Ministry of Education
Centre and States are equal partners in building a future-ready education system for Viksit Bharat 2047 – Shri Dharmendra Pradhan
Our collective success will be measured by the learning outcomes we achieve and the opportunities we create for every child – Union Minister for Education
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan, chairs the two-day Conclave of State and UT Education Ministers to review Centrally Sponsored Schemes of the Department of School Education and Literacy
22 JUL 2026 8:02PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Education, Shri Dharmendra Pradhan today said that the Centre and the States are equal partners in strengthening school education. He was chairing the two-day Conclave of State and UT Education Ministers to review Centrally Sponsored Schemes of the Department of School Education and Literacy (DoSEL), Ministry of Education, at the ICAR National Agricultural Science Complex (NASC), New Delhi.
In his address, Shri Pradhan emphasised that the Conclave provides a valuable platform for the Centre and the States and UTs to strengthen cooperation, share best practices, and accelerate the effective implementation of Centrally Sponsored Schemes in line with the vision of the National Education Policy (NEP) 2020. He said the deliberations would further reinforce the collective commitment towards building a future-ready, inclusive and high-quality school education system and contribute to the upcoming PRAGATI review chaired by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi.
Shri Pradhan highlighted the progress made in school education through initiatives such as Samagra Shiksha, PM SHRI, NIPUN Bharat, PM POSHAN and ULLAS, and called upon the States and UTs to continue working together to strengthen foundational literacy and numeracy, empower teachers, leverage technology and AI, promote innovation, and ensure the holistic development of every learner towards the vision of Viksit Bharat 2047. The Minister urged the states to promote the mother tongue of the child and multilingualism to strengthen foundational learning and improve learning outcomes.
Addressing the Conclave, Minister of State for Education and Skill Development and Entrepreneurship Shri Jayant Chaudhary, emphasised on the importance of collaborative efforts between the Centre and States and UTs to strengthen school education and improve educational outcomes.
The Conclave aims to advance the shared vision of an equitable, inclusive and quality school education system, contributing to the realisation of the vision of Viksit Bharat 2047. The sessions focussed on strengthening the implementation of Centrally Sponsored Schemes and improving educational outcomes. Education Ministers of States and UTs reaffirmed the importance of Centre–State collaboration, knowledge sharing and the shared commitment to ensuring equitable, inclusive and quality education for every learner.
The first day featured presentations by Additional Secretary, DoSEL, Shri Dheeraj Sahu, on Samagra Shiksha and issues for consideration under the PRAGATI framework, and Deputy Director General, DoSEL, Dr. Pankaj K. P. Shreyaskar, on the status of educational indicators in States and UTs. Joint Secretary, DoSEL, Dr. Amarpreet Duggal, and Economic Advisor, DoSEL ,Ms. A. Srija also participated in the proceedings along with senior officials from the Union Ministry of Education and the States.

शिक्षा मंत्रालय
विकसित भारत 2047 के लिए भविष्य के अनुरूप शिक्षा प्रणाली के निर्माण में केंद्र और राज्य समान भागीदार हैं - श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान
"हमारी सामूहिक सफलता का आकलन हमारे द्वारा प्राप्त किए गए शिक्षण परिणामों और प्रत्येक बच्चे के लिए सृजित किए गए अवसरों के आधार पर किया जाएगा।"- केंद्रीय शिक्षा मंत्री
श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान ने स्कूल शिक्षा एवं साक्षरता विभाग की केंद्र प्रायोजित योजनाओं की समीक्षा के लिए आयोजित राज्य एवं केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के शिक्षा मंत्रियों के दो दिवसीय सम्मेलन की अध्यक्षता की
22 JUL 2026 8:02PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय शिक्षा मंत्री श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान ने आज कहा कि स्कूली शिक्षा को मजबूत करने में केंद्र और राज्य समान भागीदार हैं। वे नई दिल्ली स्थित आईसीएआर राष्ट्रीय कृषि विज्ञान परिसर (एनएएससी) में शिक्षा मंत्रालय के स्कूल शिक्षा एवं साक्षरता विभाग (डीओएसईएल) की केंद्र प्रायोजित योजनाओं की समीक्षा के लिए आयोजित राज्य एवं केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के शिक्षा मंत्रियों के दो दिवसीय सम्मेलन की अध्यक्षता कर रहे थे।
अपने संबोधन में श्री प्रधान ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि यह सम्मेलन केंद्र और राज्यों तथा केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के लिए सहयोग को मजबूत करने, सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं को साझा करने और राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति (एनईपी) 2020 के दृष्टिकोण के अनुरूप केंद्र प्रायोजित योजनाओं के प्रभावी कार्यान्वयन में तेजी लाने के लिए एक मूल्यवान मंच प्रदान करता है। उन्होंने कहा कि विचार-विमर्श भविष्य के लिए तैयार, समावेशी और उच्च गुणवत्ता वाली स्कूली शिक्षा प्रणाली के निर्माण के प्रति सामूहिक प्रतिबद्धता को और मजबूत करेगा तथा प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी की अध्यक्षता में होने वाली आगामी प्रगति समीक्षा में योगदान देगा।
श्री प्रधान ने समग्र शिक्षा, पीएम श्री, निपुण भारत, पीएम पोषण और उल्लास जैसी पहलों के माध्यम से स्कूली शिक्षा में हुई प्रगति पर प्रकाश डाला और राज्यों एवं केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों से आग्रह किया कि वे बुनियादी साक्षरता और संख्या ज्ञान को मजबूत करने, शिक्षकों को सशक्त बनाने, प्रौद्योगिकी और कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता का लाभ उठाने, नवाचार को बढ़ावा देने और 2047 के विकसित भारत के लक्ष्य की दिशा में प्रत्येक शिक्षार्थी के सर्वांगीण विकास को सुनिश्चित करने के लिए मिलकर काम करते रहें। मंत्री ने राज्यों से आग्रह किया कि वे बुनियादी शिक्षा को मजबूत करने और सीखने के परिणामों में सुधार लाने के लिए बच्चे की मातृभाषा और बहुभाषावाद को बढ़ावा दें।
सम्मेलन को संबोधित करते हुए शिक्षा, कौशल विकास और उद्यमिता राज्य मंत्री श्री जयंत चौधरी ने स्कूली शिक्षा को मजबूत करने और शैक्षिक परिणामों में सुधार लाने के लिए केंद्र और राज्यों तथा केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के बीच सहयोगात्मक प्रयासों के महत्व पर जोर दिया।
इस सम्मेलन का उद्देश्य एक समान, समावेशी और गुणवत्तापूर्ण स्कूली शिक्षा प्रणाली के साझा दृष्टिकोण को आगे बढ़ाना है, जो विकसित भारत 2047 के लक्ष्य को साकार करने में योगदान देगा। सत्रों में केंद्र प्रायोजित योजनाओं के कार्यान्वयन को सुदृढ़ करने और शैक्षिक परिणामों में सुधार लाने पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया। राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के शिक्षा मंत्रियों ने केंद्र-राज्य सहयोग, ज्ञान साझाकरण और प्रत्येक शिक्षार्थी के लिए समान, समावेशी और गुणवत्तापूर्ण शिक्षा सुनिश्चित करने की साझा प्रतिबद्धता के महत्व को दोहराया।
सम्मेलन के पहले दिन, शिक्षा विभाग (DoSEL) के अतिरिक्त सचिव श्री धीरज साहू ने समग्र शिक्षा और प्रगति ढांचे के अंतर्गत विचारणीय मुद्दों पर तथा उप महानिदेशक डॉ. पंकज केपी श्रेयस्कर ने राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में शैक्षिक संकेतकों की स्थिति पर प्रस्तुतियाँ दीं। DoSEL के संयुक्त सचिव डॉ. अमरप्रीत दुग्गल और आर्थिक सलाहकार सुश्री ए. श्रीजा ने भी केंद्रीय शिक्षा मंत्रालय और राज्यों के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों के साथ कार्यवाही में भाग लिया।