सहकारिता मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रीय सहकारिता नीति, 2025 की समीक्षा
22 JUL 2026 5:23PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्र-राज्य समन्‍वय, कार्यान्वयन अवरोधों को दूर करने, आवधिक निगरानी और मूल्‍यांकन, आदि के लिए एक राष्‍ट्र-स्‍तरीय ‘नीति कार्यान्वयन और निगरानी समिति’ का गठन किया गया है । ‘नीति कार्यान्वयन और निगरानी समिति’ की पहली बैठक दिनांक 09.06.2026 को आयोजित हुई जिसके सदस्य केंद्रीय मंत्रालय/विभागों, राष्ट्रीय परिसंघों/राष्ट्रीय सहकारी समितियों से और राज्य सरकारों के प्रतिनिधि एवं वरिष्‍ठ अधिकारीगण थे । अपनी पहली बैठक में यह सूचित किया गया कि एनसीपी को सरकार के समग्र दृष्टिकोण के माध्यम से और सहकारी संघवाद की भावना के साथ कार्यान्वित किया गया है ।
एनसीपी 2025 में नीति के कार्यान्वयन की निगरानी के लिए निम्‍नलिखित संस्थागत तंत्र दिए गए हैं:
“9.5.1. समग्र मार्गदर्शन, अंतरमंत्रालयीय समन्‍वय, नीति की आवधिक समीक्षा, आदि के लिए माननीय सहकारिता मंत्री की अध्‍यक्षता में ‘सहकारी नीति पर राष्ट्रीय संचालन समिति’ का गठन किया जाएगा । इस समिति में सदस्य के रूप में भारत सरकार के संबंधित मंत्रालयों के मंत्रियों को शामिल किया जा सकता है,
9.5.2. केंद्र-राज्य समन्‍वय, कार्यान्वयन समस्‍याओं का समाधान, आवधिक निगरानी और समीक्षा, आदि के लिए सहकारिता सचिव की अध्‍यक्षता में ‘नीति कार्यान्वयन और निगरानी समिति’ का गठन किया जाएगा । इसमें भारत सरकार के संबंधित मंत्रालयों के सचिवों, सभी राज्यों/संघ राज्‍यक्षेत्रों के सहकारी विभागों के सचिवों/प्रधान सचिवों/अपर मुख्‍य सचिवों, नीति आयोग के प्रतिनिधि, राष्ट्रीय सहकारी परिसंघों/संघों/समितियों, नाबार्ड, एनडीडीबी, एनसीडीसी, एनएफडीबी, एनसीसीटी, वैमनीकॉम, इत्‍यादि के अध्‍यक्षों/प्रबंध निदेशकों को सदस्य के रूप में शामिल किया जा सकता है ।”
उपरोक्त दोनों समितियों का गठन किया जा चुका है।
यह नीति सहकारी क्षेत्र के व्‍यवस्थित और सर्वांगीण विकास के लिए एक रोडमैप प्रदान करती है। इसमें 6 रणनीतिक स्‍तंभ, 16 उद्देश्य और 83 सिफारिशें हैं । इस नीति में एक विज़न, एक मिशन और अगले 10 वर्षों प्राप्‍त किए जाने वाले 16 विशिष्‍ट उद्देश्य परिकल्पित हैं ।
सहकारिता मंत्रालय द्वारा राज्यों/संघ राज्‍यक्षेत्रों के सहयोग से एक व्यापक राष्ट्रीय सहकारी डेटाबेस (एनसीडी) विकसित किया गया है । यह डेटाबेस 30 आर्थिक क्षेत्रों में फैली 8.5 लाख से अधिक सहकारी समितियों, जिसमें लगभग 30 करोड़ सदस्य हैं, के बारे में सूचना तक सिंगल-प्‍वाइंट एक्‍सेस प्रदान करता है । इस उद्देश्य के लिए राज्यों/संघ राज्‍यक्षेत्रों द्वारा नियुक्त नोडल अधिकारियों द्वारा सहकारी समितियों के डेटा को एनसीडी पोर्टल पर नियमित रूप से एकत्र और अद्यतित किया जाता है । देश भर में सहकारी समितियों का राज्य-वार ब्योरा संलग्‍नक-क के रूप में संलग्न है ।
एनसीडी न केवल किसी नीतिगत पहल के प्रतिपादन के दौरान बल्कि नीति कार्यान्वयन के दौरान भी महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाता है । यह डेटाबेस सहकारी समितियों के भौगोलिक आच्‍छादन, वित्तीय प्रदर्शन, आदि में महत्वपूर्ण अंतर्दृष्टि प्रदान करता है और इस प्रकार नीति सिफारिशों को कार्यान्वित करने में मदद करता है । यह डेटाबेस अनाच्‍छादित और अल्‍प-आच्‍छादित क्षेत्रों में नई पैक्‍स, डेयरी और मात्स्यिकी प्राथमिक सहकारी समितियों की स्‍थापना के लिए एक महत्वपूर्ण उपकरण के रूप में कार्य करता है, रैंकिंग संरचना के विकास को सक्षम बनाता है और भारतीय अर्थव्यवस्था में सहकारी क्षेत्र के आर्थिक योगदान का अनुमान लगाने में सहायता प्रदान करता है।
*****
संलग्‍नक-क
सहकारी समितियों का राज्य-वार ब्योरा
क्रम सं.
राज्य/संघ राज्‍यक्षेत्र
समितियों की संख्‍या
1
अंडमान और निकोबार द्वीपसमूह
2,244
2
आंध्र प्रदेश
18,165
3
अरुणाचल प्रदेश
1,547
4
असम
12,838
5
बिहार
27,288
6
चंडीगढ़
476
7
छत्तीसगढ़
11,957
8
दिल्‍ली
5,827
9
गोवा
5,611
10
गुजरात
88,119
11
हरियाणा
35,040
12
हिमाचल प्रदेश
5,844
13
जम्‍मू और कश्‍मीर
10,735
14
झारखंड
12,207
15
कर्नाटक
47,288
16
केरल
19,479
17
लद्दाख
273
18
लक्षद्वीप
65
19
मध्‍य प्रदेश
53,216
20
महाराष्‍ट्र
2,27,177
21
मणिपुर
11,655
22
मेघालय
3,599
23
मिजोरम
1,559
24
नागालैंड
7,497
25
ओडिशा
8,667
26
पुड्डुचेरी
464
27
पंजाब
20,332
28
राजस्‍थान
43,723
29
सिक्किम
3,750
30
तमिलनाडु
23,034
31
तेलंगाना
60,680
32
दादरा और नागर हवेली तथा दमन और दीव
571
33
त्रिपुरा
3,280
34
उत्तराखंड
6,442
35
उत्तर प्रदेश
40,591
36
पश्चिम बंगाल
32,190
कुल
8,53,430
स्रोत:- दिनांक 15.07.2026 के अनुसार एनसीडी पोर्टल ।
यह जानकारी केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने राज्यसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में दी।

Ministry of Cooperation
Review of National Cooperation Policy, 2025
22 JUL 2026 5:23PM by PIB Delhi
A national-level ‘Policy Implementation and Monitoring Committee’ has been established with a mandate of central-state coordination, troubleshooting implementation bottlenecks, periodic monitoring and evaluation, etc. The ‘Policy Implementation and Monitoring Committee’ held its first meeting on 09.06.2026, the members of the Committee were from Central Ministries/Departments, National Federations/National Cooperative Societies, and representatives and senior officials from State Governments. In its first meeting, it was informed that the NCP was implemented through the Whole-of-Government approach and in the spirit of cooperative federalism.
The institutional mechanism for monitoring the implementation of the policy given in NCP 2025 are as follows:
“9.5.1. A ‘National Steering Committee on Cooperation Policy’, chaired by the Union Minister of Cooperation, to be constituted for overall guidance, inter-ministerial coordination, periodic policy review, etc. This committee may include the Hon’ble Minister-in-charge of related Ministries of the Government of India as members,
9.5.2. A national-level ‘Policy Implementation and Monitoring Committee’, chaired by the Union Cooperation Secretary, to be established for central-state coordination, troubleshooting implementation bottlenecks, periodic monitoring and evaluation, etc. It may comprise members, including the Secretary of related Ministries of the Government of India, Secretaries/Principal Secretaries/Additional Chief Secretaries of the Cooperative Department of all States/Union Territories, a representative from NITI Aayog, and Chairpersons/MDs of national cooperative federations/unions/societies, NABARD, NDDB, NCDC, NFDB, NCCT, VAMNICOM, etc.”
Both the above committees have been constituted.
The policy provides a roadmap for the systematic and holistic development of the cooperative sector. It has 6 strategic pillars, 16 objectives, and 83 recommendations. The Policy enunciates a vision, a mission, and 16 specific objectives to be achieved over the next 10 years.
A comprehensive National Cooperative Database (NCD) has been developed by the Ministry of Cooperation with the support of States / UTs. This database provides a single-point access to information on over 8.5 lakh cooperatives societies across 30 economic sectors, having approximately 30 crore members. The data of the Cooperative Societies is collected and updated regularly on the NCD portal by nodal officers appointed by the States/ UTs for this purpose. The State-wise details of cooperative societies across the country are attached as Annexure-A.
The NCD plays an important role not only during the formulation of any policy intervention but during policy implementation as well. The database provides critical insights into cooperatives’ geographical coverage, financial performance, etc., and thereby helps implement the policy recommendations. The database serves as an important tool for formation of new PACS, dairy and fisheries primary cooperatives in uncovered and under-covered areas, enables development of a ranking framework, and assists in estimating the economic contribution of cooperative sector in the Indian economy.
*****
Annexure-A
State-wise details of cooperative societies.
Sr. No.
State/UT
Number of Societies
1
ANDAMAN AND NICOBAR ISLANDS
2,244
2
ANDHRA PRADESH
18,165
3
ARUNACHAL PRADESH
1,547
4
ASSAM
12,838
5
BIHAR
27,288
6
CHANDIGARH
476
7
CHHATTISGARH
11,957
8
DELHI
5,827
9
GOA
5,611
10
GUJARAT
88,119
11
HARYANA
35,040
12
HIMACHAL PRADESH
5,844
13
JAMMU AND KASHMIR
10,735
14
JHARKHAND
12,207
15
KARNATAKA
47,288
16
KERALA
19,479
17
LADAKH
273
18
LAKSHADWEEP
65
19
MADHYA PRADESH
53,216
20
MAHARASHTRA
2,27,177
21
MANIPUR
11,655
22
MEGHALAYA
3,599
23
MIZORAM
1,559
24
NAGALAND
7,497
25
ODISHA
8,667
26
PUDUCHERRY
464
27
PUNJAB
20,332
28
RAJASTHAN
43,723
29
SIKKIM
3,750
30
TAMIL NADU
23,034
31
TELANGANA
60,680
32
THE DADRA AND NAGAR HAVELI AND DAMAN AND DIU
571
33
TRIPURA
3,280
34
UTTARAKHAND
6,442
35
UTTAR PRADESH
40,591
36
WEST BENGAL
32,190
TOTAL
8,53,430
Source:- NCD portal as of 15.07.2026.
This information was given by Union Minister for Home and Cooperation Shri Amit Shah in a written reply in Rajya Sabha.