Ministry of Cooperation
‘Heritage Artisan Cooperatives’
22 JUL 2026 5:25PM by PIB Delhi
Based on the information received from the State of Odisha, Directorate of Handicrafts under the administrative control of Handlooms, Textiles & Handicrafts Department, Odisha, the functioning of Handicraft Cooperative Societies (HCSs) of Odisha including the HCSs of Puri district is supervised time to time. An integrated RCS digital portal has been launched in Odisha. As per the National Cooperative Database (NCD), there are a total of 756 registered cooperative societies in the Puri district.
The National Cooperative Development Corporation (NCDC) implements sector-specific schemes and focused financial products aligned with the evolving needs of the cooperative sector, including artisan cooperative societies across the country, including those in the Puri district of Odisha. Details of the Schemes of NCDC are enclosed at Annexure A.
The key measures undertaken to support and strengthen this artisan cooperatives are as under:
• Financial Assistance for Infrastructure & Marketing: NCDC provides financial assistance to eligible artisan cooperatives for infrastructure creation, value addition, processing, and marketing of artisan and handicraft products.
• Capacity Building & Entrepreneurship: Various training and awareness programmes are regularly conducted for artisans to facilitate entrepreneurship development, marketing support, and to improve their access to institutional finance.
• Promotion of Digital Literacy: To facilitate digital onboarding and modern business practices, digital literacy is integrated as an essential component of all training and capacity-building interventions.
These promotional and financial assistance schemes are available to all eligible artisan cooperative societies across the country, including Puri, subject to the fulfilment of the prescribed guidelines and eligibility criteria under the respective schemes. These provide opportunity to address and overcome, challenges.
As on 30.06.2026, NCDC has disbursed ₹ 3,352.03 crore for cooperative development in Odisha State. The details of disbursement during last five years in the State is provided at Annexure-B. As on 30.06.2026, NCDC has disbursed ₹3.78 Cr in Puri district during the last five years (since 01.04.2021). There are 17 HCSs functional in Puri district which are engaged in different handicrafts. Other artisans are sensitized on digital literacy and consolidation of required documents for their onboarding into e-commerce platforms through different training programmes and awareness camps. Marketing assistance to handicraft artisans/ members of Handicrafts Cooperative Societies is provided through exhibitions/ fairs/ melas organized at District level/ State level and National level.
******
Annexure-A
SCHEMES / ACTIVITIES ASSISTED BY NCDC
1) CORPORATION SPONSORED SCHEMES:
A) ACTIVITIES ASSISTED:
NCDC provides financial assistance in the form of loans (both Term Loans and Investment Loans) and subsidy to the cooperative societies for their development. The loan component is provided from out of NCDC’s own funds while the eligible subsidy is provided after dovetailing from other Central Sector Schemes. The list of activities assisted by NCDC is as under: -
1. Marketing:
2. Processing:
3. Storage:
4. Cold Chain:
5. Industrial:
6. Distribution of essential consumer articles through cooperatives:
7. Credit & Service Cooperatives/ Notified Services:
8. Cooperative Banking Unit:
9. Agricultural Services:
10. District Plan Schemes:
11. Weaker Section Cooperatives:
12. Assistance for Computerization of Cooperatives:
13. Promotional and Developmental programs.
B. FOCUSSED PRODUCTS OF NCDC:
1. YUVA SAHAKAR - ­Cooperative Enterprise Support and Innovation Scheme: The scheme launched in the financial year 2019-20 aims at encouraging newly formed cooperative societies with new and/ or innovative ideas.
1. Ayushman Sahakar: The scheme launched in the financial year 2020-21 has a comprehensive approach to cover hospitals, healthcare, medical education, nursing education, paramedical education, health insurance and holistic health systems such as AYUSH.
1. NAndini Sahakar: The scheme is in operation since financial year
2020-21, which aims to improve the socio-economic status of women and supports the entrepreneurial dynamism of women through women’s cooperatives. It converges critical inputs of women’s enterprise, business plan formulation, capacity development, credit and subsidy, and/ or interest subvention of other schemes.
1. DAIRY SAHAKAR: The scheme launched in the financial year 2021-22 is a cooperative dairy business focused framework of financial assistance for encouraging cooperatives to achieve higher outcomes in ESG (environmental, social, governance) linked activities. It includes the creation of infrastructure by cooperatives for new projects and modernization and/or expansion of existing projects.
1. DIGITAL SAHAKAR: The scheme is in operation since 2021-22 aligned with the principles of Digital India, NCDC has conceived a focused financial assistance framework for Digitally Empowered Cooperatives for handholding and credit linkage by NCDC, dovetailed with grant, subsidy, incentives, etc. from the Government of India / State / UT / agencies with the objective of cooperatives actively partaking in Digital India.
1. SWAYAM SHAKTI SAHAKAR YOJNA: The scheme launched in the financial year 2022-23 for providing NCDC's financial assistance to Agricultural Credit Cooperatives for providing loan/advances to Women Self Help Groups (SHGs).
1. DEERGHAVADHI KRISHAK PUNJI SAHAKAR YOJNA: The scheme launched in the financial year 2022-23 for extending NCDC's long-term financial assistance to Agricultural Credit Cooperatives towards their onward lending of long-term loans/advances for activities/commodities/services under the purview of NCDC.
1. SAHAKAR INNOVATION SCHEME: The scheme was launched in the financial year 2025-26 to provide grant assistance of up to ₹25 lakh to eligible cooperative societies for promoting innovation, adoption of new technologies, development of innovative products, services and business models, market linkages, and sustainability-oriented initiatives, thereby strengthening the cooperative sector and supporting emerging cooperatives with innovative and scalable ideas.
II Other Central Schemes:
1. Agricultural Marketing Infrastructure (AMI) sub scheme of Central Sector Integrated Scheme on Agriculture Marketing (CSISAM) for Storage and other than Storage Infrastructure-DAC&FW, MOA&FW Rashtriya Krishi Vikas Yojana (Training) - DAC&FW, MOA&FW
2. Mission for Integrated Development of Horticulture (MIDH) - DAC&FW, MOA&FW
3. Interest Subvention & Credit Guarantee through Financing Facility under Agriculture Infrastructure Fund scheme - Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare.
4. Assistance for Boosting Seed Production component under Sub-Mission for Seed and Planting Material (SMSP) of National Mission on Agricultural Extension and Technology (NMAET)
5. PM Matsya Sampada Yojana (PMMSY) – Department of Fisheries, Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying
6. PM Matsya Kisan Samridhi Sah-Yojana (PM-MKSSY) – sub scheme under PMMSY by Department of Fisheries, Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying.
7. PM Formalization of Micro Food Processing Enterprises (PMFME)- Ministry of Food Processing Industries
8. Scheme for Formation and Promotion of 10,000 Farmer Producer Organizations (FPOs) – Ministry of Agriculture & Farmer’s Welfare.
9. (i) Pradhan Mantri Kisan Sampada Yojna (PMKSY) – Scheme for Food Processing and Value Addition - Ministry of Food Processing Industries.
(ii) Pradhan Mantri Kisan Sampada Yojna (PMKSY) - Integrated Cold Chain and Value Addition Infrastructure Scheme - Ministry of Food Processing Industries.
1. National Scheduled Tribes Finance and Development Corporation (NSTFDC) - Ministry of Tribal Affairs.
2. National Livestock Mission (NLM) and Rashtriya Gokul Mission (RGM) - Department of Animal Husbandry and Dairying, Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying.
1. Re-aligned Animal Husbandry Infrastructure Development Fund (AHIDF),
Department of Animal Husbandry and Dairying, Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying.
****
Annexure-B
Last 5 Years Activity wise Disbursement in Odisha
(Rs.in crore)
S. No
Activity
2021-22
2022-23
2023-24
2024-25
2025-26
2026-27
as on 30.06.2026
1
Marketing
0.63
0.40
-
1.10
2
SERVICE COOP.
3.02
0.20
0.15
3
DAIRY & LIVE STOCK
0.30
0.39
0.12
4
FPO
0.27
1.14
2.04
1.95
2.22
0.43
5
FISHERIES
0.15
0.07
0.04
6
FISHERIES FPO (FFPO)
0.40
0.87
2.47
3.55
7
Computerisation
0.61
8
STORAGE
0.48
0.38
Total
4.07
1.61
3.25
5.89
7.03
1.53
This information was given by Union Minister for Home and Cooperation Shri Amit Shah in a written reply in Rajya Sabha.

सहकारिता मंत्रालय
पारंपरिक कारीगर सहकारी समितियाँ
22 JUL 2026 5:25PM by PIB Delhi
हथकरघा, वस्त्र और हस्तशिल्प विभाग, ओडिशा के प्रशासनिक नियंत्रण के अंतर्गत हस्तशिल्प निदेशालय ओडिशा से प्राप्त सूचना के आधार पर, पुरी जिले की हस्तशिल्प सहकारी समितियों (एचसीएस) सहित ओडिशा की हस्तशिल्प सहकारी समितियों के कामकाज का समय-समय पर पर्यवेक्षण किया जाता है । ओडिशा में एक एकीकृत आरसीएस डिजिटल पोर्टल शुरू किया गया है। राष्ट्रीय सहकारी डेटाबेस (एनसीडी) के अनुसार, पुरी जिले में कुल 756 पंजीकृत सहकारी समितियां हैं।
राष्ट्रीय सहकारी विकास निगम (एनसीडीसी) देश भर में शिल्पकार सहकारी समितियों, जिसमें ओडिशा के पुरी जिले की समितियां भी शामिल हैं, सहित सहकारी क्षेत्र की निरंतर बदलती आवश्यकताओं के अनुरूप क्षेत्र-विशिष्ट योजनाएं और केंद्रित वित्तीय उत्पाद कार्यान्वित करता है । एनसीडीसी की योजनाओं का विवरण संलग्नक -क पर संलग्न है।
शिल्पकार सहकारी समितियों की सहायता और दृढ़ीकरण के लिए मुख्य उपाय निम्नानुसार हैं:
• अवसंरचना और विपणन के लिए वित्तीय सहायता: एनसीडीसी पात्र शिल्पकार सहकारी समितियों को अवसंरचना निर्माण, मूल्य संवर्धन, प्रसंस्करण और शिल्पकार व हस्तशिल्प उत्पादों के विपणन के लिए वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान करता है ।
• क्षमता निर्माण और उद्यमिता: उद्यमिता विकास, विपणन सहायता की सुविधा प्रदान करने और संस्थागत वित्त तक पहुंच में सुधार करने के लिए शिल्पकारों हेतु नियमित रूप से विभिन्न प्रशिक्षण और जागरूकता कार्यक्रम आयोजित किए जाते हैं ।
• डिजिटल साक्षरता को बढ़ावा देना: डिजिटल ऑनबोर्डिंग और आधुनिक व्यावसायिक पद्धतियों को सुगम बनाने के लिए, डिजिटल साक्षरता को सभी प्रशिक्षण और क्षमता-निर्माण पहलों के एक आवश्यक घटक के रूप में एकीकृत किया गया है।
ये संवर्धनात्मक और वित्तीय सहायता योजनाएं संबंधित योजनाओं के तहत विहित दिशानिर्देशों और पात्रता मानदंडों को पूरा करने की शर्त पर, पुरी सहित देश भर की सभी पात्र शिल्पकार सहकारी समितियों के लिए उपलब्ध हैं । ये चुनौतियों का समाधान करने और उनको दूर करने का अवसर प्रदान करते हैं।
दिनांक 30.06.2026 की स्थिति के अनुसार, एनसीडीसी ने ओडिशा राज्य में सहकारी विकास के लिए ₹3,352.03 करोड़ संवितरित किए हैं। राज्य में पिछले पांच वर्षों के दौरान हुए संवितरण का विवरण संलग्नक -ख पर दिया गया है । दिनांक 30.06.2026 की स्थिति के अनुसार, एनसीडीसी ने पिछले पांच वर्षों के दौरान (01.04.2021 से) पुरी जिले में ₹3.78 करोड़ संवितरित किए हैं। पुरी जिले में 17 हस्तशिल्प सहकारी समितियां (एचसीएस) कार्यशील हैं जो विभिन्न हस्तशिल्प के कार्य में लगी हुई हैं । अन्य शिल्पकारों को विभिन्न प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रमों और जागरूकता शिविरों के माध्यम से डिजिटल साक्षरता तथा ई-कॉमर्स प्लेटफॉर्म पर उनकी ऑनबोर्डिंग के लिए आवश्यक दस्तावेजों के समेकन के प्रति जागरूक किया जाता है। हस्तशिल्प शिल्पकारों/हस्तशिल्प सहकारी समितियों के सदस्यों को जिला स्तर/राज्य स्तर और राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर आयोजित होने वाली प्रदर्शनियों/मेलों के माध्यम से विपणन सहायता प्रदान की जाती है।
******
संलग्नक -क
एनसीडीसी द्वारा सहायता प्राप्त योजनाएं/कार्यकलाप
1) निगम प्रायोजित योजनाएं:
) सहायता प्राप्त कार्यकलाप:
एनसीडीसी सहकारी समितियों को उनके विकास के लिए ऋण (सावधि ऋण और निवेश ऋण दोनों) और सब्सिडी के रूप में वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान करता है । ऋण घटक एनसीडीसी के अपनी स्वयं की निधियों से प्रदान किया जाता है, जबकि पात्र सब्सिडी केंद्रीय क्षेत्र की अन्य योजनाओं के साथ डवटेलिंग के बाद प्रदान की जाती है। एनसीडीसी द्वारा सहायता प्राप्त कार्यकलापों की सूची इस प्रकार है:-
1. विपणन:
2. प्रसंस्करण:
3. भंडारण:
4. शीत श्रृंखला:
5. औद्योगिक:
6. सहकारी समितियों के माध्यम से आवश्यक उपभोक्ता वस्तुओं का वितरण:
7. ऋण और सेवा सहकारी समितियां / अधिसूचित सेवाएं:
• viii. सहकारी बैंकिंग इकाई:
1. कृषि सेवाएं:
2. जिला योजनागत योजनाएं:
3. दुर्बल वर्ग सहकारी समितियां:
4. सहकारी समितियों के कंप्यूटरीकरण के लिए सहायता:
5. संवर्धनात्मक एवं विकासात्मक कार्यक्रम
ख ) एनसीडीसी के प्रमुख उत्पाद:
1. युवा सहकार - सहकारी उद्यम सहायता और नवाचार योजना: वित्तीय वर्ष 2019-20 में शुरू की गई इस योजना का उद्देश्य नए और/या नवोन्मेषी विचारों वाली नवस्थापित सहकारी समितियों को प्रोत्साहित करना है।
2. आयुष्मान सहकार: वित्तीय वर्ष 2020-21 में शुरू की गई इस योजना में अस्पतालों, स्वास्थ्य देखभाल, चिकित्सा शिक्षा, नर्सिंग शिक्षा, पैरामेडिकल शिक्षा, स्वास्थ्य बीमा और आयुष जैसी समग्र स्वास्थ्य प्रणालियों को शामिल करने के लिए एक व्यापक दृष्टिकोण अपनाया गया है।
3. नंदिनी सहकार: यह योजना वित्तीय वर्ष 2020-21 से लागू है, जिसका उद्देश्य महिलाओं के सामाजिक-आर्थिक स्तर में सुधार करना और महिला सहकारी समितियों के माध्यम से महिलाओं की उद्यमशीलता की गतिशीलता को सहायता प्रदान करना है। इसमें महिला उद्यम के महत्वपूर्ण इनपुट, व्यावसायिक योजना तैयार करने, क्षमता विकास, ऋण और सब्सिडी और/या अन्य योजनाओं की ब्याज अनुदान का अभिसरण किया जाता है।
4. डेयरी सहकार: वित्तीय वर्ष 2021-22 में शुरू की गई यह योजना ईएसजी (पर्यावरणीय, सामाजिक, अभिशासन) से जुड़े कार्यकलापों में सहकारी समितियों को उच्च परिणाम प्राप्त करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित करने हेतु वित्तीय सहायता का एक सहकारी डेयरी व्यवसाय-केंद्रित फ्रेमवर्क है। इसमें नई परियोजनाओं के लिए सहकारी समितियों द्वारा अवसंरचना निर्माण और मौजूदा परियोजनाओं का आधुनिकीकरण और/या विस्तार शामिल है।
5. डिजिटल सहकार: यह योजना वर्ष 2021-22 से लागू है जो डिजिटल इंडिया के सिद्धांतों के अनुरूप, एनसीडीसी ने डिजिटल रूप से सशक्त सहकारी समितियों' के लिए एक केंद्रित वित्तीय सहायता फ्रेमवर्क तैयार किया है, जिसके अंतर्गत एनसीडीसी द्वारा हैंडहोल्डिंग और ऋण संबद्धता प्रदान किया जाता है; साथ ही भारत सरकार/राज्य सरकार/संघ राज्यक्षेत्र/एजेंसियों से मिलने वाले अनुदान, सब्सिडी, प्रोत्साहन आदि के साथ इसकी डवटेलिंग की गयी है, ताकि सहकारी समितियां डिजिटल इंडिया में सक्रिय रूप से भाग ले सकें।
6. स्वयं शक्ति सहकार योजना: वित्तीय वर्ष 2022-23 में शुरू की गई इस योजना का उद्देश्य महिला स्वयं सहायता समूहों को ऋण/अग्रिम प्रदान करने के लिए कृषि क्रेडिट सहकारी समितियों को एनसीडीसी (NCDC) की वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान करना है।
7. दीर्घावधि कृषक पूंजी सहकार योजना: वित्तीय वर्ष 2022-23 में शुरू की गई इस योजना का उद्देश्य कृषि क्रेडिट सहकारी समितियों को एनसीडीसी के अधिकार क्षेत्र के अंतर्गत आने वाले कार्यकलापों/वस्तुओं/सेवाओं के लिए दीर्घकालिक ऋण/अग्रिम के आगे हस्तांतरण हेतु एनसीडीसी की दीर्घकालिक वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान करना है।
8. सहकार नवाचार योजना: वित्तीय वर्ष 2025-26 में शुरू की गई इस योजना का उद्देश्य नवाचार को बढ़ावा देने, नई तकनीकों को अपनाने, अभिनव उत्पादों, सेवाओं व व्यावसायिक मॉडलों के विकास, मार्केट लिंकेज और स्थिरता-उन्मुख पहलों के लिए पात्र सहकारी समितियों को ₹25 लाख तक की अनुदान सहायता प्रदान करना है, जिससे सहकारी क्षेत्र को सशक्त किया जा सके और नवीन व विस्तार योग्य विचारों वाली उभरती सहकारी समितियों को सहायता प्रदान की जा सके।
2). अन्य केंद्रीय योजनाएं:
• भंडारण एवं भंडारण अवसंरचना के अलावा केंद्रीय क्षेत्रक एकीकृत कृषि विपणन योजना (सीएसआईएसएएम) की कृषि विपणन अवसंरचना (एएमआई) उपयोजना- डीएसी एंड एफडब्ल्यू, कृषि और किसान कल्याण मंत्रालय राष्‍ट्रीय कृषि विकास योजना (प्रशिक्षण)- डीएसी एंड एफडब्ल्यू, कृषि और किसान कल्याण मंत्रालय
• एकीकृत बागवानी विकास मिशन (एमआईडीएच)- डीएसी एंड एफडब्ल्यू, कृषि और किसान कल्याण मंत्रालय
• कृषि अवसंरचना निधि (एआईएफ) योजना के अधीन वित्तपोषण सुविधा के माध्यम से ब्याज अनुदान और क्रेडिट गारंटी - कृषि और किसान कल्याण मंत्रालय
• राष्ट्रीय कृषि विस्तार और प्रौद्योगिकी मिशन (एनएमएईटी) के बीज और रोपण सामग्री (एसएमएसपी) उप-मिशन के अधीन बीज उत्पादन घटक को बढ़ावा देने के लिए सहायता
• पीएम मत्स्य संपदा योजना (पीएमएमएसवाई) – मत्स्य पालन विभाग; मत्स्य पालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्रालय
• पीएम मत्स्य किसान समृद्धि सह-योजना (पीएम-एमकेएसएसवाई) – मत्स्य पालन विभाग; मत्स्य पालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्रालय द्वारा पीएमएमएसवाई (PMMSY) के अधीन उप-योजना
• प्रधानमंत्री सूक्ष्म खाद्य उद्योग उन्नयन योजना (PMFME)- खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योग मंत्रालय
• 10,000 किसान उत्पादक संगठनों (एफपीओ) के गठन और संवर्धन की योजना– कृषि और किसान कल्याण मंत्रालय
• (i) प्रधान मंत्री किसान संपदा योजना (पीएमकेएसवाई) – खाद्य प्रसंस्करण और मूल्य संवर्धन योजना - खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योग मंत्रालय।
(ii) प्रधान मंत्री किसान संपदा योजना (पीएमकेएसवाई) - एकीकृत कोल्ड चेन और मूल्य संवर्धन अवसंरचना योजना - खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योग मंत्रालय
नेशनल शेडयूल्ड ट्राइब्स फाइनांस एंड डेवलपमेंट कारपोरेशन- जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय
• राष्ट्रीय पशुधन मिशन (एनएलएम) और राष्ट्रीय गोकुल मिशन (आरजीएम) - पशुपालन और डेयरी विभाग; मत्स्य पालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्रालय।
• पुनः संरेखित पशुपालन अवसंरचना विकास निधि (एएचआईडीएफ): पशुपालन और डेयरी विभाग; मत्स्य पालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्रालय
संलग्नक -ख
ओडिशा में पिछले 5 वर्षों का कार्यकलाप-वार संवितरण
(रुपये करोड़ में)
क्रम सं.
कार्यकलाप
2021-22
2022-23
2023-24
2024-25
2025-26
2026-27
दिनांक 30.06.2026 की स्थिति के अनुसार
1
विपणन
0.63
0.40
-
1.10
2
सेवा सहकारी समिति
3.02
0.20
0.15
3
डेयरी और पशुधन
0.30
0.39
0.12
4
एफपीओ
0.27
1.14
2.04
1.95
2.22
0.43
5
मात्स्यिकी
0.15
0.07
0.04
6
मात्स्यिकी एफपीओ (एफएफपीओ)
0.40
0.87
2.47
3.55
7
कंप्यूटरीकरण
0.61
8
भंडारण
0.48
0.38
कुल
4.07
1.61
3.25
5.89
7.03
1.53
यह जानकारी केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने राज्यसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में दी।