Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
GOVERNMENT REAFFIRMS SAFETY AND PERFORMANCE OF E20 PETROL BASED ON SCIENTIFIC VALIDATION
23 JUL 2026 3:05PM by PIB Delhi
The Ethanol Blended Petrol (EBP) Programme has been implemented through a phased, scientifically validated and consultative process involving NITI Aayog, automobile manufacturers, Oil Marketing Companies (OMCs), Automotive Research Association of India (ARAI), Society of Indian Automobile Manufacturers (SIAM), Indian Institute of Petroleum (IIP) and other technical institutions.
Ethanol is not a new fuel. It has been used globally for over a century, with countries such as Brazil operating higher ethanol blends for decades. In India, the Ethanol Blended Petrol (EBP) Programme commenced with a pilot in 2001, E5 was introduced in 2006, and although blending remained around 1.53% in 2013-14, it has since been increased progressively in a calibrated manner after creating the necessary production capacity, infrastructure and regulatory framework.
The rollout of higher ethanol blends was undertaken only after extensive consultation with automobile manufacturers, SIAM, ARAI, component manufacturers, testing agencies and Oil Marketing Companies (OMCs).
The Government has not received any widespread or substantiated complaints from vehicle manufacturers, automobile associations or consumer organisations regarding the use of E20 petrol with respect to fuel efficiency, engine performance, maintenance costs and the overall driving experience. The Government has, however, taken note of certain concerns raised in media and social media, which have been scientifically examined.
Extensive laboratory studies and field trials conducted by ARAI, SIAM, IOCL, IIP and automobile manufacturers covering parameters such as engine durability, drivability, startability, corrosion resistance, material compatibility, emissions and fuel efficiency have confirmed that E20 is safe for use under prescribed standards.
These studies also established that legacy vehicles do not exhibit any significant variation in performance or abnormal wear and tear due to E20. These extensive laboratory studies, field validation and real-world operating experience have not established any widespread adverse impact on vehicle performance due to E20 fuel.
The Government's assessment is based not only on laboratory research but also on large-scale experience after nationwide implementation. India witnesses approximately 8 crore vehicles visiting retail outlets every day (around 80% petrol vehicles).
E15+ blended petrol has been in widespread use for over three-and-a-half years and E19-E20 fuel for over two-and-a-half years. More than 20 crore two-wheelers and over 3 crore petrol cars have been operating on these blends without any verified evidence of widespread engine failure or vehicle breakdown attributable to ethanol blending. Manufacturer service data confirm that there is no abnormal corrosion, wear or reduction in vehicle life due to E20 fuel. Manufacturers continue to honour warranty obligations for vehicles using E20 fuel, providing further confidence in its safety and reliability.
A leading OEM serviced 2.84 crore vehicles during FY 2025-26, including approximately 1.5 crore vehicles that were not originally certified as E20-compatible, and reported no E20-linked corrosion, abnormal wear or reduction in component life. A leading 2-wheeler company has reported similar field experience. One OEM recently stated that data from 1.4 crore E20-operated vehicles tracked over an extended period showed no evidence of ethanol-induced corrosion. ARAI reaffirmed that vehicles undergo rigorous international-standard validation before reaching consumers.
With regard to mileage, studies by Government agencies and automobile manufacturers indicate that fuel efficiency is influenced by several factors, including driving conditions, driving habits and vehicle maintenance. Any reduction in fuel economy in certain E10-designed vehicles is generally limited to about 3-5%, while E20 offers a higher-octane rating, superior anti-knock characteristics, cleaner combustion and smoother engine performance.
Automobile manufacturers, component suppliers, SIAM, ARAI, testing agencies and Oil Marketing Companies were associated with every stage of the scientific evaluation and phased rollout of E20. E20 was rolled out only after successful validation of fuel systems, engine durability, drivability, reasonable material compatibility and emissions performance. These studies also established that legacy vehicles do not exhibit any significant variation in performance or abnormal wear and tear due to E20.
According to SIAM and ARAI, E20 improves acceleration and ride quality while reducing carbon emissions. Ethanol's higher-octane number supports modern high-compression engines and its higher heat of vaporisation improves combustion efficiency.
The transition to E20 has also delivered significant national benefits. The Ethanol Blended Petrol Programme has saved over ₹1.97 lakh crore in foreign exchange, substituted nearly 316 lakh metric tonnes of crude oil, reduced around 952 lakh metric tonnes of CO₂ emissions and transferred over ₹1.66 lakh crore to farmers.
Further, OMCs follow stringent Standard Operating Procedures (SOPs) covering procurement, blending, storage, transportation and retail dispensing. Fuel quality is tested at the distillery, depot and retail outlet. Based on complaints received, OMCs have also carried out over 30,000 quality checks (in the last 10-20 days) at retail outlets to detect adulteration and ensure that only specification-compliant fuel reaches consumers. State Governments have also been requested to adopt zero tolerance against any instance of fuel adulteration
Public Sector Oil Marketing Companies (OMCs) have established robust consumer grievance redressal mechanisms to receive, investigate and resolve customer complaints and suggestions, including those relating to E20 fuel. Customers can register their grievances through multiple offline and online channels such as complaint/suggestion registers available at all retail outlets, dedicated toll-free customer care numbers, company websites and mobile applications, Customer Relationship Management (CRM) systems, social media platforms, e-mail, and the Centralized Public Grievance Redress and Monitoring System (CPGRAMS). The contact details of dealers and concerned field officers are prominently displayed at retail outlets to facilitate prompt grievance redressal. All complaints received through these channels are duly investigated and resolved within the stipulated timeframe in accordance with the established procedures of the OMCs.
Public awareness initiatives are also undertaken to educate consumers about the technical compatibility of E20 fuel with all petrol vehicles without any performance issue and the environmental and energy security benefits of ethanol blending. Consumer feedback received through the grievance redressal mechanisms is regularly monitored by the OMCs, and appropriate corrective measures are taken wherever required to ensure consumer confidence while advancing the Ethanol Blended Petrol (EBP) Programme.
This information was given by the MINISTER OF STATE IN THE MINISTRY OF PETROLEUM AND NATURAL GAS SHRI SURESH GOPI, in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

پیٹرولیم اور قدرتی گیس کی وزارت
سائنسی تحقیق کے بعد حکومت کا ای20 پیٹرول کی حفاظت اور بہترین کارکردگی کا دوبارہ اعلان
23 JUL 2026 3:05PM by PIB Delhi
ایتھنول بلینڈڈ پٹرول (ای بی پی) پروگرام کو نیتی آیوگ،آٹوموبائل مینوفیکچررز،آئل مارکیٹنگ کمپنیز (او ایم سی) آٹوموٹو ریسرچ ایسوسی ایشن آف انڈیا (اے آر اے آئی) سوسائٹی آف انڈین آٹوموبائل مینوفیکچررز (ایس آئی اے ایم) انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف پٹرولیم (آئی آئی پی) اور دیگر تکنیکی اداروں کو شامل کرتے ہوئے ایک مرحلہ وار،سائنسی طور پر توثیق شدہ اور مشاورتی عمل کے ذریعے نافذ کیا گیا ہے ۔
ایتھنول کوئی نیا ایندھن نہیں ہے۔ یہ ایک صدی سے زیادہ عرصے سے عالمی سطح پر استعمال ہوتا رہا ہے،برازیل جیسے ممالک کئی دہائیوں سے اعلی ایتھنول مرکب استعمال کررہے ہیں۔ ہندوستان میں،ایتھنول بلینڈڈ پٹرول (ای بی پی) پروگرام کا آغاز 2001 میں ایک پائلٹ کے ساتھ ہوا،ای 5 کو 2006 میں متعارف کرایا گیا تھا،اور اگرچہ 2013-14 میں ملاوٹ تقریبا 1.53 فیصد رہی،اس کے بعد سے اس میں بتدریج اضافہ کیا گیا ہے ۔
آٹوموبائل مینوفیکچررز،ایس آئی اے ایم،اے آر اے آئی،اجزاء مینوفیکچررز،ٹیسٹنگ ایجنسیوں اور آئل مارکیٹنگ کمپنیوں (او ایم سی) کے ساتھ وسیع مشاورت کے بعد ہی اعلی ایتھنول مرکب کا آغاز کیا گیا ۔
حکومت کو گاڑیوں کے مینوفیکچررز،آٹوموبائل ایسوسی ایشنزیا صارفین کی تنظیموں کی طرف سے ایندھن کی کارکردگی،انجن کی کارکردگی،دیکھ بھال کے اخراجات اور مجموعی ڈرائیونگ کے تجربے کے حوالے سے ای 20 پٹرول کے استعمال کے حوالے سے کوئی وسیعیا ٹھوس شکایات موصول نہیں ہوئی ہیں۔ تاہم،حکومت نے میڈیا اور سوشل میڈیاکے ذریعے ظاہر کیے گئے کچھ خدشات کا نوٹس لیا ہے،جن کا سائنسی طور پر جائزہ لیا گیا ہے ۔
اے آر اے آئی،ایس آئی اے ایم،آئی او سی ایل،آئی آئی پی اور آٹوموبائل مینوفیکچررز کے ذریعہ کئے گئے وسیع لیبارٹری اسٹڈیز اور فیلڈ ٹرائلز نے انجن کی پائیداری،ڈرائیو ایبلٹی،اسٹارٹ ایبلٹی،سنکنرن مزاحمت،مادی مطابقت،اخراج اور ایندھن کی کارکردگی جیسے پیرامیٹرز کا احاطہ کرتے ہوئے اس بات کی تصدیق کی ہے کہ ای 20 مقررہ معیارات کے تحت استعمال کے لیے محفوظ ہے ۔
انتحقیقوں نے یہ بھی ثابت کیا کہ پرانے ماڈل کی گاڑیاںای20 کی وجہ سے کارکردگی میں کوئی نمایاں تغیریا غیر معمولیٹوٹ پھوٹ کی نمائش نہیں کرتی ہیں۔ ان وسیع لیبارٹری اسٹڈیز،فیلڈ کی توثیق اور حقیقی دنیا کے آپریٹنگ تجربے نے E20 ایندھن کی وجہ سے گاڑی کی کارکردگی پر کوئی وسیع پیمانے پر منفی اثر قائم نہیں کیا ہے ۔
حکومت کی تشخیص نہ صرف لیبارٹری ریسرچ پر بلکہ ملک گیر نفاذ کے بعد بڑے پیمانے کے تجربے پر بھی مبنی ہے۔ ہندوستان میں ہر روز تقریبا 8 کروڑ گاڑیاں خوردہ دکانوں پر جاتی ہیں (تقریبا 80فیصد پٹرول گاڑیاں)
ای15 + مرکب پٹرول ساڑھے تین سال سے زیادہ اور ای19-ای20 ایندھن ڈھائی سال سے زیادہ عرصے سے بڑے پیمانے پر استعمال میں ہے۔ 20 کروڑ سے زیادہ دو پہیہ گاڑیاں اور 3 کروڑ سے زیادہ پٹرول کاریں ایتھنول کی ملاوٹ کی وجہ سے بڑے پیمانے پر انجن کی ناکامییا گاڑی کے ٹوٹنے کے کسی تصدیق شدہ ثبوت کے بغیر اسسے چل رہی ہیں۔ مینوفیکچرر سروس ڈیٹا اس بات کی تصدیق کرتا ہے کہ ای20 ایندھن کی وجہ سے گاڑی کی زندگی میں کوئی غیر معمولی سنکنرن،ٹوٹ پھوٹ نہیںہوتی ہے۔ مینوفیکچررز ای 20 ایندھن استعمال کرنے والی گاڑیوں کے لیے وارنٹی کی ذمہ داریوں کا احترام کرتے ہیں،جس سے اس کی حفاظت اور معتبریت پر مزید اعتماد ہوتا ہے ۔
ایک معروف او ای ایم نے مالی سال 25-2026 کے دوران 2.84 کروڑ گاڑیوں کی خدمت کی،جس میں تقریبا 1.5 کروڑ گاڑیاں شامل ہیں جو اصل میں ای 20 سے مطابقت نہیں رکھتی تھیں،اور ای 20 سے منسلک خرابی،حصوں کی ٹوٹ پھوٹ یاکمی کمی کی اطلاع نہیں دی گئی تھی۔ ایک معروف دو پہیہ کمپنی نے اسی طرح کے فیلڈ تجربے کی اطلاع دی ہے۔ ایک او ای ایم نے حال ہی میں کہا ہے کہ توسیع شدہ مدت کے دوران ٹریک کی گئی 1.4 کروڑ ای 20 سے چلنے والی گاڑیوں کے اعداد و شمار میں ایتھنول سے پیدا ہونے والے خرابی کا کوئی ثبوت نہیں ملا۔ اے آر اے آئی نے اس بات کی تصدیق کی کہ گاڑیاں صارفین تک پہنچنے سے پہلے سخت بین الاقوامی معیار کی توثیق سے گزرتی ہیں ۔
مائیلیج کے حوالے سے،سرکاری ایجنسیوں اور آٹوموبائل مینوفیکچررز کے مطالعے سے پتہ چلتا ہے کہ ایندھن کی کارکردگی کئی عوامل سے متاثر ہوتی ہے،جن میں ڈرائیونگ کے حالات،ڈرائیونگ کی عادات اور گاڑی کی دیکھ بھال شامل ہیں۔ کچھ ای10 ڈیزائن کردہ گاڑیوں میں ایندھن کیکارکردگی میں کوئی کمی عام طور پر تقریبا 3-5فیصد تک محدود ہے،جبکہ ای20 اعلی آکٹین کی درجہ بندی،اعلی اینٹی ناک خصوصیات،کلینر دہن اور ہموار انجن کی کارکردگی پیش کرتا ہے.
آٹوموبائل مینوفیکچررز،اجزاء کے سپلائرز،ایس آئی اے ایم،اے آر اے آئی،ٹیسٹنگ ایجنسیاں اور آئل مارکیٹنگ کمپنیاں سائنسی تشخیص اور ای 20 کے مرحلہ وار نفاذ کے ہر مرحلے سے وابستہ تھیں۔ ایندھن کے نظام کی کامیاب توثیق،انجن کی پائیداری،ڈرائیو ایبلٹی، معقول مواد کی مطابقت اور اخراج کی کارکردگی کے بعد ہی ای 20 کا آغاز کیا گیا۔ ان مطالعات نے یہ بھی ثابت کیا کہ پرانے ماڈل والی گاڑیاںای20 کی وجہ سے کارکردگی میں کوئی نمایاں تغیریا غیر معمولی ٹوٹ پھوٹ کو ظاہر نہیں کرتی ہیں ۔
ایس آئی اے ایم اور اے آر اے آئی کے مطابق،ای 20 کاربن کے اخراج کو کم کرتے ہوئے ایکسلریشن اور سواری کے معیار کو بہتر بناتا ہے۔ ایتھنول کا اعلی آکٹین نمبر جدید ہائی کمپریشن انجنوں کی حمایت کرتا ہے اور اس کی بخارات کی زیادہ گرمی دہن کی کارکردگی کو بہتر بناتی ہے ۔
ای 20 کی منتقلی سے نمایاں قومی فوائد حاصل ہوئے ہیں۔ ایتھنول بلینڈڈ پیٹرول پروگرام نے 1.97 لاکھ کروڑ روپے سے زائد کا زرمبادلہ بچایا ہے، تقریباً 316 لاکھ میٹرک ٹن خام تیل کا متبادل فراہم کیا ہے، CO کے اخراج میں تقریباً 952 لاکھ میٹرک ٹن کمی کی ہے اور کسانوں کو 1.66 لاکھ کروڑ روپے سے زائد منتقل کیے ہیں۔
مزید برآں، او ایم سیز خریداری، بلینڈنگ، اسٹوریج، نقل و حمل اور ریٹیل ڈسپنسنگ پر مشتمل سخت معیاری ضابطۂ عمل پر عمل کرتی ہیں۔ ایندھن کا معیار ڈسٹلری، ڈیپو اور ریٹیل آؤٹ لیٹ پر جانچا جاتا ہے۔ موصول ہونے والی شکایات کی بنیاد پر، او ایم سیز نے ریٹیل آؤٹ لیٹس پر (گزشتہ 10-20 دنوں میں) 30,000 سے زائد کوالٹی چیکس بھی کیے ہیں تاکہ ملاوٹ کا پتہ لگایا جا سکے اور یہ یقینی بنایا جا سکے کہ صرف معیار پر پورا اترنے والا ایندھن ہی صارفین تک پہنچے۔ صوبائی / ریاستی حکومتوں سے بھی درخواست کی گئی ہے کہ وہ ایندھن میں ملاوٹ کے کسی بھی واقعہ کے خلاف قطعی برداشت نہ کرنے کی پالیسی اپنائیں۔
سرکاری شعبے کی آئل مارکیٹنگ کمپنیوں (اور ایم سی) نے گاہکوں کی شکایات اور تجاویز—بشمول ای20 ایندھن سے متعلق—موصول کرنے، ان کی تحقیقات کرنے اور انہیں حل کرنے کے لیے ایک مضبوط نظام قائم کیا ہے۔ صارفین اپنی شکایات مختلف آن لائن اور آف لائن ذرائع سے درج کروا سکتے ہیں، جیسے کہ تمام ریٹیل آؤٹ لیٹس (پیٹرول پمپ) پر موجود شکایت/تجاویز کے رجسٹر، خصوصی ٹول فری کسٹمر کیئر نمبرز، کمپنیوں کی ویب سائٹس اور موبائل ایپلی کیشنز، کسٹمر ریلیشن شپ مینجمنٹ (سی آر ایم)سسٹم، سوشل میڈیا پلیٹ فارمز، ای میل، اور سینٹرلائزڈ پبلک گریوانس ریڈریس اینڈ مانیٹرنگ سسٹم (سی پی جی آر اے ہم ایس)۔ ڈیلروں اور متعلقہ فیلڈ افسران کی رابطے کی تفصیلات ریٹیل آؤٹ لیٹس پر واضح طور پر آویزاں کی گئی ہیں تاکہ شکایات کے فوری ازالے کو آسان بنایا جا سکے۔ ان تمام ذرائع سے موصول ہونے والی تمام شکایات کی باقاعدہ تحقیقات کی جاتی ہے اور اور ایم سی کے طے شدہ طریقہ کار کے مطابق مقررہ وقت کے اندر ان کا ازالہ کیا جاتا ہے۔
​صارفین کو تمام پیٹرول گاڑیوں کے ساتھ ای20 ایندھن کی تکنیکی مطابقت (بغیر کسی کارکردگی کے مسئلے کے) اور ایتھنول بلینڈنگ کے ماحولیاتی و توانائی کی حفاظت کے فوائد کے بارے میں آگاہ کرنے کے لیے عوامی بیداری کے اقدامات بھی کیے جاتے ہیں۔ شکایات کے ازالے کے اس نظام کے ذریعے موصول ہونے والے صارفین کے فیڈ بیک کی اور اس ایم سی کی جانب سے باقاعدگی سے نگرانی کی جاتی ہے، اور جہاں بھی ضرورت ہو مناسب اصلاحی اقدامات کیے جاتے ہیں تاکہ ایتھنول بلینڈڈ پیٹرول (ایک بی پی) پروگرام کو آگے بڑھاتے ہوئے صارفین کے اعتماد کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے۔
​یہ معلومات پٹرولیم اور قدرتی گیس کی وزارت میں وزیر مملکت جناب سریش گوپی نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں فراہم کیں۔