Ministry of Education
Centre and States are equal partners in building a future-ready education system for Viksit Bharat 2047 – Shri Dharmendra Pradhan
Our collective success will be measured by the learning outcomes we achieve and the opportunities we create for every child – Union Minister for Education
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan, chairs the two-day Conclave of State and UT Education Ministers to review Centrally Sponsored Schemes of the Department of School Education and Literacy
22 JUL 2026 8:02PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Education, Shri Dharmendra Pradhan today said that the Centre and the States are equal partners in strengthening school education. He was chairing the two-day Conclave of State and UT Education Ministers to review Centrally Sponsored Schemes of the Department of School Education and Literacy (DoSEL), Ministry of Education, at the ICAR National Agricultural Science Complex (NASC), New Delhi.
In his address, Shri Pradhan emphasised that the Conclave provides a valuable platform for the Centre and the States and UTs to strengthen cooperation, share best practices, and accelerate the effective implementation of Centrally Sponsored Schemes in line with the vision of the National Education Policy (NEP) 2020. He said the deliberations would further reinforce the collective commitment towards building a future-ready, inclusive and high-quality school education system and contribute to the upcoming PRAGATI review chaired by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi.
Shri Pradhan highlighted the progress made in school education through initiatives such as Samagra Shiksha, PM SHRI, NIPUN Bharat, PM POSHAN and ULLAS, and called upon the States and UTs to continue working together to strengthen foundational literacy and numeracy, empower teachers, leverage technology and AI, promote innovation, and ensure the holistic development of every learner towards the vision of Viksit Bharat 2047. The Minister urged the states to promote the mother tongue of the child and multilingualism to strengthen foundational learning and improve learning outcomes.
Addressing the Conclave, Minister of State for Education and Skill Development and Entrepreneurship Shri Jayant Chaudhary, emphasised on the importance of collaborative efforts between the Centre and States and UTs to strengthen school education and improve educational outcomes.
The Conclave aims to advance the shared vision of an equitable, inclusive and quality school education system, contributing to the realisation of the vision of Viksit Bharat 2047. The sessions focussed on strengthening the implementation of Centrally Sponsored Schemes and improving educational outcomes. Education Ministers of States and UTs reaffirmed the importance of Centre–State collaboration, knowledge sharing and the shared commitment to ensuring equitable, inclusive and quality education for every learner.
The first day featured presentations by Additional Secretary, DoSEL, Shri Dheeraj Sahu, on Samagra Shiksha and issues for consideration under the PRAGATI framework, and Deputy Director General, DoSEL, Dr. Pankaj K. P. Shreyaskar, on the status of educational indicators in States and UTs. Joint Secretary, DoSEL, Dr. Amarpreet Duggal, and Economic Advisor, DoSEL ,Ms. A. Srija also participated in the proceedings along with senior officials from the Union Ministry of Education and the States.

ମାନବ ସମ୍ବଳ ବିକାଶ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
ରାଜ୍ୟ ଓ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରଶାସିତ ଅଞ୍ଚଳର ଶିକ୍ଷା ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କନକ୍ଲେଭରେ ଅଧ୍ୟକ୍ଷତା କଲେ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ
ପ୍ରତ୍ୟେକ ଶିଶୁର ସଫଳତା ହିଁ ଆମର ଉତ୍ତରଦାୟିତ୍ୱ - ଧର୍ମେନ୍ଦ୍ର ପ୍ରଧାନ
ବିକଶିତ ଭାରତ ୨୦୪୭' ପାଇଁ ଶିକ୍ଷା ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥାକୁ ସୁଦୃଢ଼ କରିବାରେ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଓ ରାଜ୍ୟଗୁଡ଼ିକ ସମାନ ଭାଗୀଦାର
ଜାତୀୟ ଶିକ୍ଷା ନୀତି ଅନୁଯାୟୀ ସମଗ୍ର ଶିକ୍ଷା, ପିଏମ ଶ୍ରୀ, ନିପୁଣ ଭାରତ, ପିଏମ ପୋଷଣ ଓ ଉଲ୍ଲାସ ଭଳି ଯୋଜନାର ସମୀକ୍ଷା
ପିଲାଙ୍କ ମୌଳିକ ଶିକ୍ଷା ପାଇଁ ମାତୃଭାଷା, ବହୁଭାଷୀ ଶିକ୍ଷା ଏବଂ ନୂତନ ପ୍ରଯୁକ୍ତିବିଦ୍ୟାର ବ୍ୟବହାର ଉପରେ ଯୋର୍
22 JUL 2026 8:02PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ପ୍ରତ୍ୟେକ ଶିଶୁର ସଫଳତା ହିଁ ଆମର ଉତ୍ତରଦାୟିତ୍ୱ ବୋଲି ଆଜି ନୂଆଦିଲ୍ଲୀ ସ୍ଥିତ ‘ଆଇସିଏଆର’ ନାସ୍କ ପରିସରରେ ଶିକ୍ଷା ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟର ବିଦ୍ୟାଳୟ ଶିକ୍ଷା ଓ ସାକ୍ଷରତା ବିଭାଗ ଦ୍ୱାରା ଆୟୋଜିତ ରାଜ୍ୟ ଏବଂ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରଶାସିତ ଅଞ୍ଚଳର ଶିକ୍ଷା ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀମାନଙ୍କ ଦୁଇଦିନିଆ ସମ୍ମିଳନୀରେ ଅଧ୍ୟକ୍ଷତା କରିବା ଅବସରରେ କହିଛନ୍ତି କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଶିକ୍ଷା ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ଧର୍ମେନ୍ଦ୍ର ପ୍ରଧାନ ।
ନିଜ ଅଭିଭାଷଣରେ ଶ୍ରୀ ପ୍ରଧାନ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱାରୋପ କରିଥିଲେ ଯେ, ବିଦ୍ୟାଳୟ ଶିକ୍ଷାକୁ ମଜବୁତ କରିବାରେ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଏବଂ ରାଜ୍ୟଗୁଡ଼ିକ ସମାନ ଭାଗୀଦାର । ଜାତୀୟ ଶିକ୍ଷା ନୀତିର ପରିକଳ୍ପନା ଅନୁଯାୟୀ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରୀୟ ଯୋଜନାଗୁଡ଼ିକର ସଫଳ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାନ୍ୱୟନକୁ ତ୍ୱରାନ୍ୱିତ କରିବା, ସହଯୋଗ ବୃଦ୍ଧି କରିବା ଏବଂ ଉତ୍ତମ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟଶୈଳୀଗୁଡ଼ିକୁ ଆଦାନପ୍ରଦାନ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ଏହି ସମ୍ମିଳନୀ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର, ରାଜ୍ୟ ଓ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରଶାସିତ ଅଞ୍ଚଳଳଗୁଡ଼ିକୁ ଏକ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ମଞ୍ଚ ପ୍ରଦାନ କରୁଛି। ସେ କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ ଏହି ଆଲୋଚନା ଏକ ଭବିଷ୍ୟତ-ଉପଯୋଗୀ, ଅନ୍ତର୍ଭୁକ୍ତ ଏବଂ ଉଚ୍ଚ-ଗୁଣାତ୍ମକ ବିଦ୍ୟାଳୟ ଶିକ୍ଷା ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥା ଗଠନ ଦିଗରେ ଆମର ସାମୂହିକ ପ୍ରତିବଦ୍ଧତାକୁ ଆହୁରି ସୁଦୃଢ଼ କରିବ ଏବଂ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀଙ୍କ ଅଧ୍ୟକ୍ଷତାରେ ହେବାକୁ ଥିବା ଆଗାମୀ ‘ପ୍ରଗତି’ ସମୀକ୍ଷାରେ ଯୋଗଦାନ ଦେବ।
ଶ୍ରୀ ପ୍ରଧାନ ସମଗ୍ର ଶିକ୍ଷା, ପିଏମ ଶ୍ରୀ, ନିପୁଣ ଭାରତ, ପିଏମ ପୋଷମ ଏବଂ ଉଲ୍ଲାସ ଭଳି ପଦକ୍ଷେପଗୁଡ଼ିକ ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ବିଦ୍ୟାଳୟ ଶିକ୍ଷାରେ ହୋଇଥିବା ଅଗ୍ରଗତି ବିଷୟରେ ଆଲୋକପାତ କରିଥିଲେ। 'ବିକଶିତ ଭାରତ ୨୦୪୭'ର ଲକ୍ଷ୍ୟ ହାସଲ ଦିଗରେ ମୌଳିକ ସାକ୍ଷରତା ଓ ସଂଖ୍ୟାଜ୍ଞାନକୁ ମଜବୁତ କରିବା, ଶିକ୍ଷକମାନଙ୍କୁ ସଶକ୍ତ କରିବା, ପ୍ରଯୁକ୍ତିବିଦ୍ୟା ଓ ଏଆଇ ର ବ୍ୟବହାର କରିବା, ନୂତନତାକୁ ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହିତ କରିବା ଏବଂ ପ୍ରତ୍ୟେକ ଶିକ୍ଷାର୍ଥୀର ସର୍ବାଙ୍ଗୀନ ବିକାଶ ନିଶ୍ଚିତ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ଏକତ୍ର କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ କରିବାକୁ ସେ ରାଜ୍ୟ ଓ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରଶାସିତ ଅଞ୍ଛଳଗୁଡ଼ିକୁ ଆହ୍ୱାନ ଜଣାଇଥିଲେ। ମୌଳିକ ଶିକ୍ଷାକୁ ସୁଦୃଢ଼ କରିବା ଏବଂ ଶିକ୍ଷଣୀୟ ଫଳାଫଳରେ ସୁଧାର ଆଣିବା ପାଇଁ ପିଲାଙ୍କ ମାତୃଭାଷା ଏବଂ ବହୁଭାଷୀ ଶିକ୍ଷାକୁ ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହିତ କରିବାକୁ ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ରାଜ୍ୟଗୁଡ଼ିକୁ ପରାମର୍ଶ ଦେଇଥିଲେ।
ଏହି କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମରେ ଶିକ୍ଷା, ଦକ୍ଷତା ବିକାଶ ଏବଂ ଉଦ୍ୟମିତା ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ଜୟନ୍ତ ଚୌଧୁରୀ ବିଦ୍ୟାଳୟ ଶିକ୍ଷାକୁ ମଜବୁତ କରିବା ଏବଂ ଶିକ୍ଷାଗତ ଫଳାଫଳରେ ସୁଧାର ଆଣିବା ପାଇଁ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର, ରାଜ୍ୟ ଓ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରଶାସିତ ଅଞ୍ଛଳଗୁଡ଼ିକ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ମିଳିତ ଉଦ୍ୟମର ଆବଶ୍ୟକତା ଉପରେ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱାରୋପ କରିଥିଲେ । କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଶିକ୍ଷା ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ ଏବଂ ରାଜ୍ୟଗୁଡ଼ିକର ବରିଷ୍ଠ ଅଧିକାରୀମାନେ ଏହି କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମରେ ଅଂଶଗ୍ରହଣ କରିଥିଲେ।