Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Record Scholarship Disbursements Reflect Government's Commitment to Educational Empowerment of Scheduled Caste Students: MoS for Social Justice and Empowerment Shri Ramdas Athawale in Written Reply in Lok Sabha
Post-Matric Scholarship Scheme Benefits Over 48 Lakh SC Students with central assistance amounting to ₹5,562.23 Crores
Pre-Matric Scholarship Scheme Benefits Over 26 Lakh SC Students.With Central Assistance Amounting To ₹562.36 Crore
22 JUL 2026 5:57PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment is implementing the Post-Matric Scholarship (PMS) Scheme and the Pre-Matric Scholarship Scheme for SCs and Others to provide financial assistance to Scheduled Caste (SC) students pursuing education at various levels. These centrally sponsored scholarship schemes aim to promote educational inclusion, reduce financial barriers and ensure that deserving students are able to continue their studies with adequate financial support.
This information was given by Minister of State for Social Justice and Empowerment Shri Ramdas Athawale in a written reply to Member of Parliament Shri Navaskani K in Lok Sabha.
The Minister informed the House that the Post-Matric Scholarship Scheme was revised during 2020-21, while the Pre-Matric Scholarship Scheme for SCs and Others was revised in 2021-22. To ensure transparent, efficient and timely delivery of scholarship assistance, the Government has adopted the Direct Benefit Transfer (DBT) mechanism, under which scholarship amounts are credited directly into the Aadhaar-seeded bank accounts of eligible beneficiaries, the statement added.
The written reply further stated that the reforms have resulted in a significant increase in financial assistance under the Post-Matric Scholarship Scheme. The Central assistance released under the scheme increased from 1,930.38 crores in 2021-22 to 6,186.96 crores in 2025-26. The scheme has consistently benefited nearly 48 lakh Scheduled Caste students annually in recent years. During 2024-25, a total of 48,04,208 beneficiaries received scholarships with central assistance amounting to 5,562.23 crore.
The Minister further informed the House that under the Pre-Matric Scholarship Scheme for SCs and Others, the Government has continued extending financial support to lakhs of students. During 2025-26, central assistance amounting to was released, benefiting 26,79,049 students. Since the implementation of the Direct Benefit Transfer (DBT) system under the scheme from 2022-23, scholarship disbursement has become more transparent, accountable and efficient.
The Government continues to strengthen educational opportunities for Scheduled Caste students through enhanced scholarship support and technology-enabled delivery mechanisms. By expanding coverage, increasing financial assistance and ensuring transparent transfer of benefits through DBT, the Ministry remains committed to promoting educational empowerment, social justice and equitable access to quality education for Scheduled Caste students across the country.

సాంఘిక న్యాయం, మరియు సాధికారత మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
షెడ్యూల్డ్ కులాల విద్యార్థులకు రికార్డు స్థాయిలో ఉపకారవేతనాలు... విద్యా సాధికారత పట్ల నిబద్ధత చాటుకున్న ప్రభుత్వం
లోక్‌సభలో వివరాలను వెల్లడించిన సామాజిక న్యాయం, సాధికారత శాఖ సహాయ మంత్రి శ్రీ రామ్‌దాస్ అథావలే
రూ. 5,562.23 కోట్ల కేంద్ర నిధులతో పోస్టు మెట్రిక్ స్కాలర్‌షిప్ పథకం ద్వారా 48 లక్షలకు పైగా షెడ్యూల్డ్ కులాల విద్యార్థులకు ప్రయోజనం
22 JUL 2026 5:57PM by PIB Hyderabad
వివిధ స్థాయిలలో విద్యను అభ్యసిస్తున్న షెడ్యూల్డ్ కులాల, ఇతర తరగతుల విద్యార్థులకు ఆర్థిక సహాయం అందించేందుకు పోస్ట్-మెట్రిక్ స్కాలర్‌షిప్ (పీఎంఎస్) పథకాన్నీ, ప్రీ-మెట్రిక్ స్కాలర్‌షిప్ పథకాన్నీ సామాజిక న్యాయం, సాధికారత మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ అమలు చేస్తోంది. కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వం నిధులు అందించే ఈ స్కాలర్‌షిప్ పథకాలు విద్యా రంగంలో అందరికీ సమాన అవకాశాలు కల్పించడం, ఆర్థిక ఇబ్బందులను తొలగించడం, అర్హులైన విద్యార్థులు తగిన ఆర్థిక సహాయంతో తమ చదువును అంతరాయం లేకుండా కొనసాగించేలా చూడటం లక్ష్యంగా అమలు జరుగుతున్నాయి.
సామాజిక న్యాయం, సాధికారత శాఖ సహాయ మంత్రి శ్రీ రామ్‌దాస్ అథావలే ఈ రోజు లోక్‌సభలో ఎంపీ శ్రీ నవాస్కని కే అడిగిన ప్రశ్నకు, లిఖితపూర్వకంగా ఇచ్చిన సమాధానంలో ఈ వివరాలు తెలియజేశారు.
పోస్ట్ మెట్రిక్ స్కాలర్‌షిప్ పథకాన్ని 2020-21లోనూ, ఎస్సీలు ఇతర వర్గాల కోసం అమలు చేస్తున్న ప్రీ మెట్రిక్ స్కాలర్‌షిప్ పథకాన్ని 2021-22లోనూ సవరించినట్టు మంత్రి తెలిపారు. ఈ ఉపకార వేతనాలు విద్యార్థులకు పారదర్శకంగా, సమర్థవంతంగా, సకాలంలో అందేలా చూసేందుకు ప్రభుత్వం ప్రత్యక్ష ప్రయోజన బదిలీ (డీబిటీ) విధానాన్ని అమలు చేస్తోంది. ఈ విధానం ద్వారా లబ్ధిదారులైన విద్యార్థుల ఆధార్ అనుసంధానిత బ్యాంకు ఖాతాల్లోకి స్కాలర్‌షిప్ నిధులను నేరుగా జమ చేస్తున్నారు.
ఈ సంస్కరణల వల్ల పోస్ట్ మెట్రిక్ స్కాలర్‌షిప్ పథకం కింద అందించే ఆర్థిక సహాయంలో గణనీయమైన పెరుగుదల నమోదైనట్లు మంత్రి తమ లిఖితపూర్వక సమాధానంలో పేర్కొన్నారు. ఈ పథకం కింద విడుదల చేసిన కేంద్ర నిధులు 2021-22లో రూ. 1,930.38 కోట్ల నుంచి 2025-26 నాటికి రూ. 6,186.96 కోట్లకు పెరిగాయి. ఈ మధ్యకాలంలో ప్రతి ఏటా ఈ పథకం ద్వారా సుమారు 48 లక్షల మంది షెడ్యూల్డ్ కులాల విద్యార్థులు లబ్ధి పొందుతున్నారు. 2024-25 సంవత్సరంలో, రూ. 5,562.23 కోట్ల కేంద్ర నిధులతో మొత్తం 48,04,208 మంది విద్యార్థులు ఈ స్కాలర్‌షిప్‌లను అందుకున్నారు.
ఎస్సీలు, ఇతర వర్గాల కోసం అమలు చేస్తున్న ప్రీ మెట్రిక్ స్కాలర్‌షిప్ పథకం కింద కూడా ప్రభుత్వం లక్షలాది మంది విద్యార్థులకు నిరంతరం ఆర్థిక సాయం అందిస్తోందని మంత్రి తెలియజేశారు. 2025-26 సంవత్సరంలో కేంద్ర నిధులతో 26,79,049 మంది విద్యార్థులు లబ్ధి పొందారు. 2022-23లో ఈ పథకంలో ప్రత్యక్ష ప్రయోజన బదిలీ విధానం అమల్లోకి వచ్చినప్పటి నుంచీ స్కాలర్‌షిప్‌ల పంపిణీ మరింత పారదర్శకంగా, బాధ్యతాయుతంగా, సమర్థవంతంగా మారుతోందని ఆయన పేర్కొన్నారు.
మరింతగా స్కాలర్‌షిప్ మద్దతు, సాంకేతికత ఆధారిత పంపిణీ విధానాల ద్వారా ప్రభుత్వం షెడ్యూల్డ్ కులాల విద్యార్థులకు విద్యావకాశాలను నిరంతరం పటిష్టం చేస్తోంది. పథకాల పరిధిని విస్తరించడం, ఆర్థిక సహాయాన్ని పెంచడం, ప్రత్యక్ష ప్రయోజన బదిలీ ద్వారా లబ్ధిదారులకు పారదర్శకంగా నిధులు అందించడం ద్వారా దేశవ్యాప్తంగా ఎస్సీ విద్యార్థుల విద్యా సాధికారత, సామాజిక న్యాయం, నాణ్యమైన విద్యలో సమాన అవకాశాల కల్పనకు సామాజిక న్యాయం, సాధికారత మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ పూర్తిగా కట్టుబడి ఉంది.