Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
India, Panama Chart New Maritime Partnership Focused on Logistics, Digital Innovation and Global Connectivity
22 JUL 2026 8:38PM by PIB Delhi
• India & Panama identify Maritime Security, Logistics, Skilling and Digital Transformation as key pillars of bilateral cooperation
• Panama as a strategic gateway to Latin America, India seeks deeper collaboration in shipping, ports and maritime infrastructure
Union Minister of Ports, Shipping and Waterways (MoPSW), Sarbananda Sonowal held bilateral talks with Panama's Minister of Foreign Affairs, Javier Martínez-Acha Vásquez, to deepen maritime cooperation between the two countries, with both sides identifying logistics, shipping, maritime security, skill development and digital transformation as the key pillars of an expanded strategic partnership.
"India and Panama are natural maritime partners. By combining Panama's strategic logistics strengths with India's growing maritime capabilities, we can build resilient supply chains, strengthen global connectivity and create new opportunities for trade, investment, innovation and sustainable growth. Our shared vision is to transform this partnership into one of the key pillars of India's engagement with Latin America and the Caribbean," said Sarbananda Sonowal, Union Minister of Ports, Shipping and Waterways.
The discussions reaffirmed the long-standing maritime relationship between India and Panama, dating back to the 19th century, and recognised the significant contribution of the Indian diaspora in strengthening bilateral ties. With India emerging as a global ports leader and Panama serving as one of the world's foremost maritime logistics hubs, both countries agreed that closer collaboration and the exchange of best practices would unlock new opportunities for trade, connectivity and investment across the Americas.
During the meeting, Minister Javier Martínez-Acha Vásquez outlined four priority areas for expanding maritime cooperation between the two countries, maritime security, technical collaboration between India's Directorate General of Shipping and the Panama Maritime Authority, maritime education and skilling, and future-oriented cooperation in digital maritime transformation, including artificial intelligence, smart port logistics and maritime single-window systems.
Minister Sonowal highlighted India's rapid transformation under the leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi through sustained investments in ports, shipping, inland waterways, logistics, shipbuilding, cruise tourism and green maritime initiatives. He reiterated that Panama is India's natural gateway to Central America, Latin America and the Caribbean, and stressed the need to improve shipping connectivity, deepen logistics partnerships and accelerate institutional cooperation to realise the untapped potential of bilateral trade.
"Under the visionary leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, India's maritime sector is undergoing a transformational journey driven by world-class infrastructure, modern logistics, green shipping and digital innovation. Our vision is not merely to build ports, but to build partnerships that connect economies and create shared prosperity. Panama, with its strategic maritime strengths, is a natural partner in this journey, and together we can shape a more resilient, efficient and future-ready global maritime ecosystem," said Sarbananda Sonowal.
Sonowal also proposed expediting discussions on a bilateral agreement on maritime transportation and port development, expanding cooperation in green ship recycling, strengthening seafarer welfare and skill development, and promoting collaboration in port modernisation, warehousing, digital innovation and maritime infrastructure. Minister Sonowal invited Panama's Minister of Maritime Affairs to participate in India Maritime Week 2026 in New Delhi as both sides agreed to carry forward discussions through stronger institutional partnerships.

بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی راستوں کی وزارت
ہندوستان، پنامہ چارٹ نئی میری ٹائم پارٹنرشپ لاجسٹک، ڈجیٹل انوویشن اور گلوبل کنکٹی وٹی پر مرکوز
• ہندوستان اور پنامہ نے بحری سلامتی، لاجسٹکس، مہارت سازی اور ڈجیٹل تبدیلی کو دوطرفہ تعاون کے اہم ستون قرار دیا۔
• لاطینی امریکہ کے لیے ایک اہم اسٹریٹجک دروازے کے طور پر پنامہ کے ساتھ ہندوستان نے جہاز رانی، بندرگاہوں اور بحری بنیادی ڈھانچے کے شعبوں میں مزید گہرے تعاون کی خواہش کا اظہار کیا
22 JUL 2026 8:38PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی وزیر برائے بندرگاہیں، جہاز رانی اور آبی گزرگاہیں (ایم او پی ایس ڈبلیو) سربانند سونووال نے پنامہ کے وزیر خارجہ خاویر مارٹینیز آچا واسکیز سے دوطرفہ مذاکرات کیے۔ دونوں رہنماؤں نے ہندوستان اور پنامہ کے درمیان بحری تعاون کو مزید مضبوط بنانے پر اتفاق کیا اور لاجسٹکس، جہاز رانی، بحری سلامتی، مہارت سازی اور ڈجیٹل تبدیلی کو توسیع یافتہ اسٹریٹجک شراکت داری کے بنیادی ستون قرار دیا۔
اس موقع پر سربانند سونووال نے کہا-" ہندوستان اور پنامہ فطری بحری شراکت دار ہیں۔ پنامہ کی اسٹریٹجک لاجسٹکس صلاحیتوں اور بھارت کی تیزی سے ترقی کرتی بحری استعداد کو یکجا کر کے ہم مضبوط سپلائی چینز قائم کر سکتے ہیں، عالمی روابط کو فروغ دے سکتے ہیں اور تجارت، سرمایہ کاری، اختراع اور پائیدار ترقی کے نئے مواقع پیدا کر سکتے ہیں۔ ہمارا مشترکہ ویژن اس شراکت داری کو لاطینی امریکہ اور کیریبین کے ساتھ بھارت کے تعلقات کا ایک اہم ستون بنانا ہے۔"
مذاکرات میں ہندوستان اور پنامہ کے درمیان انیسویں صدی سے قائم دیرینہ بحری تعلقات کی توثیق کی گئی اور دونوں ممالک کے تعلقات کو مضبوط بنانے میں بھارتی تارکین وطن کے اہم کردار کو سراہا گیا۔ ہندوستان کے عالمی سطح پر بندرگاہی شعبے میں ابھرتے ہوئے قائدانہ کردار اور پنامہ کے دنیا کے اہم بحری لاجسٹکس مراکز میں شمار ہونے کے تناظر میں اس بات پر اتفاق کیا گیا کہ قریبی تعاون اور بہترین تجربات کے تبادلہ سے تجارت، روابط اور سرمایہ کاری کے نئے مواقع پیدا ہوں گے۔
اس موقع پر پنامہ کے وزیر خارجہ خاویر مارٹینیز آچا واسکیز نے دونوں ممالک کے درمیان بحری تعاون کے لیے چار ترجیحی شعبوں کی نشاندہی کی-بحری سلامتی،بھارت کے ڈائریکٹوریٹ جنرل آف شپنگ اور پنامہ میری ٹائم اتھارٹی کے درمیان تکنیکی تعاون۔بحری تعلیم اور مہارت سازی اورمصنوعی ذہانت (اے آئی) ، اسمارٹ پورٹ لاجسٹکس اور میری ٹائم سنگل ونڈو سسٹمز سمیت ڈجیٹل بحری تبدیلی کے شعبے میں مستقبل پر مبنی تعاون۔
سربانند سونووال نے کہا کہ وزیراعظم نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں بھارت بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی، اندرون ملک آبی گزرگاہوں، لاجسٹکس، جہاز سازی، کروز سیاحت اور ماحول دوست بحری اقدامات میں بڑے پیمانے پر سرمایہ کاری کے ذریعے تیزی سے تبدیلی کے عمل سے گزر رہا ہے۔انہوں نے کہا کہ پنامہ ، وسطی امریکہ، لاطینی امریکہ اور کیریبین تک بھارت کا فطری دروازہ ہے، اس لیے دونوں ممالک کے درمیان جہاز رانی کے روابط کو بہتر بنانے، لاجسٹکس شراکت داری کو وسعت دینے اور ادارہ جاتی تعاون کو تیز کرنے کی ضرورت ہے تاکہ دوطرفہ تجارت کی غیر استعمال شدہ صلاحیت سے بھرپور فائدہ اٹھایا جا سکے۔
سربانند سونووال نے مزید کہا-"وزیراعظم نریندر مودی کی دور اندیش قیادت میں بھارت کا بحری شعبہ عالمی معیار کے بنیادی ڈھانچے، جدید لاجسٹکس، ماحول دوست جہاز رانی اور ڈجیٹل اختراع کی بدولت ایک انقلابی تبدیلی سے گزر رہا ہے۔ ہمارا مقصد صرف بندرگاہیں تعمیر کرنا نہیں بلکہ ایسی شراکت داریاں قائم کرنا ہے جو معیشتوں کو آپس میں جوڑیں اور مشترکہ خوشحالی کو فروغ دیں۔ پنامہ اپنی اسٹریٹجک بحری صلاحیتوں کے باعث اس سفر میں ایک فطری شراکت دار ہے، اور مل کر ہم ایک زیادہ مضبوط، مؤثر اور مستقبل کے تقاضوں سے ہم آہنگ عالمی بحری نظام تشکیل دے سکتے ہیں۔"
سونووال نے بحری نقل و حمل اور بندرگاہوں کی ترقی سے متعلق دوطرفہ معاہدے پر مذاکرات کو تیز کرنے، ماحول دوست جہازوں کی ری سائیکلنگ میں تعاون بڑھانے، سمندری کارکنوں کی فلاح و بہبود اور مہارت سازی کو مضبوط بنانے، نیز بندرگاہوں کی جدیدکاری، گودام سازی، ڈجیٹل اختراع اور بحری بنیادی ڈھانچے کے شعبوں میں اشتراک کو فروغ دینے کی تجویز بھی پیش کی۔
انہوں نے پنامہ کے وزیر برائے بحری امور کو انڈیا میری ٹائم ویک- 2026 میں شرکت کی دعوت دی، جو نئی دہلی میں منعقد ہوگا۔ دونوں ممالک نے ادارہ جاتی شراکت داری کو مزید مضبوط بناتے ہوئے ان مذاکرات کو آگے بڑھانے پر بھی اتفاق کیا۔