Ministry of Cooperation
Status of Bharat Taxi
22 JUL 2026 5:33PM by PIB Delhi
Sahakar Taxi Cooperative Limited (STCL), registered under the Multi-State Cooperative Societies Act, 2002, was established on 6 June 2025 by eight national-level cooperative institutions and was officially launched on 5 February 2026 under the aegis of the Ministry of Cooperation. STCL has introduced a cooperative-based mobility ecosystem that represents a paradigm shift from the conventional “driver-partner” model to the “Sarathi-owner” model, under which drivers become members and owners of the cooperative society, participate in its governance through representation on the Board of Management, and share in the cooperative's surplus.
Through its Bharat Taxi platform, STCL operates on a zero-commission model, enabling drivers to retain their earnings while the cooperative's surplus is distributed among its Sarathi-members. The platform integrates cooperative ownership with technology-enabled ride-hailing services, including transparent fare structures, real-time vehicle tracking, multilingual mobile interfaces, and round-the-clock customer support, providing a homegrown and indigenous alternative to investment-driven aggregator platforms.
The implementation of Bharat Taxi Services is being carried out in a phased manner across the country. The Bharat Taxi platform, comprising the Sarathi (driver) application, passenger application and the backend management system, has been developed and is being expanded in a phased manner. The rollout in individual cities and States is contingent on factors such as operational preparedness, availability of Sarathis, completion of statutory requirements, and coordination with the concerned State Governments, cooperative institutions and other stakeholders.
The implementation includes registration and onboarding of Sarathis, customer enrolment, training programmes and expansion of services to identified cities and States.
7.76 lakh Sarathis (drivers) have been registered on the Bharat Taxi platform and their document verification has been completed. 40.84 lakh customers have been registered on the platform. Presently the Bharat Taxi is operational in cities of Delhi-NCR and Gujrat.
Bharat Taxi and Yatri Sathi are separate mobility platforms operating under different institutional arrangements.
Bharat Taxi is a cooperative-based mobility platform operated by STCL under the provisions of the Multi-State Cooperative Societies Act, 2002. Yatri Sathi is a State Government initiative developed, owned and operated by the Department of Information Technology and Electronics (DITE), Government of West Bengal for providing taxi aggregation services within the State.
This information was given by Union Minister for Home and Cooperation Shri Amit Shah in a written reply in Rajya Sabha.

تعاون کی وزارت
بھارت ٹیکسی کی موجودہ صورتحال
22 JUL 2026 5:33PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت نے کہا ہے کہ سہکار ٹیکسی کوآپریٹو لمیٹڈ (ایس ٹی سی ایل)، جو کثیر ریاستی کوآپریٹو سوسائٹیز ایکٹ، 2002 کے تحت رجسٹرڈ ہے، 6 جون 2025 کو آٹھ قومی سطح کے کوآپریٹو اداروں نے قائم کی تھی، جبکہ 5 فروری 2026 کو وزارتِ تعاون کے زیر اہتمام اس کا باضابطہ آغاز کیا گیا۔ اس ادارے نے کوآپریٹو بنیادوں پر ایک ایسا نقل و حمل کا نظام متعارف کرایا ہے جو روایتی ’’ڈرائیور پارٹنر‘‘ ماڈل کے بجائے ’’سارَتھی-مالک‘‘ ماڈل پر مبنی ہے۔
حکومت کے مطابق اس ماڈل کے تحت ڈرائیور محض خدمات فراہم کرنے والے نہیں بلکہ کوآپریٹو سوسائٹی کے رکن اور مالک بھی ہوتے ہیں۔ وہ بورڈ آف مینجمنٹ میں نمائندگی کے ذریعے ادارے کے نظم و نسق میں حصہ لیتے ہیں اور کوآپریٹو کے منافع میں بھی شریک ہوتے ہیں۔
بیان میں کہا گیا ہے کہ ایس ٹی سی ایل اپنے بھارت ٹیکسی پلیٹ فارم کے ذریعے صفر کمیشن کے اصول پر خدمات فراہم کر رہا ہے، جس سے ڈرائیور اپنی مکمل آمدنی اپنے پاس رکھتے ہیں، جبکہ کوآپریٹو کا زائد منافع اس کے سارَتھی اراکین میں تقسیم کیا جاتا ہے۔ یہ پلیٹ فارم کوآپریٹو ملکیت کو جدید ٹیکنالوجی پر مبنی ٹیکسی خدمات کے ساتھ جوڑتا ہے، جس میں شفاف کرایہ جاتی نظام، گاڑیوں کی حقیقی وقت میں نگرانی، متعدد زبانوں پر مشتمل موبائل انٹرفیس اور چوبیس گھنٹے صارفین کی معاونت جیسی سہولتیں شامل ہیں۔ حکومت کے مطابق یہ سرمایہ کاروں پر مبنی نجی ایگریگیٹر پلیٹ فارمز کا ایک مقامی اور خود ساختہ متبادل ہے۔
حکومت نے بتایا کہ بھارت ٹیکسی سروس کو ملک بھر میں مرحلہ وار نافذ کیا جا رہا ہے۔ اس کے تحت سارَتھی (ڈرائیور) ایپ، مسافر ایپ اور بیک اینڈ مینجمنٹ سسٹم تیار کیا جا چکا ہے اور مختلف مراحل میں اس کا دائرہ کار بڑھایا جا رہا ہے۔ مختلف شہروں اور ریاستوں میں خدمات کا آغاز آپریشنل تیاری، سارَتھیوں کی دستیابی، قانونی تقاضوں کی تکمیل اور متعلقہ ریاستی حکومتوں، کوآپریٹو اداروں اور دیگر فریقوں کے ساتھ رابطہ کاری پر منحصر ہوگا۔
بیان کے مطابق اس منصوبے میں سارَتھیوں کی رجسٹریشن اور آن بورڈنگ، صارفین کا اندراج، تربیتی پروگرام اور منتخب شہروں و ریاستوں میں خدمات کی توسیع شامل ہے۔
حکومت نے بتایا کہ بھارت ٹیکسی پلیٹ فارم پر اب تک 7.76 لاکھ سارَتھی (ڈرائیور) رجسٹر کیے جا چکے ہیں اور ان کے دستاویزات کی تصدیق مکمل ہو چکی ہے، جبکہ 40.84 لاکھ صارفین بھی پلیٹ فارم پر رجسٹرڈ ہیں۔ فی الحال یہ سروس دہلی-این سی آر اور گجرات کے مختلف شہروں میں دستیاب ہے۔
حکومت نے واضح کیا کہ بھارت ٹیکسی اور یاتری ساتھی دو الگ الگ نقل و حمل کے پلیٹ فارم ہیں، جو مختلف ادارہ جاتی انتظامات کے تحت کام کرتے ہیں۔ بھارت ٹیکسی، ایس ٹی سی ایل کی جانب سے ملٹی اسٹیٹ کوآپریٹو سوسائٹیز ایکٹ، 2002 کے تحت چلایا جانے والا کوآپریٹو پلیٹ فارم ہے، جبکہ یاتری ساتھی حکومتِ مغربی بنگال کے محکمہ اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی و الیکٹرانکس (ڈی آئی ٹی ای) کی تیار کردہ، ملکیت میں موجود اور چلائی جانے والی ریاستی ٹیکسی ایگریگیٹر سروس ہے، جو صرف مغربی بنگال میں خدمات فراہم کرتی ہے۔
یہ معلومات امور داخلہ اور امداد باہمی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب امت شاہ نے راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب کے ذریعے فراہم کیں۔