Ministry of Culture
DIGITISATION OF MUSEUMS AND ARCHIVES
23 JUL 2026 3:52PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Culture is implementing a digitisation initiative through the JATAN software, developed in technical collaboration with C-DAC, Pune, for digitisation of museum collections and archival resources. A national digital repository has been created through the Museums of India portal, where digitised collections of eight National Level Museums, two ASI Site Museums and Dr. Babasaheb Ambedkar Museum, Pune are available. As on 15.07.2026, 3,75,707 artefacts out of 4,88,983 artefacts have been digitised and made available online (Annexure-I). Digitised Articles till date can be viewed by accessing the following link:
https://museumsofindia.gov.in/repository
Digitisation of collections and archival resources is also being undertaken in a phased manner by the Ministry and its organisations. Further, under the Museum Grant Scheme, financial assistance is provided for digitisation of museum collections. During the last three financial years, financial assistance of Rs.25 lakh has been sanctioned under the Scheme for this purpose.
The Gyan Bharatam Mission, launched under the Ministry of Culture, aims to safeguard India’s vast manuscript heritage and revive its civilizational knowledge traditions for future generations. In this regard, more than 3.5 lakhs digitised manuscripts are available on Gyan Bharatam portal at present for public access which can be viewed by accessing the following link:
https://gyanbharatam.com/
Digitisation of archival records are undertaken by the National Archives of India under the Ministry of Culture with the objective of preserving valuable documentary heritage and facilitating wider access to archival records.
The National Archives of India is in the process to digitise 30 crore pages and preservation of 4.5 crore pages. The current status of project is as under-
Total no. of digitised images as on 21.07.2026 is 17, 67, 40, 596 (Approx: 17.67 Cr)
Public accessibility has been enhanced through the availability of digitised collections on digital platforms and by strengthening digital repositories and searchable databases. Also, the digitised archival records are being uploaded to NAI's dedicated portal, 'Abhilekh Patal', to facilitate worldwide access to India's archival heritage for researchers, scholars, and the general public. Statistics are available on the Abhilekh Patal portal at: https://www.abhilekh-patal.in/
This information was given by Union Minister for Culture and Tourism Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today
***
M Annadurai
Annexure – I
Comparative statement for digitised collections available on the website till 15th July, 2026.
Sl.
No.
Name of Museum
Total Number of artefacts in the Museum
Available on website
% Available on the website
1
National Museum
206169
119255
57.84
2
Indian Museum
108000
91013
84.27
3
Victoria Memorial
Hall
29220
28592
97.85
4
Salar Jung Museum
48367
48349
99.96
5
Allahabad Museum
70121
63781
90.96
6
NGMA,
New Delhi
15929
13578
85.24
7
NGMA, Mumbai
1461
1461
100.00
8
NGMA, Bengaluru
534
526
98.50
9
ASI, Goa Museum
729
702
96.30
10
ASI, Nagarjunakonda
Museum.
8453
8450
99.96
Total
488983
375707
76.83

संस्‍कृति मंत्रालय
संग्रहालयों और अभिलेखागारों का डिजिटलीकरण
23 JUL 2026 3:52PM by PIB Delhi
संस्कृति मंत्रालय, संग्रहालय संग्रहों और अभिलेखागार संसाधनों के डिजिटलीकरण के लिए सी-डैक, पुणे के तकनीकी सहयोग से विकसित 'जतनसॉफ्टवेयर के माध्यम से एक डिजिटलीकरण पहल लागू कर रहा है। 'म्यूजियम्स ऑफ इंडिया' पोर्टल के माध्यम से एक राष्ट्रीय डिजिटल संग्रहण बनाया गया है, जहाँ आठ राष्ट्रीय स्तर के संग्रहालयों, दो ए.एस.आई. स्थल संग्रहालयों और डॉ. बाबासाहेब आंबेडकर संग्रहालय, पुणे के डिजिटलीकृत संग्रह उपलब्ध हैं। 15 जुलाई 2026 तक, 4,88,983 कलाकृतियों में से 3,75,707 कलाकृतियों का डिजिटलीकरण कर उन्हें ऑनलाइन उपलब्ध करा दिया गया है (अनुलगनक-I)। अब तक डिजिटलीकृत की गई सामग्रियों को निम्नलिखित लिंक के माध्यम से देखा जा सकता है:
https://museumsofindia.gov.in/repository
मंत्रालय और इसके संगठनों द्वारा संग्रहों और अभिलेखागार संसाधनों का डिजिटलीकरण भी चरणबद्ध तरीके से किया जा रहा है। इसके अलावा, संग्रहालय अनुदान योजना के तहत संग्रहालय संग्रहों के डिजिटलीकरण के लिए वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान की जाती है। पिछले तीन वित्तीय वर्षों के दौरान, इस उद्देश्य के लिए योजना के तहत 25 लाख रुपये की वित्तीय सहायता स्वीकृत की गई है।
संस्कृति मंत्रालय के तहत शुरू किए गए 'ज्ञान भारतम् मिशन' का उद्देश्य भारत की विशाल पांडुलिपि विरासत को सुरक्षित रखना और आने वाली पीढ़ियों के लिए इसकी सभ्यतागत ज्ञान परंपराओं को पुनर्जीवित करना है। इस दिशा में, अभी 'ज्ञान भारतम्' पोर्टल पर आम लोगों के लिए 3.5 लाख से अधिक डिजिटलीकृत पांडुलिपियाँ उपलब्ध हैं, जिन्हें नीचे दिए गए लिंक पर जाकर देखा जा सकता है:
https://gyanbharatam.com/
मूल्यवान दस्तावेजी धरोहर को संरक्षित करने और अभिलेखागार रिकॉर्ड तक व्यापक पहुँच को आसान बनाने के उद्देश्य से संस्कृति मंत्रालय के तहत भारतीय राष्ट्रीय अभिलेखागार द्वारा अभिलेखागार रिकॉर्ड का डिजिटलीकरण किया जा रहा है।
भारतीय राष्ट्रीय अभिलेखागार 30 करोड़ पृष्ठों के डिजिटलीकरण और 4.5 करोड़ पृष्ठों के संरक्षण की प्रक्रिया पूरी कर रहा है। परियोजना की वर्तमान स्थिति निम्न अनुसार है—
21 जुलाई 2026 तक डिजिटलीकृत छवियों की कुल संख्या: 17,67,40,596 (लगभग 17.67 करोड़)
डिजिटल प्लेटफॉर्म पर डिजिटलीकृत संग्रहों की उपलब्धता और डिजिटल संग्रहण व खोज योग्य डेटाबेस को मजबूत करके सार्वजनिक पहुँच को बढ़ाया गया है। इसके अलावा, शोधकर्ताओं, विद्वानों और सामान्य जनता के लिए भारत की अभिलेखागार धरोहर तक दुनिया भर में पहुँच को आसान बनाने के लिए डिजिटलीकृत अभिलेखागार रिकॉर्ड को एनएआई के समर्पित पोर्टल 'अभिलेख पटल' पर अपलोड किया जा रहा है। 'अभिलेख पटल' पोर्टल पर आँकड़े इस लिंक पर उपलब्ध हैं: https://www.abhilekh-patal.in/
यह जानकारी केंद्रीय संस्कृति और पर्यटन मंत्री श्री गजेंद्र सिंह शेखावत ने आज राज्यसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।
15 जुलाई 2026 तक वेबसाइट पर उपलब्ध डिजिटलीकृत संग्रहों का तुलनात्मक विवरण
क्रम संख्या
संग्रहालय का नाम
संग्रहालय में मौजूद कुल कलाकृतियों की संख्या
वेबसाइट पर उपलब्ध
वेबसाइट पर उपलब्ध प्रतिशत
1
राष्ट्रीय संग्रहालय
206169
119255
57.84
2
भारतीय संग्रहालय
108000
91013
84.27
3
विक्टोरिया मेमोरियल
29220
28592
97.85
4
सालार जंग संग्रहालय
48367
48349
99.96
5
इलाहबाद संग्रहालय
70121
63781
90.96
6
एनजीएमए, नई दिल्ली
15929
13578
85.24
7
एनजीएमए, मुंबई
1461
1461
100.00
8
एनजीएमए, बेंगलुरु
534
526
98.50
9
एएसआई, गोवा संग्रहालय
729
702
96.30
10
एएसआई, नागार्जुनकोंडा संग्रहालय
8453
8450
99.96
कुल
488983
375707
76.83