Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Record Scholarship Disbursements Reflect Government's Commitment to Educational Empowerment of Scheduled Caste Students: MoS for Social Justice and Empowerment Shri Ramdas Athawale in Written Reply in Lok Sabha
Post-Matric Scholarship Scheme Benefits Over 48 Lakh SC Students with central assistance amounting to ₹5,562.23 Crores
Pre-Matric Scholarship Scheme Benefits Over 26 Lakh SC Students.With Central Assistance Amounting To ₹562.36 Crore
22 JUL 2026 5:57PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment is implementing the Post-Matric Scholarship (PMS) Scheme and the Pre-Matric Scholarship Scheme for SCs and Others to provide financial assistance to Scheduled Caste (SC) students pursuing education at various levels. These centrally sponsored scholarship schemes aim to promote educational inclusion, reduce financial barriers and ensure that deserving students are able to continue their studies with adequate financial support.
This information was given by Minister of State for Social Justice and Empowerment Shri Ramdas Athawale in a written reply to Member of Parliament Shri Navaskani K in Lok Sabha.
The Minister informed the House that the Post-Matric Scholarship Scheme was revised during 2020-21, while the Pre-Matric Scholarship Scheme for SCs and Others was revised in 2021-22. To ensure transparent, efficient and timely delivery of scholarship assistance, the Government has adopted the Direct Benefit Transfer (DBT) mechanism, under which scholarship amounts are credited directly into the Aadhaar-seeded bank accounts of eligible beneficiaries, the statement added.
The written reply further stated that the reforms have resulted in a significant increase in financial assistance under the Post-Matric Scholarship Scheme. The Central assistance released under the scheme increased from 1,930.38 crores in 2021-22 to 6,186.96 crores in 2025-26. The scheme has consistently benefited nearly 48 lakh Scheduled Caste students annually in recent years. During 2024-25, a total of 48,04,208 beneficiaries received scholarships with central assistance amounting to 5,562.23 crore.
The Minister further informed the House that under the Pre-Matric Scholarship Scheme for SCs and Others, the Government has continued extending financial support to lakhs of students. During 2025-26, central assistance amounting to was released, benefiting 26,79,049 students. Since the implementation of the Direct Benefit Transfer (DBT) system under the scheme from 2022-23, scholarship disbursement has become more transparent, accountable and efficient.
The Government continues to strengthen educational opportunities for Scheduled Caste students through enhanced scholarship support and technology-enabled delivery mechanisms. By expanding coverage, increasing financial assistance and ensuring transparent transfer of benefits through DBT, the Ministry remains committed to promoting educational empowerment, social justice and equitable access to quality education for Scheduled Caste students across the country.

سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر مملکت برائے سماجی انصاف و عطائے اختیار جناب رام داس اٹھاولے نے لوک سبھا میں تحریری جواب میں کہا کہ درج فہرست ذات (ایس سی) کے طلبا کی تعلیمی بااختیاری کے لیے ریکارڈ سطح پر وظائف کی تقسیم حکومت کے عزم کی عکاس ہے
پوسٹ میٹرک اسکالرشپ اسکیم کے تحت 48 لاکھ سے زائد درج فہرست ذات (ایس سی) طلبا مستفید ہوئے ہیں، جن کے لیے 5,562.23 کروڑ روپے کی مرکزی مالی معاونت فراہم کی گئی ہے
پری میٹرک اسکالرشپ اسکیم کے تحت 26 لاکھ سے زائد درج فہرست ذات (ایس سی) طلبا کو فائدہ پہنچا ہے، جس کے لیے 562.36 کروڑ روپے کی مرکزی مالی معاونت فراہم کی گئی ہے
22 JUL 2026 5:57PM by PIB Delhi
سماجی انصاف و عطائے اختیار کی وزارت درج فہرست ذات کے طلبہ کو مختلف تعلیمی مراحل پر مالی معاونت فراہم کرنے کے لیے پوسٹ میٹرک اسکالرشپ (پی ایم ایس) اسکیم اور درج فہرست ذات اور دیگر کے لیے پری میٹرک اسکالرشپ اسکیم پر عمل درآمد کر رہی ہے۔ یہ مرکزی معاونت یافتہ اسکالرشپ اسکیمیں تعلیمی شمولیت کو فروغ دینے، مالی رکاوٹوں کو کم کرنے اور اس بات کو یقینی بنانے کے مقصد سے نافذ کی گئی ہیں کہ مستحق طلبہ مناسب مالی معاونت کے ساتھ اپنی تعلیم بلا تعطل جاری رکھ سکیں۔
سماجی انصاف و عطائے اختیار کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب رام داس اٹھاولے نے لوک سبھا میں رکنِ پارلیمنٹ جناب نواسکانی کے سوال کے تحریری جواب میں یہ معلومات فراہم کیں۔
وزیر مملکت نے ایوان کو بتایا کہ پوسٹ میٹرک اسکالرشپ اسکیم پر 2020-21 میں نظرِ ثانی کی گئی، جبکہ درج فہرست ذات اور دیگر کے لیے پری میٹرک اسکالرشپ اسکیم میں 2021-22 کے دوران ترمیم کی گئی۔ بیان میں مزید کہا گیا کہ اسکالرشپ کی رقم کی شفاف، مؤثر اور بروقت ادائیگی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے حکومت نے براہِ راست فوائد کی منتقلی (ڈی بی ٹی) کا نظام اختیار کیا ہے، جس کے تحت مستحق طلبہ کے آدھار سے منسلک بینک کھاتوں میں اسکالرشپ کی رقم براہِ راست منتقل کی جاتی ہے۔
تحریری جواب میں مزید بتایا گیا کہ ان اصلاحات کے نتیجے میں پوسٹ میٹرک اسکالرشپ اسکیم کے تحت مالی معاونت میں نمایاں اضافہ ہوا ہے۔ اس اسکیم کے تحت جاری کی جانے والی مرکزی مالی معاونت 2021-22 میں 1,930.38 کروڑ روپے سے بڑھ کر 2025-26 میں 6,186.96 کروڑ روپے ہو گئی۔ حالیہ برسوں میں اس اسکیم سے ہر سال تقریباً 48 لاکھ ایس سی طلبہ مسلسل مستفید ہو رہے ہیں۔ 2024-25 کے دوران مجموعی طور پر 48,04,208 طلبہ کو 5,562.23 کروڑ روپے کی مرکزی مالی معاونت کے ساتھ اسکالرشپ فراہم کی گئی۔
وزیر مملکت نے مزید بتایا کہ ایس سی اور دیگر کے لیے پری میٹرک اسکالرشپ اسکیم کے تحت بھی حکومت لاکھوں طلبہ کو مالی معاونت فراہم کرتی رہی ہے۔ 2025-26 کے دوران 26,79,049 طلبہ اس اسکیم سے مستفید ہوئے۔ (اصل انگریزی متن میں اس سال جاری کی گئی مرکزی مالی معاونت کی رقم درج نہیں ہے۔) اسکیم کے تحت 2022-23 سے ڈی بی ٹی نظام نافذ کیے جانے کے بعد اسکالرشپ کی ادائیگی کا عمل مزید شفاف، جوابدہ اور مؤثر ہو گیا ہے۔
حکومت بہتر اسکالرشپ معاونت اور ٹیکنالوجی پر مبنی ترسیلی نظام کے ذریعے درج فہرست ذات کے طلبہ کے لیے تعلیمی مواقع کو مسلسل مضبوط بنا رہی ہے۔ اسکیموں کی رسائی میں توسیع، مالی معاونت میں اضافہ اور ڈی بی ٹی کے ذریعے فوائد کی شفاف منتقلی کو یقینی بنا کر وزارت ملک بھر میں درج فہرست ذات کے طلبہ کی تعلیمی بااختیاری، سماجی انصاف اور معیاری تعلیم تک مساوی رسائی کو فروغ دینے کے اپنے عزم پر قائم ہے۔