Rajya Sabha Secretariat
TEXT OF THE REFERENCE MADE BY THE HON'BLE CHAIRMAN, RAJYA SABHA TODAY EXPRESSING CONDOLENCES AND SYMPATHY ON BEHALF OF THE HOUSE TO THE VICTIMS OF NATURAL CALAMITIES IN DIFFERENT PARTS OF THE COUNTRY INVOLVING LOSS OF LIVES AND PROPERTY
23 JUL 2026 2:01PM by PIB Delhi
CHAIRMAN: Hon'ble Members, as you might be aware, several persons have lost their lives and many have been adversely affected by heavy rains and associated disasters such as floods, lightning strikes and landslides in various parts of the country, particularly in the States of Assam, Arunachal Pradesh, Gujarat, Himachal Pradesh, Union territory of Jammu & Kashmir, Kerala, Mizoram, Tripura, Uttar Pradesh and Uttarakhand, during June and July, 2026.
It has also caused extensive damage to property, crops and public infrastructure. The flora and fauna of these regions have also been severely affected. The respective Governments, ably supported by NDRF teams, are undertaking the rescue and relief measures.
The loss of precious lives and injury to people is indeed painful and unfortunate.
The House joins me in expressing heartfelt condolences and sympathy to the bereaved families and prays for the speedy recovery and rehabilitation of the injured and affected.
I request Members to rise in their places and observe silence as a mark of respect to the memory of those who lost their lives in these natural calamities.

રાજ્યસભા સચિવાલય
જાનમાલના નુકસાન સાથે દેશના વિવિધ ભાગોમાં આવેલી કુદરતી આપત્તિઓનો ભોગ બનેલા લોકો પ્રત્યે ગૃહ વતી સંવેદના અને સદ્ભાવના વ્યક્ત કરવા માટે માનનીય સભાપતિ, રાજ્યસભા દ્વારા આજે કરવામાં આવેલા સંદર્ભનો મૂળપાઠ
23 JUL 2026 2:01PM by PIB Ahmedabad
સભાપતિ: માનનીય સભ્યો, જેમ કે તમે જાણતા હશો કે, જૂન અને જુલાઈ, 2026 દરમિયાન દેશના વિવિધ ભાગોમાં, ખાસ કરીને આસામ, અરુણાચલ પ્રદેશ, ગુજરાત, હિમાચલ પ્રદેશ, જમ્મુ અને કાશ્મીર કેન્દ્રશાસિત પ્રદેશ, કેરળ, મિઝોરમ, ત્રિપુરા, ઉત્તર પ્રદેશ અને ઉત્તરાખંડ રાજ્યોમાં ભારે વરસાદ અને આપત્તિઓ જેવી કે પૂર, વીજળી પડવી અને ભૂસ્ખલનને કારણે ઘણા લોકોએ પોતાના જીવ ગુમાવ્યા છે અને ઘણા લોકો પ્રતિકૂળ રીતે પ્રભાવિત થયા છે.
આનાથી મિલકત, પાક અને સાર્વજનિક પાયાની સુવિધાઓને પણ વ્યાપક નુકસાન થયું છે. આ પ્રદેશોની વનસ્પતિ અને પ્રાણીસૃષ્ટિ પણ ગંભીર રીતે પ્રભાવિત થઈ છે. NDRFની ટીમોના સક્ષમ ટેકા સાથે સંબંધિત સરકારો બચાવ અને રાહત કામગીરી હાથ ધરી રહી છે.
કિંમતી જીવોનું નુકસાન અને લોકોને થયેલી ઈજા ખરેખર દુઃખદ અને કમનસીબ છે.
આ ગૃહ મારી સાથે મળીને શોકગ્રસ્ત પરિવારો પ્રત્યે હૃદયપૂર્વકની સંવેદના વ્યક્ત કરે છે અને ઘાયલ તેમજ અસરગ્રસ્ત લોકોના વહેલી તકે સ્વાસ્થ્યલાભ અને પુનર્વસન માટે પ્રાર્થના કરે છે.
હું ગૃહના તમામ સભ્યોને વિનંતી કરું છું કે આ કુદરતી આપત્તિઓમાં જીવ ગુમાવનારાઓની સ્મૃતિને માન આપવા પોતાના સ્થાને ઊભા રહીને થોડા સમય માટે મૌન પાળે.