Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
NBA releases Rs 6.67 crore under Access and Benefit Sharing Mechanism for Biodiversity Conservation and Livelihood Support in 11 cotton-growing States
22 JUL 2026 8:03PM by PIB Delhi
The National Biodiversity Authority (NBA) has released Rs 6.67 crore under the Access and Benefit Sharing (ABS) mechanism to support biodiversity conservation, sustainable utilisation of biological resources and livelihood enhancement in 11 cotton-growing States. The disbursement demonstrates how benefits derived from the commercial utilisation of biological resources are being reinvested in biodiversity conservation and community welfare under the Biological Diversity Act.
The benefit-sharing amount of Rs 7.62 crore has been realised from M/s Bayer Science & Innovation Pvt. Ltd. (formerly Monsanto Holdings Pvt. Ltd.) for research involving 25,431 cotton (Gossypium hirsutum) varieties. Cotton occupies a unique place in India's agricultural and economic landscape, with the country serving as a global reservoir of cotton genetic diversity that supports nearly 4-5 crore people across the value chain. Since the biological resources were accessed through traders and intermediaries, identifying individual conservers or benefit claimers was not feasible.
To address such situations, the NBA, with the support of an Expert Committee, has developed transparent modalities for the utilisation of ABS amounts. Where the geographical occurrence of a biological resource can be reliably established using published records, the corresponding ABS amount is allocated to the concerned State Biodiversity Boards (SBBs) for biodiversity conservation, sustainable utilisation and socio-economic development of the concerned areas. Where the source cannot be established, the funds are retained in the National Biodiversity Fund and utilised in accordance with Section 27 of the Biological Diversity Act for conservation and sustainable use of biological resources across the country.
Applying these modalities, the NBA has allocated Rs 6.67 among eleven cotton-growing States: Maharashtra (Rs 2.41 crore), Gujarat (Rs 1.38 crore), Telangana (Rs 1.06 crore), Karnataka (Rs 0.40 crore), Rajasthan (Rs 0.36 crore), Madhya Pradesh (Rs 0.31 crore), Andhra Pradesh (Rs 0.23 crore), Haryana (Rs 0.23 crore), Odisha (Rs 0.14 crore), Punjab (Rs 0.09 crore) and Tamil Nadu (Rs 0.06 crore). The remaining amount (Rs 0.95 crore) has been earmarked for the NBA as per the Biological Diversity Rules.
The allocation is based on the geographical distribution of cotton cultivation using data from the All India Coordinated Research Project on Cotton (AICRP), ICAR, and is proportional to each State's area under cotton cultivation, ensuring a transparent, scientific and equitable distribution of ABS benefits.
The allocation will support on-farm and ex-situ conservation of biological resources, documentation and updation of People's Biodiversity Registers, ecosystem restoration, strengthening of Biodiversity Heritage Sites, documentation of traditional knowledge, biodiversity research, development of digital biodiversity databases, capacity building of Biodiversity Management Committees, awareness programmes and livelihood enhancement. These investments will help conserve valuable genetic traits for future crop improvement while empowering local communities as custodians of India's agrobiodiversity.
The initiative also establishes a transparent and science-based model for distributing ABS benefits where biological resources are sourced through complex supply chains. By linking benefit-sharing to the verified geographical occurrence of biological resources, it ensures that ABS reaches biodiversity-rich regions even when individual beneficiaries cannot be identified.
With this disbursement, the total ABS funds released by the NBA have reached Rs 152.24 crore. The initiative demonstrates how the ABS mechanism transforms the commercial utilisation of biological resources to combine economy, ecology and equity. It also contributes to the implementation of the Kunming-Montreal Global Biodiversity Framework, particularly Target 13 on the fair and equitable sharing of benefits arising from the utilisation of genetic resources, while supporting Target 4 on conserving genetic diversity.
The National Biodiversity Authority is a statutory body established under the Biological Diversity Act, 2002, functioning under the Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change. It regulates access to India's biological resources and associated knowledge and implements the Nagoya Protocol's principle of fair and equitable sharing of benefits.

પર્યાવરણ અને વન મંત્રાલય
NBAએ 11 કપાસ ઉત્પાદક રાજ્યોમાં જૈવવિવિધતા સંરક્ષણ અને આજીવિકા સહાય માટે એકસેસ એન્ડ બેનિફિટ શેરિંગ મિકેનિઝમ હેઠળ રૂ. 6.67 કરોડ મુક્ત કર્યા
22 JUL 2026 8:03PM by PIB Ahmedabad
નેશનલ બાયોડાયવર્સિટી ઓથોરિટી (NBA)એ 11 કપાસ ઉત્પાદક રાજ્યોમાં જૈવવિવિધતા સંરક્ષણ, જૈવિક સંસાધનોના ટકાઉ ઉપયોગ અને આજીવિકામાં વધારો કરવા માટે એક્સેસ એન્ડ બેનિફિટ શેરિંગ (ABS) મિકેનિઝમ હેઠળ રૂ. 6.67 કરોડ મુક્ત કર્યા છે. આ વિતરણ દર્શાવે છે કે જૈવિક વિવિધતા અધિનિયમ હેઠળ જૈવિક સંસાધનોના વ્યાપારી ઉપયોગથી મેળવેલા લાભોને જૈવવિવિધતા સંરક્ષણ અને સમુદાયના કલ્યાણમાં કેવી રીતે પુનઃરોકાણ કરવામાં આવી રહ્યા છે.
મેસર્સ બેયર સાયન્સ એન્ડ ઇનોવેશન પ્રાઇવેટ લિમિટેડ (અગાઉ મોન્સાન્ટો હોલ્ડિંગ્સ પ્રાઇવેટ લિમિટેડ) પાસેથી કપાસની 25,431 (ગોસિપિયમ હિરસુટમ) જાતો ધરાવતા સંશોધન માટે રૂ. 7.62 કરોડની લાભ-વહેંચણીની રકમ પ્રાપ્ત થઈ છે. ભારતની કૃષિ અને આર્થિક ક્ષેત્રમાં કપાસનું એક અનન્ય સ્થાન છે, જ્યાં દેશ કપાસની આનુવંશિક વિવિધતાના વૈશ્વિક ભંડાર તરીકે સેવા આપે છે જે મૂલ્ય શૃંખલામાં લગભગ 4-5 કરોડ લોકોને ટેકો આપે છે. જૈવિક સંસાધનો વેપારીઓ અને મધ્યસ્થીઓ દ્વારા મેળવવામાં આવ્યા હોવાથી, વ્યક્તિગત સંરક્ષકો અથવા લાભના દાવા કરનારાઓની ઓળખ કરવી શક્ય ન હતી.
આવી પરિસ્થિતિઓને પહોંચી વળવા માટે, NBA એ નિષ્ણાત સમિતિના સમર્થન સાથે ABS રકમના ઉપયોગ માટે પારદર્શક પદ્ધતિઓ વિકસાવી છે. જ્યાં પ્રકાશિત રેકોર્ડ્સનો ઉપયોગ કરીને જૈવિક સંસાધનની ભૌગોલિક ઉપસ્થિતિ વિશ્વસનીય રીતે સ્થાપિત કરી શકાય છે, ત્યાં સંબંધિત ABS રકમ સંબંધિત વિસ્તારોના જૈવવિવિધતા સંરક્ષણ, ટકાઉ ઉપયોગ અને સામાજિક-આર્થિક વિકાસ માટે સંબંધિત રાજ્ય જૈવવિવિધતા બોર્ડ (SBBs) ને ફાળવવામાં આવે છે. જ્યાં સ્ત્રોત સ્થાપિત કરી શકાતો નથી, ત્યાં ભંડોળ નેશનલ બાયોડાયવર્સિટી ફંડમાં રાખવામાં આવે છે અને દેશભરમાં જૈવિક સંસાધનોના સંરક્ષણ અને ટકાઉ ઉપયોગ માટે જૈવિક વિવિધતા અધિનિયમની કલમ 27 અનુસાર ઉપયોગ કરવામાં આવે છે.
આ પદ્ધતિઓ લાગુ કરીને, NBA એ અગિયાર કપાસ ઉત્પાદક રાજ્યો વચ્ચે રૂ. 6.67 કરોડની ફાળવણી કરી છે: મહારાષ્ટ્ર (રૂ. 2.41 કરોડ), ગુજરાત (રૂ. 1.38 કરોડ), તેલંગાણા (રૂ. 1.06 કરોડ), કર્ણાટક (રૂ. 0.40 કરોડ), રાજસ્થાન (રૂ. 0.36 કરોડ), મધ્યપ્રદેશ (રૂ. 0.31 કરોડ), આંધ્રપ્રદેશ (રૂ. 0.23 કરોડ), હરિયાણા (રૂ. 0.23 કરોડ), ઓડિશા (રૂ. 0.14 કરોડ), પંજાબ (રૂ. 0.09 કરોડ) અને તમિલનાડુ (રૂ. 0.06 કરોડ). બાકીની રકમ (રૂ. 0.95 કરોડ) જૈવિક વિવિધતા નિયમો મુજબ NBA માટે અનામત રાખવામાં આવી છે.
આ ફાળવણી ICAR ના ઓલ ઈન્ડિયા કોઓર્ડિનેટેડ રિસર્ચ પ્રોજેક્ટ ઓન કોટન (AICRP) ના ડેટાનો ઉપયોગ કરીને કપાસની ખેતીના ભૌગોલિક વિતરણ પર આધારિત છે અને તે કપાસની ખેતી હેઠળના દરેક રાજ્યના ક્ષેત્રફળના પ્રમાણસર છે, જે ABS લાભોનું પારદર્શક, વૈજ્ઞાનિક અને ન્યાયી વિતરણ સુનિશ્ચિત કરે છે.
આ ફાળવણી જૈવિક સંસાધનોના ઓન-ફાર્મ અને એક્સ-સિટુ (ex-situ) સંરક્ષણ, પીપલ્સ બાયોડાયવર્સિટી રજિસ્ટર્સનું દસ્તાવેજીકરણ અને અપડેટિંગ, નિવસનતંત્ર પુનઃસ્થાપન, બાયોડાયવર્સિટી હેરીટેજ સાઇટ્સને મજબૂત કરવા, પરંપરાગત જ્ઞાનનું દસ્તાવેજીકરણ, જૈવવિવિધતા સંશોધન, ડિજિટલ જૈવવિવિધતા ડેટાબેઝનો વિકાસ, બાયોડાયવર્સિટી મેનેજમેન્ટ કમિટીઓની ક્ષમતા નિર્માણ, જાગૃતિ કાર્યક્રમો અને આજીવિકા સુધારણાને ટેકો આપશે. આ રોકાણો ભવિષ્યના પાક સુધારણા માટે મૂલ્યવાન આનુવંશિક લક્ષણોને સાચવવામાં મદદ કરશે જ્યારે સ્થાનિક સમુદાયોને ભારતના કૃષિ-જૈવવિવિધતાના વાલી તરીકે સશક્ત બનાવશે.
આ પહેલ એવી જગ્યાએ ABS લાભો વિતરીત કરવા માટે એક પારદર્શક અને વિજ્ઞાન-આધારિત મોડલ પણ સ્થાપિત કરે છે જ્યાં જૈવિક સંસાધનો જટિલ પુરવઠા શૃંખલાઓ દ્વારા મેળવવામાં આવે છે. લાભ-વહેંચણીને જૈવિક સંસાધનોની ચકાસાયેલ ભૌગોલિક ઉપસ્થિતિ સાથે જોડીને, તે સુનિશ્ચિત કરે છે કે જ્યારે વ્યક્તિગત લાભાર્થીઓની ઓળખ ન થઈ શકે ત્યારે પણ ABS જૈવવિવિધતાથી સમૃદ્ધ પ્રદેશો સુધી પહોંચે.
આ વિતરણ સાથે, NBA દ્વારા મુક્ત કરાયેલ કુલ ABS ફંડ રૂ. 152.24 કરોડ સુધી પહોંચી ગયું છે. આ પહેલ દર્શાવે છે કે કેવી રીતે ABS મિકેનિઝમ અર્થતંત્ર, નિવસનતંત્ર અને સમાનતાને જોડવા માટે જૈવિક સંસાધનોના વ્યાપારી ઉપયોગમાં પરિવર્તન લાવે છે. તે કુનમિંગ-મોન્ટ્રીયલ ગ્લોબલ બાયોડાયવર્સિટી ફ્રેમવર્કના અમલીકરણમાં પણ યોગદાન આપે છે, ખાસ કરીને આનુવંશિક સંસાધનોના ઉપયોગથી ઉદ્ભવતા લાભોની ન્યાયી અને સમાન વહેંચણી પરના ટાર્ગેટ 13 પર, જ્યારે આનુવંશિક વિવિધતાને સાચવવા પરના ટાર્ગેટ 4 ને ટેકો આપે છે.
નેશનલ બાયોડાયવર્સિટી ઓથોરિટી એ જૈવિક વિવિધતા અધિનિયમ, 2002 હેઠળ સ્થાપિત વૈધાનિક સંસ્થા છે, જે પર્યાવરણ, વન અને આબોહવા પરિવર્તન મંત્રાલય હેઠળ કાર્ય કરે છે. તે ભારતના જૈવિક સંસાધનો અને સંલગ્ન જ્ઞાનની પહોંચને નિયંત્રિત કરે છે અને નાગોયા પ્રોટોકોલના લાભોની ન્યાયી અને સમાન વહેંચણીના સિદ્ધાંતનો અમલ કરે છે.