Ministry of Earth Sciences
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: IMPLEMENTATION OF MISSION MAUSAM
23 JUL 2026 1:28PM by PIB Delhi
The Mission Mausam was launched by the Honorable Prime Minister on 14 January 2025 with the goal of making the country a 'Weather-ready and Climate-smart' nation. The objective of Mission Mausam is to strengthen various components of the Earth System observations, to realize Earth System approach to provide an early warning system, for seamless weather and climate services to all. The scheme seeks to exponentially enhance the country's weather and climate observations, understanding, modelling and forecasting, leading to better, more useful, accurate, and timely services.
The key objectives of this Mission include:
• Developing cutting-edge weather surveillance technologies and systems
• Implementing higher-resolution atmospheric observations with improved temporal and spatial sampling and coverage
• Deploying next-generation radars, wind profilers, and satellites equipped with advanced instrument payloads
• Implementing advanced high-performance computing (HPC) systems
• Enhancing our understanding of weather and climate processes and improving prediction capabilities
• Developing advanced Earth system models and data-driven methods, including the use of AI/ML
• Creating technologies and protocols for effective weather management
• Establishing a state-of-the-art Decision Support System (DSS) and dissemination system for last-mile connectivity
• Strengthening capacity building and research collaborations
The current status of the observational network and modeling capability is as follows:
• India Meteorological Department (IMD) presently receives data from a network of 50 Doppler Weather Radars (DWRs) operated by IMD and other MoES institutions and ISRO across the country. The observational network is being progressively strengthened through the deployment of 29 C-Band Doppler Weather Radars (DWRs), 45 X-Band DWRs, and 12 S-Band DWRs across the country. In addition, plans are in place to install 19 Wind Profiler Systems (WPSs), 25 Microwave Radiometers (MWRs), and 60 new GPS Radiosonde Stations to enhance weather monitoring observations, numerical weather prediction, and the study of atmospheric dynamics. These initiatives are expected to significantly improve the country's observational capabilities.
• Under the Mission Mausam initiative, various global and regional Numerical Weather Prediction (NWP) modeling systems have been implemented and operationalized to provide seamless short-range, medium-range, and extended-range weather forecasts, thereby further enhancing the accuracy and reliability of weather forecasting services. There are two different frameworks of global modeling systems based on global forecast systems (GFS) of IMD and Mithuna modeling systems of NCMRWF, Noida. Both models run in real-time with a horizontal resolution of 12 km. The New Bharat Forecasting System (BharatFS) is operational at a very high resolution of 6 km to cater to block levels and further to panchayat levels. In order to provide computational support for such high-resolution models and to make it regularly run in real time, the Computing facilities have also been substantially increased with computational power to integrate voluminous data and to run mesoscale, regional, and global models at higher resolution. Recently, with "Arunika" and "Arka" systems, the Ministry of Earth Sciences has enhanced its total computing power.
Various initiatives were taken by IMD for the improvement of disaster early warning systems. The major initiatives are as follows:
• Augmentation of the observational network.
• Development of indigenous, technology-driven, and citizen-centric weather forecasting systems that strengthen disaster preparedness and improve public safety across India. IMD's in-house developed Decision Support System (DSS) is a major step in the direction of promoting self-reliance under the "Atmanirbhar Bharat" initiative. As a result, there is 40% improvement in forecast accuracy for all types of severe weather events in recent decades as compared to the previous decade.
• Impact-based forecasts and risk-based warnings are being disseminated at the district level, empowering authorities to take timely preventive actions against cyclones, heavy rainfall, thunderstorms, heatwaves, and cold waves.
• Developed "Mausamgram" (Har Har Mausam, Har Ghar Mausam), a unique citizen-focused platform providing location-specific, hyperlocal weather forecasts down to the village level. "Mausamgram" delivers hourly forecasts for the next 36 hours, three-hourly forecasts for the next five days, and six-hourly forecasts for up to ten days. Users can conveniently access weather information by searching through PIN code or location name, or by selecting the state, district, block, and gram panchayat. This user-friendly system ensures easy access to hyperlocal forecasts, enabling citizens to obtain accurate and timely weather updates tailored to their specific location.
• Development of climate hazard and vulnerability maps at the district level (https://imdpune.gov.in/hazardatlas/index.html)
• Development of geospatial services for weather forecast and warnings (https://imdgeospatial.imd.gov.in/)
• IMD is one of the agencies that generates CAP alerts for severe weather warnings. These CAP alerts are disseminated through SMS as well as the SACHET app, developed by the NDMA. These CAP feeds are also being used by APPLE, GOOGLE, and GMAS for the dissemination of weather-related warnings. IMD has developed an Application Programming Interface (API), which is being used by various private and public organisations for further dissemination of IMD's forecasts and warnings to the general public through different media, including mobile apps developed by different stakeholders.
• IMD has developed various mobile apps for the dissemination of weather-related warnings, such as the MAUSAM App for weather forecasting and warnings, MEGHDOOT App for agro met services, DAMINI App (developed by IITM) for lightning warnings, and UMANG App (developed by Meity) for Weather forecasting and warnings.
To ensure localised relevance and last-mile connectivity of weather updates in remote and vulnerable regions, IMD, in collaboration with other ministries, has undertaken the following major initiatives:
• In collaboration with the Ministry of Panchayati Raj, IMD has developed the Panchayat Mausam Seva Portal, providing Panchayat-level weather forecasts through e-GramSwaraj (https://egramswaraj.gov.in), Meri Panchayat App, e-Manchitra, and Mausamgram (https://mausamgram.imd.gov.in).
• The mobile numbers of Panchayat Members, Ward Members, and Panchayat Secretaries have been integrated with the Panchayat Mausam Seva Portal, enabling the timely dissemination of weather forecasts and agrometeorological advisories through WhatsApp for further dissemination at the Gram Panchayat level.
• IMD also leverages the Krishi Sakhis and Pashu Sakhis network of the Ministry of Rural Development for last-mile dissemination of weather forecasts and agrometeorological advisories.
• IMD has organized over 7,300 Farmers' Awareness Programs (FAPs) across 373 districts, benefiting nearly 3.67 lakh farmers, including 83 Aspirational Districts, to promote climate-resilient agriculture and the effective use of weather-based advisory services.
• Under Mission Mausam, IMD has developed KALP (Krishi Advisory based on Location-specific Weather Prediction) for the generation of location-, crop- and crop-stage-specific advisories and Mausam SANKALP (Systematic Agrometeorological aNalytics, Knowledge and Advisory enabLing Platform) to strengthen weather analytics, advisory generation and climate-resilient agricultural planning.
This information was given by the Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Earth Sciences Dr. Jitendra Singh in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

पृथ्‍वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय
मिशन मौसम का कार्यान्वयन
23 JUL 2026 1:28PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी ने देश को 'मौसम के लिए तैयार और जलवायु-स्मार्ट' राष्ट्र बनाने के लिए 14 जनवरी 2025 को मिशन मौसम शुरू किया था। मिशन मौसम का उद्देश्य पृथ्वी प्रणाली के अवलोकन के विभिन्न घटकों को मजबूत करना है, ताकि सभी को निर्बाध मौसम और जलवायु सेवाएं प्रदान करने के लिए 'अर्थ सिस्टम अप्रोच' (पृथ्वी प्रणाली दृष्टिकोण) को अपनाया जा सके और प्रारंभिक चेतावनी प्रणाली विकसित की जा सके। इस योजना का लक्ष्य देश की मौसम और जलवायु संबंधी निगरानी, ​​समझ, मॉडलिंग और पूर्वानुमान क्षमताओं को कई गुना बढ़ाना है, जिससे बेहतर, अधिक उपयोगी, सटीक और समय पर सेवाएं मिल सकें।
इस मिशन के मुख्य उद्देश्यों में शामिल हैं:
• अत्याधुनिक मौसम निगरानी प्रौद्योगिकियों और प्रणालियों का विकास करना
• बेहतर समय और स्थान संबंधी सैंपलिंग और कवरेज के साथ उच्च-रिज़ॉल्यूशन वाले वायुमंडलीय अवलोकन लागू करना
• अगली पीढ़ी के रडार, विंड प्रोफाइलर और उन्नत उपकरणों से लैस उपग्रहों को तैनात करना
• उन्नत उच्च-प्रदर्शन कंप्यूटिंग (एचपीसी ) प्रणालियों को लागू करना
• मौसम और जलवायु प्रक्रियाओं की हमारी समझ को बढ़ाना और पूर्वानुमान क्षमताओं में सुधार करना
• उन्नत पृथ्वी प्रणाली मॉडल और डेटा-संचालित विधियों (एआई/एमएल के उपयोग सहित) का विकास करना
• प्रभावी मौसम प्रबंधन के लिए प्रौद्योगिकियां और प्रोटोकॉल बनाना
• अत्याधुनिक निर्णय सहायता प्रणाली (डीएसएस) और अंतिम छोर तक जानकारी पहुंचाने के लिए प्रसार प्रणाली स्थापित करना
• क्षमता निर्माण और अनुसंधान सहयोग को मजबूत करना
निगरानी नेटवर्क और मॉडलिंग क्षमता की वर्तमान स्थिति इस प्रकार है:
• भारत मौसम विज्ञान विभाग (आईएमडी) वर्तमान में देश भर में आईएमडी, पृथ्‍वी मंत्रालय के अन्य संस्थानों और इसरो द्वारा संचालित 50 डॉप्लर वेदर रडार (डीडब्‍ल्‍यूआर) के नेटवर्क से डेटा प्राप्त करता है। देश भर में 29 सी-बैंड डॉप्लर वेदर रडार (डीडब्‍ल्‍यूआर), 45 एक्‍स-बैंड डीडब्‍ल्‍यूआर और 12 एस-बैंड डीडब्‍ल्‍यूआर तैनात करके निगरानी नेटवर्क को लगातार मजबूत किया जा रहा है। इसके अलावा, मौसम निगरानी, ​​संख्यात्मक मौसम पूर्वानुमान और वायुमंडलीय गतिशीलता के अध्ययन को बेहतर बनाने के लिए 19 विंड प्रोफाइलर सिस्टम (डब्‍ल्‍यूपीएस), 25 माइक्रोवेव रेडियोमीटर (एमडब्‍ल्‍यूआर) और 60 नए जीपीएस रेडियोसोंडे स्टेशन स्थापित करने की योजना है। इन पहलों से देश की निगरानी क्षमताओं में काफी सुधार होने की उम्मीद है।
• 'मिशन मौसम' पहल के तहत, कम समय, मध्यम समय और लंबी अवधि के मौसम का सटीक पूर्वानुमान देने के लिए कई ग्लोबल और रीजनल 'न्यूमेरिकल वेदर प्रेडिक्शन' (एनडब्‍ल्‍यूपी) मॉडलिंग सिस्टम लागू और चालू किए गए हैं। इससे मौसम का पूर्वानुमान लगाने वाली सेवाओं की सटीकता और विश्वसनीयता और बेहतर हुई है। ग्लोबल मॉडलिंग सिस्टम के दो अलग-अलग फ्रेमवर्क हैं: आईएमडी का ग्लोबल फोरकास्ट सिस्टम (जीएफएस) और एनसीएमआरडब्‍ल्‍यूएफ, नोएडा का 'मिथुन' मॉडलिंग सिस्टम। दोनों मॉडल 12 किमी के हॉरिजॉन्टल रिज़ॉल्यूशन के साथ रियल-टाइम में चलते हैं। 'न्यू भारत फोरकास्टिंग सिस्टम' (भारतएफएस) 6 किमी के बहुत हाई रिज़ॉल्यूशन पर काम करता है, ताकि ब्लॉक और पंचायत स्तर तक जानकारी पहुंचाई जा सके। ऐसे हाई-रिज़ॉल्यूशन मॉडल को रियल-टाइम में नियमित रूप से चलाने और कंप्यूटेशनल सपोर्ट देने के लिए कंप्यूटिंग सुविधाओं को काफी बढ़ाया गया है। इसमें बड़ी मात्रा में डेटा को इंटीग्रेट करने और मेसोस्केल, रीजनल तथा ग्लोबल मॉडल को हाई रिज़ॉल्यूशन पर चलाने की क्षमता शामिल है। हाल ही में, 'अरुणिका' और 'अर्का' सिस्टम के साथ, पृथ्वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय ने अपनी कुल कंप्यूटिंग क्षमता बढ़ाई है।
आपदा की पूर्व चेतावनी प्रणालियों को बेहतर बनाने के लिए आईएमडी ने कई पहल की हैं। मुख्य पहल इस प्रकार हैं:
• निगरानी नेटवर्क का विस्तार।
• स्वदेशी, टेक्नोलॉजी-आधारित और नागरिक-केंद्रित मौसम पूर्वानुमान प्रणालियों का विकास, जो पूरे भारत में आपदा की तैयारी को मजबूत करती हैं और लोगों की सुरक्षा को बेहतर बनाती हैं। आईएमडी द्वारा इन-हाउस विकसित 'डिसीजन सपोर्ट सिस्टम' (डीएसएस ) 'आत्मनिर्भर भारत' पहल के तहत आत्मनिर्भरता को बढ़ावा देने की दिशा में एक बड़ा कदम है। नतीजतन, पिछले दशक की तुलना में हाल के दशकों में सभी प्रकार की गंभीर मौसम की घटनाओं के पूर्वानुमान की सटीकता में 40 प्रतिशत का सुधार हुआ है।
• प्रभाव-आधारित पूर्वानुमान और जोखिम-आधारित चेतावनियां जिला स्तर पर जारी की जा रही हैं, जिससे अधिकारी चक्रवात, भारी बारिश, आंधी-तूफान, लू (हीटवेव) और शीतलहर के खिलाफ समय पर बचाव के कदम उठा सकते हैं।
• "मौसमग्राम" (हर हर मौसम, हर घर मौसम) भारत मौसम विज्ञान विभाग का एक नागरिक-केंद्रित नारा है जो मौसमग्राम मंच से जुड़ा है। इसके जरिए गांव और पंचायत स्तर तक हाइपर-लोकल मौसम की सटीक जानकारी दी जाती है। "मौसमग्राम" अगले 36 घंटों के लिए हर घंटे का, अगले पांच दिनों के लिए हर तीन घंटे का और दस दिनों तक के लिए हर छह घंटे का मौसम का अनुमान बताता है। यूज़र पिन कोड या जगह का नाम खोजकर, या राज्य, ज़िला, ब्लॉक और ग्राम पंचायत चुनकर आसानी से मौसम की जानकारी पा सकते हैं। यह आसान सिस्टम हाइपरलोकल अनुमानों तक आसान पहुंच पक्का करता है, जिससे नागरिक अपनी खास जगह के हिसाब से मौसम की सही और समय पर जानकारी पा सकते हैं।
• ज़िला स्तर पर जलवायु से जुड़े खतरों और जोखिम वाले इलाकों के मैप (तैयार करना (https://imdpune.gov.in/hazardatlas/index.html)
• मौसम के अनुमान और चेतावनी के लिए जियोस्पेशियल सेवाएं विकसित करना (https://imdgeospatial.imd.gov.in/)
• आईएमडी उन एजेंसियों में से एक है जो खराब मौसम की चेतावनी के लिए सीएपी अलर्ट जारी करती है। ये सीएपी अलर्ट एसएमएस और एनडीएमस द्वारा बनाए गए एसएसीएचईटी ऐप के ज़रिए लोगों तक पहुँचाए जाते हैं। इन सीएपी फ़ीड का इस्तेमाल एप्‍प्‍ल, गूगल और जीएमएएस भी मौसम से जुड़ी चेतावनियां फैलाने के लिए कर रहे हैं। आईएमडी ने एक एप्लीकेशन प्रोग्रामिंग इंटरफ़ेस (एपीआई) बनाया है, जिसका इस्तेमाल कई प्राइवेट और सरकारी संगठन, अलग-अलग स्टेकहोल्डर्स द्वारा बनाए गए मोबाइल ऐप समेत विभिन्न माध्यमों से आम जनता तक आईएमडी के अनुमान और चेतावनियां पहुंचाने के लिए कर रहे हैं।
• आईएमडी ने मौसम से जुड़ी चेतावनियां फैलाने के लिए कई मोबाइल ऐप बनाए हैं, जैसे मौसम के अनुमान और चेतावनी के लिए मौसम ऐप, एग्रो-मेट (खेती-बाड़ी से जुड़ी मौसम) सेवाओं के लिए। मेघदूत ऐप, बिजली गिरने की चेतावनी के लिए दामिनी ऐप (आईआईटीएम द्वारा विकसित), और मौसम के अनुमान और चेतावनी के लिए उमंग ऐप (इलेक्ट्रिॉनिकी और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय द्वारा विकसित)।
दूर-दराज़ और संवेदनशील इलाकों में मौसम की जानकारी को स्थानीय स्तर पर प्रासंगिक बनाने और उसे लोगों तक पहुंचाने के लिए, आईएमडी ने दूसरे मंत्रालयों के साथ मिलकर ये मुख्य पहल की हैं:
• पंचायती राज मंत्रालय के साथ मिलकर, आईएमडी ने 'पंचायत मौसम सेवा पोर्टल' बनाया है। यह पोर्टल ई-ग्रामस्‍वराज (e-GramSwaraj) (https://egramswaraj.gov.in), 'मेरी पंचायत' ऐप, ई-मानचित्र (e-Manchitra) और मौसमग्राम (Mausamgram) (https://mausamgram.imd.gov.in) के ज़रिए पंचायत-स्तर पर मौसम का पूर्वानुमान देता है।
• पंचायत सदस्यों, वार्ड सदस्यों और पंचायत सचिवों के मोबाइल नंबरों को 'पंचायत मौसम सेवा पोर्टल' से जोड़ा गया है। इससे मौसम के पूर्वानुमान और खेती-बाड़ी से जुड़ी मौसम संबंधी सलाह व्हाट्सएप (WhatsApp) के ज़रिए समय पर भेजी जा सकती हैं, ताकि उन्हें आगे ग्राम पंचायत स्तर पर लोगों तक पहुंचाया जा सके।
• आईएमडी मौसम के पूर्वानुमान और खेती-बाड़ी से जुड़ी मौसम संबंधी सलाह को लोगों तक पहुँचाने के लिए ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय के 'कृषि सखी' और 'पशु सखी' नेटवर्क का भी इस्तेमाल करता है।
• आईएमडी ने 373 ज़िलों में 7,300 से ज़्यादा 'किसान जागरूकता कार्यक्रम' (एफएपी ) आयोजित किए हैं। इनसे लगभग 3.67 लाख किसानों को फ़ायदा हुआ है (जिनमें 83 'आकांक्षी ज़िले' भी शामिल हैं)। इन कार्यक्रमों का मकसद जलवायु-अनुकूल खेती को बढ़ावा देना और मौसम-आधारित सलाहकारी सेवाओं का असरदार इस्तेमाल सुनिश्चित करना है।
• 'मिशन मौसम' के तहत, आईएमडी ने कल्प (लोकेशन-स्पेसिफ़िक मौसम पूर्वानुमान पर आधारित कृषि सलाह) विकसित किया है। यह लोकेशन, फ़सल और फ़सल की अवस्था के हिसाब से सलाह तैयार करता है। साथ ही, मौसम एनालिटिक्स, सलाह तैयार करने की प्रक्रिया और जलवायु-अनुकूल कृषि योजना को मज़बूत करने के लिए 'मौसम संकल्प' (सिस्टमैटिक एग्रो-मेटियोरोलॉजिकल एनालिटिक्स, नॉलेज एंड एडवाइज़री इनेबलिंग प्लेटफ़ॉर्म) भी बनाया गया है।
पृथ्वी विज्ञान राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने आज राज्यसभा में एक लिखित जवाब में यह जानकारी दी।