Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Record Scholarship Disbursements Reflect Government's Commitment to Educational Empowerment of Scheduled Caste Students: MoS for Social Justice and Empowerment Shri Ramdas Athawale in Written Reply in Lok Sabha
Post-Matric Scholarship Scheme Benefits Over 48 Lakh SC Students with central assistance amounting to ₹5,562.23 Crores
Pre-Matric Scholarship Scheme Benefits Over 26 Lakh SC Students.With Central Assistance Amounting To ₹562.36 Crore
22 JUL 2026 5:57PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment is implementing the Post-Matric Scholarship (PMS) Scheme and the Pre-Matric Scholarship Scheme for SCs and Others to provide financial assistance to Scheduled Caste (SC) students pursuing education at various levels. These centrally sponsored scholarship schemes aim to promote educational inclusion, reduce financial barriers and ensure that deserving students are able to continue their studies with adequate financial support.
This information was given by Minister of State for Social Justice and Empowerment Shri Ramdas Athawale in a written reply to Member of Parliament Shri Navaskani K in Lok Sabha.
The Minister informed the House that the Post-Matric Scholarship Scheme was revised during 2020-21, while the Pre-Matric Scholarship Scheme for SCs and Others was revised in 2021-22. To ensure transparent, efficient and timely delivery of scholarship assistance, the Government has adopted the Direct Benefit Transfer (DBT) mechanism, under which scholarship amounts are credited directly into the Aadhaar-seeded bank accounts of eligible beneficiaries, the statement added.
The written reply further stated that the reforms have resulted in a significant increase in financial assistance under the Post-Matric Scholarship Scheme. The Central assistance released under the scheme increased from 1,930.38 crores in 2021-22 to 6,186.96 crores in 2025-26. The scheme has consistently benefited nearly 48 lakh Scheduled Caste students annually in recent years. During 2024-25, a total of 48,04,208 beneficiaries received scholarships with central assistance amounting to 5,562.23 crore.
The Minister further informed the House that under the Pre-Matric Scholarship Scheme for SCs and Others, the Government has continued extending financial support to lakhs of students. During 2025-26, central assistance amounting to was released, benefiting 26,79,049 students. Since the implementation of the Direct Benefit Transfer (DBT) system under the scheme from 2022-23, scholarship disbursement has become more transparent, accountable and efficient.
The Government continues to strengthen educational opportunities for Scheduled Caste students through enhanced scholarship support and technology-enabled delivery mechanisms. By expanding coverage, increasing financial assistance and ensuring transparent transfer of benefits through DBT, the Ministry remains committed to promoting educational empowerment, social justice and equitable access to quality education for Scheduled Caste students across the country.

सामाजिक न्‍याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्रालय
छात्रवृत्ति वितरण में रिकॉर्ड वृद्धि अनुसूचित जाति के छात्रों के शैक्षणिक सशक्तिकरण के प्रति सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाती है: सामाजिक न्याय एवं अधिकारिता राज्य मंत्री श्री रामदास अठावले का लोकसभा में लिखित उत्तर
मैट्रिकोत्तर छात्रवृत्ति योजना: 5,562.23 करोड़ रुपये की केंद्रीय सहायता के साथ 48 लाख से अधिक अनुसूचित जाति के छात्र लाभान्वित
पूर्व-मैट्रिक छात्रवृत्ति योजना: 562.36 करोड़ रुपये की केंद्रीय सहायता के साथ 26 लाख से अधिक अनुसूचित जाति के छात्र लाभान्वित
22 JUL 2026 5:57PM by PIB Delhi
सामाजिक न्याय और अधिकारिता मंत्रालय विभिन्न स्तरों पर शिक्षा प्राप्त कर रहे अनुसूचित जाति के छात्रों को वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान करने के लिए अनुसूचित जातियों और अन्य के लिए 'मैट्रिकोत्तर छात्रवृत्ति योजना' (पीएमएस) और 'पूर्व-मैट्रिक छात्रवृत्ति योजना' लागू कर रहा है। केंद्र प्रायोजित इन छात्रवृत्ति योजनाओं का उद्देश्य शैक्षणिक समावेशन को बढ़ावा देना, वित्तीय बाधाओं को कम करना और यह सुनिश्चित करना है कि पात्र छात्र पर्याप्त वित्तीय सहायता के साथ अपनी पढ़ाई जारी रख सकें।
यह जानकारी सामाजिक न्याय और अधिकारिता राज्य मंत्री श्री रामदास अठावले ने लोकसभा में सांसद श्री नवासकनी के. को दिए गए एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।
मंत्री महोदय ने सदन को सूचित किया कि मैट्रिकोत्तर छात्रवृत्ति योजना को वर्ष 2020-21 के दौरान संशोधित किया गया था, जबकि अनुसूचित जातियों और अन्य के लिए पूर्व-मैट्रिक छात्रवृत्ति योजना को वर्ष 2021-22 में संशोधित किया गया था। वक्तव्य में आगे कहा गया कि छात्रवृत्ति सहायता का पारदर्शी, कुशल और समयबद्ध वितरण सुनिश्चित करने के लिए, सरकार ने प्रत्यक्ष लाभ हस्तांतरण व्यवस्था को अपनाया है, जिसके तहत छात्रवृत्ति की राशि पात्र लाभार्थियों के आधार से जुड़े बैंक खातों में सीधे जमा की जाती है।
लिखित उत्तर में आगे कहा गया कि सुधारों के परिणामस्वरूप मैट्रिकोत्तर छात्रवृत्ति योजना के तहत वित्तीय सहायता में महत्वपूर्ण वृद्धि हुई है। इस योजना के तहत जारी की गई केंद्रीय सहायता 2021-22 में 1,930.38 करोड़ रुपये से बढ़कर 2025-26 में 6,186.96 करोड़ रुपये हो गई है। हाल के वर्षों में इस योजना से प्रतिवर्ष लगातार लगभग 48 लाख अनुसूचित जाति के छात्र लाभान्वित हुए हैं। वर्ष 2024-25 के दौरान, 5,562.23 करोड़ रुपये की केंद्रीय सहायता के साथ कुल 48,04,208 लाभार्थियों को छात्रवृत्ति प्राप्त हुई।
मंत्री महोदय ने सदन को सूचित किया कि अनुसूचित जातियों और अन्य के लिए पूर्व-मैट्रिक छात्रवृत्ति योजना के तहत, सरकार लाखों छात्रों को आर्थिक मदद देती आ रही है। 2025-26 के दौरान, केंद्रीय सहायता जारी रखी गई, जिससे 26,79,049 छात्रों को लाभ मिला। वर्ष 2022-23 से इस योजना के तहत प्रत्यक्ष लाभ हस्तांतरण प्रणाली लागू होने के बाद से, छात्रवृत्ति का वितरण अधिक पारदर्शी, जवाबदेह और बेहतर हो गया है।
सरकार छात्रवृत्ति सहायता में वृद्धि और तकनीक-संचालित वितरण प्रणालियों के माध्यम से अनुसूचित जाति के छात्रों के लिए शैक्षणिक अवसरों को लगातार बेहतर कर रही है। कवरेज बढ़ाकर, आर्थिक मदद में बढ़ोतरी करके और डीबीटी के माध्यम से लाभों का पारदर्शी हस्तांतरण सुनिश्चित करके, मंत्रालय देश भर में अनुसूचित जाति के छात्रों के लिए शैक्षणिक सशक्तिकरण, सामाजिक न्याय और गुणवत्तापूर्ण शिक्षा तक समान पहुंच को बढ़ावा देने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है।