Ministry of Cooperation
Review of National Cooperation Policy, 2025
22 JUL 2026 5:23PM by PIB Delhi
A national-level ‘Policy Implementation and Monitoring Committee’ has been established with a mandate of central-state coordination, troubleshooting implementation bottlenecks, periodic monitoring and evaluation, etc. The ‘Policy Implementation and Monitoring Committee’ held its first meeting on 09.06.2026, the members of the Committee were from Central Ministries/Departments, National Federations/National Cooperative Societies, and representatives and senior officials from State Governments. In its first meeting, it was informed that the NCP was implemented through the Whole-of-Government approach and in the spirit of cooperative federalism.
The institutional mechanism for monitoring the implementation of the policy given in NCP 2025 are as follows:
“9.5.1. A ‘National Steering Committee on Cooperation Policy’, chaired by the Union Minister of Cooperation, to be constituted for overall guidance, inter-ministerial coordination, periodic policy review, etc. This committee may include the Hon’ble Minister-in-charge of related Ministries of the Government of India as members,
9.5.2. A national-level ‘Policy Implementation and Monitoring Committee’, chaired by the Union Cooperation Secretary, to be established for central-state coordination, troubleshooting implementation bottlenecks, periodic monitoring and evaluation, etc. It may comprise members, including the Secretary of related Ministries of the Government of India, Secretaries/Principal Secretaries/Additional Chief Secretaries of the Cooperative Department of all States/Union Territories, a representative from NITI Aayog, and Chairpersons/MDs of national cooperative federations/unions/societies, NABARD, NDDB, NCDC, NFDB, NCCT, VAMNICOM, etc.”
Both the above committees have been constituted.
The policy provides a roadmap for the systematic and holistic development of the cooperative sector. It has 6 strategic pillars, 16 objectives, and 83 recommendations. The Policy enunciates a vision, a mission, and 16 specific objectives to be achieved over the next 10 years.
A comprehensive National Cooperative Database (NCD) has been developed by the Ministry of Cooperation with the support of States / UTs. This database provides a single-point access to information on over 8.5 lakh cooperatives societies across 30 economic sectors, having approximately 30 crore members. The data of the Cooperative Societies is collected and updated regularly on the NCD portal by nodal officers appointed by the States/ UTs for this purpose. The State-wise details of cooperative societies across the country are attached as Annexure-A.
The NCD plays an important role not only during the formulation of any policy intervention but during policy implementation as well. The database provides critical insights into cooperatives’ geographical coverage, financial performance, etc., and thereby helps implement the policy recommendations. The database serves as an important tool for formation of new PACS, dairy and fisheries primary cooperatives in uncovered and under-covered areas, enables development of a ranking framework, and assists in estimating the economic contribution of cooperative sector in the Indian economy.
*****
Annexure-A
State-wise details of cooperative societies.
Sr. No.
State/UT
Number of Societies
1
ANDAMAN AND NICOBAR ISLANDS
2,244
2
ANDHRA PRADESH
18,165
3
ARUNACHAL PRADESH
1,547
4
ASSAM
12,838
5
BIHAR
27,288
6
CHANDIGARH
476
7
CHHATTISGARH
11,957
8
DELHI
5,827
9
GOA
5,611
10
GUJARAT
88,119
11
HARYANA
35,040
12
HIMACHAL PRADESH
5,844
13
JAMMU AND KASHMIR
10,735
14
JHARKHAND
12,207
15
KARNATAKA
47,288
16
KERALA
19,479
17
LADAKH
273
18
LAKSHADWEEP
65
19
MADHYA PRADESH
53,216
20
MAHARASHTRA
2,27,177
21
MANIPUR
11,655
22
MEGHALAYA
3,599
23
MIZORAM
1,559
24
NAGALAND
7,497
25
ODISHA
8,667
26
PUDUCHERRY
464
27
PUNJAB
20,332
28
RAJASTHAN
43,723
29
SIKKIM
3,750
30
TAMIL NADU
23,034
31
TELANGANA
60,680
32
THE DADRA AND NAGAR HAVELI AND DAMAN AND DIU
571
33
TRIPURA
3,280
34
UTTARAKHAND
6,442
35
UTTAR PRADESH
40,591
36
WEST BENGAL
32,190
TOTAL
8,53,430
Source:- NCD portal as of 15.07.2026.
This information was given by Union Minister for Home and Cooperation Shri Amit Shah in a written reply in Rajya Sabha.

تعاون کی وزارت
قومی تعاون پالیسی، 2025 پر عمل درآمد اور نگرانی کا نظام
22 JUL 2026 5:23PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی اور ریاستی حکومتوں کے درمیان تال میل، عمل درآمد میں حائل رکاوٹوں کو دور کرنے، وقتاً فوقتاً نگرانی اور جائزہ لینے وغیرہ کے لیے قومی سطح پر "پالیسی عمل درآمد اور نگرانی کمیٹی" قائم کی گئی ہے۔ اس کمیٹی کا پہلا اجلاس 09 جون 2026 کو منعقد ہوا، جس میں مرکزی وزارتوں اور محکموں، قومی فیڈریشنوں، قومی کوآپریٹو سوسائٹیوں، ریاستی حکومتوں کے نمائندوں اور سینئر افسران نے شرکت کی۔ اجلاس میں بتایا گیا کہ قومی تعاون پالیسی 2025 پر پوری حکومت کے نقطۂ نظر اور تعاونی وفاقیت کے جذبے کے تحت عمل درآمد کیا جا رہا ہے۔
قومی تعاون پالیسی 2025 میں پالیسی پر عمل درآمد کی نگرانی کے لیے درج ذیل ادارہ جاتی نظام تجویز کیا گیا ہے:
9.5.1 مرکزی وزیر تعاون کی سربراہی میں "قومی تعاون پالیسی اسٹیئرنگ کمیٹی" تشکیل دی جائے گی، جو مجموعی رہنمائی، بین وزارتی رابطہ، پالیسی کا وقتاً فوقتاً جائزہ اور دیگر امور کی ذمہ دار ہوگی۔ اس کمیٹی میں متعلقہ مرکزی وزارتوں کے وزراء کو بھی رکن کے طور پر شامل کیا جا سکتا ہے۔
9.5.2 مرکزی سکریٹری برائے تعاون کی سربراہی میں قومی سطح پر "پالیسی عمل درآمد اور نگرانی کمیٹی" قائم کی جائے گی، جو مرکز اور ریاستوں کے درمیان تال میل، عمل درآمد میں درپیش رکاوٹوں کے ازالے، وقتاً فوقتاً نگرانی اور جائزہ لینے جیسے امور انجام دے گی۔ اس میں حکومت ہند کی متعلقہ وزارتوں کے سکریٹری، تمام ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے محکمہ تعاون کے سکریٹری، پرنسپل سکریٹری یا ایڈیشنل چیف سکریٹری، نیتی آیوگ کا ایک نمائندہ، اور قومی کوآپریٹو فیڈریشنوں، یونینوں اور سوسائٹیوں، نابارڈ، این ڈی ڈی بی، این سی ڈی سی، این ایف ڈی بی، این سی سی ٹی، وامنیکوم وغیرہ کے چیئرمین یا منیجنگ ڈائریکٹر شامل ہو سکتے ہیں۔
مذکورہ بالا دونوں کمیٹیاں تشکیل دی جا چکی ہیں۔
قومی تعاون پالیسی، 2025، کوآپریٹو شعبے کی منظم اور ہمہ جہت ترقی کے لیے ایک واضح روڈ میپ فراہم کرتی ہے۔ اس پالیسی میں 6 اسٹریٹجک ستون، 16 مقاصد اور 83 سفارشات شامل ہیں۔ اس میں آئندہ 10 برسوں کے لیے ایک وژن، ایک مشن اور 16 مخصوص اہداف طے کیے گئے ہیں۔
وزارت تعاون نے ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے تعاون سے ایک جامع قومی کوآپریٹو ڈیٹا بیس تیار کیا ہے۔ یہ ڈیٹا بیس ملک کے 30 اقتصادی شعبوں میں سرگرم 8.5 لاکھ سے زائد کوآپریٹو سوسائٹیوں اور ان کے تقریباً 30 کروڑ اراکین سے متعلق معلومات ایک ہی پلیٹ فارم پر فراہم کرتا ہے۔
ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی جانب سے مقرر کردہ نوڈل افسران قومی کوآپریٹو ڈیٹا بیس پورٹل پر کوآپریٹو سوسائٹیوں کا ڈیٹا باقاعدگی سے جمع اور تازہ کرتے ہیں۔ ملک بھر میں ریاست وار کوآپریٹو سوسائٹیوں کی تفصیلات ضمیمہ-الف میں دی گئی ہیں۔
قومی کوآپریٹو ڈیٹا بیس نہ صرف نئی پالیسیوں کی تشکیل میں بلکہ ان پر مؤثر عمل درآمد میں بھی اہم کردار ادا کرتا ہے۔ یہ ڈیٹا بیس کوآپریٹو اداروں کی جغرافیائی رسائی، مالی کارکردگی اور دیگر اہم پہلوؤں سے متعلق معلومات فراہم کرتا ہے، جس سے پالیسی سفارشات پر بہتر انداز میں عمل کیا جا سکتا ہے۔
اس کے علاوہ یہ ڈیٹا بیس ان علاقوں میں، جہاں کوآپریٹو اداروں کی کمی یا عدم موجودگی ہے، نئی پرائمری ایگریکلچرل کریڈٹ سوسائٹیز، ڈیری اور ماہی پروری سے متعلق بنیادی کوآپریٹو سوسائٹیوں کے قیام میں معاون ثابت ہوتا ہے، کوآپریٹو اداروں کی درجہ بندی کا نظام تیار کرنے میں مدد دیتا ہے، اور ہندوستانی معیشت میں کوآپریٹو شعبے کے اقتصادی کردار کا تخمینہ لگانے میں بھی اہم ذریعہ ہے۔
*****
Annexure-A
State-wise details of cooperative societies.
Sr. No.
State/UT
Number of Societies
1
ANDAMAN AND NICOBAR ISLANDS
2,244
2
ANDHRA PRADESH
18,165
3
ARUNACHAL PRADESH
1,547
4
ASSAM
12,838
5
BIHAR
27,288
6
CHANDIGARH
476
7
CHHATTISGARH
11,957
8
DELHI
5,827
9
GOA
5,611
10
GUJARAT
88,119
11
HARYANA
35,040
12
HIMACHAL PRADESH
5,844
13
JAMMU AND KASHMIR
10,735
14
JHARKHAND
12,207
15
KARNATAKA
47,288
16
KERALA
19,479
17
LADAKH
273
18
LAKSHADWEEP
65
19
MADHYA PRADESH
53,216
20
MAHARASHTRA
2,27,177
21
MANIPUR
11,655
22
MEGHALAYA
3,599
23
MIZORAM
1,559
24
NAGALAND
7,497
25
ODISHA
8,667
26
PUDUCHERRY
464
27
PUNJAB
20,332
28
RAJASTHAN
43,723
29
SIKKIM
3,750
30
TAMIL NADU
23,034
31
TELANGANA
60,680
32
THE DADRA AND NAGAR HAVELI AND DAMAN AND DIU
571
33
TRIPURA
3,280
34
UTTARAKHAND
6,442
35
UTTAR PRADESH
40,591
36
WEST BENGAL
32,190
TOTAL
8,53,430
Source:- NCD portal as of 15.07.2026.
یہ اطلاع امور داخلہ اور امداد باہمی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب امت شاہ نے راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی۔