
4.34
0.45
5
Fisheries
0.10
10.52
14.09
11.31
11.84
0.65
6
C, IC & SC
7.70
6.40
36.40
81.06
49.99
24.66
7
Plantation
8
Sugar
653.84
686.65
2,004.34
7,617.50
5,014.16
291.35
9
Textile
21.19
46.72
44.35
51.31
16.71
10
M.I.S
0.75
Total
688.07
751.15
2101.42
7764.51
5100.79
317.11
یہ معلومات امور داخلہ اور امداد باہمی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب امت شاہ نے راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب کے ذریعے فراہم کیں۔