Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Union Minister of Youth Affairs & Sports Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya Addresses Commonwealth Sports Ministers Meeting in Glasgow, Scotland
India reaffirms its commitment to safe, inclusive, and equitable sport systems that respect human rights and create opportunities for all: Dr. Mandaviya
Dr. Mandaviya Reaffirms India’s Readiness to Host the Historic 2030 Centenary Commonwealth Games in Ahmedabad
23 JUL 2026 2:09PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Youth Affairs and Sports Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya urged for a stronger, member-driven framework for Commonwealth sports cooperation while addressing the Commonwealth Sports Ministers Meeting in Glasgow, Scotland.
Delivering the keynote address on "Reimagining Working Together: Strengthening Commonwealth Collaboration on Sport," Dr. Mandaviya outlined India's vision for expanding collaboration in sports governance, athlete welfare and institutional capacity across the Commonwealth.
Highlighting India's long-term commitment to Commonwealth sport, the Minister said the country is preparing to host the 2030 Centenary Commonwealth Games in Ahmedabad.
“Guided by our Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, we have defined a vision for a Developed India by 2047 and Sports is a vital pillar of this roadmap. As the host of the 2030 Centenary Commonwealth Games and the 13th Commonwealth Sports Ministers Meeting in Amdavad, we are committed to delivering an exceptional Games, while leaving behind a lasting institutional legacy for Commonwealth sport,” he said.
Dr. Mandaviya also outlined the governance reforms, strengthened anti-doping framework, and flagship initiatives such as Khelo India, Fit India, and the ASMITA League, which are nurturing grassroots talent, empowering greater participation of women in sports, and fostering a vibrant sporting culture across the nation.
He expressed India's strong support for establishing a Commonwealth Sport Coordination Forum as an annual platform to translate ministerial decisions into action, alongside a network of member-led Commonwealth Centres of Excellence to promote knowledge sharing and capacity building.
"India would be pleased to host meetings, technical workshops and regional consultations in the lead-up to 2030," he said.
The Union Minister noted that the proposed member-led approach reflects India's own reforms in sports governance.
“Last year, we brought into force the National Sports Governance Act to strengthen accountability, professional governance and athlete welfare across national sports bodies," he said.
Dr. Mandaviya reaffirmed India’s readiness to host the 2030 Centenary Commonwealth Games, stating that Ahmedabad is fully prepared to deliver a historic, sustainable, and memorable edition of the Games.
He said Ahmedabad's world-class sporting infrastructure, and commitment to excellence reflect India’s growing stature as a global sporting powerhouse and its capability to successfully host major international multi-sport events.
He also endorsed the proposed leadership model under which the incoming host nation of the Commonwealth Sports Ministers Meeting would serve as Chair, with the President of Commonwealth Sport serving as Co-Chair.
"India will be honoured to assume the Chair of CABOS for the 2026–2030 cycle," he said.
Concluding his address, Dr. Mandaviya urged Commonwealth nations to strengthen partnerships and build enduring institutions that harness the power of sport for social development.
“Let us build institutions that endure, strengthen collaboration that delivers results, and harness the transformative power of sport for future generations. India reaffirms its commitment to safe, inclusive, and equitable sport systems that respect human rights and create opportunities for all,” he added.

युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय युवा कार्यक्रम और खेल मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया ने स्कॉटलैंड के ग्लासगो में राष्ट्रमंडल खेल मंत्रियों की बैठक को संबोधित किया
भारत ने सुरक्षित, सबको साथ लेकर चलने वाले और समानता आधारित खेल सिस्टम के लिए अपना वादा दोहराया, जो मानवाधिकारों का सम्मान करते हैं और सभी के लिए अवसर उपलब्धह कराते हैं: डॉ. मांडविया
डॉ. मांडविया ने अहमदाबाद में ऐतिहासिक 2030 शताब्दी राष्ट्रएमंडल खेल की मेजबानी के लिए भारत की तैयारियों से अवगत कराया
23 JUL 2026 2:09PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय युवा कार्यक्रम और खेल मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया ने स्कॉटलैंड के ग्लासगो में राष्‍ट्रमंडल देशों के खेल मंत्रियों की बैठक को संबोधित करते हुए कॉमनवेल्थ स्पोर्ट्स कोऑपरेशन के लिए एक मजबूत, संदस्‍यों द्वारा संचालित ढांचा बनाने की अपील की।
‘साथ मिलकर काम करने की पुनर्परिकल्‍पना: खेल को लेकर राष्‍ट्रमंडल देशों के बीच सहयोग को मजबूती’ पर मुख्य भाषण देते हुए, डॉ. मांडविया ने पूरे राष्‍ट्रमंडल में खेल शासन, एथलीटों के कल्‍याण और संस्‍थागत‍ क्षमता में सहयोग बढ़ाने के लिए भारत के विजन के बारे में बताया।
राष्‍ट्रमंडल खेलों के लिए भारत की दीर्घकालिक प्रतिबद्धता पर जोर देते हुए श्री मांडविया ने कहा कि देश अहमदाबाद में 2030 के शताब्दी राष्‍ट्रमंडल खेलों की मेजबानी करने की तैयारी में जुटा है।
उन्होंने कहा, हमारे प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी के मार्गदर्शन में, हमने 2047 तक विकसित भारत के लिए एक विजन तय किया है और खेल इस रोडमैप का एक ज़रूरी हिस्सा है। 2030 शताब्दी राष्‍ट्रमंडल खेलों और अहमदाबाद में 13वीं राष्‍ट्रमंडल देशों के खेल मंत्रियों की बैठक की मेजबानी के तौर पर, हम एक शानदार खेल आयोजन कराने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध हैं, साथ ही राष्‍ट्रमंडल खेलों के लिए एक स्थायी संस्थागत विरासत भी कायम करेंगे।
डॉ. मांडविया ने शासन संबंधी सुधारों, मजबूत एंटी-डोपिंग फ्रेमवर्क और खेलो इंडिया, फिट इंडिया और अस्मिता लीग जैसी प्रमुख पहलों के बारे में भी बताया, जो जमीनी स्तर की प्रतिभाओं को निखार रही हैं, खेलों में महिलाओं की अधिक भागीदारी को सशक्त बना रही हैं और पूरे देश में एक जीवंत खेल संस्कृति को बढ़ावा दे रही हैं।
उन्होंने मंत्रियों के फैसलों को क्रियान्‍वयन में बदलने के लिए एक वार्षिक प्लेटफॉर्म के तौर पर कॉमनवेल्थ स्पोर्ट कोऑर्डिनेशन फोरम बनाने के लिए भारत का पुरजोर समर्थन जताया। साथ ही, ज्ञान साझाकरण और क्षमता निर्माण को बढ़ावा देने के लिए सदस्‍य देशों के नेतृत्व वाले कॉमनवेल्थ सेंटर्स ऑफ एक्सीलेंस के एक नेटवर्क के लिए भी उन्होंने भारत का समर्थन दोहराया।
उन्होंने कहा, "भारत को 2030 तक बैठकों के आयोजन, तकनीकी कार्यशालाओं और क्षेत्रीय परामर्शी कार्यक्रम की मेजबानी करने में खुशी होगी।"
श्री मांडविया ने कहा कि प्रस्तावित सदस्य देशों के नेतृत्व वाला तरीका खेल शासन में भारत के अपने सुधारों को दर्शाता है।
उन्होंने कहा, "पिछले साल, हमने राष्‍ट्रीय खेल संगठनों में उत्‍तरदायित्‍व, पेशेवर शासन और एथलीटों के कल्‍याण पर जोर देने के लिए राष्‍ट्रीय खेल शासन अधिनियम लागू किया।"
डॉ. मांडविया ने 2030 शताब्दी राष्‍ट्रमंडल खेलों की मेजबानी के लिए भारत की तैयारी की पुष्टि करते हुए कहा कि अहमदाबाद खेलों के ऐतिहासिक, टिकाऊ और यादगार आयोजन को लेकर पूरी तरह तैयार है।
उन्होंने कहा कि अहमदाबाद का विश्‍वस्‍तरीय खेल इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर और बेहतरीन काम के लिए प्रतिबद्धता, एक वैश्विक खेल पावरहाउस के तौर पर भारत की बढ़ती पहचान और बड़े अंतरराष्‍ट्रीय बहुविध खेल आयोजनों की सफलतापूर्वक मेजबानी करने की उसकी क्षमता को दर्शाता है।
उन्होंने प्रस्तावित नेतृत्‍व के मॉडल का भी समर्थन किया, जिसके तहत राष्‍ट्रमंडल देशों के खेल मंत्रियों की बैठक का अगला मेजबान देश अध्‍यक्ष होगा और राष्‍ट्रमंडल खेल के प्रेसिडेंट सह-अध्‍यक्ष होंगे।
उन्होंने कहा, "भारत को 2026–2030 साइकिल के लिए सीएबीओएस का चेयरपर्सन बनने पर गर्व होगा।"
अपने भाषण का समापन करते हुए, डॉ. मांडविया ने राष्‍ट्रमंडल देशों से साझेदारी पार्टनरशिप को मजबूत करने और ऐसी टिकाऊ संस्‍था बनाने की अपील की जो सामाजिक विकास के लिए खेल की ताकत का इस्तेमाल करे।
उन्होंने कहा, आइए हम ऐसी संस्‍था बनाएं जो टिकाऊ हो, ऐसे समन्‍वय को मजबूत करें जो परिणामोन्‍मुखी हो और आने वाली पीढ़ियों के लिए खेल की बदलाव लाने वाली ताकत का इस्तेमाल करे। भारत सुरक्षित, सबको साथ लेकर चलने वाले और समानता आधारित खेल प्रणाली के लिए अपना संकल्‍प दोहराता है और मानवाधिकार का सम्मान करते हैं और सभी के लिए अवसर तैयार करते हैं।