Ministry of Education
India hosts BRICS Network University Conference and the International Governing Board Meeting, strengthening BRICS Higher Education Cooperation
Traditional and Indigenous Knowledge Systems proposed as a new thematic area under the BRICS Network University
International governing board adopts declaration and advances academic cooperation
22 JUL 2026 7:22PM by PIB Delhi
As part of India's BRICS Presidency 2026, the Union Ministry of Education successfully convened the International Governing Board (IGB) meeting of the BRICS Network University (BRICS NU) on Tuesday (July 21, 2026) in virtual mode, following the BRICS Network University Conference on Traditional and Indigenous Knowledge Systems held on Monday (July 20, 2026). The two-day engagement brought together government representatives, university leaders, academics and experts from BRICS member countries to strengthen collaboration in higher education, research and innovation.
The IGB meeting was inaugurated by the Joint Secretary, Ministry of Education, Dr. K. M. Praphullachandra Sharma, while Dean (International Relations), IIT Bombay, Prof. Sudarshan Kumar, presented an overview of the BRICS Network University, its expanding institutional network and ongoing collaborative initiatives. Member countries also shared updates on their participating universities and academic cooperation activities undertaken during the past year.
Representatives from the BRICS member countries, including Brazil, China, Egypt, Indonesia, Iran, Russia, South Africa and the United Arab Emirates, along with university leaders, academics and experts, delivered country interventions showcasing national initiatives and best practices. The deliberations reaffirmed the collective commitment to strengthening the BRICS Network University through enhanced academic cooperation, collaborative research, institutional partnerships and knowledge exchange.
A key highlight of the meeting was the presentation of the outcomes of the BRICS Network University Conference on Traditional and Indigenous Knowledge Systems, the first conference of its kind under the BRICS NU framework. The conference deliberated on the mapping, documentation, preservation and responsible digital dissemination of traditional and indigenous knowledge systems, while emphasizing ethical governance, community ownership, equitable benefit-sharing and the responsible use of emerging technologies, including Artificial Intelligence. The Conference also developed Guiding Principles on Strengthening Academic Collaboration on Traditional and Indigenous Knowledge Systems for consideration by the International Governing Board.
Recognising the significance of this emerging area of cooperation, the International Governing Board deliberated on the proposal to include Traditional and Indigenous Knowledge Systems as a new International Thematic Group (ITG) under the BRICS Network University. The proposal received broad support from member countries and marks an important milestone towards institutionalising collaboration on traditional knowledge within the BRICS higher education framework. Member countries agreed to continue consultations on the concept note with a view to advancing the proposal.
The Governing Board also reviewed the BRICS Network University Action Plan (2025–2028), discussed the development of the new BRICS NU website, considered measures to enhance institutional cooperation, academic mobility and collaborative research, and adopted the BRICS Network University International Governing Board Declaration after detailed deliberations.
The meeting reaffirmed the collective commitment of BRICS member countries to strengthening the BRICS Network University as a leading platform for higher education, research, innovation and people-to-people exchanges. India thanked all participating delegations for their constructive engagement and reiterated its commitment to advancing academic cooperation under the theme of its BRICS Presidency, "Building for Resilience, Innovation, Cooperation and Sustainability."

शिक्षा मंत्रालय
भारत ने ब्रिक्स नेटवर्क विश्वविद्यालय सम्मेलन और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय शासी बोर्ड की बैठक की मेजबानी की, जिससे ब्रिक्स उच्च शिक्षा सहयोग को मजबूती मिली
ब्रिक्स नेटवर्क के अंतर्गत पारंपरिक और स्वदेशी ज्ञान प्रणालियों को एक नए विषयगत क्षेत्र के रूप में प्रस्तावित किया गया है
अंतर्राष्ट्रीय शासी बोर्ड ने घोषणापत्र को अपनाया और शैक्षणिक सहयोग को आगे बढ़ाया
22 JUL 2026 7:22PM by PIB Delhi
भारत की ब्रिक्स अध्यक्षता 2026 के अंतर्गत, केंद्रीय शिक्षा मंत्रालय ने ब्रिक्स नेटवर्क यूनिवर्सिटी (ब्रिक्स एनयू) के अंतर्राष्ट्रीय शासी बोर्ड (आईजीबी) की बैठक मंगलवार (21 जुलाई, 2026) को वर्चुअल माध्यम से सफलतापूर्वक आयोजित की। यह बैठक ब्रिक्स नेटवर्क यूनिवर्सिटी के पारंपरिक और स्वदेशी ज्ञान प्रणालियों पर सोमवार (20 जुलाई, 2026) को आयोजित सम्मेलन के बाद हुई। इस दो दिवसीय कार्यक्रम में ब्रिक्स सदस्य देशों के सरकारी प्रतिनिधि, विश्वविद्यालय प्रमुख, शिक्षाविद और विशेषज्ञ उच्च शिक्षा, अनुसंधान और नवाचार में सहयोग को मजबूत करने के लिए एकत्रित हुए।
शिक्षा मंत्रालय के संयुक्त सचिव डॉ. के.एम. प्रफुल्लचंद्र शर्मा ने आईजीबी बैठक का उद्घाटन किया। वहीं, आईआईटी बॉम्बे के डीन (अंतर्राष्ट्रीय संबंध) प्रो. सुदर्शन कुमार ने ब्रिक्स नेटवर्क विश्वविद्यालय, इसके विस्तारित संस्थागत नेटवर्क और चल रही सहयोगी पहलों का संक्षिप्त परिचय दिया। सदस्य देशों ने अपने सहभागी विश्वविद्यालयों और पिछले वर्ष के दौरान किए गए शैक्षणिक सहयोग गतिविधियों के बारे में भी जानकारी साझा की।
ब्राजील, चीन, मिस्र, इंडोनेशिया, ईरान, रूस, दक्षिण अफ्रीका और संयुक्त अरब अमीरात सहित ब्रिक्स सदस्य देशों के प्रतिनिधियों ने विश्वविद्यालय के नेताओं, शिक्षाविदों और विशेषज्ञों के साथ मिलकर राष्ट्रीय पहलों और सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं को प्रदर्शित करते हुए अपने-अपने देशों के संदर्भ प्रस्तुत किए। विचार-विमर्श में अकादमिक सहयोग, सहयोगात्मक अनुसंधान, संस्थागत साझेदारी और ज्ञान के आदान-प्रदान को बढ़ावा देकर ब्रिक्स नेटवर्क विश्वविद्यालय को मजबूत करने की सामूहिक प्रतिबद्धता की पुष्टि की गई।
बैठक का एक प्रमुख आकर्षण ब्रिक्स नेटवर्क विश्वविद्यालय सम्मेलन के निष्कर्षों की प्रस्तुति थी, जो पारंपरिक और स्वदेशी ज्ञान प्रणालियों पर आयोजित किया गया था और ब्रिक्स एनयू ढांचे के अंतर्गत अपनी तरह का पहला सम्मेलन था। सम्मेलन में पारंपरिक और स्वदेशी ज्ञान प्रणालियों के मानचित्रण, प्रलेखन, संरक्षण और जिम्मेदार डिजिटल प्रसार पर विचार-विमर्श किया गया, साथ ही नैतिक शासन, सामुदायिक स्वामित्व, समान लाभ-साझाकरण और कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता सहित उभरती प्रौद्योगिकियों के जिम्मेदार उपयोग पर जोर दिया गया। सम्मेलन ने अंतर्राष्ट्रीय शासी बोर्ड के विचारार्थ पारंपरिक और स्वदेशी ज्ञान प्रणालियों पर अकादमिक सहयोग को सुदृढ़ करने के लिए मार्गदर्शक सिद्धांत भी विकसित किए।
सहयोग के इस उभरते क्षेत्र के महत्व को पहचानते हुए, अंतर्राष्ट्रीय शासी बोर्ड ने ब्रिक्स नेटवर्क विश्वविद्यालय के अंतर्गत पारंपरिक और स्वदेशी ज्ञान प्रणालियों को एक नए अंतर्राष्ट्रीय विषयगत समूह (आईटीजी) के रूप में शामिल करने के प्रस्ताव पर विचार-विमर्श किया। इस प्रस्ताव को सदस्य देशों का व्यापक समर्थन प्राप्त हुआ और यह ब्रिक्स उच्च शिक्षा ढांचे के भीतर पारंपरिक ज्ञान पर सहयोग को संस्थागत रूप देने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण मील का पत्थर है। सदस्य देशों ने प्रस्ताव को आगे बढ़ाने के उद्देश्य से अवधारणा पत्र पर परामर्श जारी रखने पर सहमति व्यक्त की।
शासी बोर्ड ने ब्रिक्स नेटवर्क विश्वविद्यालय कार्य योजना (2025-2028) की भी समीक्षा की, नई ब्रिक्स एनयू वेबसाइट के विकास पर चर्चा की, संस्थागत सहयोग, अकादमिक गतिशीलता और सहयोगी अनुसंधान को बढ़ाने के उपायों पर विचार किया और विस्तृत विचार-विमर्श के बाद ब्रिक्स नेटवर्क विश्वविद्यालय अंतर्राष्ट्रीय शासी बोर्ड घोषणा को अपनाया।
इस बैठक में ब्रिक्स सदस्य देशों ने उच्च शिक्षा, अनुसंधान, नवाचार और जन-समन्वय के लिए एक अग्रणी मंच के रूप में ब्रिक्स नेटवर्क विश्वविद्यालय को मजबूत करने की अपनी सामूहिक प्रतिबद्धता की पुष्टि की। भारत ने सभी प्रतिभागी प्रतिनिधिमंडलों को उनके रचनात्मक सहयोग के लिए धन्यवाद दिया और ब्रिक्स अध्यक्षता के दौरान "लचीलापन, नवाचार, सहयोग और स्थिरता के लिए निर्माण" विषय के तहत अकादमिक सहयोग को आगे बढ़ाने की अपनी प्रतिबद्धता को दोहराया।