Department of Atomic Energy
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: NUCLEAR FUEL PROGRAMME
23 JUL 2026 3:59PM by PIB Delhi
Department of Atomic Energy (DAE) is promoting the indigenous thorium-based technologies to ensure long-term energy security, and to achieve self-reliance in the nuclear fuel cycle.
India has limited resources of uranium and vast reserves of thorium. To optimally utilise the limited uranium resources and exploiting the large thorium reserves for achieving long term energy security in a sustainable manner, DAE is pursuing Three Stage Nuclear Power Programme. The programme is based on closed fuel cycle, wherein the spent fuel from one stage is utilised for extracting the fissile material, to be used as fuel in the next stage.
DAE has developed expertise in reactor design, manufacturing, construction and front-end and back-end fuel cycle technologies of Pressurised Heavy Water Reactors (PHWRs) deployed in the first stage of the nuclear power programme.
The fissile material, plutonium, extracted from the spent fuel from domestic PHWRs is used as fuel for the second stage of nuclear power programme. Bhabha Atomic Research Centre (BARC) has successfully developed indigenous capabilities and implemented the back-end fuel cycle technologies including fuel fabrication. The back-end fuel cycle plants are operational at Tarapur and Kalpakkam. In addition, Integrated Nuclear Recycle Plant (INRP) at Tarapur and the Fast Reactor Fuel Cycle Facility (FRFCF) at Kalpakkam are under construction for reprocessing, waste management of spent fuel from PHWRs and Fast Breeder Reactors (FBRs) respectively. The PFBR attained its first criticality in 6th April 2026, marking India's entry into the second stage of the programme.
The third stage envisages use of U-233 bred from Th-232 as fuel. In this regard, the Department has undertaken sustained research and development for thorium utilisation. Thorium Oxide (Thoria) pellets have been used in the initial cores of operating PHWRs, and Thoria-based fuels have been irradiated in BARC research reactors. The irradiated Thoria pins have been reprocessed to obtain uranium-233, which has been fabricated as fuel for Kalpakkam Mini Reactor (KAMINI) reactor at Indira Gandhi Centre for Atomic Research (IGCAR), Kalpakkam.
The Government is undertaking sustained initiatives for long-term utilisation of thorium resources under the Three-Stage Nuclear Power Programme. The programme aims to multiply the domestically available fissile resource through the use of natural uranium in PHWRs, followed by use of plutonium, obtained from the spent fuel of PHWRs, in FBRs. Large scale utilisation of thorium will subsequently follow, making use of fissile uranium-233 bred from thorium in a breeder reactor fuelled using plutonium, only after adequate installed capacity of FBRs has been achieved. R&D efforts are underway for development of technologies for thorium utilisation. Molten Salt Reactor (MSR) is envisaged as one of suitable technologies for thorium utilisation for the long-term in a sustainable manner. The DAE is in the process of development of MSR aimed to demonstrate the technologies required for the efficient utilisation of thorium. R&D on development and qualification of special materials, molten fluoride salt chemistry, component development is in progress for molten salt demonstration reactor. These efforts are aimed at ensuring that mature thorium technologies are available before large-scale deployment, thereby strengthening India's long-term energy security, fuel sustainability and self-reliance in nuclear energy.
This information was given by Union Minister of State for Prime Minister’s office and Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr. Jitendra Singh, in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

अणु ऊर्जा विभाग
संसदीय प्रश्न: परमाणु ईंधन कार्यक्रम
23 JUL 2026 3:59PM by PIB Delhi
परमाणु ऊर्जा विभाग (डीएई) दीर्घकालिक ऊर्जा सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करने और परमाणु ईंधन चक्र में आत्मनिर्भरता हासिल करने हेतु स्वदेशी थोरियम-आधारित तकनीकों को बढ़ावा दे रहा है।
भारत में यूरेनियम के सीमित संसाधन और थोरियम के विशाल भंडार हैं। दीर्घकालिक स्तर पर टिकाऊ तरीके से ऊर्जा सुरक्षा हासिल करने हेतु, सीमित यूरेनियम संसाधनों का बेहतर उपयोग करने और थोरियम के विशाल भंडार का लाभ उठाने के उद्देश्य से डीएई तीन चरणों वाले परमाणु ऊर्जा कार्यक्रम पर काम कर रहा है। यह कार्यक्रम 'क्लोज्ड फ्यूल साइकल’ पर आधारित है, जिसमें एक चरण से निकले उपयोग किए जा चुके ईंधन (स्पेंट फ्यूल) से विखंडनीय पदार्थ निकाले जाते हैं और उसका उपयोग अगले चरण में ईंधन के तौर पर किया जाता है।
डीएई ने परमाणु ऊर्जा कार्यक्रम के पहले चरण में उपयोग होने वाले प्रेशराइज्ड हेवी वॉटर रिएक्टर (पीएचडब्ल्यूआर) के डिजाइन, मैन्यूफैक्चरिंग, कंस्ट्रक्शन और फ्रंट-एंड व बैक-एंड फ्यूल साइकल टेक्नोलॉजी में विशेषज्ञता हासिल की है।
देश के पीएचडब्ल्यूआर से निकले व उपयोग हो चुके ईंधन से निकाले गए विखंडनीय पदार्थ, प्लूटोनियम का उपयोग परमाणु ऊर्जा कार्यक्रम के दूसरे चरण के ईंधन के तौर पर किया जाता है। भाभा परमाणु अनुसंधान केन्द्र (बीएआरसी) ने सफलतापूर्वक स्वदेशी क्षमताएं विकसित की हैं और ईंधन बनाने (फ्यूल फैब्रिकेशन) सहित बैक-एंड फ्यूल साइकल टेक्नोलॉजी को लागू किया है। बैक-एंड फ्यूल साइकल संयंत्र तारापुर और कलपक्कम में सक्रिय हैं। इसके अलावा, तारापुर में इंटीग्रेटेड न्यूक्लियर रीसायकल प्लांट (आईएनआरपी) और कलपक्कम में फास्ट रिएक्टर फ्यूल साइकल फैसिलिटी (एफआरएफसीएफ) का निर्माण किया जा रहा है, ताकि क्रमशः पीएचडब्ल्यूआर और फास्ट ब्रीडर रिएक्टरों (एफबीआर) से निकले व उपयोग हो चुके ईंधन का पुनर्चक्रण और अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन किया जा सके। पीएफबीआर ने 6 अप्रैल 2026 को अपनी पहली क्रिटिकैलिटी हासिल की, जिससे भारत ने कार्यक्रम के दूसरे चरण में प्रवेश किया।
तीसरे चरण में टीएच-232 से तैयार यू-233 को ईंधन के तौर पर उपयोग करने की योजना है। इस दिशा में, विभाग ने थोरियम के उपयोग के लिए लगातार अनुसंधान एवं विकास का कार्य किया है। सक्रिय पीएचडब्ल्यूआर के शुरुआती कोर में थोरियम ऑक्साइड (थोरिया) की गोलियों (पेलेट्स) का उपयोग किया गया है और थोरिया-आधारित ईंधनों को बीएआरसी के अनुसंधान रिएक्टरों में प्रदीप्त (इरैडिएट) किया गया है। प्रदीप्त किए गए थोरिया पिन को पुनर्चक्रित (रीप्रोसेस) करके यूरेनियम-233 हासिल किया गया है, जिसे कलपक्कम के इंदिरा गांधी सेंटर फॉर एटॉमिक रिसर्च (आईजीसीएआर) में कलपक्कम मिनी रिएक्टर (कामिनी) के ईंधन के तौर पर तैयार किया गया है।
सरकार तीन-चरणों वाले परमाणु ऊर्जा कार्यक्रम के तहत थोरियम संसाधनों के दीर्घकालिक उपयोग के लिए लगातार प्रयास कर रही है। इस कार्यक्रम का उद्देश्य पीएचडब्ल्यूआर में प्राकृतिक यूरेनियम का उपयोग करके घरेलू स्तर पर उपलब्ध विखंडनीय संसाधन को कई गुना बढ़ाना है और इसके बाद पीएचडब्ल्यूआर के उपयोग हो चुके ईंधन से प्राप्त प्लूटोनियम का एफबीआर में उपयोग करना है। थोरियम का बड़े पैमाने पर उपयोग बाद में किया जाएगा और इसके लिए प्लूटोनियम से संचालित ब्रीडर रिएक्टर में थोरियम से बने विखंडनीय यूरेनियम-233 का उपयोग होगा तथा यह तभी होगा जब एफबीआर की पर्याप्त क्षमता हासिल कर ली जाएगी। थोरियम के उपयोग हेतु तकनीक विकसित करने के उद्देश्य से अनुसंधान एवं विकास का कार्य चल रहा है। दीर्घकालिक स्तर पर टिकाऊ तरीके से थोरियम के उपयोग के लिए ‘मोल्टन सॉल्ट रिएक्टर’ (एमएसआर) को एक उपयुक्त तकनीक माना जा रहा है। डीएई, एमएसआर को विकसित करने की प्रक्रिया में है, जिसका उद्देश्य थोरियम के कुशल सदुपयोग के लिए आवश्यक तकनीक को प्रदर्शित करना है। मोल्टन सॉल्ट डेमोंस्ट्रेशन रिएक्टर के लिए खास पदार्थ, मोल्टन फ्लोराइड सॉल्ट केमिस्ट्री और कंपोनेंट डेवलपमेंट पर अनुसंधान एवं विकास का कार्य चल रहा है। इन प्रयासों का उद्देश्य यह सुनिश्चित करना है कि बड़े पैमाने पर उपयोग से पहले थोरियम की बेहतर तकनीक उपलब्ध हों, जिससे भारत की दीर्घकालिक ऊर्जा सुरक्षा, ईंधन की टिकाऊपन और परमाणु ऊर्जा के क्षेत्र में आत्मनिर्भरता मजबूत हो सके।
यह जानकारी प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय और कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन, परमाणु ऊर्जा तथा अंतरिक्ष राज्यमंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने आज राज्यसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।