Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister pays tributes to Lokmanya Tilak on his birth anniversary
23 JUL 2026 8:12AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today paid tributes to Lokmanya Tilak on his birth anniversary. He stated that as a towering figure of India’s freedom struggle, Lokmanya Tilak awakened the spirit of nationalism and inspired generations to dedicate themselves to the service of people.
The Prime Minister noted that equally inspiring were his efforts to make our culture popular and further the spirit of brotherhood. Shri Modi observed that his writings gave people renewed confidence and furthered a spirit of pride.
In a post on X, the Prime Minister shared:
"Tributes to Lokmanya Tilak on his birth anniversary. A towering figure of India’s freedom struggle, he awakened the spirit of nationalism and inspired generations to dedicate themselves to the service of people. Equally inspiring were his efforts to make our culture popular and further the spirit of brotherhood. His writings gave people renewed confidence and furthered a spirit of pride."

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
লোকমান্য তিলকৰ জয়ন্তী উপলক্ষে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ শ্ৰদ্ধাঞ্জলি জ্ঞাপন
23 JUL 2026 8:12AM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে আজি লোকমান্য তিলকৰ জয়ন্তী উপলক্ষে তেওঁলৈ শ্ৰদ্ধাঞ্জলি জ্ঞাপন কৰে। তেওঁ কয় যে ভাৰতৰ স্বাধীনতা সংগ্ৰামৰ এগৰাকী মহিয়ান ব্যক্তিত্ব হিচাপে লোকমান্য তিলকে জাতীয়তাবাদৰ মনোভাৱ জাগ্ৰত কৰিছিল আৰু প্ৰতিটো প্ৰজন্মক জনসাধাৰণৰ সেৱাত নিজকে উৎসৰ্গিত কৰিবলৈ অনুপ্ৰাণিত কৰিছিল
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে কয় যে আমাৰ সংস্কৃতিক জনপ্ৰিয় কৰি তোলা আৰু ভাতৃত্ববোধৰ মনোভাৱ বৃদ্ধি কৰাৰ বাবে তেওঁৰ প্ৰচেষ্টাও সমানেই অনুপ্ৰেৰণাদায়ক আছিল। শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে কয় যে তেওঁৰ লিখনিসমূহে জনসাধাৰণক নতুন আত্মবিশ্বাস প্ৰদানৰ লগতে গৌৰৱৰ মনোভাৱ বৃদ্ধি কৰিছিল।
এক্স-ৰ এটা পোষ্টত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে শ্বেয়াৰ কৰিছেঃ
" লোকমান্য তিলকৰ জয়ন্তী উপলক্ষে তেওঁলৈ শ্ৰদ্ধাঞ্জলি জ্ঞাপন কৰিছো। ভাৰতৰ স্বাধীনতা সংগ্ৰামৰ এগৰাকী মহিয়ান ব্যক্তি হিচাপে তেওঁ জাতীয়তাবাদৰ চেতনা জাগ্ৰত কৰিছিল আৰু প্ৰতিটো প্ৰজন্মক জনসাধাৰণৰ সেৱাত নিজকে উৎসৰ্গিত কৰিবলৈ অনুপ্ৰাণিত কৰিছিল। আমাৰ সংস্কৃতিক জনপ্ৰিয় কৰি তোলা আৰু ভাতৃত্ববোধৰ মনোভাৱ বৃদ্ধি কৰাৰ বাবে তেওঁৰ প্ৰচেষ্টাও সমানেই অনুপ্ৰেৰণাদায়ক আছিল। তেওঁৰ লিখনিসমূহে জনসাধাৰণক আত্মবিশ্বাস প্ৰদান কৰাৰ লগতে গৌৰৱৰ মনোভাৱ বৃদ্ধি কৰিছিল।"