Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
NBA releases Rs 6.67 crore under Access and Benefit Sharing Mechanism for Biodiversity Conservation and Livelihood Support in 11 cotton-growing States
22 JUL 2026 8:03PM by PIB Delhi
The National Biodiversity Authority (NBA) has released Rs 6.67 crore under the Access and Benefit Sharing (ABS) mechanism to support biodiversity conservation, sustainable utilisation of biological resources and livelihood enhancement in 11 cotton-growing States. The disbursement demonstrates how benefits derived from the commercial utilisation of biological resources are being reinvested in biodiversity conservation and community welfare under the Biological Diversity Act.
The benefit-sharing amount of Rs 7.62 crore has been realised from M/s Bayer Science & Innovation Pvt. Ltd. (formerly Monsanto Holdings Pvt. Ltd.) for research involving 25,431 cotton (Gossypium hirsutum) varieties. Cotton occupies a unique place in India's agricultural and economic landscape, with the country serving as a global reservoir of cotton genetic diversity that supports nearly 4-5 crore people across the value chain. Since the biological resources were accessed through traders and intermediaries, identifying individual conservers or benefit claimers was not feasible.
To address such situations, the NBA, with the support of an Expert Committee, has developed transparent modalities for the utilisation of ABS amounts. Where the geographical occurrence of a biological resource can be reliably established using published records, the corresponding ABS amount is allocated to the concerned State Biodiversity Boards (SBBs) for biodiversity conservation, sustainable utilisation and socio-economic development of the concerned areas. Where the source cannot be established, the funds are retained in the National Biodiversity Fund and utilised in accordance with Section 27 of the Biological Diversity Act for conservation and sustainable use of biological resources across the country.
Applying these modalities, the NBA has allocated Rs 6.67 among eleven cotton-growing States: Maharashtra (Rs 2.41 crore), Gujarat (Rs 1.38 crore), Telangana (Rs 1.06 crore), Karnataka (Rs 0.40 crore), Rajasthan (Rs 0.36 crore), Madhya Pradesh (Rs 0.31 crore), Andhra Pradesh (Rs 0.23 crore), Haryana (Rs 0.23 crore), Odisha (Rs 0.14 crore), Punjab (Rs 0.09 crore) and Tamil Nadu (Rs 0.06 crore). The remaining amount (Rs 0.95 crore) has been earmarked for the NBA as per the Biological Diversity Rules.
The allocation is based on the geographical distribution of cotton cultivation using data from the All India Coordinated Research Project on Cotton (AICRP), ICAR, and is proportional to each State's area under cotton cultivation, ensuring a transparent, scientific and equitable distribution of ABS benefits.
The allocation will support on-farm and ex-situ conservation of biological resources, documentation and updation of People's Biodiversity Registers, ecosystem restoration, strengthening of Biodiversity Heritage Sites, documentation of traditional knowledge, biodiversity research, development of digital biodiversity databases, capacity building of Biodiversity Management Committees, awareness programmes and livelihood enhancement. These investments will help conserve valuable genetic traits for future crop improvement while empowering local communities as custodians of India's agrobiodiversity.
The initiative also establishes a transparent and science-based model for distributing ABS benefits where biological resources are sourced through complex supply chains. By linking benefit-sharing to the verified geographical occurrence of biological resources, it ensures that ABS reaches biodiversity-rich regions even when individual beneficiaries cannot be identified.
With this disbursement, the total ABS funds released by the NBA have reached Rs 152.24 crore. The initiative demonstrates how the ABS mechanism transforms the commercial utilisation of biological resources to combine economy, ecology and equity. It also contributes to the implementation of the Kunming-Montreal Global Biodiversity Framework, particularly Target 13 on the fair and equitable sharing of benefits arising from the utilisation of genetic resources, while supporting Target 4 on conserving genetic diversity.
The National Biodiversity Authority is a statutory body established under the Biological Diversity Act, 2002, functioning under the Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change. It regulates access to India's biological resources and associated knowledge and implements the Nagoya Protocol's principle of fair and equitable sharing of benefits.

ପରିବେଶ ଓ ଜଙ୍ଗଲ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
ଜୈବ ବିବିଧତା ସଂରକ୍ଷଣ ପାଇଁ ଏନ୍‌ବିଏର ବଡ଼ ପଦକ୍ଷେପ; ୧୧ ରାଜ୍ୟକୁ ୬.୬୭ କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କା ମଞ୍ଜୁର
22 JUL 2026 8:03PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ଜାତୀୟ ଜୈବ ବିବିଧତା ପ୍ରାଧିକରଣ (ଏନବିଏ) ପକ୍ଷରୁ ଓଡ଼ିଶା ସମେତ ଦେଶର ୧୧ଟି କପା ଚାଷ ହେଉଥିବା ରାଜ୍ୟକୁ ଜୈବ ବିବିଧତା ସଂରକ୍ଷଣ, ଜୈବିକ ସମ୍ପଦର ସ୍ଥାୟୀ ବିନିଯୋଗ ଏବଂ ଜୀବିକାର ବିକାଶ ପାଇଁ 'ଆକ୍ସେସ୍ ଏବଂ ବେନିଫିଟ୍ ସେୟାରିଂ' (ଏବିଏସ୍‍) ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥା ଅଧୀନରେ ୬.୬୭ କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କା ପ୍ରଦାନ କରାଯାଇଛି।
ଆବଣ୍ଟିତ ହୋଇଥିବା ରାଶି ମଧ୍ଯରୁ ସର୍ବାଧିକ ମହାରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରକୁ ୨.୪୧ କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କା ପ୍ରଦାନ କରାଯାଇଛି। ଏହାପରେ ଗୁଜରାଟକୁ ୧.୩୮ କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କା, ତେଲେଙ୍ଗାନାକୁ ୧.୦୬ କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କା, କର୍ଣ୍ଣାଟକକୁ ୦.୪୦ କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କା, ରାଜସ୍ଥାନକୁ ୦.୩୬ କୋଟି, ମଧ୍ୟପ୍ରଦେଶକୁ ୦.୩୧ କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କା, ଆନ୍ଧ୍ରପ୍ରଦେଶକୁ ୦.୨୩ କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କା, ହରିୟାଣାକୁ ୦.୨୩ କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କା, ଓଡ଼ିଶାକୁ ୦.୧୪ କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କା, ପଞ୍ଜାବକୁ ୦.୦୯ କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କା ଏବଂ ତାମିଲନାଡୁକୁ ୦.୦୬ କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କା ପ୍ରଦାନ କରାଯାଇଛି। ଜୈବ ବିବିଧତା ନିୟମାବଳୀ ଅନୁଯାୟୀ ଅବଶିଷ୍ଟ ଅର୍ଥରାଶି ୦.୯୫ କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କା ଏନବିଏ ପାଇଁ ଧାର୍ଯ୍ୟ କରାଯାଇଛି।
ସର୍ବଭାରତୀୟ ସମନ୍ୱିତ କପା ଗବେଷଣା ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପ ପକ୍ଷରୁ ଜାରି ସର୍ବଭାରତୀୟ ସ୍ତରରେ କପା ଚାଷ କରାଯାଉଥିବା ଭୌଗୋଳିକ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରଫଳର ତଥ୍ୟକୁ ବ୍ୟବହାର କରି ଏହି ଆବଣ୍ଟନ ନିର୍ଦ୍ଧାରଣ କରାଯାଇଛି। ଏହା ପ୍ରତ୍ୟେକ ରାଜ୍ୟର କପା ଚାଷ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରଫଳ ସହିତ ସମାନୁପାତିକ, ସ୍ୱଚ୍ଛ, ବୈଜ୍ଞାନିକ ଏବଂ ନ୍ୟାୟସଙ୍ଗତ ବଣ୍ଟନକୁ ସୁନିଶ୍ଚିତ କରୁଛି।
ଏହି ଆବଣ୍ଟନ ଚାଷକ୍ଷେତ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଏବଂ ବାହାରେ ଜୈବିକ ସମ୍ପଦର ସଂରକ୍ଷଣ, ଲୋକଙ୍କ ଜୈବବିବିଧତା ପଞ୍ଜିକାର ନଥିକରଣ ଏବଂ ଅପଡେଟ୍, ପାରିସ୍ଥିତିକ ତନ୍ତ୍ରର ପୁନରୁଦ୍ଧାର, ଜୈବବିବିଧତା ଐତିହ୍ୟ ସ୍ଥଳର ସୁଦୃଢ଼ୀକରଣ, ପାରମ୍ପରିକ ଜ୍ଞାନର ନଥିକରଣ, ଜୈବବିବିଧତା ଗବେଷଣା, ଡିଜିଟାଲ୍ ଜୈବବିବିଧତା ଡାଟାବେସର ବିକାଶ, ଜୈବବିବିଧତା ପରିଚାଳନା କମିଟିଗୁଡ଼ିକର ଦକ୍ଷତା ବୃଦ୍ଧି, ସଚେତନତା କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମ ଏବଂ ଜୀବିକାର ବିକାଶରେ ସହାୟକ ହେବ। ଏହି ନିବେଶଗୁଡ଼ିକ ଭବିଷ୍ୟତର ଫସଲ ଉନ୍ନତି ପାଇଁ ମୂଲ୍ୟବାନ ଜେନେଟିକ୍ ଗୁଣଗୁଡ଼ିକୁ ସଂରକ୍ଷିତ କରିବାରେ ସାହାଯ୍ୟ କରିବ ଏବଂ ଭାରତର କୃଷିଜୈବବିବିଧତାର ସଂରକ୍ଷକ ଭାବରେ ସ୍ଥାନୀୟ ସମୁଦାୟକୁ ସଶକ୍ତ କରିବ।
ଏହି ପଦକ୍ଷେପ ଏବିଏସ୍‍ ଲାଭ ବଣ୍ଟନ ପାଇଁ ଏକ ସ୍ୱଚ୍ଛ ଏବଂ ବିଜ୍ଞାନ-ଆଧାରିତ ମଡେଲ୍ ମଧ୍ୟ ପ୍ରତିଷ୍ଠା କରେ ଯେଉଁଠାରେ ଜଟିଳ ଯୋଗାଣ ଶୃଙ୍ଖଳା ଜରିଆରେ ଜୈବିକ ସମ୍ପଦ ସଂଗ୍ରହ କରାଯାଇଥାଏ। ଜୈବିକ ସମ୍ପଦର ଯାଞ୍ଚ ହୋଇଥିବା ଭୌଗୋଳିକ ଉପସ୍ଥିତି ସହିତ ଲାଭ-ଅଂଶୀଦାରକୁ ଯୋଡିବା ଦ୍ବାରା, ବ୍ୟକ୍ତିଗତ ହିତାଧିକାରୀଙ୍କୁ ଚିହ୍ନଟ କରାଯାଇପାରୁ ନଥିଲେ ମଧ୍ୟ ଏବିଏସ୍‍ ଜୈବବିବିଧତା-ସମୃଦ୍ଧ ଅଞ୍ଚଳଗୁଡିକରେ ପହଞ୍ଚିବା ସୁନିଶ୍ଚିତ ହୁଏ।
ଏହି ଅର୍ଥ ପ୍ରଦାନ ପରେ, ଏନବିଏଦ୍ୱାରା ପ୍ରଦାନ କରାଯାଇଥିବା ମୋଟ ଏବିଏସ୍‍ ପାଣ୍ଠି ୧୫୨.୨୪ କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କାରେ ପହଞ୍ଚିଛି। ଏହି ପଦକ୍ଷେପ ଦର୍ଶାଉଛି ଯେ ଏବିଏସ୍‍ ମେକାନିଜିମ୍ କିପରି ଅର୍ଥନୀତି, ପାରିସ୍ଥିତିକ ତନ୍ତ୍ର ଏବଂ ସମାନତାକୁ ଏକତ୍ରିତ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ଜୈବିକ ସମ୍ପଦର ବ୍ୟାବସାୟିକ ବିନିଯୋଗକୁ ରୂପାନ୍ତରିତ କରେ। ଜେନେଟିକ୍ ସମ୍ପଦର ବିନିଯୋଗରୁ ମିଳୁଥିବା ଲାଭର ନିରପେକ୍ଷ ଏବଂ ସମାନ ଅଂଶୀଦାର ସମ୍ପର୍କିତ ଲକ୍ଷ୍ୟ ୧୩ ଏବଂ ଜେନେଟିକ୍ ବିବିଧତାର ସଂରକ୍ଷଣ ସମ୍ପର୍କିତ ଲକ୍ଷ୍ୟ ୪ କୁ ସହାୟତା କରିବା ସହିତ, ଏହା କୁନମିଂ-ମଣ୍ଟ୍ରିଆଲ୍ ଗ୍ଲୋବାଲ୍ ବାୟୋଡାଇଭର୍ସିଟି ଫ୍ରେମୱାର୍କର କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକାରିତାରେ ମଧ୍ୟ ଯୋଗଦାନ ଦେଇଥାଏ।
ଜୈବ ବିବିଧତା ଆଇନ ଅଧୀନରେ ଜୈବିକ ସମ୍ପଦର ବ୍ୟାବସାୟିକ ବିନିଯୋଗରୁ ମିଳୁଥିବା ଲାଭକୁ କିପରି ଜୈବବିବିଧତା ସଂରକ୍ଷଣ ଏବଂ ସମୁଦାୟର କଲ୍ୟାଣରେ ପୁନଃନିବେଶ କରାଯାଉଛି, ତାହା ଏହି ଆବଣ୍ଟନରୁ ସ୍ପଷ୍ଟ ହେଉଛି।
ଲାଭାଂଶ ଅଂଶୀଦାର ଯୋଜନା ଅଧୀନରେ ୨୫,୪୩୧ଟି କପା କିସମ ସମ୍ବନ୍ଧୀୟ ଗବେଷଣା ପାଇଁବାୟର ସାଇନ୍ସ ଆଣ୍ଡ ଇନୋଭେସନ୍‍ କମ୍ପାନୀଠାରୁ ଆଇନ ଅନୁସାରେ ୭.୬୨ କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କା ଆଦାୟ କରାଯାଇଥିବା ଏନ୍‍ବିଏ ପକ୍ଷରୁ ସୂଚନା ଦିଆଯାଇଛି।
ଭାରତର କୃଷି ଏବଂ ଅର୍ଥନୈତିକ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ କପାର ଏକ ସ୍ବତନ୍ତ୍ର ସ୍ଥାନ ରହିଛି, ଯେଉଁଥିରେ ଭାରତ କପା ଜେନେଟିକ୍ ବିବିଧତାର ଏକ ବିଶ୍ବସ୍ତରୀୟ ଭଣ୍ଡାର ଭାବରେ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ କରୁଛି, ଯାହା ମୂଲ୍ୟ ଶୃଙ୍ଖଳାରେ ପ୍ରାୟ ୪-୫ କୋଟି ଲୋକଙ୍କୁ ସହାୟତା କରୁଛି। ଯେହେତୁ ବ୍ୟବସାୟୀ ଏବଂ ମଧ୍ୟସ୍ଥିମାନଙ୍କ ଜରିଆରେ ଜୈବିକ ସମ୍ପଦ ହାସଲ କରାଯାଇଥିଲା, ତେଣୁ ବ୍ୟକ୍ତିଗତ ସଂରକ୍ଷକ କିମ୍ବା ଲାଭ ଦାବିଦାରମାନଙ୍କୁ ଚିହ୍ନଟ କରିବା ସମ୍ଭବ ନଥିଲା।
ଏଭଳି ପରିସ୍ଥିତିର ସମାଧାନ ପାଇଁ ଏନବିଏ, ଏକ ବିଶେଷଜ୍ଞ କମିଟିର ସହାୟତାରେ ଏବିଏସ୍ ଅର୍ଥରାଶିର ବିନିଯୋଗ ପାଇଁ ସ୍ୱଚ୍ଛ ପଦ୍ଧତି ବିକଶିତ କରିଛନ୍ତି। ଯେଉଁଠାରେ ପ୍ରକାଶିତ ରେକର୍ଡ ଗୁଡ଼ିକୁ ବ୍ୟବହାର କରି ଜୈବିକ ସମ୍ପଦର ଭୌଗୋଳିକ ଉପସ୍ଥିତି ବିଶ୍ୱସନୀୟ ଭାବରେ ପ୍ରତିଷ୍ଠା କରାଯାଇପାରିବ, ସେଠାରେ ସମ୍ପୃକ୍ତ ଅଞ୍ଚଳଗୁଡ଼ିକର ଜୈବବିବିଧତା ସଂରକ୍ଷଣ, ସ୍ଥାୟୀ ବିନିଯୋଗ ଏବଂ ସାମାଜିକ-ଅର୍ଥନୈତିକ ବିକାଶ ପାଇଁ ସମ୍ପୃକ୍ତ ରାଜ୍ୟ ଜୈବବିବିଧତା ବୋର୍ଡ ଗୁଡ଼ିକୁ ଅନୁରୂପ ,ବିଏସ୍‍ ଅର୍ଥରାଶି ଆବଣ୍ଟନ କରାଯାଉଛି।