Ministry of Culture
ANCIENT MONUMENTS AND HERITAGE SITES IN SOUTH INDIA
23 JUL 2026 3:51PM by PIB Delhi
There are 1100 monuments and sites (areas) declared as of national importance in South India, which are under the care and maintenance of the Archaeological Survey of India (ASI). The State-wise details are as under:
Sl. No
Name of State
Number of Monuments and Sites
1.
Andhra Pradesh
136
2.
Karnataka
506
3.
Kerala
30
4.
Puducherry (UT)
07
5.
Tamil Nadu
412
6.
Telangana
09
Total
1100
Periodic inspections are carried out by ASI to assess the status of protected monuments and sites. Based on the requirement, works related to maintenance, preservation, restoration and conservation are taken up as a regular practice, in accordance with the National Conservation Policy, 2014, and subject to availability of resources. Further, no protected monument or site is in a deteriorating condition.
The funds allocated and utilized during last five years on conservation of protected monuments and sites located in southern states under ASI is as follows:
(Rupees in Crores)
Financial Year
Allocation
Expenditure
2021-22
56.64
56.44
2022-23
94.48
94.48
2023-24
97.83
97.83
2024-25
67.48
67.44
2025-26
79.89
79.89
ASI promotes community participation and awareness through heritage walks, lectures, exhibitions, competitions, guided tours and outreach programmes organised on occasions such as World Heritage Day, World Tourism, and World Heritage Week etc. Further, to enhance tourism while ensuring preservation, ASI has provided visitor amenities like as drinking water, toilets, Braille signage, QR code-based information systems, souvenir shops, and sound and light shows etc. at selected monuments and sites with high visitor footfall.
This information was given by Union Minister for Culture and Tourism Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

సాంస్కృతిక మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
దక్షిణ భారతదేశంలో ప్రాచీన కట్టడాలు, వారసత్వ స్థలాలు
23 JUL 2026 3:51PM by PIB Hyderabad
దక్షిణ భారతదేశంలో 1100 కట్టడాలను, స్థలాల (ప్రాంతాల)ను జాతీయ ప్రాధాన్యం కలిగినవిగా ప్రకటించారు. వీటి నిర్వహణ, పరిరక్షణ బాధ్యతలు భారత పురావస్తు సర్వే సంస్థ (ఏఎస్ఐ)వి. రాష్ట్రం-వారీ వివరాలు ఈ కింది విధంగా ఉన్నాయి:
వరుస సంఖ్య
రాష్ట్రం పేరు
కట్టడాలు, స్థలాల సంఖ్య
1.
ఆంధ్రప్రదేశ్
136
2.
కర్ణాటక
506
3.
కేరళ
30
4.
పుదుచ్చేరి (కేంద్రపాలిత ప్రాంతం)
07
5.
తమిళనాడు
412
6.
తెలంగాణ
09
మొత్తం
1100
సంరక్షిత కట్టడాలు, స్థలాల స్థితిని ఎప్పటికప్పుడు ఏఎస్ఐ పర్యవేక్షిస్తుంటుంది. అవసరాన్ని బట్టి జాతీయ సంరక్షణ విధానం-2014కు అనుగుణంగా, వనరుల లభ్యతకు లోబడి నిర్వహణ, పరిరక్షణ, పునరుద్ధరణ, సంవర్ధనలకు సంబంధించిన పనుల్ని క్రమం తప్పక చేపడుతున్నారు. ఏ సంరక్షిత స్మారకం గాని, లేదా స్థలం గాని శిథిలావస్థలో లేదు.
గత అయిదు సంవత్సరాల కాలంలో ఏఎస్ఐ దక్షిణాది రాష్ట్రాల్లో సంరక్షిత స్మారకాలు, స్థలాల సంరక్షణకు కేటాయించిన, ఉపయోగించిన నిధుల వివరాలు ఈ కింది విధంగా ఉన్నాయి:
(కోట్ల రూపాయల్లో)
ఆర్థిక సంవత్సరం
కేటాయింపు
ఖర్చు
2021-22
56.64
56.44
2022-23
94.48
94.48
2023-24
97.83
97.83
2024-25
67.48
67.44
2025-26
79.89
79.89
ప్రపంచ వారసత్వ దినోత్సవం, ప్రపంచ పర్యాటక దినోత్సవం, ప్రపంచ వారసత్వ వారోత్సవం తదితర సందర్భాల్లో ఏఎస్ఐ ‘హెరిటేజ్ వాక్స్’ను, ఉపన్యాసాలను, ప్రదర్శనలను, పోటీలనుగైడ్లతో కూడిన యాత్రలను, జనబాహుళ్యం చెంతకు వెళ్లే కార్యక్రమాల వంటి వాటిని నిర్వహిస్తూ ప్రజల భాగస్వామ్యాన్ని, జనచైతన్యాన్ని పెంపొందిస్తోంది. ప్రధాన కట్టడాలు, స్థలాల వద్ద తాగునీరు, టాయిలెట్లు, బ్రెయిలీ లిపితో సైన్‌బోర్డులు, క్యూఆర్‌ కోడ్ ఆధారిత సమాచార వ్యవస్థలు, సావనీర్ షాపులు, సౌండ్ అండ్ లైట్ షోల వంటి సౌకర్యాలను సమకూర్చి మరింత ఎక్కువ మంది పర్యాటకులను ఆకట్టుకొనేటట్లు ప్రోత్సాహక చర్యలను కూడా చేపడుతోంది.
కేంద్ర సాంస్కృతిక, పర్యాటక శాఖ మంత్రి శ్రీ గజేంద్ర సింగ్ షెఖావత్ ఈ రోజు రాజ్యసభలో ఇచ్చిన ఓ రాతపూర్వక సమాధానంలో ఈ సమాచారాన్ని అందించారు.