इलेक्ट्रानिक्स एवं आईटी मंत्रालय
सरकार ने उपभोक्ताओं की सुरक्षा के लिए ऐप स्टोर से अनधिकृत ई-रिक्शा बैटरी प्रबंधन ऐप्स हटाने के आदेश दिए
एकीकृत राष्ट्रीय साइबर सुरक्षा ढांचा समन्वित साइबर रक्षा प्रणाली द्वारा देश भर में नागरिकों को मजबूत साइबर सुरक्षा प्रदान कर रहा है
22 JUL 2026 3:34PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय इलेक्ट्रॉनिकी और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी राज्य मंत्री श्री जितिन प्रसाद ने आज लोकसभा में बताया कि सरकार ने कुछ बैटरी मैनेजमेंट सिस्टम मोबाइल एप्लिकेशन के दुरुपयोग की रिपोर्टों का संज्ञान लिया है, जिनके द्वारा ई-रिक्शा की बैटरियों को अनधिकृत तौर पर दूरस्थ नियंत्रण द्वारा नियंत्रित किया जा रहा था। सरकार ने 3 जुलाई 2026 को ऐप स्टोर से ऐसे एप्लिकेशन हटाने के आदेश दिए।
इसके अलावा, सरकार ने डिजिटल पारितंत्रों में साइबर सुरक्षा और डिजिटल अनुकूलन मजबूत बनाने के लिए राष्ट्रव्यापी एकीकृत और समन्वित ढांचे को संस्थागत रूप दिया है। इसमें अन्य बातों के अलावा निम्नलिखित उपाय शामिल हैं:
i. विभिन्न एजेंसियों के बीच साइबर सुरक्षा समन्वय सुनिश्चित करने के लिए राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा परिषद सचिवालय-एनएससीएस के अधीन राष्ट्रीय साइबर सुरक्षा समन्वयक एनसीएससी की तैनाती की जाएगी।
ii. सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी अधिनियम, 2000 की धारा 70बी के प्रावधानों के तहत साइबर सुरक्षा संबंधी घटनाओं पर कदम उठाने के लिए भारतीय कंप्यूटर आपातकालीन प्रतिक्रिया टीम-सीईआरटी-इन को राष्ट्रीय एजेंसी नामित किया गया है।
iii. सीईआरटी-इन द्वारा संचालित राष्ट्रीय साइबर समन्वय केंद्र साइबर सुरक्षा खतरों का पता लगाने के लिए साइबरस्पेस की जांच करता है। यह संबंधित संगठनों, राज्य सरकारों और हितधारक एजेंसियों के साथ जानकारी साझा करता है ताकि समुचित कार्रवाई की जाए।
iv. सरकार ने सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी अधिनियम, 2000 की धारा 70ए के प्रावधानों के तहत देश में महत्वपूर्ण सूचना अवसंरचना की सुरक्षा के लिए राष्ट्रीय महत्वपूर्ण सूचना अवसंरचना संरक्षण केंद्र-एनसीआईआईपीसी स्थापि‍त की है।
v. उपभोक्ता मामले, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्रालय के उपभोक्ता मामले विभाग द्वारा प्रशासि‍त उपभोक्ता संरक्षण अधिनियम, 2019, वैश्वीकरण, प्रौद्योगिकी, ई-कॉमर्स बाजारों आदि के युग में उपभोक्ता संरक्षण को नियंत्रित करने वाले ढांचे का आधुनिकीकरण करने के लिए अधिनियमित किया गया था।
vi. इलेक्ट्रॉनिकी और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय द्वारा सूचना, सुरक्षा, शिक्षा एवं जागरूकता-आईएसईए परियोजना सूचना सुरक्षा क्षेत्र में मानव संसाधन सशक्‍त बनाने और सामान्य जागरूकता
के लिए कार्यान्वित किया जा रहा है। साइबर स्वच्छता एवं साइबर सुरक्षा के विभिन्न पहलुओं पर जागरूकता सामग्री www.staysafeonline.in, www.infosecawareness.in
और www.csk.gov.in जैसे पोर्टलों द्वारा पहुंचाई जा रही है।

Ministry of Electronics & IT
Government Orders Removal of Unauthorised E-Rickshaw Battery Management Apps from App Stores to Protect Consumers
Integrated National Cybersecurity Framework Strengthens Citizen Safety Across India through Coordinated Cyber Defence Mechanisms
22 JUL 2026 3:34PM by PIB Delhi
The government has taken cognizance of reports regarding the misuse of certain Battery Management System (BMS) mobile applications that enabled unauthorised remote control of e-rickshaw batteries. On 3rd July 2026, the Government issued orders for removal of such applications on app stores.
Further, Government has institutionalised a nationwide integrated and coordinated framework to strengthen cybersecurity and digital resilience across digital ecosystems, which, inter alia, includes:
i. National Cyber Security Coordinator (NCSC) under the National Security Council Secretariat (NSCS) to ensure coordination related to cyber security amongst different agencies.
ii. The Indian Computer Emergency Response Team (CERT-In) is designated as the national agency for responding to cyber security incidents under the provisions of section 70B of the Information Technology (IT) Act, 2000.
iii. National Cyber Coordination Centre (NCCC), implemented by CERT-In, examines cyberspace to detect cyber security threats. It shares the information with concerned organizations, state governments and stakeholder agencies for taking action.
iv. The Government has established the National Critical Information Infrastructure Protection Centre (NCIIPC) for protection of critical information infrastructure in the country under the provisions of section 70A of the IT Act, 2000.
v. The Consumer Protection Act, 2019, administered by the Department of Consumer Affairs, Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution, was enacted to modernize the framework governing consumer protection in the era of globalization, technologies, e-commerce markets, etc.
vi. ‘Information Security Education and Awareness (ISEA)’ project is implemented by MeitY for strengthening human resources in the area of Information Security and creating general awareness. Awareness material on various aspects of cyber hygiene & cyber security is disseminated through portals such as www.staysafeonline.in, www.infosecawareness.in and www.csk.gov.in.
This information was submitted by Union Minister of State for Electronics and Information Technology, Shri Jitin Prasada in Lok Sabha on 22.07.2026.