Department of Atomic Energy
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: PROGRESS UNDER NUCLEAR ENERGY MISSION
23 JUL 2026 3:57PM by PIB Delhi
The Nuclear Energy Mission (NEM) announced in the Union Budget 2025–26 with the objective of achieving 100 GWe nuclear power generation capacity by 2047 to support the vision of Viksit Bharat and the goal of net zero carbon emissions by 2070. Further, the mission also aims to develop and operationalise at least five indigenous Small Modular Reactors (SMRs) by 2033.
In this regard, BARC has undertaken design and development of SMRs namely;
• 220 MWe Bharat Small Modular Reactor (BSMR-200);
• 55 MWe Small Modular Reactor (SMR-55); and
• High Temperature Gas Cooled Reactor (HTGCR) having power up to 5 MWth, for hydrogen production.
Parliament has enacted the SHANTI Act, 2025, focussed on the Nuclear Energy Mission of the Government of India, to achieve a target of 100 GW by 2047. This Act opens the nuclear energy sector to the private participation.
Government has drawn up a roadmap for reaching the 100 GW nuclear power capacity by 2047 as announced in the Nuclear Energy Mission. As per the roadmap, the present nuclear power capacity of 8.78 GW is expected to reach about 22 GW by 2031-32 on progressive completion of projects presently at various stages of implementation. Another 32 GW of nuclear power capacity is envisaged to be set up beyond 2032 by NPCIL, comprising of indigenous Pressurised Heavy Water Reactors (PHWR) and Light Water Reactors (LWR) by 2047 taking the capacity to about 54 GW. As per the roadmap, the balance of 46 GW is expected to be set up by other Public Sector Enterprises (Central & State), State Governments, Private sector and Joint Ventures in different business models, comprising of reactors of different technologies.
(A) The BSMR-200 is an indigenous Pressurized Water Reactor (PWR) based power reactor. The current status of the BSMR-200 is mentioned below;
1. In-principle approval for engineering and construction of BSMR-200 has been received.
2. Proposal for Administrative & Financial sanction is cleared by Atomic Energy Commission (AEC) and the approval of Empowered Technology Group (ETG) has been obtained.
3. Atomic Energy Commission has approved Tarapur, Maharashtra as site for BSMR-200.
1. The SMR-55 is based on Pressurised Water Reactor design. The current status of the SMR-55 is mentioned below;
1. In-principle approval for engineering and construction of SMR-55 has been received.
2. Atomic Energy Commission has approved Tarapur, Maharashtra as site for SMR-55
1. HTGCR having power up to 5 MWth is being designed and developed by BARC as nuclear heat source for suitable thermochemical cycle a suitable thermochemical cycle, such as copper-chlorine cycle, for hydrogen production. The current status of the HTGCR is mentioned below;
1. In-principle approval for engineering and construction of HTGCR has been received.
1. The proposed site for the reactor is BARC, Vizag. Siting consent has been received.
1. Terms of Reference (ToR) for obtaining environmental clearances has been received from the Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change (MoEF&CC).
The SHANTI Act-2025 envisages participation of private entities in the field of nuclear energy including R&D in the field to promote indigenous nuclear technology. Also, BARC is engaging Indian industries through knowledge sharing and handholding for new technology developments for the SMRs, thus developing nuclear vendors for self-reliance in the field of nuclear technology encouraging R&D ecosystem in private sector.
To facilitate participation of private sector in nuclear power generation, the SHANTI Act establishes the regulatory body (Atomic Energy Regulatory Board) so as to give it a statutory status and to carry out its functions independently. Under the SHANTI Act, the regulatory body will be able to draft their own regulations and regulatory documents, carry out regulatory oversight, take enforcement action, and make recommendations to Central Government. In addition, the SHANTI Act will provide enhanced legislative and regulatory framework for continued excellence in nuclear safety keeping pace with large scale expansion of nuclear power program.
India has a robust system of implementation of Nuclear Safety and Security for all existing in Nuclear Power Plants.
Highest priority is accorded to safety and security in all aspects of nuclear power viz. siting, design, construction, commissioning, and operation. Nuclear power plants are designed adopting safety principles of redundancy, diversity and provided with fail-safe design features following an overlapping defence-in-depth approach. This ensures that there are multiple barriers between the source of radioactivity and the environment. Nuclear power plants are constructed to highest quality standards and the operations are performed adopting well laid out procedures by highly qualified, trained and licensed personnel. There is also a robust internal and independent regulatory mechanism in place and periodic safety reviews are carried out both by Nuclear Power Corporation of India Ltd. (NPCIL) and the Atomic Energy Regulatory Board (AERB) to ensure safety of the plant.
The nuclear waste handling, treatment, storage and disposal are carried out as per the well laid down procedures and guidelines stipulated by the AERB in accordance with the Atomic Energy (Safe Disposal of Radioactive Wastes) Rules, 1987 and the requirements of AERB Safety Code on 'Management of Radioactive Waste (AERB/SC/RW)'. The adherence to these is verified through periodic inspection conducted by AERB. The handling and disposal area is kept under surveillance by the facility management. The environmental monitoring is carried out by Environmental Survey Laboratories (ESLs) of BARC.
Comprehensive safeguards and well-established procedures are implemented to ensure the safe storage, handling, and disposal of nuclear waste. Waste management practices are governed by stringent regulatory standards and are designed to protect operating personnel, the public, and the environment. Radioactive waste is segregated based on its activity level, treated using appropriate techniques such as chemical decontamination, absorption, ion exchange/membrane separations and volume reduction, and then conditioned into stable forms suitable for storage. Engineered storage systems with multiple containment barriers, radiation shielding, and leak detection mechanisms are employed to prevent any release of radioactivity. Waste handling operations are conducted using remote or shielded systems, wherever necessary, and under strict radiological surveillance. Regular monitoring, periodic safety reviews, and adherence to approved waste disposal protocols ensure continued safety throughout the lifecycle of waste management.
This information was given by Union Minister of State for Prime Minister’s office and Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr. Jitendra Singh, in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

अणु ऊर्जा विभाग
संसदीय प्रश्न: परमाणु ऊर्जा मिशन के तहत प्रगति
23 JUL 2026 3:57PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय बजट 2025-26 में घोषित परमाणु ऊर्जा मिशन (एनईएम) का उद्देश्य विकसित भारत के विजन और 2070 तक नेट ज़ीरो कार्बन उत्सर्जन के लक्ष्य को समर्थन देने के लिए 2047 तक 100 गीगावाट विद्युत परमाणु ऊर्जा उत्पादन क्षमता हासिल करना है। इसके अतिरिक्त, इस मिशन का लक्ष्य 2033 तक कम से कम पाँच स्वदेशी स्मॉल मॉड्यूलर रिएक्टरों (एसएमआर) का विकास और उनका संचालन शुरू करना भी है।
इस संबंध में बीएआरसी ने एसएमआर के डिजाइन और विकास का कार्य हाथ में लिया है, जिनमें शामिल हैं:
· 220 मेगावाट विद्युत भारत स्मॉल मॉड्यूलर रिएक्टर (बीएसएमआर-200);
· 55 मेगावाट विद्युत स्मॉल मॉड्यूलर रिएक्टर (एसएमआर-55); और
· हाइड्रोजन उत्पादन के लिए 5मेगावाट तक की क्षमता वाला हाई टेम्परेचर गैस कूल्ड रिएक्टर (एचटीजीसीआर।
संसद ने 2047 तक 100 गीगावाट का लक्ष्य हासिल करने के लिए भारत सरकार के परमाणु ऊर्जा मिशन पर केंद्रित शांति अधिनियम, 2025 पारित किया है। यह अधिनियम परमाणु ऊर्जा क्षेत्र को निजी भागीदारी के लिए खोलता है।
परमाणु ऊर्जा मिशन में घोषित किए गए अनुसार, सरकार ने 2047 तक 100 गीगावाट परमाणु ऊर्जा क्षमता तक पहुँचने का एक रोडमैप तैयार किया है। रोडमैप के अनुसार, वर्तमान में कार्यान्वयन के विभिन्न चरणों में मौजूद परियोजनाओं के क्रमिक पूरा होने पर, वर्तमान 8.78 गीगावाट की परमाणु ऊर्जा क्षमता 2031-32 तक बढ़कर लगभग 22 गीगावाट होने की उम्मीद है। 2032 के बाद एनपीसीआईएल द्वारा 2047 तक 32 गीगावाट की अतिरिक्त परमाणु ऊर्जा क्षमता स्थापित करने की परिकल्पना की गई है, जिसमें स्वदेशी दबावयुक्त भारी जल रिएक्टर (पीएचडब्लूआर) और लाइट वाटर रिएक्टर (एलडब्लूआर) शामिल हैं, जिससे क्षमता लगभग 54 गीगावाट तक पहुँच जाएगी। रोडमैप के अनुसार, शेष 46 गीगावाट क्षमता विभिन्न व्यावसायिक मॉडलों में अन्य सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के उद्यमों (केंद्रीय व राज्य), राज्य सरकारों, निजी क्षेत्र और संयुक्त उद्यमों द्वारा स्थापित किए जाने की उम्मीद है, जिसमें विभिन्न प्रौद्योगिकियों के रिएक्टर शामिल होंगे।
(ए) बीएसएमआर-200 एक स्वदेशी प्रेशराइज्ड वाटर रिएक्टर (पीडब्लूआर) पर आधारित पावर रिएक्टर है। बीएसएमआर-200 की वर्तमान स्थिति नीचे दी गई है:
1. बीएसएमआर-200 की इंजीनियरिंग और निर्माण के लिए सैद्धांतिक स्वीकृति प्राप्त हो चुकी है।
2. प्रशासनिक एवं वित्तीय मंजूरी के प्रस्ताव को परमाणु ऊर्जा आयोग (एईसी) द्वारा मंजूरी दे दी गई है और एम्पावर्ड टेक्नोलॉजी ग्रुप (ईटीजी) की स्वीकृति प्राप्त हो चुकी है।
3. परमाणु ऊर्जा आयोग ने बीएसएमआर-200 के लिए तारापुर, महाराष्ट्र को स्थल के रूप में मंजूरी दी है।
(बी) एसएमआर-55 प्रेशराइज्ड वाटर रिएक्टर डिजाइन पर आधारित है। एसएमआर-55 की वर्तमान स्थिति नीचे दी गई है:
1. एसएमआर-55 की इंजीनियरिंग और निर्माण के लिए सैद्धांतिक स्वीकृति प्राप्त हो चुकी है।
2. परमाणु ऊर्जा आयोग ने एसएमआर-55 के लिए तारापुर, महाराष्ट्र को स्थल के रूप में मंजूरी दी है।
(सी). 5 मेगावाट तक की क्षमता वाले एचटीजीसीआर को बीएआरसी द्वारा हाइड्रोजन उत्पादन के लिए एक उपयुक्त थर्मोकैमिकल चक्र जैसे कि कॉपर-क्लोरीन चक्र हेतु परमाणु ऊष्मा स्रोत के रूप में डिजाइन और विकसित किया जा रहा है। एचटीजीसीआर की वर्तमान स्थिति नीचे दी गई है;
ए. एचटीजीसीआर की इंजीनियरिंग और निर्माण के लिए सैद्धांतिक स्वीकृति प्राप्त हो चुकी है।
बी. इस रिएक्टर के लिए प्रस्तावित स्थल बीएआरसी, विजाग है। साइटिंग सहमति प्राप्त हो चुकी है।
सी. पर्यावरण मंजूरी प्राप्त करने के लिए पर्यावरण, वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय (एमओईएफ एंड सीसी) से टर्म्स ऑफ रेफरेंस (टीओआर) प्राप्त हो चुका है।
शांति अधिनियम-2025 स्वदेशी परमाणु तकनीक को बढ़ावा देने के लिए परमाणु ऊर्जा के क्षेत्र में आर एंड डी सहित निजी संस्थाओं की भागीदारी की परिकल्पना करता है। इसके अलावा बीएआरसी एसएमआर के लिए नई तकनीकों के विकास हेतु ज्ञान साझा करने और हैंडहोल्डिंग के माध्यम से भारतीय उद्योगों को जोड़ रहा है, जिससे परमाणु प्रौद्योगिकी के क्षेत्र में आत्मनिर्भरता के लिए परमाणु वेन्डर्स को तैयार किया जा रहा है और निजी क्षेत्र में आर एंड डी इकोसिस्टम को बढ़ावा दिया जा रहा है।
परमाणु ऊर्जा उत्पादन में निजी क्षेत्र की भागीदारी को सुगम बनाने के लिए, 'शांति अधिनियम' नियामक निकाय (परमाणु ऊर्जा नियामक बोर्ड) को वैधानिक दर्जा देने और इसके कार्यों को स्वतंत्र रूप से निष्पादित करने के लिए स्थापित करता है। शांति अधिनियम के तहत, नियामक निकाय अपने नियम और नियामक दस्तावेज तैयार करने, नियामक निगरानी करने, प्रवर्तन कार्रवाई करने और केंद्र सरकार को सिफारिशें भेजने में सक्षम होगा। इसके अतिरिक्त, शांति अधिनियम परमाणु ऊर्जा कार्यक्रम के बड़े पैमाने पर विस्तार के साथ तालमेल बिठाते हुए परमाणु सुरक्षा में निरंतर उत्कृष्टता के लिए एक उन्नत विधायी और नियामक ढांचा प्रदान करेगा।
भारत के पास सभी मौजूदा परमाणु ऊर्जा संयंत्रों के लिए न्यूक्लियर सेफ्टी एंड सिक्योरिटी के कार्यान्वयन की एक मजबूत प्रणाली है।
परमाणु ऊर्जा के सभी पहलुओं जैसे— स्थल चयन, डिजाइन, निर्माण, कमीशनिंग और संचालन में सुरक्षा और संरक्षा को सर्वोच्च प्राथमिकता दी जाती है। परमाणु ऊर्जा संयंत्रों को रेडंडेंसी, विविधता के सुरक्षा सिद्धांतों को अपनाकर डिजाइन किया जाता है और एक ओवरलैपिंग 'डिफेंस-इन-डेप्थ' दृष्टिकोण का पालन करते हुए फेल-सेफ डिजाइन सुविधाओं के साथ तैयार किया जाता है। यह सुनिश्चित करता है कि रेडियोधर्मिता के स्रोत और पर्यावरण के बीच बहुस्तरीय सुरक्षा दीवारें हों। परमाणु ऊर्जा संयंत्रों का निर्माण उच्चतम गुणवत्ता मानकों पर किया जाता है और संचालन अत्यधिक योग्य, प्रशिक्षित और लाइसेंस प्राप्त कर्मियों द्वारा तय प्रक्रियाओं को अपनाकर किया जाता है। संयंत्र की सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करने के लिए एक मजबूत आंतरिक और स्वतंत्र नियामक तंत्र भी लागू है तथा न्यूक्लियर पावर कॉर्पोरेशन ऑफ इंडिया लिमिटेड (एनपीसीआईएल) एवं परमाणु ऊर्जा नियामक बोर्ड (एईआरबी) दोनों द्वारा समय-समय पर सुरक्षा समीक्षा की जाती है।
परमाणु कचरे का निपटान, उपचार, भंडारण और निस्तारण परमाणु ऊर्जा (रेडियोधर्मी कचरे का सुरक्षित निस्तारण) नियम, 1987 तथा 'रेडियोधर्मी कचरे के प्रबंधन (एईआरबी/एससी/आरडब्लू)' पर एईआरबी सुरक्षा कोड की आवश्यकताओं के अनुसार एईआरबी द्वारा निर्धारित स्पष्ट प्रक्रियाओं और दिशा-निर्देशों के तहत किया जाता है। एईआरबी द्वारा आयोजित आवधिक निरीक्षणों के माध्यम से इनके पालन का सत्यापन किया जाता है। कचरा प्रबंधन और निस्तारण क्षेत्र को फैसिलिटी मैनेजमेंट द्वारा निगरानी में रखा जाता है। पर्यावरण निगरानी बीएआरसी की पर्यावरण सर्वेक्षण प्रयोगशालाओं (ईएसएल) द्वारा की जाती है। परमाणु कचरे के सुरक्षित भंडारण, प्रबंधन और निस्तारण को सुनिश्चित करने के लिए व्यापक सुरक्षा उपायों और अच्छी तरह से स्थापित प्रक्रियाओं को लागू किया जाता है। कचरा प्रबंधन प्रथाएं सख्त नियामक मानकों द्वारा शासित होती हैं और इन्हें परिचालन कर्मियों, जनता तथा पर्यावरण की रक्षा के लिए डिजाइन किया जाता है।
रेडियोधर्मी कचरे को उसके एक्टिविटी लेवल के आधार पर अलग किया जाता है, उपयुक्त तकनीकों जैसे केमिकल डिकॉन्टैमिनेशन, अवशोषण, आयन एक्सचेंज/झिल्ली पृथक्करण और आयतन में कमी (वॉल्यूम रिडक्शन) का उपयोग करके संसाधित किया जाता है, और फिर भंडारण के लिए उपयुक्त स्थिर रूपों में ढाला जाता है। रेडियोधर्मिता के किसी भी रिसाव को रोकने के लिए बहुस्तरीय रोकथाम दीवारों, रेडिएशन शील्डिंग और रिसाव पहचान तंत्र के साथ इंजीनियर भंडारण प्रणालियों का उपयोग किया जाता है। कचरा प्रबंधन संचालन जहां भी आवश्यक हो रिमोट या शील्ड वाली प्रणालियों का उपयोग करके और सख्त रेडियोलॉजिकल निगरानी के तहत आयोजित किए जाते हैं। नियमित निगरानी, आवधिक सुरक्षा समीक्षा और स्वीकृत कचरा निस्तारण प्रोटोकॉल का पालन कचरा प्रबंधन के पूरे जीवन चक्र में निरंतर सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करता है।
यह जानकारी केंद्रीय राज्य मंत्री (प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत और पेंशन, परमाणु ऊर्जा और अंतरिक्ष), डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने आज राज्यसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।