Department of Atomic Energy
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: PRIVATE SECTOR PARTICIPATION IN NUCLEAR ENERGY
23 JUL 2026 3:59PM by PIB Delhi
Rules under the SHANTI Act are currently in drafting stage and will be notified in accordance with due legislative processes, and the applications for licences from private parties will then be taken into consideration.
The framework in respect of civil liability for nuclear damage for accidents have been provided in Sec 13 & 14 of the SHANTI Act, 2025 –
1. The maximum amount of liability in respect of each nuclear incident shall be the rupee equivalent of three hundred million Special Drawing Rights or as specified by Central Government.
2. The maximum amount of liability of an operator in respect of each nuclear incident for different categories of nuclear installation is provided in the table below:
Sl.
No.
Categories of nuclear installation
Limits of operator's liability
(INR) in crore
1
Reactors having thermal power above 3600 MW
3000
2
Reactors having thermal power above 1500 MW and up to 3600 MW
1500
3
Reactors having thermal power above 750 MW and up to 1500 MW
750
4
Reactors having thermal power above 50 MW and up to 750 MW
300
5
Reactors having thermal power up to 150 MW, fuel cycle facilities other than spent fuel reprocessing plants and
transportation of nuclear materials
100
1. The Central Government shall be liable for nuclear damage in respect of a nuclear incident-
1. where the operator's liability exceeds the amount specified in the Second Schedule, to the extent such liability exceeds the liability of the operator
2. where the nuclear incident has occurred in a nuclear installation owned by the Central Government
3. where the nuclear incident has occurred on account of a grave natural disaster of an exceptional character or an act of armed conflict, hostility, civil war, insurrection or terrorism
1. For the purpose of meeting its liability, the Central Government may establish Nuclear Liability Fund with levy charged from the tariff on the electricity sold to the consumers.
1. The Central Government may take additional measures, where necessary, if the compensation to be awarded under this Act exceeds three hundred million Special Drawing Rights, including seeking funds under the Convention on Supplementary Compensation for Nuclear Damage signed at Vienna on the 27th day of October, 2010 to which the Republic of India is a signatory.
The private operators shall obtain an insurance policy or other financial security or combination of both before operation of nuclear installation, covering their liability. The operator should renew the insurance policy or other financial security before the expiry of the period of validity from time to time.
The SHANTI Act specifies that the information which are regarded as "restricted information" and disclosure of such information which are detrimental to national security and public interest are exempted from disclosure. These provisions are in alignment with the RTI Act. Further, SHANTI Act provides the Regulatory Board to ensure transparency by a planned public outreach and engagement with interested party on matter related to nuclear safety without disclosing restricted information.
This information was given by Union Minister of State for Prime Minister’s office and Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr. Jitendra Singh, in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

அணுசக்தி அமைச்சகம்
அணுசக்தித் துறையில் தனியார் துறையின் பங்களிப்பு
23 JUL 2026 3:59PM by PIB Chennai
சாந்தி சட்டத்தின் கீழ் விதிகளை வரைவு செய்யும் பணிகள் தற்போது நடைபெற்று வருவதாகவும், உரிய சட்ட நடைமுறைகளுக்குப் பிறகு அவை முறைப்படி அறிவிக்கப்பட்டு, அதன்பின்னரே தனியார் தரப்பினரின் உரிம விண்ணப்பங்கள் பரிசீலனைக்கு எடுத்துக்கொள்ளப்படும் என்றும் மத்திய அரசு தெரிவித்துள்ளது.
2025-ஆம் ஆண்டின் சாந்தி சட்டத்தின் 13 மற்றும் 14-வது பிரிவுகளின் கீழ், அணுசக்தி விபத்துகளுக்கான சிவில் இழப்பீட்டுப் பொறுப்பு தொடர்பான கட்டமைப்பு வரையறுக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. இதன்படி, ஒவ்வொரு அணுசக்தி விபத்துக்கும் பொறுப்பேற்க வேண்டிய அதிகபட்சத் தொகை 300 மில்லியன் சிறப்பு வரைபயன் உரிமைக்குச் சமமான ரூபாய் மதிப்பு அல்லது மத்திய அரசால் குறிப்பிடப்படும் தொகையாகும். அணு உலைகளின் வெப்பத் திறனைப் பொறுத்து இயக்குபவரின் அதிகபட்ச இழப்பீட்டுப் பொறுப்பு ரூ.100 கோடி முதல் ரூ.3,000 கோடி வரை நிர்ணயிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
இயக்குபவரின் பொறுப்பு வரம்பை மீறும் சூழல்கள், அரசுக்குச் சொந்தமான அணுசக்தி மையங்களில் ஏற்படும் விபத்துகள் மற்றும் தீவிர இயற்கை பேரிடர்கள் அல்லது மோதல்களால் ஏற்படும் பாதிப்புகளுக்கு மத்திய அரசே இழப்பீட்டுப் பொறுப்பை ஏற்கும். இந்த இழப்பீட்டுத் தேவைகளை பூர்த்தி செய்ய, மின்சாரக் கட்டணம் மூலம் ‘அணுசக்திப் பொறுப்பு நிதியை’ மத்திய அரசு உருவாக்க முடியும். மேலும், தனியார் இயக்குபவர்கள் தங்களின் செயல்பாடுகளைத் தொடங்குவதற்கு முன் உரிய காப்பீடு அல்லது நிதிப் பாதுகாப்பைப் பெறுவது கட்டாயமாக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
தேசிய பாதுகாப்பு சார்ந்த ‘கட்டுப்படுத்தப்பட்ட தகவல்களை’ வெளியிடுவதிலிருந்து சாந்தி சட்டம் விலக்களிக்கிறது. இது தகவல் அறியும் உரிமைச் சட்டத்திற்கு இணக்கமாக உள்ளதுடன், அணுசக்திப் பாதுகாப்பு தொடர்பான விஷயங்களில் பொதுமக்களுடன் வெளிப்படையான தொடர்பை பேணவும் வழிவகை செய்கிறது.
மாநிலங்களவையில் மத்திய இணையமைச்சர் டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங் இத்தகவலைத் தெரிவித்துள்ளார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2288299&reg=3&lang=1