Ministry of Law and Justice
36th Basic Course in Legislative Drafting Inaugurated to Strengthen Uniform and Effective Law-Making Across India
23 JUL 2026 10:29AM by PIB Delhi
The 36th Basic Course in Legislative Drafting, organised by the Institute of Legislative Drafting and Research (ILDR), Legislative Department, Ministry of Law and Justice, was inaugurated on 22 July, 2026 at Vidhayi Sabhagar, Kartavya Bhavan-02, New Delhi, for officers of the State Governments and Union territories. The inaugural session was graced by the presence of Dr. Rajiv Mani, Secretary, Legislative Department & Department of Legal Affairs, Dr. Manoj Kumar, Additional Secretary and Course Director (ILDR), and other senior officers of the Department.
On the occasion, Dr. Rajiv Mani emphasized the need for uniform legislative drafting across the country to ensure clarity, consistency and legal certainty in laws, particularly in the era of grassroots legislative reforms, thereby facilitating their effective implementation.
The inauguration of the Course reaffirms the Legislative Department's long-standing commitment to strengthening legislative drafting capacity across the country through structured training and capacity-building initiatives.
The said Course, being conducted from 22nd July, 2026 to 25th September, 2026, has brought together 18 trainee officers from thirteen State Governments and one Union territory. It aims to enhance the participants' understanding of the principles of legislative drafting while providing practical exposure to the drafting of legislative instruments, thereby equipping them with the knowledge and skills required for effective legislative drafting.
The programme is expected to further promote uniformity, precision and excellence in legislative drafting and strengthen the institutional capacity of State Governments and Union territories.

विधि एवं न्‍याय मंत्रालय
भारत में एकसमान और प्रभावी कानून-निर्माण को सुदृढ़ करने के लिए लेजिस्लेटिव ड्राफ्ट तैयार करने के 36वें बेसिक पाठ्यक्रम का उद्घाटन किया गया
23 JUL 2026 10:29AM by PIB Delhi
विधि एवं न्याय मंत्रालय के विधायी विभाग के अंतर्गत विधायी प्रारूपण और अनुसंधान संस्थान (आईएलडीआर) द्वारा आयोजित लेजिस्लेटिव ड्राफ्ट तैयार करने का 36वां बेसिक पाठ्यक्रम 22 जुलाई, 2026 को विधि सभागार, कर्तव्य भवन-02, नई दिल्ली में राज्य सरकारों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के अधिकारियों के लिए शुरू किया गया। उद्घाटन सत्र में विधायी विभाग एवं विधि कार्य विभाग के सचिव डॉ. राजीव मणि, अतिरिक्त सचिव एवं पाठ्यक्रम निदेशक (आईएलडीआर) डॉ. मनोज कुमार और विभाग के अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारी उपस्थित थे।
इस अवसर पर डॉ. राजीव मणि ने देश में कानूनों में स्पष्टता, एकरूपता और कानूनी निश्चितता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए, विशेष रूप से जमीनी-स्तर पर विधायी सुधारों के युग में, एक समान लेजिस्लेटिव ड्राफ्ट तैयार करने की आवश्यकता पर जोर दिया, जिससे उनके प्रभावी कार्यान्वयन में सुविधा हो सके।
इस पाठ्यक्रम का उद्घाटन देश में संरचित प्रशिक्षण और क्षमता-निर्माण पहलों के माध्यम से लेजिस्लेटिव ड्राफ्ट तैयार करने की क्षमता को मजबूत करने के लिए विधायी विभाग की दीर्घकालिक प्रतिबद्धता की पुष्टि करता है।
इस पाठ्यक्रम में 13 राज्य सरकारों और एक केंद्र शासित प्रदेश के 18 प्रशिक्षु अधिकारी शामिल हुए हैं। यह पाठ्यक्रम 22 जुलाई, 2026 से 25 सितंबर, 2026 तक आयोजित किया जा रहा है इसका उद्देश्य प्रतिभागियों को लेजिस्लेटिव ड्राफ्ट तैयार करने के सिद्धांतों की समझ को बढ़ाना और लेजिस्लेटिव ड्राफ्ट तैयार करने का व्यावहारिक अनुभव प्रदान करना है जिससे उन्हें प्रभावी लेजिस्लेटिव ड्राफ्ट तैयार करने के लिए आवश्यक ज्ञान और कौशल प्राप्त हो सके।
इस कार्यक्रम से लेजिस्लेटिव ड्राफ्ट तैयार करने में एकरूपता, सटीकता और उत्कृष्टता को और बढ़ावा मिलने तथा राज्य सरकारों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों की संस्थागत क्षमता को मजबूत करने की उम्मीद है।