Vice President's Secretariat
Vice-President Pays Floral Tributes to Freedom Fighter Thiru Subramania Siva on His Death Anniversary
23 JUL 2026 11:18AM by PIB Delhi
Vice-President of India Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan today paid floral tributes to the great freedom fighter Thiru Subramania Siva at the Uprashtrapati Bhawan on the occasion of his death anniversary.
Speaking on the occasion, the Vice-President said:
“The great freedom fighter Thiru Subramania Siva hailed from the small town of Vatlagundu in the southern part of Tamil Nadu. He travelled to every village, inspiring people to dedicate themselves to India’s freedom with the vibrant slogan ‘Vande Mataram’. Along with the legendary freedom fighter Thiru V. O. Chidambaram Pillai, he was imprisoned by the British colonial government for his unwavering commitment to the nation’s freedom.
Despite contracting leprosy during his imprisonment, he never allowed it to weaken his resolve and continued to serve the cause of India’s independence until his last breath. A deeply patriotic son of India, he worshipped Bharat Mata as his God and devoted his entire life to the service of the motherland.
On his death anniversary, the nation pays its deepest respects and heartfelt tributes to this great patriot."

ઉપરાષ્ટ્રપતિ સચિવાલય
ઉપરાષ્ટ્રપતિએ સ્વતંત્રતા સેનાની થિરુ સુબ્રમણ્યમ શિવને તેમની પુણ્યતિથિ પર પુષ્પાંજલિ અર્પણ કરી
23 JUL 2026 11:18AM by PIB Ahmedabad
ભારતના ઉપરાષ્ટ્રપતિ શ્રી સી. પી. રાધાકૃષ્ણને આજે મહાન સ્વતંત્રતા સેનાની થિરુ સુબ્રમણ્યમ શિવને તેમની પુણ્યતિથિ નિમિત્તે ઉપરાષ્ટ્રપતિ ભવનમાં પુષ્પાંજલિ અર્પણ કરી.
આ પ્રસંગે ઉપરાષ્ટ્રપતિએ કહ્યું:
"મહાન સ્વાતંત્ર્ય સેનાની થિરુ સુબ્રમણ્યમ શિવ તમિલનાડુના દક્ષિણ ભાગમાં આવેલા નાના શહેર વટલાગુંડુના રહેવાસી હતા. તેમણે દરેક ગામનો પ્રવાસ કર્યો, લોકોને 'વંદે માતરમ' ના જીવંત નારા સાથે ભારતની સ્વતંત્રતા માટે પોતાને સમર્પિત કરવા પ્રેરણા આપી. મહાન સ્વાતંત્ર્ય સેનાની થિરુ વી. ઓ. ચિદમ્બરમ પિલ્લઈ સાથે, તેમને બ્રિટિશ સંસ્થાનવાદી સરકારે રાષ્ટ્રની સ્વતંત્રતા પ્રત્યેની તેમની અતૂટ પ્રતિબદ્ધતા માટે જેલમાં ધકેલી દીધા.
કારાવાસ દરમિયાન રક્તપિત્તનો ભોગ બન્યા હોવા છતાં, તેમણે ક્યારેય તેને તેમના સંકલ્પને નબળો પડવા દીધો નહીં અને તેમના છેલ્લા શ્વાસ સુધી ભારતની સ્વતંત્રતાના હેતુની સેવા કરતા રહ્યા. ભારતના એક ઉંડા દેશભક્ત પુત્ર, તેમણે ભારત માતાને ભગવાન તરીકે પૂજ્યા અને તેમનું આખું જીવન માતૃભૂમિની સેવામાં સમર્પિત કર્યું.
તેમની પુણ્યતિથિ પર, રાષ્ટ્ર આ મહાન દેશભક્તને ગાઢ આદર અને હૃદયપૂર્વક શ્રદ્ધાંજલિ અર્પણ કરે છે."