Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister pays tributes to Lokmanya Tilak on his birth anniversary
23 JUL 2026 8:12AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today paid tributes to Lokmanya Tilak on his birth anniversary. He stated that as a towering figure of India’s freedom struggle, Lokmanya Tilak awakened the spirit of nationalism and inspired generations to dedicate themselves to the service of people.
The Prime Minister noted that equally inspiring were his efforts to make our culture popular and further the spirit of brotherhood. Shri Modi observed that his writings gave people renewed confidence and furthered a spirit of pride.
In a post on X, the Prime Minister shared:
"Tributes to Lokmanya Tilak on his birth anniversary. A towering figure of India’s freedom struggle, he awakened the spirit of nationalism and inspired generations to dedicate themselves to the service of people. Equally inspiring were his efforts to make our culture popular and further the spirit of brotherhood. His writings gave people renewed confidence and furthered a spirit of pride."

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
লোকমান্য তিলকের জন্মবার্ষিকীতে প্রধানমন্ত্রীর শ্রদ্ধার্ঘ্য
23 JUL 2026 8:12AM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৩ জুলাই ২০২৬
লোকমান্য তিলকের জন্মবার্ষিকীতে আজ এই দেশবরেণ্য নেতার উদ্দেশে শ্রদ্ধা নিবেদন করেছেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী। ভারতীয় স্বাধীনতা আন্দোলনের অন্যতম পুরোধা লোকমান্য তিলক জাতীয়তাবাদের প্রসারের পাশাপাশি মানুষের মধ্যে সেবা- পরায়ণতার প্রসারেও বিশেষ ভূমিকা পালন করেছিলেন বলে প্রধানমন্ত্রী মন্তব্য করেছেন। সৌভ্রাতৃত্বের আদর্শে পথ চলে ভারতীয় সংস্কৃতিকে আরও জনপ্রিয় করে তুলতে লোকমান্য তিলক গুরুত্বপূর্ণ অবদান রেখেছেন বলে উল্লেখ করেছেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী।
এক্স পোস্টে তিনি এই মর্মে বার্তা দিয়েছেন।
https://x.com/narendramodi/status/2080111161148891180?ref_src=twsrc%5Etfw%7Ctwcamp%5Etweetembed%7Ctwterm%5E2080111161148891180%7Ctwgr%5E02c585b5d81d62232c209f482de4ffb74f26cba4%7Ctwcon%5Es1_&ref_url=https%3A%2F%2Fwww.pib.gov.in%2FPressReleasePage.aspx%3FPRID%3D2288113reg%3D3lang%3D1