Ministry of Science & Technology
Four CSIR Technologies Licensed to Industry and Smart Rural Water Monitoring Technology Commercially Launched
23 JUL 2026 10:04AM by PIB Delhi
The Council of Scientific and Industrial Research (CSIR) today organized a Technology Transfer Event at the CSIR Headquarters, New Delhi, bringing together scientists, industry partners, technology adopters and strategic stakeholders. The programme, organized by CSIR-Central Scientific Instruments Organisation (CSIR-CSIO), Chandigarh, witnessed the transfer of four indigenous technologies to industry, the commercial launch of an IoT-enabled rural water service delivery, measurement and monitoring system, and recognition of royalty received from Bharat Electronics Limited (BEL), Panchkula, for licensed production of indigenous defence technologies.
The event was graced by Dr. N. Kalaiselvi, Director General, CSIR & Secretary, DSIR, and attended by senior officials, scientists and staff members from CSIR Headquarters, CSIR-CSIO and industry partners.
Presenting an overview of the technology transfers and royalty achievements, Prof. Shantanu Bhattacharya, Director, CSIR-CSIO, highlighted the laboratory's growing innovation and technology commercialization ecosystem. He outlined the technologies transferred to industry, including the Induction Motor Stethoscope (MSCOPE), Portable & Universal Motor-cum-Pump Performance Monitor (PU-MPPM) and i-Power Quality Analyser (IPQA), which were licensed to M/s Pump Academy Private Limited, Bengaluru. The Optical Module and Beam Combiner Assembly for Head-Up Display (HUD) for SU-30 aircraft programmes was transferred to Bharat Electronics Limited (BEL), Panchkula. He also announced the commercial launch of the Affordable IoT-enabled Water Service Delivery, Measurement and Monitoring Sensing System for Rural Deployment through M/s Biometry Technologies Pvt. Ltd., New Delhi, enabling advanced monitoring of water quality, quantity and service delivery in rural areas.
Prof. Bhattacharya further highlighted that CSIR-CSIO has consistently strengthened its technology commercialization initiatives and informed the gathering that the laboratory received ₹1.67 crore as royalty from BEL, Panchkula during FY 2025-26 for licensed production of indigenous military avionics technologies, including Head-Up Display (HUD), Drogue Lights, Taxi Landing Lights, HUD I Level Tester and Boresight Alignment Tool technologies. He noted that the achievement reflects CSIR-CSIO's sustained partnership with Indian industry and its growing contribution to indigenous defence manufacturing.
Addressing the gathering, Dr. N. Kalaiselvi, Director General, CSIR & Secretary, DSIR, congratulated the CSIR-CSIO team on the successful technology transfers and commercialization initiatives. She appreciated the efforts of the laboratory under the leadership of Prof. Shantanu Bhattacharya in accelerating technology development, increasing external cash flow (ECF), expanding industry partnerships and enhancing technology transfer. She emphasized that successful commercialization of indigenous technologies is central to CSIR's mission of translating research into products and processes that create value for industry while delivering tangible benefits to society. The DG, CSIR encouraged scientists across the CSIR network to continue pursuing impactful, industry-oriented research aligned with national priorities and the vision of Atmanirbhar Bharat.
The event concluded with a vote of thanks delivered by Head, Business Development Group (BDG), CSIR-CSIO.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
صنعت اور اسمارٹ رورل واٹر مانیٹرنگ ٹیکنالوجی کے لیے لائسنس یافتہ چار سی ایس آئی آر ٹیکنالوجیز کا تجارتی طور پر آغاز
23 JUL 2026 10:04AM by PIB Delhi
کونسل آف سائنٹیفک اینڈ انڈسٹریل ریسرچ (سی ایس آئی آر) نے آج سی ایس آئی آر ہیڈ کوارٹر، نئی دہلی میں ایک ٹیکنالوجی منتقلی (ٹیکنالوجی ٹرانسفر) تقریب کا اہتمام کیا، جس میں سائنسدان، صنعتی شراکت دار، ٹیکنالوجی اختیار کرنے والے اور اہم حصہ دار ایک ساتھ ایک تقریب میں جمع ہوئے۔ سی ایس آئی آر - سینٹرل سائنٹیفک انسٹرومنٹس آرگنائزیشن (سی ایس آئی آر سی ایس آئی او)، چنڈی گڑھ کے زیر اہتمام منعقدہ اس پروگرام میں چار مقامی ٹیکنالوجیز کی صنعت کو منتقلی، آئی او ٹی سے لیس دیہی واٹر سروس کی فراہمی، پیمائش اور مانیٹرنگ سسٹم کے تجارتی آغاز اور مقامی دفاعی ٹیکنالوجیز کی لائسنس یافتہ پروڈکشن کے لیے بھارت الیکٹرانکس لمیٹڈ (بی ای ایل) پنچکولہ سے موصول ہونے والی رائلیٹی کا اعتراف کیا گیا۔
اس تقریب میں ڈی جی ایس آئی آر کی سکریٹری اور سی ایس آئی آر کی ڈائریکٹر جنرل ڈاکٹر این کلائی سیلوی نے خصوصی طور پر شرکت کی، جبکہ سی ایس آئی آر ہیڈ کوارٹر، سی ایس آئی آر - سی ایس آئی او اور صنعتی شراکت داروں کے سینئر حکام، سائنسدانوں اور عملے کے اراکین نے بھی اس میں حصہ لیا۔
ٹیکنالوجی کی منتقلی اور رائلیٹی کی کامیابیوں کا جائزہ پیش کرتے ہوئے، سی ایس آئی آر - سی ایس آئی او کے ڈائریکٹر پروفیسر شانتنو بھٹاچاریا نے لیبارٹری کی بڑھتی ہوئی جدت اور ٹیکنالوجی کی تجارت کاری کے نظام کو اجاگر کیا۔ انہوں نے صنعت کو منتقل کی جانے والی ٹیکنالوجیز کا خاکہ پیش کیا، جن میں انڈکشن موٹر اسٹیتھوسکوپ ( ام ایس سی او پی ای)، پورٹیبل اینڈ یونیورسل موٹر کم پمپ پرفارمنس مانیٹر (پی یو- ایم پی پی ایم) اور آئی پاور کوالٹی اینالائزر (آئی پی کیو اے) شامل ہیں، جن کے لائسنس میسرز پمپ اکیڈمی پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ، بنگلورو کو دیے گئے۔ ایس یو-30 طیاروں کے پروگراموں کے لیے ہیڈ اپ ڈسپلے (ایچ یو ڈی) کے آپٹیکل ماڈیول اور بیم کمبائنر اسمبلی کو بھارت الیکٹرانکس لمیٹڈ (بی ای ایل) پنچکولہ کے سپرد کیا گیا۔ انہوں نے میسرز بائیومیٹری ٹیکنالوجیز پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ، نئی دہلی کے توسط سے دیہی علاقوں کے لیے کم لاگت آئی او ٹی سے لیس واٹر سروس ڈلیوری، میژرمنٹ اینڈ مانیٹرنگ سینسنگ سسٹم کے تجارتی آغاز کا بھی اعلان کیا، جس سے دیہی علاقوں میں پانی کی کوالٹی، مقدار اور فراہمی کی جدید مانیٹرنگ ممکن ہو سکے گی۔
پروفیسر بھٹاچاریہ نے مزید اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ سی ایس آئی آر - سی ایس آئی او (سی ایس آئی آر سی ایس آئی او) نے ٹیکنالوجی کو تجارتی سطح پر لانے کے اپنے اقدامات کو مسلسل مضبوط کیا ہے۔ انہوں نے تقریب کو بتایا کہ مالیاتی سال 26-2025 کے دوران بی ای ایل پنچکولہ کی جانب سے مقامی ملٹری ایویونکس ٹیکنالوجیز کی لائسنس یافتہ پروڈکشن کے لیے لیبارٹری کو 1.67 کروڑ روپے کی رائلیٹی موصول ہوئی ہے۔ ان ٹیکنالوجیز میں ہیڈ اپ ڈسپلے (ایچ یو ڈی)، ڈروگ لائٹس، ٹیکسی لینڈنگ لائٹس، ایچ یو ڈی آئی لیول ٹیسٹر اور بورسائٹ الائنمنٹ ٹول شامل ہیں۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ کامیابی بھارتی صنعت کے ساتھ سی ایس آئی آر - سی ایس آئی او کی مسلسل شراکت داری اور مقامی دفاعی مینوفیکچرنگ میں اس کے بڑھتے ہوئے تعاون کی عکاسی کرتی ہے۔
تقریب سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے، ڈی جی ایس آئی آر کی سکریٹری اور سی ایس آئی آر کی ڈائریکٹر جنرل ڈاکٹر این کلائی سیلوی نے ٹیکنالوجی کی کامیاب منتقلی اور تجارتی شروعات پر سی ایس آئی آر - سی ایس آئی او کی ٹیم کو مبارکباد دی۔ انہوں نے پروفیسر شانتنو بھٹاچاریہ کی قیادت میں ٹیکنالوجی کی ترقی کو تیز کرنے، بیرونی کیش فلو (ای سی ایف) میں اضافے، صنعتی شراکت داریوں کو وسعت دینے اور ٹیکنالوجی کی منتقلی کو بہتر بنانے پر لیبارٹری کی کوششوں کی ستائش کی۔
انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ مقامی ٹیکنالوجیز کو کامیابی سے تجارتی سطح پر لانا سی ایس آئی آر کے اس مشن کا بنیادی حصہ ہے جس کا مقصد تحقیق کو ایسی مصنوعات اور طریقوں میں تبدیل کرنا ہے جو صنعت کے لیے فائدہ مند ہوں اور ساتھ ہی معاشرے کو بھی اس کے عملی فوائد پہنچیں۔ سی ایس آئی آر کے ڈائریکٹر جنرل نے سی ایس آئی آر نیٹ ورک کے تمام سائنسدانوں کی حوصلہ افزائی کی کہ وہ قومی ترجیحات اور آتم نربھر بھارت کے وژن کے عین مطابق موثر اور صنعت سے جڑی تحقیق کو جاری رکھیں۔
تقریب کا اختتام سی ایس آئی آر - سی ایس آئی او کے بزنس ڈیولپمنٹ گروپ (بی ڈی جی) کے سربراہ کے اظہارِ تشکر کے ساتھ ہوا اور تقریب اپنے اختتام کو پہنچی۔