Ministry of Law and Justice
36th Basic Course in Legislative Drafting Inaugurated to Strengthen Uniform and Effective Law-Making Across India
23 JUL 2026 10:29AM by PIB Delhi
The 36th Basic Course in Legislative Drafting, organised by the Institute of Legislative Drafting and Research (ILDR), Legislative Department, Ministry of Law and Justice, was inaugurated on 22 July, 2026 at Vidhayi Sabhagar, Kartavya Bhavan-02, New Delhi, for officers of the State Governments and Union territories. The inaugural session was graced by the presence of Dr. Rajiv Mani, Secretary, Legislative Department & Department of Legal Affairs, Dr. Manoj Kumar, Additional Secretary and Course Director (ILDR), and other senior officers of the Department.
On the occasion, Dr. Rajiv Mani emphasized the need for uniform legislative drafting across the country to ensure clarity, consistency and legal certainty in laws, particularly in the era of grassroots legislative reforms, thereby facilitating their effective implementation.
The inauguration of the Course reaffirms the Legislative Department's long-standing commitment to strengthening legislative drafting capacity across the country through structured training and capacity-building initiatives.
The said Course, being conducted from 22nd July, 2026 to 25th September, 2026, has brought together 18 trainee officers from thirteen State Governments and one Union territory. It aims to enhance the participants' understanding of the principles of legislative drafting while providing practical exposure to the drafting of legislative instruments, thereby equipping them with the knowledge and skills required for effective legislative drafting.
The programme is expected to further promote uniformity, precision and excellence in legislative drafting and strengthen the institutional capacity of State Governments and Union territories.

قانون اور انصاف کی وزارت
پورے ہندوستان میں یکساں اور موثر قانون سازی کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے قانون سازی کے مسودے میں 36 ویں بنیادی کورس کا افتتاح
23 JUL 2026 10:29AM by PIB Delhi
قانون و انصاف کی وزارت کے زیر اہتمام انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف لیجسلیٹو ڈرافٹنگ اینڈ ریسرچ (آئی ایل ڈی آر)، لیجسلیٹو ڈپارٹمنٹ، ریاستی حکومتوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے افسران کے لیے 'لیجسلیٹو ڈرافٹنگ میں 36 ویں بیسک کورس' کا افتتاح 22 جولائی 2026 کو ودھائی سبھا گار، کرتویہ بھون-02، نئی دہلی میں کیا گیا۔ افتتاح کی اس تقریب میں ڈاکٹر راجیو منی (سکریٹری، لیجسلیٹو ڈپارٹمنٹ و محکمہ برائے قانونی امور)، ڈاکٹر منوج کمار (ایڈیشنل سکریٹری و کورس ڈائریکٹر، آئی ایل ڈی آر) اور محکمے کے دیگر سینئر افسران نے شرکت کی۔
اس موقع پر ڈاکٹر راجیو منی نے قوانین میں وضاحت، تسلسل اور قانونی یقین دہانی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے ملک بھر میں ایک جیسی (یکساں) لیجسلیٹو ڈرافٹنگ کی ضرورت پر زور دیا، خاص طور پر بنیادی سطح پر قانونی اصلاحات کے اس دور میں، تاکہ قوانین کے موثر نفاذ کو آسان بنایا جا سکے۔
اس کورس کا افتتاح، منظم تربیت اور صلاحیت سازی کے اقدامات کے ذریعے ملک بھر میں قانون سازی کا مسودہ تیار کرنے کی صلاحیت کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے لیجسلیٹو ڈپارٹمنٹ کے دیرینہ عزم کا اعادہ کرتا ہے۔
یہ کورس، جو 22 جولائی 2026 سے 25 ستمبر 2026 تک چلایا جا رہا ہے، میں 13 ریاستی حکومتوں اور ایک مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے کے 18 تربیتی افسران شرکت کر رہے ہیں۔ اس کا مقصد شرکاء کو قانونی دستاویزات کا مسودہ تیار کرنے کی عملی معلومات کی فراہمی کے ساتھ ساتھ لیجسلیٹو ڈرافٹنگ کے اصولوں کے بارے میں ان کی سمجھ بوجھ کو بہتر بنانا ہے، تاکہ انہیں موثر قانون سازی کے لیے ضروری علم اور مہارت سے آراستہ کیا جا سکے۔
توقع ہے کہ یہ پروگرام لیجسلیٹو ڈرافٹنگ میں یکسانیت، باریکی اور عمدگی کو مزید فروغ دے گا اور ریاستی حکومتوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی ادارہ جاتی صلاحیت کو مزید مضبوط کرے گا۔