Ministry of Law and Justice
36th Basic Course in Legislative Drafting Inaugurated to Strengthen Uniform and Effective Law-Making Across India
23 JUL 2026 10:29AM by PIB Delhi
The 36th Basic Course in Legislative Drafting, organised by the Institute of Legislative Drafting and Research (ILDR), Legislative Department, Ministry of Law and Justice, was inaugurated on 22 July, 2026 at Vidhayi Sabhagar, Kartavya Bhavan-02, New Delhi, for officers of the State Governments and Union territories. The inaugural session was graced by the presence of Dr. Rajiv Mani, Secretary, Legislative Department & Department of Legal Affairs, Dr. Manoj Kumar, Additional Secretary and Course Director (ILDR), and other senior officers of the Department.
On the occasion, Dr. Rajiv Mani emphasized the need for uniform legislative drafting across the country to ensure clarity, consistency and legal certainty in laws, particularly in the era of grassroots legislative reforms, thereby facilitating their effective implementation.
The inauguration of the Course reaffirms the Legislative Department's long-standing commitment to strengthening legislative drafting capacity across the country through structured training and capacity-building initiatives.
The said Course, being conducted from 22nd July, 2026 to 25th September, 2026, has brought together 18 trainee officers from thirteen State Governments and one Union territory. It aims to enhance the participants' understanding of the principles of legislative drafting while providing practical exposure to the drafting of legislative instruments, thereby equipping them with the knowledge and skills required for effective legislative drafting.
The programme is expected to further promote uniformity, precision and excellence in legislative drafting and strengthen the institutional capacity of State Governments and Union territories.

कायदा आणि न्याय मंत्रालय
देशभरात एकसमान आणि प्रभावी कायदा निर्मिती प्रक्रिया बळकट करण्यासाठी 'कायदे विषयक मसुदा तयार करणे' या विषयावरील 36 व्या मूलभूत अभ्यासक्रमाचे उद्घाटन
23 JUL 2026 2:29PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 23 जुलै 2026
कायदा आणि न्याय मंत्रालयाच्या कायदे विभाग अंतर्गत असलेल्या 'कायदे विषयक मसुदा लेखन व संशोधन संस्था' द्वारा आयोजित 'कायदे मसुदा लेखन' विषयावरील 36 व्या मूलभूत अभ्यासक्रमाचे उद्घाटन 22 जुलै 2026 रोजी नवी दिल्ली येथील कर्तव्य भवन-02 मधील 'विधायी सभागार' येथे करण्यात आले. हा अभ्यासक्रम राज्य सरकारे आणि केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांच्या अधिकाऱ्यांसाठी आहे. या उद्घाटन सत्राला विधी विभाग आणि कायदेशीर व्यवहार विभागाचे सचिव डॉ. राजीव मणी, अतिरिक्त सचिव व अभ्यासक्रम संचालक (आयएलडीआर) डॉ. मनोज कुमार आणि विभागातील इतर वरिष्ठ अधिकारी उपस्थित होते.
याप्रसंगी बोलताना डॉ. राजीव मणी यांनी कायद्यांमध्ये स्पष्टता, सुसंगतता आणि कायदेशीर निश्चितता सुनिश्चित करण्यासाठी तसेच विशेषतः तळागाळातील कायदेविषयक सुधारणांच्या काळात त्यांची प्रभावी अंमलबजावणी सुलभ करण्यासाठी देशभरात एकसमान कायदे विषयक मसुदा लेखन पद्धती आवश्यक असल्याचे नमूद केले.
या अभ्यासक्रमाचे उद्घाटन, सुव्यवस्थित प्रशिक्षण आणि क्षमता-बांधणी उपक्रमांद्वारे देशभरात कायदे मसुदा तयार करण्याची क्षमता बळकट करण्याच्या कायदे विभागाच्या दीर्घकालीन कटिबद्धतेचा पुनरुच्चार करते.
22 जुलै 2026 ते 25 सप्टेंबर 2026 या कालावधीत आयोजित करण्यात आलेल्या या प्रशिक्षण अभ्यासक्रमात तेरा राज्य सरकारे आणि एका केंद्रशासित प्रदेशातील 18 प्रशिक्षणार्थी अधिकारी सहभागी झाले आहेत. या अभ्यासक्रमाचा उद्देश सहभागी अधिकाऱ्यांची कायदे विषयक मसुदा निर्मितीच्या तत्त्वांबद्दलची समज वाढवणे आणि त्यांना कायदेशीर दस्तावेज तयार करण्याचा प्रत्यक्ष अनुभव देणे हा आहे; जेणेकरून प्रभावी कायदे-मसुदा निर्मितीसाठी आवश्यक असलेले ज्ञान आणि कौशल्ये त्यांना शिकता येतील.
या कार्यक्रमामुळे कायदे विषयक मसुदा निर्मितीत एकसमानता, अचूकता आणि उत्कृष्टता यांना आणखी प्रोत्साहन मिळेल तसेच राज्य सरकारे आणि केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांची संस्थात्मक क्षमता बळकट होईल अशी अपेक्षा आहे.