Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Record Scholarship Disbursements Reflect Government's Commitment to Educational Empowerment of Scheduled Caste Students: MoS for Social Justice and Empowerment Shri Ramdas Athawale in Written Reply in Lok Sabha
Post-Matric Scholarship Scheme Benefits Over 48 Lakh SC Students with central assistance amounting to ₹5,562.23 Crores
Pre-Matric Scholarship Scheme Benefits Over 26 Lakh SC Students.With Central Assistance Amounting To ₹562.36 Crore
22 JUL 2026 5:57PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment is implementing the Post-Matric Scholarship (PMS) Scheme and the Pre-Matric Scholarship Scheme for SCs and Others to provide financial assistance to Scheduled Caste (SC) students pursuing education at various levels. These centrally sponsored scholarship schemes aim to promote educational inclusion, reduce financial barriers and ensure that deserving students are able to continue their studies with adequate financial support.
This information was given by Minister of State for Social Justice and Empowerment Shri Ramdas Athawale in a written reply to Member of Parliament Shri Navaskani K in Lok Sabha.
The Minister informed the House that the Post-Matric Scholarship Scheme was revised during 2020-21, while the Pre-Matric Scholarship Scheme for SCs and Others was revised in 2021-22. To ensure transparent, efficient and timely delivery of scholarship assistance, the Government has adopted the Direct Benefit Transfer (DBT) mechanism, under which scholarship amounts are credited directly into the Aadhaar-seeded bank accounts of eligible beneficiaries, the statement added.
The written reply further stated that the reforms have resulted in a significant increase in financial assistance under the Post-Matric Scholarship Scheme. The Central assistance released under the scheme increased from 1,930.38 crores in 2021-22 to 6,186.96 crores in 2025-26. The scheme has consistently benefited nearly 48 lakh Scheduled Caste students annually in recent years. During 2024-25, a total of 48,04,208 beneficiaries received scholarships with central assistance amounting to 5,562.23 crore.
The Minister further informed the House that under the Pre-Matric Scholarship Scheme for SCs and Others, the Government has continued extending financial support to lakhs of students. During 2025-26, central assistance amounting to was released, benefiting 26,79,049 students. Since the implementation of the Direct Benefit Transfer (DBT) system under the scheme from 2022-23, scholarship disbursement has become more transparent, accountable and efficient.
The Government continues to strengthen educational opportunities for Scheduled Caste students through enhanced scholarship support and technology-enabled delivery mechanisms. By expanding coverage, increasing financial assistance and ensuring transparent transfer of benefits through DBT, the Ministry remains committed to promoting educational empowerment, social justice and equitable access to quality education for Scheduled Caste students across the country.

सामाजिक न्याय आणि सबलीकरण मंत्रालय
विक्रमी प्रमाणात झालेले शिष्यवृत्त्यांचे वितरण सरकारची अनुसूचित जातीतील विद्यार्थ्यांच्या शैक्षणिक सक्षमीकरणाप्रती बांधिलकी दर्शवते: केंद्रीय सामाजिक न्याय आणि सक्षमीकरण राज्यमंत्री रामदास आठवले यांचे लोकसभेतील लेखी उत्तर
22 JUL 2026 5:57PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 22 जुलै 2026
केंद्रीय सामाजिक न्याय आणि सक्षमीकरण मंत्रालय अनुसूचित जाती (एससी) आणि इतरांसाठी मॅट्रीक-पश्चात शिष्यवृत्ती (पीएमएस) योजना तसेच मॅट्रीक-पूर्व शिष्यवृत्ती योजना राबवून विविध स्तरावरील शिक्षण घेणाऱ्या अनुसूचित जातीमधील विद्यार्थ्यांना आर्थिक मदत पुरवते. शैक्षणिक समावेशनाला चालना देणे, आर्थिक अडथळे कमी करणे तसेच पात्र विद्यार्थ्यांना पुरेशा आर्थिक पाठबळावर शिक्षण सुरु ठेवता येईल याची सुनिश्चिती करून घेणे हे या केंद्र पुरस्कृत शिष्यवृत्ती योजनांचे उद्देश आहेत.
संसद सदस्य नवस्कानी के यांनी लोकसभेत विचारलेल्या प्रश्नाच्या लेखी उत्तरात केंद्रीय सामाजिक न्याय आणि सक्षमीकरण राज्यमंत्री रामदास आठवले यांनी ही माहिती दिली.
लेखी उत्तरात पुढे म्हटले आहे की विविध सुधारणांमुळे मॅट्रीक-पश्चात शिष्यवृत्ती योजनेच्या माध्यमातून मिळणाऱ्या आर्थिक मदतीत लक्षणीय वाढ झाली आहे. वर्ष 2021-22 मध्ये सदर योजनेतून 1,930.38 कोटी रुपयांची आर्थिक मदत देण्यात येत होती त्यामध्ये वाढ होऊन वर्ष 2025-26 मध्ये ही रक्कम 6,186.96 कोटी रुपयांपर्यंत पोहोचली आहे. अलीकडच्या वर्षांत या योजनेने सातत्याने दर वर्षी अनुसूचित जातींतील सुमारे 48 लाख विद्यार्थ्यांना लाभ मिळवून दिला आहे. वर्ष 2024-25 दरम्यान एकूण 48,04,208 लाभार्थ्यांना केंद्रीय मदतीच्या माध्यमातून 5,562.23 कोटी रुपये मूल्याच्या शिष्यवृत्त्या देण्यात आल्या आहेत.
यासंदर्भात सभागृहाला अधिक माहिती देताना केंद्रीय मंत्री म्हणाले की अनुसूचित जाती आणि इतरांसाठीच्या मॅट्रीक-पूर्व शिष्यवृत्ती योजनेंतर्गत सरकारने लाखो विद्यार्थ्यांना आर्थिक पाठबळ देणे सुरु ठेवले आहे. वर्ष 2025-26 मध्ये 26,79,049 विद्यार्थ्यांना या योजनेतून केंद्रीय मदत मिळाली आहे. वर्ष 2022-23 पासून या योजनेंतर्गत थेट लाभ हस्तांतरण (डीबीटी) प्रणाली लागू झाल्यापासून, शिष्यवृत्त्यांचे वितरण अधिक पारदर्शक, विश्वसनीय तसेच कार्यक्षम झाले आहे.
वाढीव शिष्यवृत्तीस्वरूप मदत आणि तंत्रज्ञान-सक्षम वितरण प्रणाली यांच्या माध्यमातून सरकार अनुसूचित जातींमधील विद्यार्थ्यांसाठी शैक्षणिक संधी अधिक बळकट करण्याचे कार्य करत आहे. योजनेच्या आवाक्याचा विस्तार करून, आर्थिक मदतीत वाढ करून तसेच डीबीटीच्या माध्यमातून लाभांचे पारदर्शक हस्तांतरण सुनिश्चित करून, केंद्रीय मंत्रालय देशभरातील अनुसूचित जातींमधील विद्यार्थ्यांसाठी शैक्षणिक सक्षमीकरण, सामाजिक न्याय तसेच दर्जेदार शिक्षणाची न्याय्य उपलब्धता यांना प्रोत्साहन देण्याप्रती कटिबद्ध आहे.