Ministry of Culture
PROMOTING INDIAN CULTURE ABROAD
23 JUL 2026 3:50PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Culture promotes India's art and culture abroad with a view to strengthening cultural relations with foreign countries through the conclusion and implementation of Cultural Agreements, Cultural Exchange Programmes, Memoranda of Understanding on Cultural Cooperation, and other bilateral cultural instruments. The Ministry also coordinates India's participation in multilateral cultural forums, including G20, BRICS, SCO, SAARC, and other international platforms, to enhance cultural cooperation and promote India's soft power.
Further, the Ministry administers the Global Engagement Scheme (GES), under which Festivals of India are organised abroad to showcase India's diverse cultural traditions. The Scheme also provides Grants-in-Aid to Indo-Foreign Friendship Cultural Societies through Indian Missions abroad for the promotion of Indian art, culture, and cultural exchanges.
The Scheme “Global Engagement Scheme” has been revised and continued for the period FY 2026-27 to 2030-31 with an outlay of Rs. 299.94 crore. The Scheme has the following Sub Schemes:
1. International Cultural Exchange Programme
2. Project Mausam
3. Brihattar Bharat
4. Safeguarding the Intangible Cultural Heritage (ICH) and Diverse Cultural Traditions of India
In addition, the Indian Council for Cultural Relations (ICCR), an organisation under the Ministry of External Affairs, plays a significant role in promoting Indian culture across the world through Indian Missions/Posts and its network of Cultural Centres abroad. ICCR undertakes a wide range of cultural activities, including the teaching of Yoga, Indian classical and folk dance, vocal and instrumental music, Indian languages and other cultural disciplines.
The budgetary provisions and actual expenses for “Global Engagement Scheme” during the last five financial years are as under:
Financial Year
Budgetary Provisions
(Rupees in Crore)
Actual Expenses
(Rupees in Crore)
2021-22
10.50
9.86
2022-23
16.25
12.96
2023-24
25.72
24.92
2024-25
10.50
9.08
2025-26
4.65
2.60
This information was given by Union Minister for Culture and Tourism Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today

ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨਾ
23 JUL 2026 3:50PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰਕ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਕਲਾ ਅਤੇ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਦਾ ਮਕਸਦ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰਕ ਸਮਝੌਤਿਆਂ, ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰਕ ਅਦਾਨ-ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮਾਂ, ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰਕ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ‘ਤੇ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਸਮਝੌਤਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਦੁਵੱਲੇ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰਕ ਮਾਧਿਅਮਾਂ ਦੇ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਦੂਜੇ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰਕ ਸਬੰਧ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੈ। ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰਕ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ‘ਸੌਫਟ ਪਾਵਰ’ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਜੀ20, ਬ੍ਰਿਕਸ, ਐੱਸਸੀਓ, ਸਾਰਕ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਮੰਚਾਂ ਸਮੇਤ ਬਹੁਪੱਖੀ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰਕ ਮੰਚਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰੀ ਦਾ ਤਾਲਮੇਲ ਵੀ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ, ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਗਲੋਬਲ ਐਂਗੇਜਮੈਂਟ ਸਕੀਮ (ਜੀਈਐੱਸ) ਦਾ ਸੰਚਾਲਨ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀਆਂ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰਕ ਪਰੰਪਰਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਦਿਖਾਉਣ ਲਈ ‘ਭਾਰਤ ਮਹੋਤਸਵ’ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਂਦੇ ਹਨ। ਇਹ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਕਲਾ, ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰਕ ਅਦਾਨ-ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਦੇਣ ਲਈ ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਥਿਤ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਮਿਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਭਾਰਤ-ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ੀ ਮੈਤਰੀ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰਕ ਕਮੇਟੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਗ੍ਰਾਂਟ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਵੀ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਦੀ ਹੈ।
“ਗਲੋਬਲ ਐਂਗੇਜਮੈਂਟ ਸਕੀਮ” ਨੂੰ ਸੰਸ਼ੋਧਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਨੂੰ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ 2026-27 ਤੋਂ 2030-31 ਦੀ ਮਿਆਦ ਲਈ 299.94 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੇ ਖਰਚੇ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਜਾਰੀ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦੇ ਹੇਠ ਲਿਖੀਆਂ ਉਪ-ਯੋਜਨਾਵਾਂ ਹਨ:
1. ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰਕ ਅਦਾਨ-ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ
2. ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਮੌਸਮ
3. ਬ੍ਰਿਹਤਰ ਭਾਰਤ
4. ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀਆਂ ਅਮੂਰਤ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰਕ ਵਿਰਾਸਤ (ਆਈਸੀਐੱਚ) ਅਤੇ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰਕ ਪਰੰਪਰਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ।
ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ, ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਇੱਕ ਸੰਗਠਨ, ਭਾਰਤੀ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰਕ ਸਬੰਧ ਪਰਿਸ਼ਦ (ਆਈਸੀਸੀਆਰ), ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਮਿਸ਼ਨਾਂ/ਪੋਸਟਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰਕ ਕੇਂਦਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਨੈੱਟਵਰਕ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਦੁਨੀਆ ਭਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਦੇਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਨਿਭਾਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ। ਆਈਸੀਸੀਆਰ ਯੋਗ, ਭਾਰਤੀ ਸ਼ਾਸਤਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਲੋਕ ਨਾਚ, ਵੋਕਲ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਜ਼ ਸੰਗੀਤ, ਭਾਰਤੀ ਭਾਸ਼ਾਵਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰਕ ਵਿਸ਼ਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਸਮੇਤ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰਕ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਇੱਕ ਵਿਸਤ੍ਰਿਤ ਲੜੀ ਸੰਚਾਲਿਤ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਪਿਛਲੇ ਪੰਜ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਵਰ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਦੌਰਾਨ “ਗਲੋਬਲ ਐਂਗੇਜਮੈਂਟ ਸਕੀਮ” ਲਈ ਬਜਟੀ ਪ੍ਰਾਵਧਾਨ ਅਤੇ ਅਸਲ ਖਰਚ ਇਸ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਹਨ:
ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸਾਲ
ਬਜਟੀ ਵਿਵਸਥਾਵਾਂ
(ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਵਿੱਚ)
ਅਸਲ ਖਰਚੇ
(ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਵਿੱਚ)
2021-22
10.50
9.86
2022-23
16.25
12.96
2023-24
25.72
24.92
2024-25
10.50
9.08
2025-26
4.65
2.60
ਇਹ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਟੂਰਿਜ਼ਮ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਗਜੇਂਦਰ ਸਿੰਘ ਸ਼ੇਖਾਵਤ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਰਾਜ ਸਭਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਲਿਖਤੀ ਜਵਾਬ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਿੱਤੀ।