Department of Atomic Energy
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: TRAINING PROGRAMMES IN NUCLEAR TECHNOLOGY
23 JUL 2026 3:55PM by PIB Delhi
The details of the training centres, courses offered and training capacity in the field of nuclear technology are as follows:
1. For Bhabha Atomic Research Centre(BARC)
Sr No.
Institute
Courses Offers
Institute Capacity
1
BARC Training School, Mumbai, Maharashtra
Engineering Design, Development, Operation and Maintenance of Nuclear Reactors, Research in frontier areas of Basic and Engineering Sciences
230
2
BARC Training
School, Atomic Minerals Directorate(AMD) Hyderabad,
Telangana
Exploration Techniques for Uranium and other Atomic Minerals and related R&D activities
25
1. Global Centre for Nuclear Energy Partnership (GCNEP), Bahadurgarh has five (05) specialised schools for international collaboration in nuclear energy research.
Sr No.
Institute
Courses Offers
Institute Capacity
1)
School of Advanced Nuclear Energy System Studies (SANESS)
Reactor systems, fuel cycle studies including thorium fuel cycle, Accelerator Driven Systems, emergency planning and management studies.
20 to 45
2)
School of Nuclear Security Studies,
(SNSS)
Nuclear security, personnel and material access control & intrusion detection, physical security, information security, surveillance, explosives and other contraband detection.
20 to 45
3)
School on
Radiological Safety Studies
(SRSS)
Dispersion modeling and impact assessment of radioactivity releases, decision support systems for nuclear emergency management, training for the first responders for radiological emergencies, study on the impact of nuclear and radiological emergencies
20 to 45
4)
School of Nuclear Material Characterization Studies
(SNMCS)
Nuclear material
characterization, non-destructive assay, techniques for nuclear material analysis, control and accounting practices of nuclear material, training in nuclear safeguards and nuclear forensics
20 to 45
5)
School for
Applications of Radioisotopes and Radiation Technology(SARRT)
Applications of radio-isotopes and radiation technologies in health care, industry, environment and agriculture for societal benefits.
20 to 45
1. Nuclear Power Corporation of India Limited (NPCIL) imparts specialized training in nuclear technology through its Nuclear Training Centres (NTCs) located at its sites. There are total Seven Nuclear Training Centres (NTCs) located at Rawatbhata Rajasthan (RR) Site, Rawatbhata; Tarapur Maharashra Site(TMS), Tarapur; Narora Atomic Power Station (NAPS), Narora; Kaiga Generation Station(KGS), Kaiga; Kakrapar Atomic Power Station (KAPS), Kakrapar; Madras Atomic Power
Station(MAPS), Kalpakkam and Kudankulam Nuclear Power plant (KKNPP), Kudankulam. The details are given below:
Course(s) Offered
Duration
NTC Training Capacity (Nos.)
RR
TMS
NAPS
KGS
KAPS
MAPS
KKNPP
Orientation Training Program for Graduate
Engineers
1 Year
75
50
30
60
60
60
80
Orientation Training Program for Supervisor
Trainees
1.5Years
60
60
30
50
60
25
60
Orientation Training Program for Technician
Trainees
2 Years
60
80
50
50
60
50
60
Human resource development forms a cornerstone of strategy for indigenous technological development and innovation. Department of Atomic Energy (DAE) has established robust programme to create a highly skilled workforce for nuclear science, technology, and radiation safety. The Orientation Course for Engineering Graduates and Science Postgraduates (OCES), conducted annually through the BARC Training School, provides one year of intensive training to young engineers and science postgraduates, who are subsequently absorbed into various units of DAE. DAE Graduate Fellowship Scheme (DGFS), implemented through MoUs with Indian Institute of Technology (IIT) Bombay and IIT Madras, enables selected candidates to pursue M.Tech programmes at premier academic institutions, followed by structured training in nuclear science and technology and are subsequently absorbed in DAE.
Young aspirants having bachelor degree in science / diploma in engineering and trade certificates in ITIs are recruited as Cat-I & Cat-II trainees, respectively. Two-year training in the field of nuclear science and technology is imparted to Cat-I & Cat-II trainees. Subsequent to successful completion of training, they are absorbed in the Department.
BARC also conducts the Radiography Technique and Radiological Safety Level-2 training and certification course in association with the Institute for Design of Electrical Measuring Instruments (IDEMI), a Government of India Society under
the Ministry of MSME. Successful completion of the course is mandatory for obtaining Radiation Safety Officer (RSO) certification from Atomic Energy Regulatory Board (AERB). The training and certification from the course enhance employment opportunities in Government organisations and private industries. During the last five years fifteen (15) courses were conducted in BARC.
Technical manpower is also trained through regular courses on radiation safety and non-destructive examination. Capacity building programmes are regularly undertaken in BARC with identified disciplines through apprenticeship training for skill development of youths
NPCIL regularly conducts structured training programmes for engineers, supervisors, technicians and skilled personnel to meet the requirements of operating stations, projects and upcoming nuclear power projects. Every year, orientation training programme for Engineers, Supervisors and Technicians; Skill Development program for technical staff; Leadership & Soft Skills Training Sessions commensurate with the level of the employees; Licensing & Qualification for Operation & Maintenance and core group; Emergency Preparedness & Radiation Safety Training and Industrial Safety Training to all stakeholders, is being conducted. Refresher courses are also being conducted periodically.
In addition, capacity building is also being done through programs available on iGOT Karmayogi Portal for the employees.
During the last five years, a total of 917 Trainee Scientific Officers (TSOs) were admitted to the BARC Training Schools, out of which 863 successfully completed training and were absorbed as Scientific Officers in various units of DAE. During the last five years, the total intake of Category-I and Category-II trainees was 590 and 1,308, respectively. Out of which, 51 Category-I trainees and 107 Category-II trainees have been absorbed into BARC, while the remaining trainees are currently undergoing training. They will be absorbed in BARC upon successful completion of their training.
Additionally, 15 Radiography Technique and Radiological Safety Level-2 courses were conducted during the last five years. A total of 514 participants attended these courses, out of which 446 successfully completed and were awarded certificates.
The details of number and type of employees undergone training at different training centres of NPCIL and subsequently absorbed in NPCIL are given below:
Year
Number of Persons Trained
RR Site
TMS
NAPS
KGS
KAPS
MAPS
KKNPP
2021
5 (T)
-
16 (S)
62 (T)
28(E)
10 (S)
-
51 (E)
2022
42 (E)
13 (E)
8 (S)
37 (T)
26 (E)
40 (E)
-
39 (E)
2023
58 (E)
30 (S)
71 (T)
22 (E)
30 (S)
7 (T)
18 (S)
25 (T)
46 (E)
20 (T)
24 (E)
42 (S)
31 (E)
32 (S)
23 (T)
52 (E)
2024
62 (E)
32 (S)
59 (T)
51 (E)
10 (E)
58 (E)
2 (T)
52 (E)
3 (S)
71 (T)
55 (E)
73 (E)
2025
62 (E)
83 (S)
42 (E)
4 (S)
27 (E)
12 (S)
41 (T)
53 (E)
49 (E)
56 (E)
9 (S)
17 (T)
78 (E)
Legends: E-Engineers, S-Supervisors, T-Technicians
The Government has strengthened the skill development ecosystem in nuclear technology through DAE’s structured training programmes for Cat-I and Cat-II trainees, and training & certification in Radiography Technique and Radiological Safety. Additionally, BARC engages with Indian industries through knowledge sharing and handholding for new technology development and manufacturing of reactor equipment and components thus developing nuclear vendors and skilled workforce for self-reliance in the field of nuclear technology.
BARC imparts specialised training to young scientist & engineers through its flagship OCES and DGFS schemes for capacity building in nuclear science and technology.
Departmental officers are also encouraged to pursue higher studies such as M.Tech. and Ph.D. under the aegis of Homi Bhabha National Institute (HBNI), an aided institution under the administrative control of DAE. Scientific Officers are deputed to reputed institutes abroad for specialised R&D work. BARC deputes Scientific Officers to International Atomic Energy Agency (IAEA) for knowledge sharing in specialised fields of nuclear science & technology.
This information was given by Union Minister of State for Prime Minister’s office and Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr. Jitendra Singh, in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

ایٹمی توانائی کا محکمہ
پارلیمانی سوال: نیوکلیائی ٹیکنالوجی میں تربیت کے پروگرام
23 JUL 2026 3:55PM by PIB Delhi
نیوکلیائی ٹیکنالوجی کے شعبے میں تربیتی مراکز،پیش کردہ کورسز اور تربیتی صلاحیت کی تفصیلات حسب ذیل ہیں:
1. بھابھا اٹامک ریسرچ سینٹر(بی اے آر سی)کے لیے
نمبر نمبر
انسٹی ٹیوٹ
کورسز کی پیشکش
انسٹی ٹیوٹ کی گنجائش
1
بی اے آر سی ٹریننگ اسکول،ممبئی،مہاراشٹر
انجینئرنگ ڈیزائن،ترقی،آپریشن اور نیوکلیئر ری ایکٹرز کی دیکھ بھال،بنیادی اور انجینئرنگ سائنسز کے اہم موضوعات پر تحقیق
230
2
بی اے آر سی ٹریننگ
اسکول،اٹامک منرلز ڈائریکٹوریٹ(اے ایم ڈی) حیدرآباد،
تلنگانہ
یورینیم اور دیگر جوہری معدنیات اور متعلقہ آر این ڈی سرگرمیوں کے لیے تلاش و تحقیق کی تکنیک
25
1. گلوبل سینٹر فار نیوکلیئر انرجی پارٹنرشپ(جی سی این ای پی) ،بہادر گڑھ میں نیوکلیائی توانائی کی تحقیق میں بین الاقوامی تعاون کے لیے پانچ (05) خصوصی اسکول ہیں۔
نمبر نمبر
انسٹی ٹیوٹ
کورسز کی پیشکش
انسٹی ٹیوٹ کی گنجائش
1)
اسکول آف ایڈوانسڈ نیوکلیئر انرجی سسٹم اسٹڈیز(ایس اے این ای ایس ایس)
ری ایکٹر سسٹمز،فیول سائیکل اسٹڈیز بشمول تھوریم فیول سائیکل،ایکسلریٹر ڈرائیون سسٹمز،ایمرجنسی پلاننگ اور مینجمنٹ اسٹڈیز۔
20 سے 45
2)
اسکول آف نیوکلیئر سیکیورٹی اسٹڈیز،
(ایس این ایس ایس)
نیوکلیئر سیکیورٹی،اہلکاروں اور مواد تک رسائی پر قابو پانے اور مداخلت کا پتہ لگانے،فزیکل سکیورٹی،معلومات کی حفاظت،نگرانی،دھماکہ خیز مواد اور دیگر ممنوعہ اشیاء کا پتہ لگانا۔
20 سے 45
3)
اسکول آن
ریڈیولاجیکل سیفٹی اسٹڈیز
(ایس آر ایس ایس)
بازی ماڈلنگ اور ریڈیو ایکٹیویٹی ریلیز کے اثرات کا جائزہ،جوہری ایمرجنسی مینجمنٹ کے لیے فیصلے کی حمایت کے نظام،ریڈیولاجیکل ایمرجنسی کے لیے پہلے جواب دہندگان کی تربیت،جوہری اور ریڈیولاجیکل ایمرجنسی کے اثرات پر مطالعہ
20 سے 45
4)
اسکول آف نیوکلیئر میٹریل کریکٹرائزیشن اسٹڈیز
(ایس این ایم سی ایس)
جوہری مواد
خصوصیت،غیر تباہ کن پرکھ،جوہری مواد کے تجزیہ کی تکنیک،جوہری مواد کے کنٹرول اور اکاؤنٹنگ کے طریقوں،جوہری حفاظتی اقدامات اور جوہری فرانزک کی تربیت
20 سے 45
5)
اسکول فار ریڈیوآئسوٹوپس اور تابکاری ٹیکنالوجی(ایس اے آر آر ٹی) ایپلیکیشن
سماجی فوائد کے لیے صحت کی دیکھ بھال،صنعت،ماحولیات اور زراعت میں ریڈیو-آاسوٹوپس اور تابکاری ٹیکنالوجیز کا اطلاق۔
20 سے 45
1. نیوکلیئر پاور کارپوریشن آف انڈیا لمیٹڈ (این پی سی آئی ایل) اپنے مقامات پر واقع اپنے نیوکلیئر تربیتی مراکز (این ٹی سی) کے ذریعے نیوکلیئر ٹیکنالوجی میں خصوصی تربیت فراہم کرتا ہے ۔راوت بھٹا راجستھان (آر آر) سائٹ ،راوت بھٹا،تاراپور مہاراشرا سائٹ (ٹی ایم ایس) تاراپور،نرورا ایٹمک پاور اسٹیشن (این اے پی ایس) نرورا،کیگا جنریشن اسٹیشن (کے جی ایس) کیگا،کاکڑپار ایٹمک پاور اسٹیشن (کے اے پی ایس) کاکڑپار،یہ مدراس ایٹمک پاور میں کل سات نیوکلیئر ٹریننگ سینٹر (این ٹی سی) واقع ہیں ۔
اسٹیشن (ایم اے پی ایس)،کلپکم اور کڈنکولم نیوکلیئر پاور پلانٹ (کے کے این پی پی)،کڈنکولم۔تفصیلات درج ذیل ہیں:
پیش کردہ کورسز
دورانیہ
این ٹی سی تربیتی صلاحیت (نمبر)
آر آر
ٹی ایم ایس
این اے پی ایس
کے جی ایس
قبر
نقشہ جات
کے کے این پی پی
گریجویٹ کے لیے اورینٹیشن ٹریننگ پروگرام
انجینئرز
1 سال
75
50
30
60
60
60
80
زیر تربیت سپروائزر کے لیے اورینٹیشن ٹریننگ پروگرام
1.5 سال
60
60
30
50
60
25
60
زیر تربیت ٹیکنیشن کے لیے اورینٹیشن ٹریننگ پروگرام
2 سال
60
80
50
50
60
50
60
انسانی وسائل کی ترقی مقامی ٹیکنولوجیکل ترقی اور جدت طرازی کی حکمتِ عملی کا ایک بنیاد کا پتھر ہے۔محکمہ ایٹمی توانائی (ڈی اے ای) نے ایٹمی سائنس،ٹیکنالوجی اور ریڈی ایشن کی حفاظت کے لیے ایک اعلیٰ ہنر مند ورک فورس تیار کرنے کی خاطر ایک مضبوط پروگرام قائم کیا ہے۔انجینئرنگ گریجویٹس اور سائنس پوسٹ گریجویٹس کے لیے اورینٹیشن کورس (اس سی سی ایس) جو بی اے آر سی ٹریننگ اسکول کے ذریعے ہر سال منعقد کیا جاتا ہے،نوجوان انجینئرز اور سائنس پوسٹ گریجویٹس کو ایک سال کی جامع تربیت فراہم کرتا ہے،جنہیں بعد میں ڈی اے وی کے مختلف یونٹوں میں شامل کر لیا جاتا ہے۔ڈی اے ای گریجویٹ فیلوشپ اسکیم (ڈی جی ایف ایس)،جو انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ٹیکنالوجی (آئی آئی ٹی) بمبئی اور IIT مدراس کے ساتھ طے شدہ معاہدوں کے ذریعے نافذ کی گئی ہے،منتخب امیدواروں کو معروف تعلیمی اداروں ایم ٹیک پروگرام کرنے کے قابل بناتی ہے،جس کے بعد ایٹمی سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی میں منظم تربیت دی جاتی ہے اور بعد میں انہیں ڈی اے ای میں شامل کر لیا جاتا ہے۔
سائنس میں بیچلر ڈگری / انجینئرنگ میں ڈپلومہ رکھنے والے اور آئی ٹی آئی میں ٹریڈ سرٹیفکیٹ رکھنے والے نوجوان امیدواروں کو بالترتیب کیٹیگری-I اور کیٹیگری-II ٹرینی کے طور پر بھرتی کیا جاتا ہے۔کیٹیگری-I اور کیٹیگری-II ٹرینیوں کو ایٹمی سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کے شعبے میں دو سال کی تربیت دی جاتی ہے۔تربیت کی کامیا ب تکمیل کے بعد،انہیں محکمہ میں شامل کر لیا جاتا ہے۔
بی اے آر سی انسٹی ٹیوٹ فار ڈیزائن آف الیکٹریکل میژرنگ انسٹرومنٹس(آئی ڈی ای ایم آئی)کے ساتھ مل کر ریڈیوگرافی تکنیک اور ریڈیولاجیکل سیفٹی لیول-2 ٹریننگ اور سرٹیفیکیشن کورس کا بھی انعقاد کرتا ہے،جو کہ حکومت ہند کی سوسائٹی ہے۔
ایم ایس ایم ای کی وزارت اٹامک انرجی ریگولیٹری بورڈ(اے ای آر بی)سے ریڈی ایشن سیفٹی آفیسر(آر ایس او)سرٹیفیکیشن حاصل کرنے کے لیے کورس کی کامیابی کے ساتھ تکمیل لازمی ہے۔کورس سے تربیت اور سرٹیفیکیشن سرکاری اداروں اور نجی صنعتوں میں روزگار کے مواقع کو بڑھاتا ہے۔پچھلے پانچ سالوں کے دوران بی اے آر سیمیں پندرہ (15) کورسز کرائے گئے۔
تکنیکی افرادی قوت کو تابکاری کی حفاظت اور غیر تباہ کن امتحان کے باقاعدہ کورسز کے ذریعے بھی تربیت دی جاتی ہے۔نوجوانوں کی مہارت کی نشوونما کے لیے اپرنٹس شپ ٹریننگ کے ذریعے شناخت شدہ ڈسپلن کے ساتھبی اے آر سیمیں صلاحیت سازی کے پروگرام باقاعدگی سے شروع کیے جاتے ہیں۔
این پی سی آئی ایل آپریٹنگ اسٹیشنوں،منصوبوں اور آنے والے جوہری توانائی کے منصوبوں کی ضروریات کو پورا کرنے کے لیے انجینئرز،سپروائزرز،تکنیکی ماہرین اور ہنر مند اہلکاروں کے لیے باقاعدگی سے منظم تربیتی پروگرام منعقد کرتا ہے۔ہر سال،انجینئرز،سپروائزرز اور تکنیکی ماہرین کے لیے واقفیت کا تربیتی پروگرام؛ تکنیکی عملے کے لیے ہنر مندی کا پروگرام؛ قیادت اور نرم مہارت کے تربیتی سیشن ملازمین کی سطح کے مطابق؛ آپریشن اور دیکھ بھال اور بنیادی گروپ کے لیے لائسنسنگ اور اہلیت؛ ہنگامی تیاری اور ریڈی ایشن سیفٹی ٹریننگ اور تمام اسٹیک ہولڈرز کو انڈسٹریل سیفٹی ٹریننگ کا انعقاد کیا جا رہا ہے۔ریفریشر کورسز بھی وقتاً فوقتاً کرائے جا رہے ہیں۔
اس کے علاوہ،ملازمین کے لیےآئی جی اوٹیکرمیوگی پورٹل پر دستیاب پروگراموں کے ذریعے صلاحیت کی تعمیر بھی کی جا رہی ہے۔
گزشتہ پانچ سالوں کے دوران،کل 917 ٹرینی سائنٹیفک آفیسرز(ٹی ایس اوز)کوبی اے آر سیٹریننگ اسکولوں میں داخل کیا گیا،جن میں سے 863 نے کامیابی سے تربیت مکمل کی اورڈی اے ایکے مختلف یونٹس میں بطور سائنٹیفک آفیسرز شامل ہوئے۔پچھلے پانچ سالوں کے دوران،زمرہ-1 اور زمرہ-II کے تربیت یافتہ افراد کی مجموعی تعداد بالترتیب 590 اور 1,308 تھی۔جن میں سے 51 کیٹیگری-I کے ٹرینیز اور 107 کیٹیگری-II کے ٹرینیز کوبی اے آر سیمیں شامل کر لیا گیا ہے،جبکہ باقی ٹرینیز اس وقت زیر تربیت ہیں۔ان کی تربیت کی کامیابی سے تکمیل کے بعد انہیںبی اے آر سیمیں شامل کیا جائے گا۔
مزید برآں،پچھلے پانچ سالوں کے دوران ریڈیوگرافی تکنیک اور ریڈیولاجیکل سیفٹی لیول-2 کے 15 کورسز کرائے گئے۔ان کورسز میں کل 514 شرکاء نے شرکت کی جن میں سے 446 نے کامیابی کے ساتھ مکمل کیا اور انہیں سرٹیفکیٹس سے نوازا گیا۔
این پی سی آئی ایلکے مختلف تربیتی مراکز میں زیر تربیت ملازمین کی تعداد اور قسم کی تفصیلات ذیل میں دی گئی ہیں:
سال
تربیت یافتہ افراد کی تعداد
آر آر سائٹ
ٹی ایم ایس
این اے پی ایس
کے جی ایس
قبر
نقشہ جات
کے کے این پی پی
2021
5 (ٹی)
-
16ایس62 (ٹی)
28(ای)
10 (ایس)
-
51 (ای)
2022
42 (ای)
13(ای)
8 (ایس)
37 (ٹی)
26 (ای)
40 (ای)
-
39 (ای)
2023
58 (ای)
30(ایس)
71(ٹی)
22(ای)
7 (ٹی)
18(ایس)
25(ٹی)
46 (ای)
20 (ٹی)
24 (ای)
42(ایس)
31ای
32ایس
23 (ٹی)
52 (ای)
2024
62(ای)
32(ایس )
59(ٹی)
51 (ای)
10 (E)
58 (ای)
2 (ٹی)
52 (ای)
3 (ایس)
71 (ٹی)
55 (ای)
73 (ای)
2025
62(ای)
83(ایس)
42 (ای)
4 (ایس)
27(ای (
12(ایس)
41 (ٹی)
53 (ای)
49 (ای)
56 (ای)
9 (ایس)
17 (ٹی)
78 (ای)
لیجنڈز: ای انجینئرز،ایس سپروائزرز،ٹی ٹیکنیشن
حکومت نےکیٹیگری 1اورکیٹیگری-2کے تربیت یافتہ افراد کے لیےڈی اے ای کے منظم تربیتی پروگراموں اور ریڈیو گرافی تکنیک اور ریڈیولاجیکل سیفٹی میں تربیت اور سرٹیفیکیشن کے ذریعے جوہری ٹیکنالوجی میں مہارت کی ترقی کے ماحولیاتی نظام کو مضبوط کیا ہے۔مزید برآں،بی اے آر سینئی ٹیکنالوجی کی ترقی اور ری ایکٹر کے آلات اور اجزاء کی تیاری کے لیے علم کے اشتراک اور ہینڈ ہولڈنگ کے ذریعے ہندوستانی صنعتوں کے ساتھ مشغول ہے اس طرح جوہری ٹیکنالوجی کے میدان میں خود انحصاری کے لیے نیوکلیئر وینڈرز اور ہنر مند افرادی قوت تیار ہوتی ہے۔
بی اے آر سینوجوان سائنسدانوں اور انجینئرز کو نیوکلیئر سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی میں صلاحیتوں میں اضافے کے لیے اپنی فلیگ شپاو سی ای ایساورڈی جی ایف ایس اسکیموں کے ذریعے خصوصی تربیت فراہم کرتا ہے۔
محکمانہ افسران کو بھی ایم ٹیک جیسی اعلیٰ تعلیم حاصل کرنے کی ترغیب دی جاتی ہے۔اور پی ایچ ڈی ہومی بھابھا نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ(ایچ بی این آئی)کے زیراہتمام،ڈی اے ایکے انتظامی کنٹرول کے تحت ایک امداد یافتہ ادارہ۔سائنسی افسران کو خصوصی تحقیق و ترقی کے کام کے لیے بیرون ملک معروف اداروں میں تعینات کیا جاتا ہے۔بی اے آر سیجوہری سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کے خصوصی شعبوں میں علم کے تبادلے کے لیے سائنسی افسران کو بین الاقوامی جوہری توانائی ایجنسی(آئی اے ای اے)میں تعینات کرتا ہے۔
یہ معلومات وزیر اعظم کے دفتر اور عملہ،عوامی شکایات اور پنشن،ایٹمی توانائی اور خلاء کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں فراہم کیں۔