Ministry of Communications
Bharat 6G Alliance and Spectrum Roadmap for 6G in India
22 JUL 2026 6:03PM by PIB Delhi
The Bharat 6G Alliance (B6GA), an industry and academia-led society, has expanded to become a 90 member organisation as of 15th July 2026. These members represent a broad and diverse ecosystem comprising telecom service providers, telecom equipment manufacturers, startups, research and development institutions, academia and other stakeholders from the telecom sector. B6GA has constituted seven working groups covering key domains such as 6G technologies, spectrum, applications, use cases and revenue streams, devices and components, green and sustainability aspects and outreach. The Alliance serves as a collaborative platform for industry, academia, startups and research institutions to strengthen the domestic research, innovation and IPR ecosystem through industry-academia engagement, identification of technology gaps, and development of proposals for testbeds and advanced research aligned with India's 6G Vision.
The spectrum working group, one of the seven working groups constituted under the Bharat 6G Alliance, has submitted a report titled "Spectrum Roadmap for 6G in India”. Separately, the Department of Telecommunications, after consultation with stakeholders including the Bharat 6G Alliance, has released the Spectrum Roadmap for 6G services, which can be accessed online at https://www.dot.gov.in/static/uploads/2026/02/092d793d6ea912a5dd79bf0c26ea1a84.pdf .
A three-year project has been approved from the Telecom Technology Development Fund under Digital Bharat Nidhi for the establishment of a 6G Terahertz testbed at Society for Applied Microwave Electronics Engineering & Research (SAMEER), Kolkata, an autonomous research and development body under the Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology along with three consortium members, namely, Indian Institute of Technology Madras, Indian Institute of Technology Guwahati, and Indian Institute of Technology Patna. Under this project, a high data rate line of sight link was demonstrated in the India Mobile Congress (IMC) 2025.
India has contributed in the International Telecommunications Union (ITU) under the International Mobile Technology (IMT) 2030 framework, also called 6G by industry for inclusion of “ubiquitous connectivity” as one of the six usage scenarios of 6G and coverage, interoperability and sustainability as capabilities of 6G technology. Further, to strengthen India's global leadership in 6G, the Government is also supporting active participation of Indian stakeholders in international standardisation bodies such as 3rd Generation Partnership Project (3GPP), ITU and oneM2M through initiatives under the Department of Telecommunications’ Technology Development and Investment Promotion (TDIP) scheme which provides financial assistance for membership fees, participation in international standardisation meetings, hosting of such meetings in India, pilot testing and validation of telecom products. The TDIP scheme covers eligible startups and MSMEs across the country.
This information was given by the Union Minister of State for Communications and Rural Development Dr. Chandra Sekhar Pemmasani in a written reply to a question in the Lok Sabha today.

مواصلات اور اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
بھارت میں 6 جی کے لیے بھارت 6 جی الائنس اور اسپیکٹرم روڈ میپ
22 JUL 2026 6:03PM by PIB Delhi
بھارت 6 جی الائنس (بی 6 جی اے) ایک صنعت اور تعلیمی اداروں کی قیادت والی سوسائٹی ہے ، جو 15 جولائی 2026 تک 90 رکنی تنظیم بن گئی ہے۔یہ ممبران ایک وسیع اور متنوع ماحولیاتی نظام کی نمائندگی کرتے ہیں جس میں ٹیلی مواصلات کی خدمات فراہم کرنے والے ، ٹیلی کام آلات بنانے والے ، اسٹارٹ اپ ، تحقیق و ترقی کے ادارے ، تعلیمی شعبے اور ٹیلی مواصلات کے شعبے کے دیگرشراکت دار شامل ہیں ۔بھارت 6جی الائنس (بی 6جی اے) نے سات ورکنگ گروپس تشکیل دیے ہیں، جو 6جی ٹیکنالوجی، اسپیکٹرم، ایپلی کیشنز، استعمال کے مختلف طریقۂ کار اور آمدنی کے ذرائع، آلات و اجزا، ماحول دوست اور پائیداری سے متعلق امور اور عوامی رابطہ کاری جیسے اہم شعبوں کا احاطہ کرتے ہیں۔یہ الائنس صنعت، تعلیمی اداروں، اسٹارٹ اپس اور تحقیقی اداروں کے درمیان تعاون کے لیے ایک مشترکہ پلیٹ فارم کے طور پر کام کرتا ہے، جس کا مقصد صنعت و تعلیم کے باہمی اشتراک، تکنیکی خلا کی نشاندہی اور بھارت کے 6جی وژن کے مطابق آزمائشی پلیٹ فارم اور جدید تحقیق کے لیے تجاویز تیار کرکے ملک کے اندر تحقیق، اختراع اور دانشورانہ املاک کے حقوق (آئی پی آر) کے نظام کو مضبوط بنانا ہے۔
اسپیکٹرم ورکنگ گروپ ، جو بھارت 6 جی الائنس کے تحت تشکیل دیے گئے سات ورکنگ گروپوں میں سے ایک ہے ، نے ہندوستان میں 6 جی کے لیے اسپیکٹرم روڈ میپ کے عنوان سے ایک رپورٹ پیش کی ہے ۔ علیحدہ طور پر محکمہ ٹیلی مواصلات نے بھارت 6 جی الائنس سمیت شراکت داروں کے کے ساتھ مشاورت کے بعد 6 جی خدمات کے لیےا سپیکٹرم روڈ میپ جاری کیا ہے ، جس تک
https://www.dot.gov.in/static/uploads/2026/02/092d793d6ea912a5dd79bf0c26ea1a84.pdf پر آن لائن رسائی حاصل کی جا سکتی ہے ۔
ٹیلی کام ٹیکنالوجی ڈیولپمنٹ فنڈ کے تحت ڈیجیٹل بھارت ندھی سے تین سالہ منصوبے کی منظوری دی گئی ہے، جس کا مقصد سوسائٹی فار اپلائیڈ مائیکرو ویو الیکٹرانکس انجینئرنگ اینڈ ریسرچ (ایس اے ایم ای ای آر)، کولکاتا میں 6جی ٹیرا ہرٹز آزمائشی پلیٹ فارم قائم کرنا ہے۔ ایس اے ایم ای ای آر وزارتِ الیکٹرانکس و اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی کے تحت کام کرنے والا ایک خودمختار تحقیق و ترقی کا ادارہ ہے۔ اس منصوبے میں تین شراکت دار ادارے بھی شامل ہیں، جن میں انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ٹیکنالوجی مدراس، انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ٹیکنالوجی گوہاٹی اور انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ٹیکنالوجی پٹنہ شامل ہیں۔اس منصوبے کے تحت انڈیا موبائل کانگریس (آئی ایم سی 2025) میں بلند ڈیٹا رفتار پر مبنی براہ راست لائن آف سائٹ لنک کا کامیاب مظاہرہ کیا گیا۔
بھارت نے انٹرنیشنل ٹیلی کمیونیکیشن یونین (آئی ٹی یو) کے تحت انٹرنیشنل موبائل ٹیلی کمیونیکیشن (آئی ایم ٹی) 2030فریم ورک میں اہم کردار ادا کیا ہے، جسے صنعت کی جانب سے 6جی بھی کہا جاتا ہے۔ اس فریم ورک میں 6جی کے استعمال کے چھ منظرناموں میں سے ایک کے طور پر ’ہر جگہ دستیاب کنیکٹویٹی‘کو شامل کرنے، جبکہ 6جی ٹیکنالوجی کی صلاحیتوں میں کوریج، باہمی مطابقت اور پائیداری کو شامل کرنے میں بھارت نے اپنا تعاون پیش کیا ہے۔اس کے علاوہ 6جی کے شعبے میں بھارت کی عالمی قیادت کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے حکومت، محکمہ ٹیلی کمیونیکیشن کی ٹیکنالوجی ڈیولپمنٹ اینڈ انویسٹمنٹ پروموشن (ٹی ڈی آئی پی) اسکیم کے تحت بھارتی شراکتداروں کی بین الاقوامی معیار سازی کے اداروں، جیسے تھرڈ جنریشن پارٹنرشپ پروجیکٹ (3جی پی پی، آئی ٹی یو اور وَن ایم ٹو ایم) میں فعال شرکت کی حمایت کر رہی ہے۔ اس اسکیم کے تحت رکنیت فیس، بین الاقوامی معیار سازی اجلاسوں میں شرکت، بھارت میں ایسے اجلاسوں کے انعقاد، ٹیلی کام مصنوعات کی آزمائشی جانچ اور توثیق کے لیے مالی معاونت فراہم کی جاتی ہے۔ٹی ڈی آئی پی اسکیم پورے ملک میں اہل اسٹارٹ اپس اور ایم ایس ایم ایز کا احاطہ کرتی ہے۔
یہ معلومات مواصلات اور دیہی ترقی کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر چندر شیکھر پیماسانی نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں فراہم کی۔