Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
NBA releases Rs 6.67 crore under Access and Benefit Sharing Mechanism for Biodiversity Conservation and Livelihood Support in 11 cotton-growing States
22 JUL 2026 8:03PM by PIB Delhi
The National Biodiversity Authority (NBA) has released Rs 6.67 crore under the Access and Benefit Sharing (ABS) mechanism to support biodiversity conservation, sustainable utilisation of biological resources and livelihood enhancement in 11 cotton-growing States. The disbursement demonstrates how benefits derived from the commercial utilisation of biological resources are being reinvested in biodiversity conservation and community welfare under the Biological Diversity Act.
The benefit-sharing amount of Rs 7.62 crore has been realised from M/s Bayer Science & Innovation Pvt. Ltd. (formerly Monsanto Holdings Pvt. Ltd.) for research involving 25,431 cotton (Gossypium hirsutum) varieties. Cotton occupies a unique place in India's agricultural and economic landscape, with the country serving as a global reservoir of cotton genetic diversity that supports nearly 4-5 crore people across the value chain. Since the biological resources were accessed through traders and intermediaries, identifying individual conservers or benefit claimers was not feasible.
To address such situations, the NBA, with the support of an Expert Committee, has developed transparent modalities for the utilisation of ABS amounts. Where the geographical occurrence of a biological resource can be reliably established using published records, the corresponding ABS amount is allocated to the concerned State Biodiversity Boards (SBBs) for biodiversity conservation, sustainable utilisation and socio-economic development of the concerned areas. Where the source cannot be established, the funds are retained in the National Biodiversity Fund and utilised in accordance with Section 27 of the Biological Diversity Act for conservation and sustainable use of biological resources across the country.
Applying these modalities, the NBA has allocated Rs 6.67 among eleven cotton-growing States: Maharashtra (Rs 2.41 crore), Gujarat (Rs 1.38 crore), Telangana (Rs 1.06 crore), Karnataka (Rs 0.40 crore), Rajasthan (Rs 0.36 crore), Madhya Pradesh (Rs 0.31 crore), Andhra Pradesh (Rs 0.23 crore), Haryana (Rs 0.23 crore), Odisha (Rs 0.14 crore), Punjab (Rs 0.09 crore) and Tamil Nadu (Rs 0.06 crore). The remaining amount (Rs 0.95 crore) has been earmarked for the NBA as per the Biological Diversity Rules.
The allocation is based on the geographical distribution of cotton cultivation using data from the All India Coordinated Research Project on Cotton (AICRP), ICAR, and is proportional to each State's area under cotton cultivation, ensuring a transparent, scientific and equitable distribution of ABS benefits.
The allocation will support on-farm and ex-situ conservation of biological resources, documentation and updation of People's Biodiversity Registers, ecosystem restoration, strengthening of Biodiversity Heritage Sites, documentation of traditional knowledge, biodiversity research, development of digital biodiversity databases, capacity building of Biodiversity Management Committees, awareness programmes and livelihood enhancement. These investments will help conserve valuable genetic traits for future crop improvement while empowering local communities as custodians of India's agrobiodiversity.
The initiative also establishes a transparent and science-based model for distributing ABS benefits where biological resources are sourced through complex supply chains. By linking benefit-sharing to the verified geographical occurrence of biological resources, it ensures that ABS reaches biodiversity-rich regions even when individual beneficiaries cannot be identified.
With this disbursement, the total ABS funds released by the NBA have reached Rs 152.24 crore. The initiative demonstrates how the ABS mechanism transforms the commercial utilisation of biological resources to combine economy, ecology and equity. It also contributes to the implementation of the Kunming-Montreal Global Biodiversity Framework, particularly Target 13 on the fair and equitable sharing of benefits arising from the utilisation of genetic resources, while supporting Target 4 on conserving genetic diversity.
The National Biodiversity Authority is a statutory body established under the Biological Diversity Act, 2002, functioning under the Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change. It regulates access to India's biological resources and associated knowledge and implements the Nagoya Protocol's principle of fair and equitable sharing of benefits.

पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय
एनबीए ने 11 कपास उत्पादक राज्यों में जैव विविधता संरक्षण और आजीविका सहायता के लिए एक्सेस एंड बेनिफिट शेयरिंग तंत्र के तहत 6.67 करोड़ रुपये जारी किए
22 JUL 2026 8:03PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रीय जैव विविधता प्राधिकरण (एनबीए) ने एक्सेस एंड बेनिफिट शेयरिंग (एबीएस) तंत्र के तहत 11 कपास उत्पादक राज्यों में जैव विविधता संरक्षण, जैव संसाधनों के सतत उपयोग तथा आजीविका संवर्धन को समर्थन देने के लिए 6.67 करोड़ रुपये जारी किए हैं। यह वितरण दर्शाता है कि जैव संसाधनों के व्यावसायिक उपयोग से प्राप्त लाभों को जैविक विविधता अधिनियम के अंतर्गत जैव विविधता संरक्षण और सामुदायिक कल्याण में पुनर्निवेशित किया जा रहा है।
एम/एस बायर साइंस एंड इनोवेशन प्राइवेट लिमिटेड (पूर्व में मॉनसेंटो होल्डिंग्स प्राइवेट लिमिटेड) द्वारा 25,431 कपास (गॉसिपियम हिर्सुटम) किस्मों से संबंधित अनुसंधान के लिए 7.62 करोड़ रुपये की लाभ-साझेदारी राशि प्राप्त हुई है। भारत के कृषि और आर्थिक परिदृश्य में कपास का एक विशिष्ट स्थान है, और देश कपास की आनुवंशिक विविधता का एक वैश्विक भंडार है, जो पूरी मूल्य श्रृंखला में लगभग 4-5 करोड़ लोगों की आजीविका का आधार है। चूंकि जैव संसाधनों तक पहुंच व्यापारियों और मध्यस्थों के माध्यम से प्राप्त की गई थी, इसलिए व्यक्तिगत संरक्षकों या लाभार्थियों की पहचान करना संभव नहीं था।
ऐसी परिस्थितियों से निपटने के लिए, एनबीए ने एक विशेषज्ञ समिति के सहयोग से एबीएस राशि के उपयोग के लिए पारदर्शी व्यवस्थाएं विकसित की हैं। जहां किसी जैव संसाधन की भौगोलिक उपलब्धता को प्रकाशित अभिलेखों के आधार पर विश्वसनीय रूप से स्थापित किया जा सकता है, वहां संबंधित एबीएस राशि को संबंधित राज्य जैव विविधता बोर्डों (एसबीबी) को जैव विविधता संरक्षण, सतत उपयोग और संबंधित क्षेत्रों के सामाजिक-आर्थिक विकास के लिए आवंटित किया जाता है। जहां स्रोत स्थापित नहीं किया जा सकता, वहां राशि राष्ट्रीय जैव विविधता कोष में रखी जाती है और जैविक विविधता अधिनियम की धारा 27 के अनुसार देशभर में जैव संसाधनों के संरक्षण और सतत उपयोग के लिए उपयोग की जाती है।
इन व्यवस्थाओं को लागू करते हुए, एनबीए ने 11 कपास उत्पादक राज्यों के बीच 6.67 करोड़ रुपये आवंटित किए हैं: महाराष्ट्र (2.41 करोड़ रुपये), गुजरात (1.38 करोड़ रुपये), तेलंगाना (1.06 करोड़ रुपये), कर्नाटक (0.40 करोड़ रुपये), राजस्थान (0.36 करोड़ रुपये), मध्य प्रदेश (0.31 करोड़ रुपये), आंध्र प्रदेश (0.23 करोड़ रुपये), हरियाणा (0.23 करोड़ रुपये), ओडिशा (0.14 करोड़ रुपये), पंजाब (0.09 करोड़ रुपये) और तमिलनाडु (0.06 करोड़ रुपये)। शेष राशि (0.95 करोड़ रुपये) को जैविक विविधता नियमों के अनुसार एनबीए के लिए आरक्षित रखा गया है।
यह आवंटन भारतीय कृषि अनुसंधान परिषद (आईसीएआर) की अखिल भारतीय समन्वित कपास अनुसंधान परियोजना (एआईसीआरपी) के आंकड़ों का उपयोग करते हुए कपास की खेती के भौगोलिक वितरण के आधार पर किया गया है। यह प्रत्येक राज्य में कपास की खेती के अंतर्गत क्षेत्रफल के अनुपात में निर्धारित किया गया है, जिससे एबीएस लाभों का पारदर्शी, वैज्ञानिक और न्यायसंगत वितरण सुनिश्चित हो सके।
यह आवंटन जैव संसाधनों के खेत-स्तरीय तथा बाह्य-स्थल (एक्स-सीटू) संरक्षण, पीपुल्स बायोडायवर्सिटी रजिस्टरों के दस्तावेजीकरण एवं अद्यतन, पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र की बहाली, जैव विविधता विरासत स्थलों को सुदृढ़ बनाने, पारंपरिक ज्ञान के दस्तावेजीकरण, जैव विविधता अनुसंधान, डिजिटल जैव विविधता डाटाबेस के विकास, जैव विविधता प्रबंधन समितियों की क्षमता निर्माण, जन-जागरूकता कार्यक्रमों तथा आजीविका संवर्धन को समर्थन देगा। ये निवेश भविष्य में फसल सुधार के लिए मूल्यवान आनुवंशिक गुणों के संरक्षण में सहायक होंगे तथा स्थानीय समुदायों को भारत की कृषि जैव विविधता के संरक्षक के रूप में सशक्त बनाएंगे।
यह पहल उन परिस्थितियों में, जहां जैव संसाधन जटिल सप्लाई चेन के माध्यम से प्राप्त किए जाते हैं, एबीएस लाभों के वितरण के लिए एक पारदर्शी और विज्ञान-आधारित मॉडल भी स्थापित करती है। जैव संसाधनों की सत्यापित भौगोलिक उपलब्धता को लाभ-साझेदारी से जोड़कर यह सुनिश्चित किया जाता है कि व्यक्तिगत लाभार्थियों की पहचान संभव न होने पर भी एबीएस का लाभ जैव विविधता-समृद्ध क्षेत्रों तक पहुंचे।
सवितरण के साथ, एनबीए द्वारा जारी कुल एबीएस निधि 152.24 करोड़ रुपये तक पहुंच गई है। यह पहल दर्शाती है कि एबीएस तंत्र जैव संसाधनों के व्यावसायिक उपयोग को इस प्रकार रूपांतरित करता है कि उसमें अर्थव्यवस्था, पारिस्थितिकी और समानता का समन्वय हो सके। यह कुनमिंग-मॉन्ट्रियल वैश्विक जैव विविधता रूपरेखा के कार्यान्वयन में भी योगदान देती है, विशेष रूप से लक्ष्य 13, जो आनुवंशिक संसाधनों के उपयोग से उत्पन्न लाभों के न्यायसंगत और समान साझाकरण से संबंधित है, तथा लक्ष्य 4, जो आनुवंशिक विविधता के संरक्षण से संबंधित है, को समर्थन प्रदान करती है।
राष्ट्रीय जैव विविधता प्राधिकरण जैविक विविधता अधिनियम, 2002 के अंतर्गत स्थापित एक वैधानिक निकाय है, जो पर्यावरण, वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय के अधीन कार्य करता है। यह भारत के जैव संसाधनों और उनसे संबंधित ज्ञान तक पहुंच को विनियमित करता है तथा नागोया प्रोटोकॉल के लाभों के न्यायसंगत और समान साझाकरण के सिद्धांत को लागू करता है।