Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister pays homage to Chandra Shekhar Azad on his birth anniversary
23 JUL 2026 8:22AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today paid homage to Chandra Shekhar Azad on his birth anniversary. He stated that the fearless courage and unwavering patriotism of Chandra Shekhar Azad occupy a proud place in the history of India’s freedom struggle.
Shri Modi noted that he motivated countless young Indians to devote themselves to the nation, adding that his resolve continues to inspire generations.
In a post on X, the Prime Minister shared:
"Paying homage to the brave Chandra Shekhar Azad on his birth anniversary. His fearless courage and unwavering patriotism occupy a proud place in the history of India’s freedom struggle. He motivated countless young Indians to devote themselves to the nation. His resolve continues to inspire generations."

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
চন্দ্রশেখর আজাদের জন্মবার্ষিকীতে শ্রদ্ধা জানালেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী
23 JUL 2026 8:22AM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ২৩ জুলাই, ২০২৬
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী আজ চন্দ্রশেখর আজাদের জন্মবার্ষিকীতে শ্রদ্ধা জানালেন। তিনি বলেছেন যে চন্দ্রশেখর আজাদের অসমসাহসিকতা এবং অটল দেশপ্রেম ভারতের স্বাধীনতা সংগ্রামের ইতিহাসে একটি গর্বের স্থান অধিকার করে আছে।
শ্রী মোদী বলেন, তিনি অসংখ্য তরুণ ভারতীয়কে উদ্বুদ্ধ করেছেন দেশের প্রতি নিজেদের উৎসর্গ করতে, তাঁর সেই সংকল্প এখনও প্রজন্মের পর প্রজন্মকে অনুপ্রাণিত করে চলেছে।
এক্স-এ একটি পোস্টে প্রধানমন্ত্রী লিখেছেন :
“সাহসী চন্দ্রশেখর আজাদকে তাঁর জন্মবার্ষিকীতে শ্রদ্ধা জানাই। তাঁর অসমসাহসিকতা এবং অটল দেশপ্রেম ভারতের স্বাধীনতা সংগ্রামের ইতিহাসে গর্বের স্থান অধিকার করে আছে। তিনি অসংখ্য তরুণ ভারতীয়কে উদ্বুদ্ধ করেছেন দেশের প্রতি নিজেদের উৎসর্গ করতে, তাঁর সেই সংকল্প এখনও প্রজন্মের পর প্রজন্মকে অনুপ্রাণিত করে চলেছে। ”
https://x.com/narendramodi/status/2080111667392975331?ref_src=twsrc%5Etfw%7Ctwcamp%5Etweetembed%7Ctwterm%5E2080111667392975331%7Ctwgr%5Ef645b733c006ea97f732527197dda664ebecef10%7Ctwcon%5Es1_c10&ref_url=https%3A%2F%2Fwww.pib.gov.in%2FPressReleasePage.aspx%3FPRID%3D2288115reg%3D3lang%3D1