Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
India, Panama Chart New Maritime Partnership Focused on Logistics, Digital Innovation and Global Connectivity
22 JUL 2026 8:38PM by PIB Delhi
• India & Panama identify Maritime Security, Logistics, Skilling and Digital Transformation as key pillars of bilateral cooperation
• Panama as a strategic gateway to Latin America, India seeks deeper collaboration in shipping, ports and maritime infrastructure
Union Minister of Ports, Shipping and Waterways (MoPSW), Sarbananda Sonowal held bilateral talks with Panama's Minister of Foreign Affairs, Javier Martínez-Acha Vásquez, to deepen maritime cooperation between the two countries, with both sides identifying logistics, shipping, maritime security, skill development and digital transformation as the key pillars of an expanded strategic partnership.
"India and Panama are natural maritime partners. By combining Panama's strategic logistics strengths with India's growing maritime capabilities, we can build resilient supply chains, strengthen global connectivity and create new opportunities for trade, investment, innovation and sustainable growth. Our shared vision is to transform this partnership into one of the key pillars of India's engagement with Latin America and the Caribbean," said Sarbananda Sonowal, Union Minister of Ports, Shipping and Waterways.
The discussions reaffirmed the long-standing maritime relationship between India and Panama, dating back to the 19th century, and recognised the significant contribution of the Indian diaspora in strengthening bilateral ties. With India emerging as a global ports leader and Panama serving as one of the world's foremost maritime logistics hubs, both countries agreed that closer collaboration and the exchange of best practices would unlock new opportunities for trade, connectivity and investment across the Americas.
During the meeting, Minister Javier Martínez-Acha Vásquez outlined four priority areas for expanding maritime cooperation between the two countries, maritime security, technical collaboration between India's Directorate General of Shipping and the Panama Maritime Authority, maritime education and skilling, and future-oriented cooperation in digital maritime transformation, including artificial intelligence, smart port logistics and maritime single-window systems.
Minister Sonowal highlighted India's rapid transformation under the leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi through sustained investments in ports, shipping, inland waterways, logistics, shipbuilding, cruise tourism and green maritime initiatives. He reiterated that Panama is India's natural gateway to Central America, Latin America and the Caribbean, and stressed the need to improve shipping connectivity, deepen logistics partnerships and accelerate institutional cooperation to realise the untapped potential of bilateral trade.
"Under the visionary leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, India's maritime sector is undergoing a transformational journey driven by world-class infrastructure, modern logistics, green shipping and digital innovation. Our vision is not merely to build ports, but to build partnerships that connect economies and create shared prosperity. Panama, with its strategic maritime strengths, is a natural partner in this journey, and together we can shape a more resilient, efficient and future-ready global maritime ecosystem," said Sarbananda Sonowal.
Sonowal also proposed expediting discussions on a bilateral agreement on maritime transportation and port development, expanding cooperation in green ship recycling, strengthening seafarer welfare and skill development, and promoting collaboration in port modernisation, warehousing, digital innovation and maritime infrastructure. Minister Sonowal invited Panama's Minister of Maritime Affairs to participate in India Maritime Week 2026 in New Delhi as both sides agreed to carry forward discussions through stronger institutional partnerships.

पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय
भारत और पनामा ने रसद, डिजिटल नवाचार और वैश्विक संपर्क पर केंद्रित नई समुद्री साझेदारी की रूपरेखा तैयार की
22 JUL 2026 8:38PM by PIB Delhi
• भारत और पनामा ने समुद्री सुरक्षा, रसद, कौशल और डिजिटल परिवर्तन को आपसी सहयोग के मुख्य स्तंभों के रूप में पहचाना
• पनामा लैटिन अमेरिका के लिए एक रणनीतिक प्रवेश द्वार है, भारत पोत परिवहन, बंदरगाहों और समुद्री बुनियादी ढांचे में और अधिक सहयोग चाहता है
केंद्रीय पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्री (एमओपीएसडब्ल्यू) सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने पनामा के विदेश मंत्री जेवियर मार्टिनेज-अचा वास्केज़ के साथ द्विपक्षीय बातचीत की। इसका उद्देश्य दोनों देशों के बीच समुद्री सहयोग को और मजबूत करना था। इसके साथ ही दोनों पक्षों ने रसद, पोत परिवहन, समुद्री सुरक्षा, कौशल विकास और डिजिटल बदलाव को एक विस्तारित रणनीतिक साझेदारी के मुख्य स्तंभों के रूप में चिह्नित किया।
केंद्रीय पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने कहा, "भारत और पनामा स्वाभाविक समुद्री साझेदार हैं। पनामा की रणनीतिक रसद क्षमताओं और भारत की बढ़ती समुद्री क्षमताओं को मिलाकर, हम मजबूत आपूर्ति श्रृंखला बना सकते हैं, वैश्विक संपर्क को बेहतर कर सकते हैं और व्यापार, निवेश, नवाचार और टिकाऊ विकास के लिए नए अवसर पैदा कर सकते हैं। हमारा साझा दृष्टिकोण इस साझेदारी को लैटिन अमेरिका और कैरिबियन के साथ भारत के संबंधों के मुख्य स्तंभों में से एक बनाना है।"
वार्ता में भारत और पनामा के बीच 19वीं सदी से चले आ रहे समुद्री संबंधों को फिर से दोहराया गया और दोनों देशों के संबंधों को मजबूत करने में भारतीय समुदाय के अहम योगदान को भी स्वीकारा गया। भारत के बंदरगाहों को लेकर विश्व में अग्रणी के तौर पर उभरने और पनामा के दुनिया के प्रमुख समुद्री रसद केंद्र में से एक होने के कारण, दोनों देश इस बात पर सहमत हुए कि करीबी सहयोग और बेहतरीन तौर-तरीकों के आदान-प्रदान से पूरे अमेरिका क्षेत्र में व्यापार, संपर्क और निवेश के नए अवसर खुलेंगे।
बैठक के दौरान, मंत्री जेवियर मार्टिनेज-अचा वास्केज़ ने दोनों देशों के बीच समुद्री सहयोग बढ़ाने के लिए चार प्राथमिकता वाले क्षेत्रों की रूपरेखा का ज़िक्र किया: समुद्री सुरक्षा, भारत के जहाजरानी महानिदेशालय और पनामा समुद्री प्राधिकरण के बीच तकनीकी सहयोग, समुद्री शिक्षा और कौशल विकास और डिजिटल समुद्री बदलाव में भविष्य-उन्मुख सहयोग, जिसमें आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस, स्मार्ट पोर्ट लॉजिस्टिक्स और समुद्री सिंगल-विंडो प्रणाली शामिल हैं।
केंद्रीय मंत्री सोनोवाल ने प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में बंदरगाहों, शिपिंग, इनलैंड वॉटरवे, रसद, जहाज निर्माण, क्रूज़ पर्यटन और हरित समुद्री पहलों में लगातार निवेश के ज़रिए भारत में हो रहे तेज़ी से बदलाव पर ज़ोर दिया। उन्होंने दोहराया कि पनामा मध्य अमेरिका, लैटिन अमेरिका और कैरिबियन के लिए भारत का स्वाभाविक प्रवेश द्वार है। साथ ही, उन्होंने द्विपक्षीय व्यापार की संभावनाओं को पूरी तरह से इस्तेमाल करने के लिए पोत परिवहन संपर्क बेहतर करने, रसद साझेदारी को मज़बूत करने और संस्थागत सहयोग को तेज़ करने की ज़रूरत पर ज़ोर दिया।
सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने कहा, "प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के दूरदर्शी नेतृत्व में, भारत का मैरीटाइम क्षेत्र विश्व स्तरीय मूलभूत ढ़ांचे, आधुनिक लॉजिस्टिक्स, ग्रीन शिपिंग और डिजिटल नवाचार के दम पर बदलाव के दौर से गुजर रहा है। हमारा दृष्टिकोण सिर्फ बंदरगाह बनाना नहीं है, बल्कि ऐसी साझेदारी बनाना है, जो अर्थव्यवस्थाओं को जोड़े और साझा समृद्धि लाए। अपनी रणनीतिक समुद्री ताकत के साथ पनामा इस सफर में एक स्वाभाविक साझेदार है और हम मिलकर एक ज़्यादा मज़बूत, कुशल और भविष्य के लिए तैयार वैश्विक समुद्री व्यवस्था बना सकते हैं।"
सोनोवाल ने समुद्री परिवहन और बंदरगाह विकास पर द्विपक्षीय समझौते पर बातचीत तेज़ करने, ग्रीन शिप रीसाइक्लिंग में सहयोग बढ़ाने, नाविकों के कल्याण और कौशल विकास को मज़बूत करने और बंदरगाहों के आधुनिकीकरण, वेयरहाउसिंग, डिजिटल इनोवेशन और समुद्री ढ़ांचे में सहयोग को बढ़ावा देने का भी प्रस्ताव रखा। दोनों पक्ष मज़बूत संस्थागत साझेदारी के ज़रिए बातचीत को आगे बढ़ाने पर सहमत हुए और भारत ने पनामा के समुद्री मामलों के मंत्री को नई दिल्ली में होने वाले इंडिया मैरीटाइम वीक 2026 में शामिल होने के लिए आमंत्रित किया।