Ministry of Education
India hosts BRICS Network University Conference and the International Governing Board Meeting, strengthening BRICS Higher Education Cooperation
Traditional and Indigenous Knowledge Systems proposed as a new thematic area under the BRICS Network University
International governing board adopts declaration and advances academic cooperation
22 JUL 2026 7:22PM by PIB Delhi
As part of India's BRICS Presidency 2026, the Union Ministry of Education successfully convened the International Governing Board (IGB) meeting of the BRICS Network University (BRICS NU) on Tuesday (July 21, 2026) in virtual mode, following the BRICS Network University Conference on Traditional and Indigenous Knowledge Systems held on Monday (July 20, 2026). The two-day engagement brought together government representatives, university leaders, academics and experts from BRICS member countries to strengthen collaboration in higher education, research and innovation.
The IGB meeting was inaugurated by the Joint Secretary, Ministry of Education, Dr. K. M. Praphullachandra Sharma, while Dean (International Relations), IIT Bombay, Prof. Sudarshan Kumar, presented an overview of the BRICS Network University, its expanding institutional network and ongoing collaborative initiatives. Member countries also shared updates on their participating universities and academic cooperation activities undertaken during the past year.
Representatives from the BRICS member countries, including Brazil, China, Egypt, Indonesia, Iran, Russia, South Africa and the United Arab Emirates, along with university leaders, academics and experts, delivered country interventions showcasing national initiatives and best practices. The deliberations reaffirmed the collective commitment to strengthening the BRICS Network University through enhanced academic cooperation, collaborative research, institutional partnerships and knowledge exchange.
A key highlight of the meeting was the presentation of the outcomes of the BRICS Network University Conference on Traditional and Indigenous Knowledge Systems, the first conference of its kind under the BRICS NU framework. The conference deliberated on the mapping, documentation, preservation and responsible digital dissemination of traditional and indigenous knowledge systems, while emphasizing ethical governance, community ownership, equitable benefit-sharing and the responsible use of emerging technologies, including Artificial Intelligence. The Conference also developed Guiding Principles on Strengthening Academic Collaboration on Traditional and Indigenous Knowledge Systems for consideration by the International Governing Board.
Recognising the significance of this emerging area of cooperation, the International Governing Board deliberated on the proposal to include Traditional and Indigenous Knowledge Systems as a new International Thematic Group (ITG) under the BRICS Network University. The proposal received broad support from member countries and marks an important milestone towards institutionalising collaboration on traditional knowledge within the BRICS higher education framework. Member countries agreed to continue consultations on the concept note with a view to advancing the proposal.
The Governing Board also reviewed the BRICS Network University Action Plan (2025–2028), discussed the development of the new BRICS NU website, considered measures to enhance institutional cooperation, academic mobility and collaborative research, and adopted the BRICS Network University International Governing Board Declaration after detailed deliberations.
The meeting reaffirmed the collective commitment of BRICS member countries to strengthening the BRICS Network University as a leading platform for higher education, research, innovation and people-to-people exchanges. India thanked all participating delegations for their constructive engagement and reiterated its commitment to advancing academic cooperation under the theme of its BRICS Presidency, "Building for Resilience, Innovation, Cooperation and Sustainability."

وزارتِ تعلیم
بھارت میں برکس نیٹ ورک یونیورسٹی کانفرنس اور بین الاقوامی گورننگ بورڈ کے اجلاس کا انعقاد، برکس کے اعلیٰ تعلیم کے شعبے میں تعاون کو مزید مضبوط کیا گیا
برکس نیٹ ورک یونیورسٹی کے تحت روایتی اور مقامی علم کے نظام کو نئے موضوعاتی شعبے کے طور پر شامل کرنے کی تجویز کی گئی
بین الاقوامی گورننگ بورڈ نے اعلامیہ منظور کیا اور تعلیمی تعاون کو مزید آگے بڑھایا
22 JUL 2026 7:22PM by PIB Delhi
بھارت کی برکس صدارت 2026 کے تحت مرکزی وزارت تعلیم نے منگل (21 جولائی 2026) کو ورچوئل انداز میں برکس نیٹ ورک یونیورسٹی کے بین الاقوامی گورننگ بورڈ (آئی جی بی) کے اجلاس کا کامیاب انعقاد کیا۔ یہ اجلاس پیر (20 جولائی 2026) کو روایتی اور مقامی علم کے نظام کے موضوع پر منعقدہ برکس نیٹ ورک یونیورسٹی کانفرنس کے بعد منعقد ہوا۔ دو روزہ اس پروگرام میں برکس کے رکن ممالک کے سرکاری نمائندوں، جامعات کے سربراہان، ماہرین تعلیم اور دیگر ماہرین نے شرکت کی، جس کا مقصد اعلیٰ تعلیم، تحقیق اور اختراع کے شعبوں میں باہمی تعاون کو مزید مضبوط بنانا تھا۔
بین الاقوامی گورننگ بورڈ (آئی جی بی) کے اجلاس کا افتتاح وزارتِ تعلیم کے جوائنٹ سکریٹری ڈاکٹر کے ایم پرفل چندر شرما نے کیا، جبکہ آئی آئی ٹی بمبئی کے ڈین (بین الاقوامی تعلقات) پروفیسر سدرشن کمار نے برکس نیٹ ورک یونیورسٹی، اس کے مسلسل وسعت پاتے ادارہ جاتی نیٹ ورک اور جاری اشتراکی اقدامات کا جامع جائزہ پیش کیا۔ رکن ممالک نے بھی اپنی شریک جامعات اور گزشتہ ایک سال کے دوران انجام دی گئی تعلیمی تعاون کی سرگرمیوں کے بارے میں تازہ معلومات پیش کیں۔
برازیل، چین، مصر، انڈونیشیا، ایران، روس، جنوبی افریقہ اور متحدہ عرب امارات سمیت برکس کے رکن ممالک کے نمائندوں کے علاوہ جامعات کے سربراہان، ماہرینِ تعلیم اور دیگر ماہرین نے اپنے اپنے ممالک کی جانب سے مداخلتیں پیش کرتے ہوئے قومی اقدامات اور بہترین عملی نمونوں کو اجاگر کیا۔ اجلاس میں ہونے والی غور و خوض کے دوران برکس نیٹ ورک یونیورسٹی کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے تعلیمی تعاون، مشترکہ تحقیق، ادارہ جاتی شراکت داری اور علم کے تبادلے کو مزید فروغ دینے کے اجتماعی عزم کا اعادہ کیا گیا۔
اجلاس کی ایک اہم جھلک روایتی اور مقامی علم کے نظام پر منعقدہ برکس نیٹ ورک یونیورسٹی کانفرنس کے نتائج کی پیشکش تھی، جو برکس نیٹ ورک یونیورسٹی کے فریم ورک کے تحت اپنی نوعیت کی پہلی کانفرنس تھی۔ کانفرنس میں روایتی اور مقامی علم کے نظام کی نشاندہی، دستاویزی اندراج، تحفظ اور ذمہ دارانہ ڈیجیٹل اشاعت پر غور کیا گیا، جبکہ اخلاقی نظم و نسق، مقامی برادریوں کی ملکیت، فوائد کی منصفانہ تقسیم اور مصنوعی ذہانت سمیت ابھرتی ہوئی ٹیکنالوجیز کے ذمہ دارانہ استعمال پر بھی زور دیا گیا۔ کانفرنس نے روایتی اور مقامی علم کے نظام پر تعلیمی تعاون کو مضبوط بنانے کے رہنما اصول بھی تیار کیے، جنہیں بین الاقوامی گورننگ بورڈ کے غور و خوض کے لیے پیش کیا گیا۔
اس ابھرتے ہوئے تعاون کے شعبے کی اہمیت کو تسلیم کرتے ہوئے، بین الاقوامی گورننگ بورڈ نے برکس نیٹ ورک یونیورسٹی کے تحت روایتی اور مقامی علم کے نظام کو ایک نئے بین الاقوامی موضوعاتی گروپ (آئی ٹی جی) کے طور پر شامل کرنے کی تجویز پر غور کیا۔ اس تجویز کو رکن ممالک کی جانب سے وسیع حمایت حاصل ہوئی، جو برکس کے اعلیٰ تعلیمی فریم ورک کے تحت روایتی علم کے شعبے میں ادارہ جاتی تعاون کو باضابطہ شکل دینے کی جانب ایک اہم سنگ میل ہے۔ رکن ممالک نے اس تجویز کو آگے بڑھانے کے مقصد سے تصوراتی نوٹ پر باہمی مشاورت جاری رکھنے پر اتفاق کیا۔
گورننگ بورڈ نے برکس نیٹ ورک یونیورسٹی ایکشن پلان (2025–2028) کا بھی جائزہ لیا، نئی برکس نیٹ ورک یونیورسٹی ویب سائٹ کی تیاری پر تبادلۂ خیال کیا، ادارہ جاتی تعاون، تعلیمی نقل و حرکت اور مشترکہ تحقیق کو فروغ دینے کے اقدامات پر غور کیا، اور تفصیلی غور و خوض کے بعد برکس نیٹ ورک یونیورسٹی بین الاقوامی گورننگ بورڈ اعلامیہ کو منظور کر لیا۔
اجلاس میں برکس کے رکن ممالک نے اس اجتماعی عزم کا اعادہ کیا کہ برکس نیٹ ورک یونیورسٹی کو اعلیٰ تعلیم، تحقیق، اختراع اور عوامی روابط کے ایک ممتاز پلیٹ فارم کے طور پر مزید مضبوط بنایا جائے گا۔ بھارت نے تمام شریک وفود کا تعمیری تعاون پر شکریہ ادا کیا اور اپنی برکس صدارت کے موضوع ”لچک، اختراع، تعاون اور پائیداری کی تعمیر“ کے تحت تعلیمی تعاون کو مزید آگے بڑھانے کے اپنے عزم کا اعادہ کیا۔