Department of Atomic Energy
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: IMPACT OF URANIUM MINING ON HEALTH
23 JUL 2026 3:59PM by PIB Delhi
The Health Physics Unit (HPU) of Bhabha Atomic Research Centre (BARC), regularly carries out environmental monitoring around the mining facilities to evaluate the impact of uranium mining. UCIL carries out its mining and processing activities under the regulatory oversight of the Atomic Energy Regulatory Board (AERB), with periodic inspections and reviews by AERB, the Directorate General of Mines Safety (DGMS), and the State Pollution Control Board (SPCB). Radiological monitoring of workplaces and the surrounding environment have been carried out continuously since the commencement of operations. The monitoring results consistently indicate that radiation exposure to workers and members of the public remains well within the limits prescribed by AERB. A health survey was conducted by Uranium Corporation of India (UCIL) in the surrounding villages of UCIL establishments in Jharkhand in the recent past. The survey covered many villages and a large number of villagers were medically examined. The health issues observed among villagers were typical in nature and similar to those generally found in rural areas with comparable socio-economic conditions. The major finding of all the past studies was that the disease pattern around the uranium mining operation cannot be ascribed to radiation exposure.
UCIL, in coordination with the Health Physics Unit (BARC) and other regulatory agencies is implementing long-term measures for health monitoring, environmental surveillance, and the welfare of the local community in and around the uranium mining areas of Jharkhand. Regular monitoring of workplace radiation, environmental samples (air, water, soil, and food), and occupational exposure is carried out to ensure compliance with the standards prescribed by AERB. Health surveillance and medical examinations of workers are conducted periodically, while health assessment programs for nearby villages are undertaken from time to time.
UCIL also implements various community welfare initiatives under its Corporate Social Responsibility (CSR) programs, including the provision of safe drinking water, healthcare services, sanitation, education, skill development, and infrastructure development for the local communities. In addition, awareness programs on radiation safety are organized periodically to enhance public awareness which sees participation of villagers, Gram Panchayat representatives, media personnel, school teachers, students, and representatives of UCIL and the Health Physics Unit (BARC).
This information was given by Union Minister of State for Prime Minister’s office and Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr. Jitendra Singh, in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today

अणु ऊर्जा विभाग
संसदीय प्रश्न: यूरेनियम खनन का स्वास्थ्य पर असर
23 JUL 2026 3:59PM by PIB Delhi
भाभा परमाणु अनुसंधान केन्द्र (बीएआरसी) की हेल्थ फिजिक्स यूनिट (एचपीयू) यूरेनियम खनन के असर का पता लगाने हेतु खनन केन्द्रों के आस-पास नियमित रूप से पर्यावरण की निगरानी करती है। यूसीआईएल अपनी खनन एवं प्रसंस्करण संबंधी गतिविधियां एटॉमिक एनर्जी रेगुलेटरी बोर्ड (एईआरबी) की निगरानी में करती है और इसमें एईआरबी, खान सुरक्षा महानिदेशालय (डीजीएमएस) एवं राज्य प्रदूषण नियंत्रण बोर्ड (एसपीसीबी) समय-समय पर निरीक्षण व समीक्षा करते हैं। कार्यस्थलों और आस-पास के पर्यावरण की रेडियोलॉजिकल निगरानी काम शुरू होने के समय से ही लगातार की जा रही है। निगरानी के परिणामों से निरंतर यह पता चलता है कि कामगारों और आम लोगों को होने वाला विकिरण संबंधी प्रभाव (रेडिएशन एक्सपोजर) एईआरबी द्वारा निर्धारित की गई सीमा के अंदर ही रहता है। हाल ही में, यूरेनियम कॉरपोरेशन ऑफ इंडिया (यूसीआईएल) ने झारखंड में अपने प्रतिष्ठानों के आस-पास के गांवों में एक स्वास्थ्य सर्वेक्षण किया। इस सर्वेक्षण में कई गांवों को शामिल किया गया और बड़ी संख्या में ग्रामीणों की चिकित्सीय जांच की गई। ग्रामीणों में पायी गई स्वास्थ्य समस्याएं आम थीं और ये समस्याएं वैसी ही थीं जैसी आमतौर पर समान सामाजिक-आर्थिक स्थितियों वाले ग्रामीण इलाकों में पाई जाती हैं। पिछले सभी अध्ययनों का मुख्य निष्कर्ष यह था कि यूरेनियम खनन स्थलों के आस-पास होने वाली बीमारियों के पैटर्न को विकिरण संबंधी प्रभाव (रेडिएशन एक्सपोजर) से नहीं जोड़ा जा सकता।
यूसीआईएल, हेल्थ फिजिक्स यूनिट (बीएआरसी) और दूसरी नियामक एजेंसियों के साथ मिलकर झारखंड में यूरेनियम खनन वाले इलाकों और उनके आस-पास के लोगों की सेहत की निगरानी, ​​पर्यावरण की निगरानी और स्थानीय समुदाय के कल्याण हेतु दीर्घकालिक उपाय लागू कर रहा है। एईआरबी द्वारा निर्धारित मानकों का पालन सुनिश्चित करने हेतु कार्यस्थल पर विकिरण, पर्यावरण के नमूने (हवा, पानी, मिट्टी और भोजन) और काम के दौरान विकिरण के संपर्क में आने की नियमित निगरानी की जाती है। समय-समय पर कामगारों की सेहत की निगरानी और स्वाथ्य जांच की जाती है। साथ ही, आस-पास के गांवों के लिए स्वास्थ्य से जुड़े कार्यक्रम भी समय-समय पर चलाए जाते हैं।
यूसीआईएल अपने कॉरपोरेट सामाजिक उत्तरदायित्व (सीएसआर) कार्यक्रमों के तहत स्थानीय समुदायों के लिए सुरक्षित पेयजल, स्वास्थ्य सेवाएं, साफ-सफाई, शिक्षा, कौशल विकास और बुनियादी ढांचे के विकास जैसी कई कल्याणकारी योजनाएं भी चलाता है। इसके अलावा, लोगों में जागरूकता बढ़ाने हेतु समय-समय पर विकिरण सुरक्षा से जुड़े जागरूकता कार्यक्रम भी आयोजित किए जाते हैं, जिनमें ग्रामीण, ग्राम पंचायत के प्रतिनिधि, मीडियाकर्मी, स्कूल के शिक्षक, छात्र और यूसीआईएल व हेल्थ फिजिक्स यूनिट (बीएआरसी) के प्रतिनिधि हिस्सा लेते हैं।
यह जानकारी प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय और कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन, परमाणु ऊर्जा तथा अंतरिक्ष राज्यमंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने आज राज्यसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।