Ministry of Culture
PROMOTING INDIAN CULTURE ABROAD
23 JUL 2026 3:50PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Culture promotes India's art and culture abroad with a view to strengthening cultural relations with foreign countries through the conclusion and implementation of Cultural Agreements, Cultural Exchange Programmes, Memoranda of Understanding on Cultural Cooperation, and other bilateral cultural instruments. The Ministry also coordinates India's participation in multilateral cultural forums, including G20, BRICS, SCO, SAARC, and other international platforms, to enhance cultural cooperation and promote India's soft power.
Further, the Ministry administers the Global Engagement Scheme (GES), under which Festivals of India are organised abroad to showcase India's diverse cultural traditions. The Scheme also provides Grants-in-Aid to Indo-Foreign Friendship Cultural Societies through Indian Missions abroad for the promotion of Indian art, culture, and cultural exchanges.
The Scheme “Global Engagement Scheme” has been revised and continued for the period FY 2026-27 to 2030-31 with an outlay of Rs. 299.94 crore. The Scheme has the following Sub Schemes:
1. International Cultural Exchange Programme
2. Project Mausam
3. Brihattar Bharat
4. Safeguarding the Intangible Cultural Heritage (ICH) and Diverse Cultural Traditions of India
In addition, the Indian Council for Cultural Relations (ICCR), an organisation under the Ministry of External Affairs, plays a significant role in promoting Indian culture across the world through Indian Missions/Posts and its network of Cultural Centres abroad. ICCR undertakes a wide range of cultural activities, including the teaching of Yoga, Indian classical and folk dance, vocal and instrumental music, Indian languages and other cultural disciplines.
The budgetary provisions and actual expenses for “Global Engagement Scheme” during the last five financial years are as under:
Financial Year
Budgetary Provisions
(Rupees in Crore)
Actual Expenses
(Rupees in Crore)
2021-22
10.50
9.86
2022-23
16.25
12.96
2023-24
25.72
24.92
2024-25
10.50
9.08
2025-26
4.65
2.60
This information was given by Union Minister for Culture and Tourism Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today

संस्कृति मंत्रालय
विदेशों में भारतीय संस्कृति को बढ़ावा देना
23 JUL 2026 3:50PM by PIB Delhi
संस्कृति मंत्रालय विदेशों में भारत की कला और संस्कृति को बढ़ावा देता है। इसका मकसद सांस्कृतिक समझौतों, सांस्कृतिक आदान-प्रदान कार्यक्रमों, सांस्कृतिक सहयोग पर किये जाने वाले समझौतों और अन्य द्विपक्षीय सांस्कृतिक माध्यमों के ज़रिए दूसरे देशों के साथ सांस्कृतिक संबंध मज़बूत करना है। मंत्रालय सांस्कृतिक सहयोग बढ़ाने और भारत की 'सॉफ्ट पावर' को बढ़ावा देने के लिए जी20, ब्रिक्स, एससीओ, सार्क तथा अन्य अंतरराष्ट्रीय मंचों सहित बहुपक्षीय सांस्कृतिक मंचों में भारत की भागीदारी का समन्वय भी करता है।
इसके अलावा, मंत्रालय वैश्विक सहभागिता योजना (जीईएस) का संचालन करता है, जिसके तहत विदेशों में भारत के विविध सांस्कृतिक परंपराओं को दिखाने के लिए 'भारत महोत्सव' आयोजित किए जाते हैं। यह योजना भारतीय कला, संस्कृति और सांस्कृतिक आदान-प्रदान को बढ़ावा देने के लिए विदेशों में स्थित भारतीय मिशनों के माध्यम से भारत-विदेशी मैत्री सांस्कृतिक समितियों को अनुदान सहायता भी प्रदान करती है।
“वैश्विक सहभागिता योजना” को संशोधित किया गया है और इसे वित्तीय वर्ष 2026-27 से 2030-31 की अवधि के लिए 299.94 करोड़ रुपये के परिव्यय के साथ जारी रखा गया है। इस योजना के निम्नलिखित उप-घटक हैं:
i. अंतरराष्ट्रीय सांस्कृतिक आदान-प्रदान कार्यक्रम
ii. प्रोजेक्ट मौसम
iii. बृहत्तर भारत
iv. भारत की अमूर्त सांस्कृतिक विरासत (आईसीएच) और विविध सांस्कृतिक परंपराओं की सुरक्षा
इसके अलावा, विदेश मंत्रालय के तहत एक संगठन, भारतीय सांस्कृतिक संबंध परिषद (आईसीसीआर), विदेशों में भारतीय मिशनों/पोस्टों और अपने सांस्कृतिक केंद्रों के नेटवर्क के माध्यम से दुनिया भर में भारतीय संस्कृति को बढ़ावा देने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाता है। आईसीसीआर योग, भारतीय शास्त्रीय और लोक नृत्य, गायन और वाद्य संगीत, भारतीय भाषाओं और अन्य सांस्कृतिक विषयों के शिक्षण सहित सांस्कृतिक गतिविधियों की एक विस्तृत श्रृंखला संचालित करता है।
पिछले पाँच वित्तीय वर्षों के दौरान “वैश्विक सहभागिता योजना” के लिए बजटीय प्रावधान और वास्तविक खर्च इस प्रकार हैं:
वित्तीय वर्ष
बजटीय प्रावधान
(करोड़ रुपये में)
वास्तविक खर्च
(करोड़ रुपये में)
2021-22
10.50
9.86
2022-23
16.25
12.96
2023-24
25.72
24.92
2024-25
10.50
9.08
2025-26
4.65
2.60
यह जानकारी केंद्रीय संस्कृति और पर्यटन मंत्री श्री गजेंद्र सिंह शेखावत ने आज राज्यसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।