Vice President's Secretariat
Vice-President Pays Floral Tributes to Freedom Fighter Thiru Subramania Siva on His Death Anniversary
23 JUL 2026 11:18AM by PIB Delhi
Vice-President of India Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan today paid floral tributes to the great freedom fighter Thiru Subramania Siva at the Uprashtrapati Bhawan on the occasion of his death anniversary.
Speaking on the occasion, the Vice-President said:
“The great freedom fighter Thiru Subramania Siva hailed from the small town of Vatlagundu in the southern part of Tamil Nadu. He travelled to every village, inspiring people to dedicate themselves to India’s freedom with the vibrant slogan ‘Vande Mataram’. Along with the legendary freedom fighter Thiru V. O. Chidambaram Pillai, he was imprisoned by the British colonial government for his unwavering commitment to the nation’s freedom.
Despite contracting leprosy during his imprisonment, he never allowed it to weaken his resolve and continued to serve the cause of India’s independence until his last breath. A deeply patriotic son of India, he worshipped Bharat Mata as his God and devoted his entire life to the service of the motherland.
On his death anniversary, the nation pays its deepest respects and heartfelt tributes to this great patriot."

उप राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
उपराष्ट्रपति ने स्वतंत्रता सेनानी थिरु सुब्रमण्यम शिवा को उनकी पुण्यतिथि पर पुष्पांजलि अर्पित की
23 JUL 2026 11:18AM by PIB Delhi
उपराष्ट्रपति श्री सी. पी. राधाकृष्णन ने आज उपराष्ट्रपति भवन में महान स्वतंत्रता सेनानी थिरु सुब्रमण्यम शिवा की पुण्यतिथि पर उन्हें पुष्पांजलि अर्पित की।
उपराष्ट्रपति ने इस अवसर पर कहा:
“महान स्वतंत्रता सेनानी थिरु सुब्रमण्यम शिवा तमिलनाडु के दक्षिणी हिस्से में स्थित वटलागुंडु नामक छोटे से कस्बे से थे। उन्होंने हर गाँव की यात्रा की और 'वंदे मातरम' के जोशीले नारे के साथ लोगों को भारत की आज़ादी के लिए खुद को समर्पित करने के लिए प्रेरित किया। मशहूर स्वतंत्रता सेनानी थिरु वी. ओ. चिदंबरम पिल्लई के साथ, उन्हें भी देश की आज़ादी के प्रति अटूट प्रतिबद्धता के कारण ब्रिटिश औपनिवेशिक सरकार ने जेल में डाल दिया था।
जेल में रहने के दौरान कुष्ठ रोग से पीड़ित होने के बावजूद, उन्होंने कभी भी इसे अपने संकल्प को कमज़ोर नहीं करने दिया और अपनी आखिरी सांस तक भारत की आज़ादी के उद्देश्य के लिए काम करते रहे। भारत के एक सच्चे देशभक्त सपूत के तौर पर, उन्होंने भारत माता को अपना ईश्वर माना और अपना पूरा जीवन मातृभूमि की सेवा में समर्पित कर दिया।
उनकी पुण्यतिथि पर, देश इस महान देशभक्त के प्रति गहरा सम्मान और हार्दिक श्रद्धांजलि अर्पित करता है।”