Department of Atomic Energy
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: NUCLEAR POWER PROGRAMME
23 JUL 2026 3:57PM by PIB Delhi
To reduce the dependency on imported uranium and to insulate the Indian nuclear power programme from geopolitical risk, the Department of Atomic Energy (DAE) is pursuing the three-stage nuclear power programme to optimally utilise its domestic uranium resources and exploit its vast thorium reserves for long-term sustainable energy security. Based on a closed fuel cycle, the programme aims to multiply the domestically available fissile resource through the use of natural uranium in Pressurised Heavy Water Reactors (PHWRs) in the first stage, followed by the utilisation of plutonium, fissile material obtained from the reprocessing of domestic spent fuel of PHWRs in Fast Breeder Reactors (FBRs) in the second stage, and large-scale utilisation of thorium in the third stage through the production and utilisation of Uranium-233 bred from Thorium-232, thereby providing long-term energy security in a sustainable manner.
The first stage of the nuclear programme has been successfully achieved and India has acquired expertise in design, construction, commissioning, operation & maintenance, and front & back end of fuel cycle activities of indigenous PHWR.
India entered into second stage of three-stage nuclear power program when the indigenously designed and built Prototype Fast Breeder Reactor (PFBR) attained its first criticality in April, 2026. It is a significant milestone paving the way for third stage of the nuclear power program.
The Department has also undertaken sustained research and development for thorium utilisation. Thorium Oxide (Thoria) pellets have been used in the initial cores of operating PHWRs, and Thoria-based fuels have been irradiated in Bhabha Atomic Research Centre (BARC) research reactors. The irradiated Thoria pins have been reprocessed to obtain Uranium-233, which has been fabricated as fuel for KAMINI reactor at Indira Gandhi Centre for Atomic Research (IGCAR), Kalpakkam. Studies have been carried out on the use of thorium in different reactor systems with regard to fuel management, reactor control and fuel utilisation.
Also, BARC is pursing Research & Development (R&D) on molten salt reactor (MSR) envisaged as one of the suitable technologies for thorium utilisation in a sustainable manner.
1. Prototype Fast Breeder Reactor (PFBR) is an indigenous reactor designed by IGCAR that has achieved its First Criticality on 6th April, 2026 at 08:20pm, marking a key milestone in the history of second stage of Indian nuclear power programme.
As the principal architect of this indigenous reactor, IGCAR provided the complete technical foundation across all stages of design, development, testing, meeting regulatory requirements and commissioning. Some of the key areas of contributions from IGCAR towards PFBR:
Engineering and Testing: successfully providing comprehensive support for the design, analysis, testing, and validation of sodium systems, component assembly, and instrumentation, alongside rigorous inspections at every stage of the project.
Materials and Sodium Technology: Finalizing specialized nuclear-grade materials, advanced safe sodium handling, cleaning techniques, instrumentation, control systems and establishing manufacturing processes for critical components.
Equipment Qualification: Rigorously testing, fine-tuning, and fully certifying all necessary sensors, devices and equipment’s for use in the reactor.
Design and Safety Assessment: Developing in-house computational codes for radiation shielding, thermal hydraulics, and reactor physics.
Indigenization: Developing in-house computational codes for radiation shielding, thermal hydraulics, and reactor physics. Achieving nearly 90% domestic manufacturing for PFBR's equipment and systems through extensive collaboration with Indian industries and handholding industries for gearing up to the stringent quality standards required for the fast reactor ecosystem.
Integrated commissioning: Technical support and manpower were provided during various stages of integrated commissioning and challenges were overcome with synergy and team work.
To ensure the safe initial fuel loading and first approach to criticality, IGCAR executed several highly specialized tasks co-ordinating smoothly with different agencies involved:
• Custom Fuel-Handling Systems: Designing, testing, and commissioning vertical direct fuel-handling machines required for the safe initial loading of nuclear fuel, alongside providing specialized training for commissioning personnel.
• Under-Sodium Ultrasonic Imaging: Deploying an advanced ultrasonic imaging tool engineered to safely "see" through opaque liquid sodium, allowing operators to visualize internal reactor mechanisms enabling smooth fuel loading.
• High-Temperature Robotic Inspection: Developing and deploying DISHA, a remote-controlled robotic vehicle specifically designed for inspecting critical welds between interspace of reactor vessels at high temperatures satisfying regulatory requirements.
• Regulatory and Physics Support: Providing crucial reactor physics support and submitting comprehensive verification reports to assist with regulatory clearances. The theoretical reactor physics parameters estimated closely matched the reactor's actual performance during during the first criticality of PFBR.
Demonstration of Clean Hydrogen Production using nuclear heat at Fast Breeder Test Reactor (FBTR), IGCAR
IGCAR achieved a global first on June 26, 2026, by demonstrating the successful production of clean hydrogen using nuclear heat. By integrating a Copper-Chlorine thermochemical cycle; developed by the (BARC), with the secondary sodium heating loop of the Fast Breeder Test Reactor (FBTR), this novel facility generated carbon-free hydrogen. This achievement marks a pioneering technological breakthrough and opens a promising pathway for large-scale, carbon-free hydrogen production using advanced nuclear reactors.
Nuclear-assisted Copper–Chlorine (Cu–Cl) thermochemical cycle-based hydrogen production offers a stable base-load alternative to renewable-powered electrolysis and supports co-generation of electricity and hydrogen within nuclear infrastructure. This technology has significant relevance towards decarbonisation of sectors such as fertilizers, refineries, transport and steel production, while supporting India’s National Green Hydrogen Mission and Net Zero targets.
The programme also strengthens indigenous technological capability and aligns with the vision of “Atmanirbhar Bharat” through development of advanced clean energy systems. Future sodium-cooled Fast Breeder Reactors including FBTR-2 planned at Kalpakkam are proposed to have a facility for co-generation of hydrogen.
Further, Low Power Physics Experiments (LPPE) for validating the design parameters and turbine generator overhauling are under progress. On completion of LPPE, step wise regulatory clearance will be obtained and power will be raised towards synchronization to grid and full power operation.
The Government's action plan for accelerating thorium-centred nuclear energy is based on the continued implementation of the three-stage nuclear programme for optimum utilisation of India's thorium resources. Thorium-232, being a fertile material cannot be directly used as fuel, it needs to be converted to fissile U-233 in a breeder reactor fuel using plutonium and then converted U-233 is utilize as fuel. Large scale use of thorium is expected when sufficient plutonium is available as driver fuel.
Research & Development (R&D) efforts are underway for development of technologies for thorium utilisation so that a matured technology is available before beginning of large scale deployment of thorium based reactor.
Molten salt reactor (MSR) is envisaged as one of suitable technologies for thorium utilisation. The DAE is in the process of development of molten salt reactor aimed to demonstrate the technologies required for the efficient utilisation of thorium. R&D on development and qualification of special materials, molten fluoride salt chemistry, component development is in progress for molten salt demonstration reactor.
This information was given by Union Minister of State for Prime Minister’s office and Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr. Jitendra Singh, in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today

अणु ऊर्जा विभाग
संसदीय प्रश्न: परमाणु ऊर्जा कार्यक्रम
23 JUL 2026 3:57PM by PIB Delhi
आयातित यूरेनियम पर निर्भरता कम करने और भारतीय परमाणु ऊर्जा कार्यक्रम को भू-राजनीतिक जोखिमों से सुरक्षित रखने के लिए, परमाणु ऊर्जा विभाग (डीएई) अपने घरेलू यूरेनियम संसाधनों का इष्टतम उपयोग करने तथा दीर्घकालिक सतत ऊर्जा सुरक्षा के लिए अपने विशाल थोरियम भंडारों का दोहन करने हेतु तीन-चरण वाले परमाणु ऊर्जा कार्यक्रम को आगे बढ़ा रहा है। क्लोज़्ड फ्यूल साइकिल पर आधारित इस कार्यक्रम का उद्देश्य पहले चरण में दबावयुक्त भारी जल रिएक्टरों (पीएचडब्लूआर) में प्राकृतिक यूरेनियम के उपयोग के माध्यम से घरेलू स्तर पर उपलब्ध फिसाइल संसाधन को बढ़ाना है; इसके बाद दूसरे चरण में फास्ट ब्रीडर रिएक्टरों (एफबीआर) में पीएचडब्लूआर के प्रयुक्त घरेलू ईंधन के रीप्रोसेसिंग से प्राप्त प्लूटोनियम का उपयोग करना है; तथा तीसरे चरण में थोरियम-232 से उत्पन्न यूरेनियम-233 के उत्पादन और उपयोग के माध्यम से थोरियम का बड़े पैमाने पर उपयोग करना है, जिससे स्थायी रूप से दीर्घकालिक ऊर्जा सुरक्षा प्रदान की जा सके।
परमाणु कार्यक्रम का पहला चरण सफलतापूर्वक हासिल कर लिया गया है और भारत ने स्वदेशी पीएचडब्लूआर के डिजाइन, निर्माण, कमीशनिंग, संचालन एवं रखरखाव, तथा ईंधन चक्र की फ्रंट एंड एवं बैक एंड में विशेषज्ञता हासिल कर ली है।
भारत ने तीन-चरण वाले परमाणु ऊर्जा कार्यक्रम के दूसरे चरण में प्रवेश तब किया जब स्वदेशी रूप से डिजाइन और निर्मित प्रोटोटाइप फास्ट ब्रीडर रिएक्टर (पीएफबीआर ने अप्रैल 2026 में अपनी पहली क्रिटिकैलिटी हासिल की। यह एक महत्वपूर्ण उपलब्धि है जो परमाणु ऊर्जा कार्यक्रम के तीसरे चरण का मार्ग प्रशस्त करती है।
विभाग ने थोरियम के उपयोग के लिए निरंतर अनुसंधान और विकास भी शुरू किया है। परिचालन में शामिल पीएचडब्लूआर की शुरुआती कोर में थोरियम ऑक्साइड (थोरिया) पेलेट्स का उपयोग किया गया है, और बीएआरसी के अनुसंधान रिएक्टरों में थोरिया-आधारित ईंधनों को इरैडिएट किया गया है। इरैडिएट की गई थोरिया पिनों का पुनर्मूल्यांकन करके यूरेनियम-233 प्राप्त किया गया है, जिसे इंदिरा गांधी परमाणु अनुसंधान केंद्र (आईजीसीएआर), कल्पक्कम में कामिनी रिएक्टर के लिए ईंधन के रूप में तैयार किया गया है। ईंधन प्रबंधन, रिएक्टर नियंत्रण और ईंधन उपयोग के संबंध में विभिन्न रिएक्टर प्रणालियों में थोरियम के उपयोग पर अध्ययन किए गए हैं।
साथ ही बीएआरसी मोल्टन साल्ट रिएक्टर (एमएसआर) पर अनुसंधान और विकास (आर एंड डी) कर रहा है, जिसे टिकाऊ तरीके से थोरियम के उपयोग के लिए उपयुक्त प्रौद्योगिकियों में से एक के रूप में परिकल्पित किया गया है।
• प्रोटोटाइप फास्ट ब्रीडर रिएक्टर (पीएफबीआर) आईजीसीएआर द्वारा डिजाइन किया गया एक स्वदेशी रिएक्टर है, जिसने 6 अप्रैल 2026 को रात 08:20 बजे अपनी पहली क्रिटिकैलिटी हासिल की है। यह भारतीय परमाणु ऊर्जा कार्यक्रम के दूसरे चरण के इतिहास में एक महत्वपूर्ण उपलब्धि है।
इस स्वदेशी रिएक्टर के मुख्य वास्तुकार के रूप में आईजीसीएआर ने डिजाइन, विकास, परीक्षण, नियामक आवश्यकताओं को पूरा करने और कमीशनिंग के सभी चरणों में संपूर्ण तकनीकी आधार प्रदान किया। पीएफबीआर के प्रति आईजीसीएआर के योगदान के कुछ मुख्य क्षेत्र निम्नलिखित हैं:
· इंजीनियरिंग और परीक्षण: परियोजना के हर चरण में कड़े निरीक्षण के साथ-साथ सोडियम प्रणालियों, घटक असेंबली और उपकरण-प्रणाली के डिजाइन, विश्लेषण, परीक्षण और सत्यापन के लिए व्यापक सहायता सफलतापूर्वक प्रदान की।
· सामग्री और सोडियम प्रौद्योगिकी: विशेष परमाणु-ग्रेड सामग्रियों, उन्नत सुरक्षित सोडियम हैंडलिंग, सफाई तकनीकों, उपकरण-प्रणाली, नियंत्रण प्रणालियों को अंतिम रूप दिया और महत्वपूर्ण घटकों के लिए निर्माण प्रक्रियाओं को स्थापित किया।
· उपकरण योग्यता: रिएक्टर में उपयोग के लिए सभी आवश्यक सेंसरों, उपकरणों और साजो-सामान का कड़ाई से परीक्षण, फाइन-ट्यूनिंग और पूर्ण प्रमाणन किया।
· डिजाइन और सुरक्षा आकलन: रेडिएशन शील्डिंग, थर्मल हाइड्रोलिक्स और रिएक्टर भौतिकी के लिए इन-हाउस कंप्यूटेशनल कोड विकसित किए।
· स्वदेशीकरण: भारतीय उद्योगों के साथ व्यापक सहयोग और फास्ट रिएक्टर इकोसिस्टम के लिए आवश्यक कड़े गुणवत्ता मानकों को पूरा करने हेतु उद्योगों के मार्गदर्शन द्वारा पीएफबीआर के उपकरणों और प्रणालियों के लिए लगभग 90% घरेलू विनिर्माण हासिल किया।
· एकीकृत कमीशनिंग: एकीकृत कमीशनिंग के विभिन्न चरणों के दौरान तकनीकी सहायता और जनशक्ति प्रदान की गई तथा तालमेल एवं टीम वर्क के साथ चुनौतियों से पार पाया गया।
सुरक्षित प्रारंभिक ईंधन लोडिंग और क्रिटिकैलिटी तक पहली पहुँच सुनिश्चित करने के लिए आईजीसीएआर ने इसमें शामिल विभिन्न एजेंसियों के साथ सुचारू समन्वय स्थापित करते हुए कई अत्यधिक विशिष्ट कार्यों को निष्पादित किया:
• कस्टम फ्यूल-हैंडलिंग सिस्टम्स: परमाणु ईंधन की सुरक्षित प्रारंभिक लोडिंग के लिए आवश्यक वर्टिकल डायरेक्ट फ्यूल-हैंडलिंग मशीनों की डिजाइनिंग, परीक्षण और कमीशनिंग की, साथ ही कमीशनिंग कर्मियों के लिए विशेष प्रशिक्षण प्रदान किया।
• अंडर-सोडियम अल्ट्रासोनिक इमेजिंग: अपारदर्शी तरल सोडियम के आर-पार सुरक्षित रूप से देखने के लिए निर्मित एक उन्नत अल्ट्रासोनिक इमेजिंग टूल को तैनात किया, जिससे ऑपरेटरों को रिएक्टर के आंतरिक तंत्र को देखने और सुचारू ईंधन लोडिंग में मदद मिली।
• उच्च-तापमान रोबोटिक निरीक्षण: दिशा नामक एक रिमोट-नियंत्रित रोबोटिक वाहन का विकास और तैनाती की, जिसे विशेष रूप से उच्च तापमान पर रिएक्टर वेसल्स के बीच के स्थान में महत्वपूर्ण वेल्ड्स के निरीक्षण के लिए डिज़ाइन किया गया था, जिसने नियामक आवश्यकताओं को पूरा किया।
• नियामक एवं भौतिकी सहायता: महत्वपूर्ण रिएक्टर भौतिकी सहायता प्रदान की और नियामक स्वीकृतियों में सहायता के लिए व्यापक सत्यापन रिपोर्ट प्रस्तुत कीं। आकलित सैद्धांतिक रिएक्टर भौतिकी पैरामीटर पीएफबीआर की पहली क्रिटिकैलिटी के दौरान रिएक्टर के वास्तविक प्रदर्शन से काफी सटीक मेल खाते थे।
फास्ट ब्रीडर टेस्ट रिएक्टर (एफबीटीआर), आईजीसीएआर में परमाणु ऊष्मा का उपयोग करके स्वच्छ हाइड्रोजन उत्पादन का प्रदर्शन
आईजीसीएआर ने 26 जून 2026 को परमाणु ऊष्मा का उपयोग करके स्वच्छ हाइड्रोजन के सफल उत्पादन का प्रदर्शन करते हुए एक वैश्विक कीर्तिमान स्थापित किया। बीएआरसी द्वारा विकसित 'कॉपर-क्लोरीन थर्मोकैमिकल चक्र' को फास्ट ब्रीडर टेस्ट रिएक्टर (एफबीटीआर) के सेकेंडरी सोडियम हीटिंग लूप के साथ एकीकृत करके, इस नवीन सुविधा ने कार्बन-मुक्त हाइड्रोजन उत्पन्न की। यह उपलब्धि एक अभूतपूर्व तकनीकी सफलता का प्रतीक है और उन्नत परमाणु रिएक्टरों का उपयोग करके बड़े पैमाने पर, कार्बन-मुक्त हाइड्रोजन उत्पादन के लिए एक आशाजनक मार्ग खोलती है।
परमाणु-सहायता प्राप्त कॉपर-क्लोरीन (Cu–Cl) थर्मोकैमिकल चक्र-आधारित हाइड्रोजन उत्पादन अक्षय ऊर्जा से चलने वाले इलेक्ट्रोलीसिस का एक स्थिर बेस-लोड विकल्प प्रदान करता है और परमाणु बुनियादी ढांचे के भीतर बिजली तथा हाइड्रोजन के को-जनरेशन का समर्थन करता है। यह प्रौद्योगिकी भारत के राष्ट्रीय ग्रीन हाइड्रोजन मिशन और नेट ज़ीरो लक्ष्यों का समर्थन करते हुए उर्वरक, रिफाइनरी, परिवहन और इस्पात उत्पादन जैसे क्षेत्रों के डीकार्बोनाइजेशन की दिशा में महत्वपूर्ण प्रासंगिकता रखती है।
यह कार्यक्रम उन्नत स्वच्छ ऊर्जा प्रणालियों के विकास के माध्यम से स्वदेशी तकनीकी क्षमता को भी मजबूत करता है और "आत्मनिर्भर भारत" के दृष्टिकोण के अनुरूप है। कल्पक्कम में नियोजित एफबीटीआर-2 सहित भविष्य के सोडियम-कूल्ड फास्ट ब्रीडर रिएक्टरों में हाइड्रोजन के सह-उत्पादन की सुविधा का प्रस्ताव है।
इसके अलावा, डिजाइन मापदंडों को सत्यापित करने के लिए लो पावर फिजिक्स एक्सपेरिमेंट्स (एलपीपीई) और टरबाइन जनरेटर का ओवरहॉलिंग का काम प्रगति पर है। एलपीपीई के पूरा होने पर, चरणबद्ध तरीके से नियामक मंजूरी प्राप्त की जाएगी और ग्रिड के साथ सिंक्रोनाइजेशन तथा पूर्ण क्षमता संचालन की ओर बिजली उत्पादन बढ़ाया जाएगा।
थोरियम-केंद्रित परमाणु ऊर्जा में तेजी लाने के लिए सरकार की कार्ययोजना भारत के थोरियम संसाधनों के इष्टतम उपयोग के लिए तीन-चरण वाले परमाणु कार्यक्रम के निरंतर कार्यान्वयन पर आधारित है। थोरियम-232 एक फर्टाइल सामग्री होने के कारण सीधे ईंधन के रूप में उपयोग नहीं किया जा सकता; इसे प्लूटोनियम का उपयोग करके ब्रीडर रिएक्टर ईंधन में फिसाइल यू-233 में परिवर्तित करने की आवश्यकता होती है और फिर परिवर्तित यू-233 का उपयोग ईंधन के रूप में किया जाता है। ड्राइवर ईंधन के रूप में पर्याप्त प्लूटोनियम उपलब्ध होने पर थोरियम का बड़े पैमाने पर उपयोग अपेक्षित है।
थोरियम आधारित रिएक्टर की बड़े पैमाने पर तैनाती शुरू होने से पहले एक परिपक्व तकनीक उपलब्ध कराने के उद्देश्य से थोरियम उपयोग की प्रौद्योगिकियों के विकास के लिए अनुसंधान और विकास (आर एंड डी) के प्रयास जारी हैं।
मोल्टन साल्ट रिएक्टर (एमएसआर) को थोरियम के उपयोग के लिए उपयुक्त प्रौद्योगिकियों में से एक के रूप में परिकल्पित किया गया है। डीएई थोरियम के कुशल उपयोग के लिए आवश्यक प्रौद्योगिकियों का प्रदर्शन करने के उद्देश्य से मोल्टन साल्ट रिएक्टर के विकास की प्रक्रिया में है। मोल्टन साल्ट डिमॉन्स्ट्रेशन रिएक्टर के लिए विशेष सामग्रियों के विकास और योग्यता, मोल्टन फ्लोराइड साल्ट केमिस्ट्री और घटकों के विकास पर आर एंड डी प्रगति पर है।
यह जानकारी केंद्रीय राज्य मंत्री (प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत और पेंशन, परमाणु ऊर्जा और अंतरिक्ष), डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने आज राज्यसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।