Ministry of Cooperation
Status of Bharat Taxi
22 JUL 2026 5:33PM by PIB Delhi
Sahakar Taxi Cooperative Limited (STCL), registered under the Multi-State Cooperative Societies Act, 2002, was established on 6 June 2025 by eight national-level cooperative institutions and was officially launched on 5 February 2026 under the aegis of the Ministry of Cooperation. STCL has introduced a cooperative-based mobility ecosystem that represents a paradigm shift from the conventional “driver-partner” model to the “Sarathi-owner” model, under which drivers become members and owners of the cooperative society, participate in its governance through representation on the Board of Management, and share in the cooperative's surplus.
Through its Bharat Taxi platform, STCL operates on a zero-commission model, enabling drivers to retain their earnings while the cooperative's surplus is distributed among its Sarathi-members. The platform integrates cooperative ownership with technology-enabled ride-hailing services, including transparent fare structures, real-time vehicle tracking, multilingual mobile interfaces, and round-the-clock customer support, providing a homegrown and indigenous alternative to investment-driven aggregator platforms.
The implementation of Bharat Taxi Services is being carried out in a phased manner across the country. The Bharat Taxi platform, comprising the Sarathi (driver) application, passenger application and the backend management system, has been developed and is being expanded in a phased manner. The rollout in individual cities and States is contingent on factors such as operational preparedness, availability of Sarathis, completion of statutory requirements, and coordination with the concerned State Governments, cooperative institutions and other stakeholders.
The implementation includes registration and onboarding of Sarathis, customer enrolment, training programmes and expansion of services to identified cities and States.
7.76 lakh Sarathis (drivers) have been registered on the Bharat Taxi platform and their document verification has been completed. 40.84 lakh customers have been registered on the platform. Presently the Bharat Taxi is operational in cities of Delhi-NCR and Gujrat.
Bharat Taxi and Yatri Sathi are separate mobility platforms operating under different institutional arrangements.
Bharat Taxi is a cooperative-based mobility platform operated by STCL under the provisions of the Multi-State Cooperative Societies Act, 2002. Yatri Sathi is a State Government initiative developed, owned and operated by the Department of Information Technology and Electronics (DITE), Government of West Bengal for providing taxi aggregation services within the State.
This information was given by Union Minister for Home and Cooperation Shri Amit Shah in a written reply in Rajya Sabha.

सहकारिता मंत्रालय
भारत टैक्सी सेवा की वर्तमान स्थिति
22 JUL 2026 5:33PM by PIB Delhi
बहुराज्य सहकारी सोसाइटी अधिनियम, 2002 के अधीन पंजीकृत सहकार टैक्सी कोऑपरेटिव लिमिटेड (एसटीसीएल) की स्थापना दिनांक 6 जून, 2025 को राष्ट्रीय स्तर के आठ सहकारी संस्थानों द्वारा की गई थी और इसे आधिकारिक तौर पर सहकारिता मंत्रालय के तत्वावधान में दिनांक 5 फरवरी, 2026 को लॉन्च किया गया था । एसटीसीएल ने सहकार-आधारित मोबिलिटी इकोसिस्टम की शुरूआत की है जो पारंपरिक "ड्राइवर-पार्टनर" मॉडल से "सारथी-मालिक" मॉडल में आमूल-चूल परिवर्तन दर्शाता है, जिसके तहत चालक सहकारी समिति के सदस्य और मालिक बनते हैं, प्रबंधन बोर्ड में प्रतिनिधित्व द्वारा इसके शासन में भाग लेते हैं और सहकारी समिति के अधिशेष में हिस्सा प्राप्‍त करते हैं ।
अपने भारत टैक्सी प्लेटफॉर्म के माध्यम से, एसटीसीएल शून्य-कमीशन मॉडल पर काम करता है जिससे चालकों को अपनी कमाई बनाए रखने में मदद मिलती है, जबकि सहकारी समिति के अधिशेष को उसके सारथी-सदस्यों के बीच वितरित किया जाता है । यह प्लेटफॉर्म प्रौद्योगिकी-सक्षम राइड-हेलिंग सेवाओं के साथ सहकारी स्वामित्व को एकीकृत करता है जिसमें पारदर्शी किराया संरचनाएं, रीयल-टाइम वाहन ट्रैकिंग, बहुभाषी मोबाइल इंटरफेस और चौबीसों घंटे ग्राहक सहायता शामिल है, जो निवेश-चालित एग्रीगेटर प्लेटफॉर्म के लिए एक घरेलू और स्वदेशी विकल्प प्रदान करता है ।
भारत टैक्सी सेवाओं का कार्यान्वयन देश भर में चरणबद्ध तरीके से किया जा रहा है । भारत टैक्सी प्लेटफॉर्म, जिसमें सारथी (चालक) एप्लिकेशन, यात्री एप्लिकेशन और बैकएंड प्रबंधन प्रणाली शामिल है, को विकसित किया गया है और इसे चरणबद्ध तरीके से विस्तारित किया जा रहा है । अलग-अलग शहरों और राज्यों में रोलआउट प्रचालन तैयारियों, सारथियों की उपलब्धता, सांविधिक अपेक्षाओं को पूरा करने और संबंधित राज्य सरकारों, सहकारी संस्थानों और अन्य हितधारकों के साथ समन्वय जैसे कारकों पर निर्भर करता है ।
इसके कार्यान्वयन में सारथियों का पंजीकरण और ऑनबोर्डिंग, ग्राहक नामांकन, प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम और चिह्नित किए गए शहरों और राज्यों के लिए सेवाओं का विस्तार शामिल है ।
भारत टैक्सी प्लेटफॉर्म पर 7.76 लाख सारथी (चालक) पंजीकृत किए गए हैं और उनके दस्तावेजों का सत्यापन पूरा हो चुका है । इस प्लेटफॉर्म पर 40.84 लाख ग्राहकों का पंजीकरण किया गया है । वर्तमान में भारत टैक्सी दिल्ली-राष्‍ट्रीय राजधानी क्षेत्र और गुजरात के शहरों में प्रचालनरत है ।
भारत टैक्सी और यात्री साथी अलग-अलग मोबिलिटी प्लेटफॉर्म हैं जो विभिन्न संस्थागत व्यवस्थाओं के अंतर्गत काम करते हैं ।
भारत टैक्सी बहुराज्य सहकारी सोसाइटी अधिनियम, 2002 के उपबंधों के अधीन एसटीसीएल द्वारा प्रचालित सहकार-आधारित मोबिलिटी प्लेटफॉर्म है । यात्री साथी, राज्य में टैक्सी एग्रीगेशन सेवाएं प्रदान करने के लिए राज्य सरकार की एक पहल है जिसका विकास, स्‍वामित्‍व और प्रचालन सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी एवं इलेक्ट्रॉनिकी विभाग (डीआईटीई), पश्चिम बंगाल सरकार द्वारा किया गया है ।
यह जानकारी केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने राज्यसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में दी।