Ministry of Law and Justice
36th Basic Course in Legislative Drafting Inaugurated to Strengthen Uniform and Effective Law-Making Across India
23 JUL 2026 10:29AM by PIB Delhi
The 36th Basic Course in Legislative Drafting, organised by the Institute of Legislative Drafting and Research (ILDR), Legislative Department, Ministry of Law and Justice, was inaugurated on 22 July, 2026 at Vidhayi Sabhagar, Kartavya Bhavan-02, New Delhi, for officers of the State Governments and Union territories. The inaugural session was graced by the presence of Dr. Rajiv Mani, Secretary, Legislative Department & Department of Legal Affairs, Dr. Manoj Kumar, Additional Secretary and Course Director (ILDR), and other senior officers of the Department.
On the occasion, Dr. Rajiv Mani emphasized the need for uniform legislative drafting across the country to ensure clarity, consistency and legal certainty in laws, particularly in the era of grassroots legislative reforms, thereby facilitating their effective implementation.
The inauguration of the Course reaffirms the Legislative Department's long-standing commitment to strengthening legislative drafting capacity across the country through structured training and capacity-building initiatives.
The said Course, being conducted from 22nd July, 2026 to 25th September, 2026, has brought together 18 trainee officers from thirteen State Governments and one Union territory. It aims to enhance the participants' understanding of the principles of legislative drafting while providing practical exposure to the drafting of legislative instruments, thereby equipping them with the knowledge and skills required for effective legislative drafting.
The programme is expected to further promote uniformity, precision and excellence in legislative drafting and strengthen the institutional capacity of State Governments and Union territories.

சட்டம் மற்றும் நீதித்துறை அமைச்சகம்
புதுதில்லியில் சட்டவரைவுப் பயிற்சி வகுப்பு தொடக்கம்
23 JUL 2026 10:29AM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய சட்ட அமைச்சகத்தின் கீழ் இயங்கும் சட்டவரைவு ஆராய்ச்சி நிறுவனம் சார்பில் 36-வது அடிப்படை சட்டவரைவுப் பயிற்சி வகுப்பை புதுதில்லியில் உள்ள கடமை மாளிகையில் (கர்த்தவ்ய பவன்) சட்டத்துறைச் செயலாளர் டாக்டர் ராஜீவ் மணி நேற்று (22.06.2026) தொடங்கி வைத்தார்.
நிகழ்ச்சியில் பேசிய அவர், நாடு முழுவதும் சட்டங்கள் குறித்த தெளிவு, தொடர்ச்சி, நிலைத்தன்மை ஆகியவற்றை உறுதி செய்யச் சீரான சட்டவரைவு முறை மிகவும் அவசியம் எனக் கூறினார். இப்பயிற்சித் திட்டம் மாநிலங்கள், யூனியன் பிரதேச அரசுகளின் சட்டவரைவுத் திறனை வலுப்படுத்துவதில் மத்திய அரசின் அர்ப்பணிப்பை எடுத்துக்காட்டுகிறது.
2026 ஜூலை 22 முதல் செப்டம்பர் 25 வரை நடைபெறும் இப்பயிற்சி வகுப்பில் 13 மாநிலங்கள், ஒரு யூனியன் பிரதேசத்தைச் சேர்ந்த 18 பயிற்சி அதிகாரிகள் பங்கேற்றுள்ளனர். சட்டவரைவுக் கோட்பாடுகளைப் புரிந்துகொள்ளவும், சட்டவரைவு திறன்களை மேம்படுத்தவும் பயிற்சி அளிப்பதை இந்த வகுப்பு நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டுள்ளது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2288143&reg=3&lang=1