Ministry of Cooperation
Strengthening of cooperative societies in Odisha
22 JUL 2026 5:34PM by PIB Delhi
As per the National Cooperative Database (NCD), as on 15.07.2026, there are a total of 8,667 cooperative societies in Odisha, out of which 8,063 cooperative societies are functional.
To strengthen cooperative societies, the Government launched the Central Sector project for Computerization of PACS, in 2022. Initially, 63,000 PACS were approved under the project with a total financial outlay of ₹2,516 crore. The project has now been expanded to cover 79,630 PACS with a revised financial outlay of ₹2,925.39 crore. It aims to bring all functional PACS onto a common ERP (Enterprise Resource Planning) based national software. The project also links PACS with NABARD through State Cooperative Banks (StCBs) and District Central Cooperative Banks (DCCBs). Odisha joined the project in 2025. A total of 4,240 PACS have been sanctioned under the PACS computerization project in Odisha. Under the project, financial assistance of ₹25.07 crore has been provided to Odisha. This includes ₹18.07 crore during FY 2025–26 and ₹7.00 crore during FY 2026–27.
Additionally, as on 30.06.2026, the National Cooperative Development Corporation (NCDC) has cumulatively disbursed ₹3,352.03 crore for the development of the cooperative sector in Odisha. The year-wise details of the amount disbursed during the last five years are given at Annexure-1.
The Ministry of Cooperation, since its inception on 06.07.2021, has undertaken several initiatives to realize the vision of “Sahakar-se-Samriddhi” and to enhance the cooperative growth across the country including Odisha. Key areas of initiatives include:
1. Making Primary Cooperatives economically vibrant and transparent;
2. Strengthening the Urban and Rural Cooperative Banks;
3. Relief to Cooperative Societies in the Income Tax Act;
4. Revival of Cooperative Sugar Mills;
5. Three new National Level Multi-State Societies;
6. Capacity Building in Cooperatives;
7. Use of Information Technology for ‘Ease of Doing Business’;
8. Creation of National Cooperative Database (NCD);
9. National Cooperation Policy (NCP);
10. Establishment of Tribhuvan Sahkari University
11. Other Initiatives
The Ministry of Cooperation has taken proactive measures to convert Primary Agricultural Credit Societies (PACS), Dairy, and Fisheries Cooperatives into Multipurpose cooperative societies. This initiative aims to enhance business diversification, strengthen financial sustainability, and prevent closures by enabling cooperatives to engage in a wider range of economic activities. The NCD is used for identification of gaps in the geographical spread of cooperatives, thereby supporting the formation of new multipurpose PACS/dairy/fisheries cooperative societies. It also enables the development of the Cooperative Ranking Framework to promote healthy competition.
Additionally, the Ministry of Cooperation has set up Co-operative Rehabilitation, Reconstruction and Development Fund under section 63A of the Multi-State Cooperative Societies (MSCS) (Amendment) Act, 2023 for revival of sick multi-State cooperative societies and providing assistance for meeting infrastructural requirement.
******
Annexure-1
Last 5 Years Activity wise Disbursement in Odisha by NCDC
(Rs.in crore)
S. No.
Activity
2021-22
2022-23
2023-24
2024-25
2025-26
2026-27
as on 30.06.2026
1
Marketing
0.63
0.40
-
1.10
2
Service Coop.
3.02
0.20
0.15
3
Dairy & Live Stock
0.30
0.39
0.12
4
FPO
0.27
1.14
2.04
1.95
2.22
0.43
5
Fisheries
0.15
0.07
0.04
6
Fisheries FFPO
0.40
0.87
2.47
3.55
7
Computerisation
0.61
8
Storage
0.48
0.38
Total
4.07
1.61
3.25
5.89
7.03
1.53
This information was given by Union Minister for Home and Cooperation Shri Amit Shah in a written reply in Rajya Sabha.

सहकारिता मंत्रालय
ओडिशा में सहकारी समितियों का सुदृढ़ीकरण
22 JUL 2026 5:34PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रीय सहकारी डेटाबेस (एनसीडी) के अनुसार, दिनांक 15.07.2026 तक ओडिशा में कुल 8,667 सहकारी समितियाँ हैं, जिनमें से 8,063 सहकारी समितियां कार्यशील हैं।
सहकारी समितियों को सुदृढ़ करने के लिए सरकार ने वर्ष 2022 में पैक्स (PACS) के कम्प्यूटरीकरण हेतु केंद्रीय प्रायोजित परियोजना प्रारंभ की। प्रारंभ में इस परियोजना के अंतर्गत ₹2,516 करोड़ के कुल वित्तीय परिव्यय के साथ 63,000 पैक्स को स्वीकृति प्रदान की गई थी। वर्तमान में इस परियोजना का विस्तार कर ₹2,925.39 करोड़ के संशोधित वित्तीय परिव्यय के साथ 79,630 पैक्स को शामिल किया गया है। इस परियोजना का उद्देश्य सभी कार्यशील पैक्स को एक समान ईआरपी (Enterprise Resource Planning) आधारित राष्ट्रीय सॉफ्टवेयर पर लाना है। यह परियोजना राज्य सहकारी बैंकों (StCBs) एवं जिला केंद्रीय सहकारी बैंकों (DCCBs) के माध्यम से पैक्स को नाबार्ड से भी जोड़ती है। ओडिशा वर्ष 2025 में इस परियोजना से जुड़ा। ओडिशा में पैक्स कम्प्यूटरीकरण परियोजना के अंतर्गत कुल 4,240 पैक्स स्वीकृत किए गए हैं। इस परियोजना के अंतर्गत ओडिशा को ₹25.07 करोड़ की वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान की गई है, जिसमें वित्तीय वर्ष 2025-26 के दौरान ₹18.07 करोड़ तथा वित्तीय वर्ष 2026-27 के दौरान ₹7.00 करोड़ शामिल हैं।
इसके अतिरिक्त, दिनांक 30.06.2026 की स्थिति में राष्ट्रीय सहकारी विकास निगम (एनसीडीसी) द्वारा ओडिशा में सहकारी क्षेत्र के विकास हेतु संचयी रूप से ₹3,352.03 करोड़ का वितरण किया गया है। गत पाँच वर्षों के दौरान वितरित राशि का वर्षवार विवरण अनुलग्नक-1 में दिया गया है।
सहकारिता मंत्रालय ने अपनी स्थापना दिनांक 06.07.2021 से अब तक "सहकार से समृद्धि" के दृष्टिकोण को साकार करने तथा ओडिशा सहित पूरे देश में सहकारिता के विकास को बढ़ावा देने के लिए अनेक पहलें की हैं। प्रमुख पहलें निम्नलिखित हैं:-
(i) प्राथमिक सहकारी समितियों को आर्थिक रूप से सुदृढ़ एवं पारदर्शी बनाना;
(ii) शहरी एवं ग्रामीण सहकारी बैंकों को सुदृढ़ करना;
(iii) आयकर अधिनियम में सहकारी समितियों को राहत प्रदान करना;
(iv) सहकारी चीनी मिलों का पुनरुद्धार;
(v) तीन नई राष्ट्रीय स्तर की बहु-राज्य सहकारी समितियों की स्थापना;
(vi) सहकारिता क्षेत्र में क्षमता निर्माण;
(vii) 'कारोबार करने में सुगमता (Ease of Doing Business)' हेतु सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी का उपयोग;
(viii) राष्ट्रीय सहकारी डेटाबेस (एनसीडी) का निर्माण;
(ix) राष्ट्रीय सहकारिता नीति (एनसीपी);
(x) त्रिभुवन सहकारी विश्वविद्यालय की स्थापना; तथा
(xi) अन्य पहलें।
सहकारिता मंत्रालय ने प्राथमिक कृषि ऋण समितियों (PACS), डेयरी तथा मत्स्य सहकारी समितियों को बहुउद्देशीय सहकारी समितियों में परिवर्तित करने के लिए सक्रिय कदम उठाए हैं। इस पहल का उद्देश्य व्यावसायिक विविधीकरण को बढ़ावा देना, वित्तीय स्थिरता को सुदृढ़ करना तथा सहकारी समितियों को व्यापक आर्थिक गतिविधियों में संलग्न होने में सक्षम बनाकर उनके बंद होने की संभावना को कम करना है। राष्ट्रीय सहकारी डेटाबेस (एनसीडी) का उपयोग सहकारिताओं के भौगोलिक विस्तार में अंतरालों की पहचान करने के लिए किया जाता है, जिससे नई बहुउद्देशीय पैक्स/डेयरी/मत्स्य सहकारी समितियों के गठन को बढ़ावा मिलता है। साथ ही, यह स्वस्थ प्रतिस्पर्धा को प्रोत्साहित करने के लिए सहकारी रैंकिंग फ्रेमवर्क के विकास में भी सहायक है।
इसके अतिरिक्त, सहकारिता मंत्रालय ने बहु-राज्य सहकारी समितियाँ (संशोधन) अधिनियम, 2023 की धारा 63क के अंतर्गत बीमार बहु-राज्य सहकारी समितियों के पुनर्वास हेतु तथा आधारभूत संरचना संबंधी आवश्यकताओं की पूर्ति के लिए सहायता प्रदान करने के उद्देश्य से सहकारी पुनर्वास, पुनर्निर्माण एवं विकास निधि की स्थापना की है।
*****
अनुलग्नक-1
राष्ट्रीय सहकारी विकास निगम (एनसीडीसी) द्वारा ओडिशा में गत पाँच वर्षों के दौरान गतिविधिवार वितरित राशि
(राशि: करोड़ रुपये में)
क्र.सं.
गतिविधि
2021-22
2022-23
2023-24
2024-25
2025-26
2026-27
as on 30.06.2026
1.
विपणन
0.63
0.40
-
1.10
2.
सेवा सहकारी समितियाँ
3.02
0.20
0.15
3.
डेयरी एवं पशुधन
0.30
0.39
0.12
4.
किसान उत्पादक संगठन (FPO)
0.27
1.14
2.04
1.95
2.22
0.43
5.
मत्स्य
0.15
0.07
0.04
6.
मत्स्य एफएफपीओ (FFPO)
0.40
0.87
2.47
3.55
7.
कम्प्यूटरीकरण
0.61
8.
भंडारण
0.48
0.38
कुल
4.07
1.61
3.25
5.89
7.03
1.53
यह जानकारी केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने राज्यसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में दी।