Ministry of Cooperation
Strengthening of cooperative institutions in Punjab
22 JUL 2026 5:36PM by PIB Delhi
Government of India is implementing the Central Sponsored Project for Computerization of Primary Agricultural Credit Societies (PACS) and under the Project, 3,482 PACS in the State of Punjab have been sanctioned under the Computerisation of PACS Project, out of which 3454 PACS have already been onboarded on Enterprise Resource Planning (ERP) Software. Since the start of the project, an amount of ₹33.94 crore has been released by the Government of India to the State of Punjab under the Project, as detailed below:
Name of State
Financial Year
Amount Allocated
(Rs. In Crore)
Amount Released (Rs. In Crore)
Punjab
2024-25
13.32
NIL
(As the funds released by the Government of India in previous years were not utilized in accordance with the prescribed rules, the allocated funds could not be released in compliance with the guidelines issued by the Department of Expenditure, Government of India.)
2025-26
14.84
7.42
2026-27(till date)
4.00
1.00
Under White Revolution 2.0, so far in Punjab State, new Multi-Dairy Cooperative Societies have been formed and existing Dairy Cooperatives have been strengthened, the details of which are as under: -
As on 15.07.2026, the number of new dairy cooperative societies registered in Punjab is 1,027 and 951 existing dairy cooperative societies have been strengthened
Under the world's largest grain storage scheme, Food Corporation of India has provided storage requirement of 5 lakh metric tonnes in 9 districts of Punjab. So far, Punjab has identified 30 PACS/Cooperatives with a capacity of 2.84 lakh MT to create storage under this scheme. However, the construction of godowns is yet to be done by the State of Punjab.
The Government, in consultation with all stakeholders including States/UTs, National Level Federations, State Cooperative Banks (StCBs), District Central Cooperative Banks (DCCBs), etc., prepared model bye-laws for PACS and circulated to all States/UTs on 05.01.2023, which has been circulated to all States/UTs, which has been notified to PACS on 05.01.2023. Provisions have also been made to make the membership of PACS more inclusive and comprehensive by giving adequate representation to women and SCs/STs. Similar model bye-laws were adopted by the State of Punjab and various PACS in the State of Punjab are working on Pradhan Mantri Kisan Samriddhi Kendra, Pradhan Mantri Bhartiya Janaushadhi Kendra, Common Service Centre etc.
This information was given by Union Minister for Home and Cooperation Shri Amit Shah in a written reply in Rajya Sabha.

सहकारिता मंत्रालय
पंजाब में सहकारी संस्थाओं का सुदृढ़ीकरण
22 JUL 2026 5:36PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार 2,925.39 करोड़ रुपये के स्वीकृत परिव्यय के साथ प्राथमिक कृषि क्रेडिट समितियों (पैक्स) के कंप्‍यूटरीकरण के लिए केंद्रीय प्रायोजित परियोजना कार्यान्वित कर रही है । इस परियोजना के अधीन पैक्‍स कंप्‍यूटरीकरण परियोजना के अधीन पंजाब राज्य में 3,482 पैक्स को स्वीकृत किया गया है, जिनमें से 3454 पैक्स को पहले ही एंटरप्राइज रिसोर्स प्लानिंग (ईआरपी) सॉफ्टवेयर पर ऑनबोर्ड किया जा चुका है । परियोजना की शुरुआत के बाद भारत सरकार द्वारा परियोजना के अधीन पंजाब राज्य को 33.94 करोड़ रुपये की धनराशि जारी की गई है जिसका विवरण नीचे दिया गया है:
राज्य का नाम
वित्तीय वर्ष
आबंटित राशि
(करोड़ रुपये)
जारी की गई राशि (करोड़ रुपये)
पंजाब
2024-25
13.32
शून्य
(विगत वर्षों में भारत सरकार द्वारा जारी की गई राशि का नियमानुसार उपयोग न किए जाने के कारण एवं व्यय विभाग, भारत सरकार के दिशा-निर्देशों के अनुसार आबंटित राशि जारी नहीं की जा सकी।)
2025-26
14.84
7.42
2026-27
(आज तक)
4.00
1.00
श्‍वेत क्रांति 2.0 के तहत पंजाब राज्य में अब तक नई बहु-डेयरी सहकारी समितियां स्‍थापित की गई हैं और मौजूदा डेयरी सहकारी समितियों को सुदृढ़ किया गया है जिनका विवरण निम्‍नानुसार है: -
दिनांक 15.07.2026 तक, पंजाब में पंजीकृत नई डेयरी सहकारी समितियों की संख्या 1,027 है और 951 मौजूदा डेयरी सहकारी समितियों को सुदृढ़ किया गया है ।
दुनिया की सबसे बड़ी अनाज भंडारण योजना के अन्तर्गत , भारतीय खाद्य निगम ने पंजाब के 9 ज़िलों में 5 लाख मीट्रिक टन भंडारण की आवश्यकता उपलब्ध कराई है। अब तक, पंजाब ने इस योजना के तहत भंडारण बनाने के लिए 30 PACS/सहकारी समितियों की पहचान की है, जिनकी क्षमता 2.84 लाख मीट्रिक टन है। हालाँकि, पंजाब राज्य द्वारा गोदामों का निर्माण कार्य होना शेष है ।
सरकार ने राज्यों/संघ राज्यक्षेत्रों, राष्ट्रीय स्तर के परिसंघों, राज्य सहकारी बैंकों (StCBs), जिला केंद्रीय सहकारी बैंकों (DCCBs), आदि सहित सभी हितधारकों के परामर्श से पैक्स के लिए आदर्श उपविधियां तैयार कर सभी राज्यों/संघ राज्यक्षेत्रों को दिनांक 05.01.2023 को परिचालित किया, जो पैक्स को 25 से अधिक व्यावसायिक कार्यकलाप करने, शासन में सुधार लाने, अपने प्रचालन में पारदर्शिता और जवाबदेही लाने हेतु सक्षम बनाते हैं l महिलाओं और अनुसूचित जातियों/अनुसूचित जनजातियों को पर्याप्त प्रतिनिधित्व देते हुए पैक्स की सदस्यता को अधिक समावेशी एवं व्यापक बनाने के भी उपबंध किए गए हैं पंजाब राज्य द्वारा भी इसी अनुरूप आदर्श उपविधियाँ अपनाई गयीं तथा पंजाब राज्य में कई पैक्स द्वारा प्रधानमंत्री किसान समृद्धि केंद्र, प्रधानमंत्री भारतीय जनऔषधि केंद्र, कॉमन सर्विस सेंटर इत्यादि कार्य किए जा रहे हैं।
यह जानकारी केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने राज्यसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में दी।