Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
BHANDEWADI’S URBAN FACELIFT
TURNING LEGACY WASTE INTO OPPORTUNITY
22 JUL 2026 5:59PM by PIB Delhi
Under the Swachh Bharat Mission–Urban 2.0, with a focused thrust on achieving the Lakshya Zero Dumpsite, scientific remediation of legacy waste is being undertaken across States and Urban Local Bodies in a structured and time-bound manner.
Cities are increasingly adopting bio-mining and advanced processing technologies, while continuous monitoring and systematic clearance of legacy dumpsites are strengthening the transition towards environmentally sustainable urban ecosystems. Nagpur stands out as a leading example of scientifically transforming a legacy dumpsite into a sustainable waste management system.
Nagpur, a major urban and economic centre in Central India, has emerged as one of the rapidly expanding cities in the region. With accelerated urbanisation and a population exceeding 30 lakh, the city has witnessed a consistent increase in municipal solid waste generation from households, markets, institutions, commercial establishments, and public spaces. Over time, a significant proportion of this waste was directed to the Bhandewadi dumping yard, which gradually developed into a major legacy waste site, thereby posing considerable environmental and operational challenges for the city administration.
Recognising the urgent need to shift from open dumping to scientific waste management, the Nagpur Municipal Corporation (NMC) undertook a landmark initiative to scientifically remediate the Bhandewadi dumpsite and convert it into a sustainable waste processing ecosystem aligned with principles of circular economy and environmental protection.
The increasing dependence on landfill disposal further intensified the need for a structured and long-term scientific intervention to ensure environmentally safe waste management practices for the city.
Through systematic excavation, segregation and processing of legacy waste, more than 10 lakh metric tons of accumulated waste was successfully treated. This intervention not only eliminated a major environmental burden but also enabled the reclamation of acres of valuable land, previously locked under waste deposits.
Following remediation, the site was transformed into a modern integrated Municipal Solid Waste Processing Facility. The facility now operates with multiple scientific systems including Material Recovery Facilities (MRFs), composting units, RDF generation systems, leachate treatment infrastructure, and advanced environmental monitoring mechanisms. This integrated approach ensures that waste is no longer viewed as a liability but as a resource that can be scientifically processed and recovered.
To strengthen operational efficiency and environmental compliance, Nagpur introduced a range of technological innovations at the facility. Advanced systems such as trommels, ballistic separators, composting units, SCADA monitoring, CCTV surveillance and dust control measures have improved waste processing, enabled real-time monitoring and ensured environmental safety.
The transformation of Bhandewadi has also delivered significant environmental benefits for the city. There has been a marked reduction in landfill dependency, improved air, water and soil quality, and enhanced public health conditions in surrounding areas. The shift towards scientific recycling and resource recovery has further strengthened Nagpur’s transition towards a sustainable urban environment.
In parallel, the city has expanded its waste management infrastructure through additional projects such as composting plants, modular waste processing units, Material Recovery Facilities and Construction & Demolition (C&D) waste processing systems. These initiatives collectively enhance the city’s capacity for decentralised and efficient waste management.
The key achievements of this transformation are significant. Over 10 lakh metric tons of legacy waste has been processed, approximately 55 acres of land has been reclaimed, and a robust integrated waste processing infrastructure has been established. The initiative has also strengthened circular economy practices through scientific segregation, recycling and sustainable resource recovery.
The remediation of the Bhandewadi dumpsite serves as a compelling example of how scientific planning, technological innovation, and sustained implementation can fundamentally transform urban waste management systems. It illustrates the shift from legacy waste burdens towards structured, sustainable, and future-ready infrastructure.

आवासन और शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय
भंडेवाड़ी का शहरी कायाकल्प
पुराने कचरे को अवसर में बदलना
22 JUL 2026 5:59PM by PIB Delhi
स्वच्छ भारत मिशन-शहरी 2.0 के तहत, लक्ष्य ज़ीरो डंपसाइट को हासिल करने पर खास ज़ोर देते हुए, राज्यों और शहरी स्थानीय निकायों में पुराने कचरे का वैज्ञानिक तरीके से निपटान एक व्यवस्थित और समय-सीमा के भीतर किया जा रहा है।
शहर तेज़ी से बायो-माइनिंग और अत्याधुनिक प्रसंस्करण की तकनीकों को अपना रहे हैं, जबकि पुराने डंपसाइट्स की लगातार निगरानी और व्यवस्थित सफाई पर्यावरण के अनुकूल शहरी व्यवस्था की ओर बदलाव को मज़बूत कर रही है। नागपुर, पुराने डंपसाइट को वैज्ञानिक तरीके से टिकाऊ कचरा प्रबंधन प्रणाली में बदलने का एक बेहतरीन उदाहरण है।
मध्य भारत का एक प्रमुख शहरी और आर्थिक केंद्र, नागपुर इस क्षेत्र के तेज़ी से बढ़ते शहरों में से एक के रूप में उभरा है। तेज़ी से हो रहे शहरीकरण और 30 लाख से ज़्यादा आबादी के कारण, शहर में घरों, बाज़ारों, संस्थानों, कमर्शियल प्रतिष्ठानों और सार्वजनिक जगहों से निकलने वाले ठोस कचरे में लगातार बढ़ोतरी हुई है। समय के साथ, इस कचरे का एक बड़ा हिस्सा भंडेवाड़ी डंपिंग यार्ड में भेजा जाने लगा, जो धीरे-धीरे एक बड़े पुराने जमा कचरे के स्थल में बदल गई, जिससे शहर प्रशासन के सामने पर्यावरण और संचालन से जुड़ी बड़ी चुनौतियां खड़ी हो गईं।
खुले में कचरा फेंकने के बजाय वैज्ञानिक तरीके से कचरा प्रबंधन अपनाने की तत्काल ज़रूरत को समझते हुए, नागपुर म्युनिसिपल कॉरपोरेशन ने भंडेवाड़ी डंपसाइट को वैज्ञानिक तरीके से ठीक करने और इसे चक्रीय अर्थव्यवस्था और पर्यावरण संरक्षण के सिद्धांतों के अनुरूप एक टिकाऊ कचरा प्रसंस्करण प्रणाली में बदलने की एक अहम पहल की।
लैंडफिल में कचरा फेंकने पर बढ़ती निर्भरता ने शहर के लिए पर्यावरण की दृष्टि से सुरक्षित कचरा प्रबंधन के तरीकों को सुनिश्चित करने के लिए एक व्यवस्थित और लंबे समय तक चलने वाले वैज्ञानिक समाधान की ज़रूरत को और बढ़ा दिया।
पुराने कचरे की व्यवस्थित खुदाई, छंटाई और प्रोसेसिंग से, 10 लाख मीट्रिक टन से ज़्यादा जमा कचरे का सफलतापूर्वक निपटान किया गया। इस कदम से न केवल पर्यावरण के ऊपर पर पड़ा एक बड़ा बोझ खत्म हुआ, बल्कि कई एकड़ कीमती ज़मीन भी वापस मिल सकी, जो पहले कचरे के ढेर के नीचे दबी हुई थी।
कचरे के निपटान और सुधार के बाद, इस साइट को एक आधुनिक नगरपालिका ठोस अपशिष्ट प्रसंस्करण सुविधा में बदल दिया गया। यह सुविधा अब कई वैज्ञानिक प्रणालियों के साथ काम करती है, जिनमें मटीरियल रिकवरी फैसिलिटीज़ (एमआरएफ), कम्पोस्टिंग यूनिट्स, आरडीएफ बनाने वाली प्रणालियां, लीचेट ट्रीटमेंट इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर और पर्यावरण की निगरानी के उन्नत तंत्र शामिल हैं। यह एकीकृत तरीका यह सुनिश्चित करता है कि कचरे को अब बोझ नहीं, बल्कि एक संसाधन के रूप में देखा जाए, जिसे वैज्ञानिक तरीके से प्रोसेस करके दोबारा इस्तेमाल में लाया जा सकता है।
कामकाज की क्षमता और पर्यावरण से जुड़े नियमों का पालन बेहतर बनाने के लिए, नागपुर ने इस सुविधा केंद्र में कई तरह के तकनीकी बदलाव किए हैं। ट्रॉमल, बैलिस्टिक सेपरेटर, कम्पोस्टिंग यूनिट, एससीएडीए निगरानी, सीसीटीवी निगरानी और धूल को नियंत्रित करने के उपायों जैसी आधुनिक व्यवस्था ने कचरे की प्रोसेसिंग को बेहतर बनाया है, रियल-टाइम निगरानी को संभव किया है और पर्यावरण की सुरक्षा भी सुनिश्चित की है।
भंडेवाड़ी में हुए इस बदलाव से शहर को पर्यावरण के लिहाज़ से भी काफी फायदे हुए हैं। लैंडफिल पर निर्भरता में काफी कमी आई है, हवा, पानी और मिट्टी की गुणवत्ता बेहतर हुई है, और आस-पास के इलाकों में लोगों की सेहत में सुधार हुआ है। वैज्ञानिक तरीके से पुर्नचक्रण और संसाधनों की रिकवरी की ओर बढ़ने से, नागपुर का टिकाऊ शहरी माहौल बनाने का सफर और मज़बूत हुआ है।
इसके साथ ही, शहर ने कम्पोस्टिंग प्लांट, मॉड्यूलर वेस्ट प्रोसेसिंग यूनिट, मटीरियल रिकवरी फैसिलिटी और कंस्ट्रक्शन एंड डिमोलिशन (सी एंड डी) वेस्ट प्रोसेसिंग सिस्टम जैसे अतिरिक्त परियोजनाओं के ज़रिए अपने कचरा प्रबंधन के बुनियादी ढांचे का विस्तार किया है। ये सभी पहल मिलकर शहर की विकेंद्रीकृत और कुशल कचरा प्रबंधन क्षमता को बढ़ाती हैं।
इस बदलाव की मुख्य उपलब्धियाँ बहुत अहम हैं। 10 लाख मीट्रिक टन से ज़्यादा पुराने कचरे को प्रोसेस किया गया है, लगभग 55 एकड़ ज़मीन को फिर से इस्तेमाल के लायक बनाया गया है और कचरे का प्रसंस्करण करने का एक मजबूत और समावेशी ढांचा तैयार किया गया है। इस पहल ने वैज्ञानिक तरीके से कचरा अलग करने, पुर्नचक्रण और टिकाऊ तरीके से संसाधनों की रिकवरी के ज़रिए चक्रीय अर्थव्यवस्था के तरीकों को भी मज़बूत किया है।
भंडेवाड़ी डंपसाइट का सुधार इस बात का एक बेहतरीन उदाहरण है कि कैसे वैज्ञानिक योजनाओं, तकनीकों में नवाचार और लगातार अमल करने से शहरी कचरा प्रबंधन व्यवस्था में बुनियादी बदलाव लाया जा सकता है। यह पुराने कचरे के बोझ से हटकर एक व्यवस्थित, टिकाऊ और भविष्य के लिए तैयार व्यवस्था की ओर बढ़ने को दिखाता है।