Ministry of Culture
ANCIENT MONUMENTS AND HERITAGE SITES IN SOUTH INDIA
23 JUL 2026 3:51PM by PIB Delhi
There are 1100 monuments and sites (areas) declared as of national importance in South India, which are under the care and maintenance of the Archaeological Survey of India (ASI). The State-wise details are as under:
Sl. No
Name of State
Number of Monuments and Sites
1.
Andhra Pradesh
136
2.
Karnataka
506
3.
Kerala
30
4.
Puducherry (UT)
07
5.
Tamil Nadu
412
6.
Telangana
09
Total
1100
Periodic inspections are carried out by ASI to assess the status of protected monuments and sites. Based on the requirement, works related to maintenance, preservation, restoration and conservation are taken up as a regular practice, in accordance with the National Conservation Policy, 2014, and subject to availability of resources. Further, no protected monument or site is in a deteriorating condition.
The funds allocated and utilized during last five years on conservation of protected monuments and sites located in southern states under ASI is as follows:
(Rupees in Crores)
Financial Year
Allocation
Expenditure
2021-22
56.64
56.44
2022-23
94.48
94.48
2023-24
97.83
97.83
2024-25
67.48
67.44
2025-26
79.89
79.89
ASI promotes community participation and awareness through heritage walks, lectures, exhibitions, competitions, guided tours and outreach programmes organised on occasions such as World Heritage Day, World Tourism, and World Heritage Week etc. Further, to enhance tourism while ensuring preservation, ASI has provided visitor amenities like as drinking water, toilets, Braille signage, QR code-based information systems, souvenir shops, and sound and light shows etc. at selected monuments and sites with high visitor footfall.
This information was given by Union Minister for Culture and Tourism Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

கலாசாரத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
தமிழ்நாட்டில் 412 நினைவுச் சின்னங்கள், பகுதிகள் இந்தியத் தொல்பொருள் ஆய்வகத்தின் கீழ் பராமரிக்கப்படுகிறது
23 JUL 2026 3:51PM by PIB Chennai
இந்திய தொல்பொருள் ஆய்வகத்தின் பராமரிப்பின் கீழ், தென்னிந்தியாவில் 1,100-க்கும் மேற்பட்ட நினைவுச் சின்னங்களும் பகுதிகளும் தேசிய முக்கியத்துவம் வாய்ந்தவையாக அறிவிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
இதில் தமிழ்நாட்டில் 412, புதுச்சேரியில் 7, ஆந்திரப்பிரதேசத்தில் 136, கர்நாடகாவில் 506, கேரளாவில் 30, தெலங்கானாவில் 9 நினைவுச் சின்னங்களும் பகுதிகளும் உள்ளன. பாதுகாக்கப்பட்ட இந்த நினைவுச் சின்னங்கள், பகுதிகளில், காலமுறையில் அடிப்படையில் இந்தியத் தொல்பொருள் ஆய்வகம் மதிப்பீடு செய்கிறது. தேவையின் அடிப்படையில் பராமரிப்பு, மறுசீரமைப்புத் தொடர்பான பணிகள் நடைபெறுகின்றன.
கடந்த 2025-26-ம் நிதியாண்டில் இந்த நினைவுச் சின்னங்கள், பகுதிகளின் பாதுகாப்புக்காக ரூ.79.89 கோடி ஒதுக்கப்பட்டு முழுமையாக செலவிடப்பட்டுள்ளது.
உலகப் பாரம்பரிய தினம், உலகச் சுற்றுலா தினம், உலகப் பாரம்பரிய வாரம் போன்ற நிகழ்வுகளில் விரிவுரைகள், கண்காட்சிகள், போட்டிகள், மக்கள் தொடர்பு நிகழ்ச்சிகள் ஆகியவற்றின் மூலம் சமூகத்தின் பங்கேற்பு, விழிப்புணர்வை இந்தியத் தொல்பொருள் ஆராய்ச்சி மையம் ஊக்குவிக்கிறது.
இத்தகவலை மத்திய கலாச்சாரம், சுற்றுலாத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு கஜேந்திர சிங் ஷெகாவத், மாநிலங்களவையில் இன்று எழுத்துப் பூர்வமாக அளித்த பதிலில் தெரிவித்தார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2288286&reg=3&lang=1