Ministry of Cooperation
Strengthening of cooperative institutions in Punjab
22 JUL 2026 5:36PM by PIB Delhi
Government of India is implementing the Central Sponsored Project for Computerization of Primary Agricultural Credit Societies (PACS) and under the Project, 3,482 PACS in the State of Punjab have been sanctioned under the Computerisation of PACS Project, out of which 3454 PACS have already been onboarded on Enterprise Resource Planning (ERP) Software. Since the start of the project, an amount of ₹33.94 crore has been released by the Government of India to the State of Punjab under the Project, as detailed below:
Name of State
Financial Year
Amount Allocated
(Rs. In Crore)
Amount Released (Rs. In Crore)
Punjab
2024-25
13.32
NIL
(As the funds released by the Government of India in previous years were not utilized in accordance with the prescribed rules, the allocated funds could not be released in compliance with the guidelines issued by the Department of Expenditure, Government of India.)
2025-26
14.84
7.42
2026-27(till date)
4.00
1.00
Under White Revolution 2.0, so far in Punjab State, new Multi-Dairy Cooperative Societies have been formed and existing Dairy Cooperatives have been strengthened, the details of which are as under: -
As on 15.07.2026, the number of new dairy cooperative societies registered in Punjab is 1,027 and 951 existing dairy cooperative societies have been strengthened
Under the world's largest grain storage scheme, Food Corporation of India has provided storage requirement of 5 lakh metric tonnes in 9 districts of Punjab. So far, Punjab has identified 30 PACS/Cooperatives with a capacity of 2.84 lakh MT to create storage under this scheme. However, the construction of godowns is yet to be done by the State of Punjab.
The Government, in consultation with all stakeholders including States/UTs, National Level Federations, State Cooperative Banks (StCBs), District Central Cooperative Banks (DCCBs), etc., prepared model bye-laws for PACS and circulated to all States/UTs on 05.01.2023, which has been circulated to all States/UTs, which has been notified to PACS on 05.01.2023. Provisions have also been made to make the membership of PACS more inclusive and comprehensive by giving adequate representation to women and SCs/STs. Similar model bye-laws were adopted by the State of Punjab and various PACS in the State of Punjab are working on Pradhan Mantri Kisan Samriddhi Kendra, Pradhan Mantri Bhartiya Janaushadhi Kendra, Common Service Centre etc.
This information was given by Union Minister for Home and Cooperation Shri Amit Shah in a written reply in Rajya Sabha.

تعاون کی وزارت
پنجاب میں کوآپریٹو اداروں کو مضبوط بنانا
22 JUL 2026 5:36PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت ہند پرائمری زرعی قرض سوسائٹیوں (پی اے سی ایس) کے کمپیوٹرائزیشن کے لیے مرکزی معاونت یافتہ منصوبہ نافذ کر رہی ہے۔ اس منصوبے کے تحت ریاست پنجاب میں 3,482 پی اے سی ایس کی منظوری دی گئی ہے، جن میں سے 3,454 پی اے سی ایس کو پہلے ہی انٹرپرائز ریسورس پلاننگ (ای آر پی) سافٹ ویئر سے منسلک کیا جا چکا ہے۔
منصوبے کے آغاز سے اب تک حکومت ہند نے اس منصوبے کے تحت ریاست پنجاب کو 33.94 کروڑ روپے جاری کیے ہیں، جن کی تفصیلات درج ذیل ہیں
Name of State
Financial Year
Amount Allocated
(Rs. In Crore)
Amount Released (Rs. In Crore)
Punjab
2024-25
13.32
NIL
(As the funds released by the Government of India in previous years were not utilized in accordance with the prescribed rules, the allocated funds could not be released in compliance with the guidelines issued by the Department of Expenditure, Government of India.)
2025-26
14.84
7.42
2026-27(till date)
4.00
1.00
سفید انقلاب 2.0 کے تحت اب تک ریاست پنجاب میں نئی کثیر المقاصد ڈیری کوآپریٹو سوسائٹیاں قائم کی گئی ہیں اور موجودہ ڈیری کوآپریٹو سوسائٹیوں کو مضبوط بنایا گیا ہے، جن کی تفصیلات درج ذیل ہیں:
15 جولائی 2026 تک پنجاب میں 1,027 نئی ڈیری کوآپریٹو سوسائٹیاں رجسٹر کی جا چکی ہیں، جبکہ 951 موجودہ ڈیری کوآپریٹو سوسائٹیوں کو مضبوط کیا گیا ہے۔
دنیا کی سب سے بڑی اناج ذخیرہ کرنے کی اسکیم کے تحت فوڈ کارپوریشن آف انڈیا نے پنجاب کے 9 اضلاع میں 5 لاکھ میٹرک ٹن ذخیرہ کرنے کی ضرورت کا تعین کیا ہے۔ اس اسکیم کے تحت پنجاب نے اب تک 30 پی اے سی ایس/کوآپریٹو سوسائٹیوں کی نشاندہی کی ہے، جن کی مجموعی ذخیرہ کرنے کی گنجائش 2.84 لاکھ میٹرک ٹن ہے۔ تاہم، ریاست پنجاب کی جانب سے اب تک ان گوداموں کی تعمیر کا کام شروع نہیں کیا گیا ہے۔
حکومت ہند نے تمام متعلقہ فریقوں، جن میں ریاستیں، مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے، قومی سطح کی فیڈریشنیں، ریاستی کوآپریٹو بینک، ضلعی مرکزی کوآپریٹو بینک اور دیگر ادارے شامل ہیں، سے مشاورت کے بعد پی اے سی ایس کے لیے 5 جنوری 2023 کو مثالی ضابطۂ کار (ماڈل بائی لاز) تیار کرکے تمام ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو ارسال کیا۔ ان ضوابط میں خواتین اور درج فہرست ذاتوں و درج فہرست قبائل کو مناسب نمائندگی دے کر پی اے سی ایس کی رکنیت کو زیادہ جامع اور شمولیتی بنانے کی بھی گنجائش رکھی گئی ہے۔
ریاست پنجاب نے بھی انہی مثالی ضوابط کو اختیار کیا ہے اور ریاست کی مختلف پی اے سی ایس اس وقت پردھان منتری کسان سمرِدھی کیندر، پردھان منتری بھارتیہ جن اوشدھی کیندر اور کامن سروس سینٹر جیسے اقدامات پر کام کر رہی ہیں۔
یہ معلومات امور داخلہ اور امداد باہمی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب امت شاہ نے راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب کے ذریعے فراہم کیں