जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय
एनीमिया मिशन के तहत आदिवासी नागरिकों की जांच की गई
22 JUL 2026 4:08PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय जनजातीय कार्य मंत्री श्री जुएल ओराम ने राज्यसभा को बताया कि राष्ट्रीय सिकल सेल एनीमिया उन्मूलन मिशन (एनएससीएईएम) के तहत स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय (एमओएच एंड एफडब्ल्यू) से प्राप्त जानकारी के अनुसार 0-40 वर्ष के लक्षित आयु वर्ग में सिकल सेल रोग (एससीडी) के निदान के लिए प्रभावित 17 जनजातीय बहुल राज्यों में जिला अस्पतालों (डीएच) से लेकर आयुष्मान आरोग्य मंदिर (एएएम) स्तर तक सभी स्वास्थ्य केंद्रों में जांच की जाती है।
एससीडी पोर्टल पर राज्यों द्वारा दी गई जानकारी के अनुसार, 16.07.2026 तक देश के जनजातीय बहुल इलाकों में 7.24 करोड़ से अधिक लोगों की जांच की गई है। इनमें से कुल 2,47,961 लोगों में बीमारी की पहचान हुई है और 2,035,181 लोग एससीडी के वाहक (कैरियर) पाए गए हैं।
प्रभावित राज्यों में जांच के जरिए पहचाने गए सिकल सेल एनीमिया से पीड़ित और इसके वाहक (कैरियर) व्यक्तियों की उम्र के अनुसार जानकारी क्रमशः अनुलग्नक I और अनुलग्नक II में दी गई है।
दवाओं की उपलब्धता की समस्या को दूर करने के लिए एनएचएम की जरूरी दवाओं की सूची में उप-स्वास्थ्य केंद्रों, प्राथमिक स्वास्थ्य केंद्रों (पीएचसी)/शहरी पीएचसी, सामुदायिक स्वास्थ्य केंद्रों (सीएचसी) और डीएच के लिए हाइड्रॉक्सीयूरिया को शामिल किया गया है। स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय, एनएचएम के तहत पीआईपी के रूप में मिले प्रस्तावों के आधार पर सिकल सेल एनीमिया की स्क्रीनिंग और दवाओं की खरीद के लिए राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को तकनीकी और वित्तीय सहायता देता है।
नवविवाहित जोड़ों और गर्भवती महिलाओं सहित एससीडी से ग्रसित मरीजों को उनके जीवन की गुणवत्ता में सुधार के लिए निम्नलिखित सेवाएं/सुविधाएं प्रदान की जाती हैंः
• बीमार व्यक्तियों की नियमित अंतराल पर जांच-पड़ताल करना।
• जीवनशैली प्रबंधन, शादी से पहले और गर्भावस्था के दौरान लिए जाने वाले फैसलों के बारे में काउंसलिंग।
• फ़ोलिक एसिड की गोलियाँ बाँटकर पोषण संबंधी सहायता देना।
• योग और वेलनेस सत्र आयोजित करना।
• संकट के लक्षणों का प्रबंधन और बेहतर सुविधाओं के लिए रेफर करना।
16.07.2026 तक सिकल सेल बीमारी से पीड़ित व्यक्तियों का राज्य-वार और आयु-वार विवरण।
क्रम संख्या
राज्यों के नाम
उम्र 0 - 2 साल
उम्र 2 - 10 साल
उम्र 10 - 18 साल
उम्र 18 - 25 साल
उम्र 25 - 40 साल
उम्र 40 + साल
उम्र उपलब्ध नहीं
1
उत्तराखंड
0
0
4
0
2
0
0
2
राजस्थान
21
682
1,181
388
507
110
37
3
उत्तर प्रदेश
1
14
11
3
6
1
0
4
बिहार
0
1
1
0
8
0
0
5
असम
0
24
44
106
136
33
2
6
पश्चिम बंगाल
14
107
166
281
276
52
1
7
झारखंड
44
472
524
654
621
99
12
8
ओडिशा
1,615
23,383
28,061
22,065
26,434
4,320
477
9
छत्तीसगढ़
254
6,812
9,308
4,914
5,912
969
139
10
मध्यप्रदेश
590
8,804
12,182
8,815
8,688
1,098
259
11
गुजरात
64
2,421
7,186
7,004
9,327
4,476
47
12
महाराष्ट्र
263
6,211
7,527
6,828
7,890
1,134
38
13
आंध्र प्रदेश
11
541
743
343
512
135
4
14
कर्नाटक
2
109
237
50
134
48
2
15
केरल
19
281
311
267
379
241
7
16
तमिलनाडु
4
131
242
138
258
29
2
17
तेलंगाना
4
137
190
75
187
25
1
16.07.2026 तक सिकल सेल कैरियर व्यक्तियों का राज्य-वार और आयु-वार विवरण।
क्रम संख्या
राज्यों के नाम
उम्र 0 - 2 साल
उम्र 2 – 10 साल
उम्र 10 – 18 साल
उम्र 18 – 25 साल
उम्र 25 – 40 साल
उम्र 40 + साल
उम्र उपलब्ध नहीं
1
उत्तराखंड
1
4
47
2
15
0
0
2
राजस्थान
36
1,602
3,080
1,219
1,598
725
189
3
उत्तर प्रदेश
0
13
19
10
29
14
0
4
बिहार
0
0
0
1
0
0
0
5
असम
7
105
194
516
714
89
3
6
पश्चिम बंगाल
64
274
649
1,325
1,220
271
7
7
झारखंड
63
823
1,294
1,066
1,643
140
59
8
ओडिशा
7,351
126,571
177,247
95,950
162,894
27,788
2,817
9
छत्तीसगढ़
1,299
73,359
149,189
43,032
65,444
14,374
1,577
10
मध्य प्रदेश
2,448
40,504
63,967
46,206
69,937
19,266
1,739
11
गुजरात
1,846
30,793
95,982
104,595
184,842
129,946
724
12
महाराष्ट्र
1,138
26,474
51,224
55,832
78,564
11,580
349
13
आंध्र प्रदेश
161
4,755
6,306
2,307
6,160
1,957
149
14
कर्नाटक
33
866
1,478
539
1,259
328
16
15
केरल
81
1,099
1,115
811
1,350
994
24
16
तमिलनाडु
80
876
2,912
2,329
3,378
88
35
17
तेलंगाना
38
1,222
1,953
1,162
2,236
1,098
8

Ministry of Tribal Affairs
TRIBLE CITIZENS SCREENED UNDER ANAEMIA MISSION
22 JUL 2026 4:08PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Tribal Affairs Shri Jual Oram informed Raya Sabha that as per the information received from Ministry of Health & Family Welfare (MoH & FW), under the National Sickle Cell Anaemia Elimination Mission (NSCAEM), screenings in the targeted age group of 0–40 years are conducted at all health facilities from District Hospitals (DH) up to Ayushman Arogya Mandir (AAM) level in the affected 17 tribal States for diagnosis of Sickle Cell Disease (SCD).
As reported by the States on the SCD Portal, as on 16.07.2026, more than 7.24 crore screenings have been conducted in tribal-dominated areas of the country, and a total of 247,961 individuals have been identified as diseased and 2,035,181 as carriers of SCD.
Age-wise details of diseased persons and carriers of Sickle Cell Anaemia identified through screening in the affected States are attached at Annexure I and Annexure II, respectively.
Hydroxyurea has been included in NHM Essential Drugs List at Sub-Health Centres, Primary Health Centres (PHC)/ Urban PHC, Community Health Centres (CHC) and DHs to address the issue of access to medicine. The Ministry of Health & Family Welfare provides technical and financial support to the States/UTs for conducting screenings and procurement of drugs for sickle cell anaemia, based on the proposals received in the form of PIPs under NHM.
Patients living with SCD including newly-married couples and pregnant women are provided with the following services/ facilities for improving their quality of life:
• Follow-up of diseased individuals at frequent intervals.
• Counselling regarding lifestyle management, pre-marriage and pre-natal decisions.
• Nutritional supplementation support through distribution of folic acid tablets.
• Conducting yoga and wellness sessions.
• Management of crisis symptoms and referral to higher facilities.
State- wise age-wise details of individuals who are sickle cell diseased as on 16.07.2026
Sr . No
State
Name
Age 0 - 2 Year
Age 2 - 10 Year
Age 10 - 18 Year
Age 18 - 25 Year
Age 25 - 40 Year
Age 40 + Year
Age N/A
1
UTTARA KHAND
0
0
4
0
2
0
0
2
RAJAST HAN
21
682
1,181
388
507
110
37
3
UTTAR
PRADESH
1
14
11
3
6
1
0
4
BIHAR
0
1
1
0
8
0
0
5
ASSAM
0
24
44
106
136
33
2
6
WEST BENGAL
14
107
166
281
276
52
1
7
JHARKH AND
44
472
524
654
621
99
12
8
ODISHA
1,615
23,383
28,061
22,065
26,434
4,320
477
9
CHHATT ISGARH
254
6,812
9,308
4,914
5,912
969
139
10
MADHY
A
PRADES
H
590
8,804
12,182
8,815
8,688
1,098
259
11
GUJARA
T
64
2,421
7,186
7,004
9,327
4,476
47
12
MAHAR ASHTRA
263
6,211
7,527
6,828
7,890
1,134
38
13
ANDHRA
PRADES
H
11
541
743
343
512
135
4
14
KARNAT AKA
2
109
237
50
134
48
2
15
KERALA
19
281
311
267
379
241
7
16
TAMIL NADU
4
131
242
138
258
29
2
17
TELANG ANA
4
137
190
75
187
25
1
Annexure-II
State- wise age-wise details of individuals who are sickle cell carrier as on 16.07.2026
Sr. no
State
Name
Age 0 – 2 Year
Age 2 – 10 Year
Age 10 – 18 Year
Age 18 – 25 Year
Age 25 – 40 Year
Age 40 + Year
Age N/A
1
UTTARA KHAND
1
47
15
0
0
2
RAJASTH AN
36
1,602
3,080
1,219
1,598
725
189
3
UTTAR PRADESH
0
13
19
10
29
14
0
4
BIHAR
0
0
0
0
0
0
5
ASSAM
7
105
194
516
714
89
6
WEST BENGAL
64
274
649
1,325
1,220
271
7
JHARKHA
ND
63
823
1,294
1,066
1,643
140
59
8
ODISHA
7,351
126,571
177,247
95,950
162,894
27,788
2,817
9
CHHATTI SGARH
1,299
73,359
149,189
43,032
65,444
14,374
1,577
10
MADHYA PRADESH
2,448
40,504
63,967
46,206
69,937
19,266
1,739
11
GUJARAT
1,846
30,793
95,982
104,595
184,842
129,946
724
12
MAHARA
SHTRA
1,138
26,474
51,224
55,832
78,564
11,580
349
13
ANDHRA PRADESH
161
4,755
6,306
2,307
6,160
1,957
149
14
KARNAT AKA
33
866
1,478
539
1,259
328
16
15
KERALA
81
1,099
1,115
811
1,350
994
24
16
TAMIL NADU
80
876
2,912
2,329
3,378
88
35
17
TELANG ANA
38
1,222
1,953
1,162
2,236
1,098