Ministry of Cooperation
Branch of the Bharatiya Beej Sahakari Samiti Limited in Bihar
22 JUL 2026 5:38PM by PIB Delhi
No formal branch office of Bharatiya Beej Sahakari Samiti Limited (BBSSL) has presently been established in Bihar. However, BBSSL has an operational presence in the State through its field official, who coordinates seed distribution, business development and monitoring of seed-related activities.
BBSSL is undertaking seed business in Bihar through the Bihar Rajya Beej Nigam Limited, which is the designated nodal agency for BBSSL in the State. Seed production and distribution activities are coordinated with the nodal agency, local cooperative institutions and other stakeholders. During the financial year 2026–27, BBSSL has also supplied various crop seeds directly to 20 cooperative societies in Bihar, thereby strengthening its cooperative-based distribution network in the State.
BBSSL follows a farmer-centric pricing model under which seed-producing farmers are paid the highest of: (i) MSP plus a minimum 10 per cent incentive on graded seed, or (ii) the prevailing mandi market price, or (iii) the concerned State Seed Corporation’s procurement rate. This ensures assured procurement, protects farmers from price fluctuations and provides them a remunerative premium for meeting the higher quality and technical requirements of seed production.
This information was given by Union Minister for Home and Cooperation Shri Amit Shah in a written reply in Rajya Sabha.

सहकारिता मंत्रालय
बिहार में भारतीय बीज सहकारी समिति लिमिटेड की शाखा
22 JUL 2026 5:38PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय बीज सहकारी समिति लिमिटेड (बीबीएसएसएल) का कोई भी औपचारिक शाखा कार्यालय वर्तमान में बिहार में स्थापित नहीं है । तथापि, राज्य में बीबीएसएसएल की प्रचालन उपस्थिति इसके क्षेत्रीय अधिकारी के माध्यम से है, जो बीज वितरण, व्यवसाय विकास और बीज संबंधी कार्यकलापों की निगरानी का समन्वय करते हैं ।
बीबीएसएसएल, बिहार राज्य बीज निगम लिमिटेड के माध्यम से बिहार में बीज व्यवसाय का संचालन कर रहा है, जो राज्य में बीबीएसएसएल के लिए नामित नोडल एजेंसी है । बीज उत्पादन और वितरण कार्यकलापों का समन्वय नोडल एजेंसी, स्थानीय सहकारी संस्थाओं और अन्य हितधारकों के साथ किया जाता है । वित्तीय वर्ष 2026-27 के दौरान, बीबीएसएसएल ने बिहार में 20 सहकारी समितियों को सीधे विभिन्न फसलों के बीजों की आपूर्ति भी की है, जिससे राज्य में इसके सहकारिता-आधारित वितरण नेटवर्क को सुदृढ़ किया गया है ।
बीबीएसएसएल एक किसान-केंद्रित मूल्य निर्धारण मॉडल का अनुसरण करता है, जिसके अंतर्गत बीज उत्पादक किसानों को निम्नलिखित में से जो भी अधिक हो, उस दर पर भुगतान किया जाता है: (i) न्यूनतम समर्थन मूल्य (एमएसपी) और साथ में श्रेणीबद्ध बीजों पर न्यूनतम 10 प्रतिशत का प्रोत्साहन, या (ii) प्रचलित मंडी बाजार मूल्य, या (iii) संबंधित राज्य बीज निगम की प्रापण दर । यह सुनिश्चित प्रापण प्रदान करता है, किसानों को मूल्य के उतार-चढ़ाव से बचाता है और बीज उत्पादन की उच्च गुणवत्ता तथा तकनीकी आवश्यकताओं को पूरा करने के लिए उन्हें एक लाभकारी प्रीमियम प्रदान करता है ।
यह जानकारी केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने राज्यसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में दी।