Department of Atomic Energy
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: PRIVATE SECTOR PARTICIPATION IN NUCLEAR ENERGY
23 JUL 2026 3:59PM by PIB Delhi
Rules under the SHANTI Act are currently in drafting stage and will be notified in accordance with due legislative processes, and the applications for licences from private parties will then be taken into consideration.
The framework in respect of civil liability for nuclear damage for accidents have been provided in Sec 13 & 14 of the SHANTI Act, 2025 –
1. The maximum amount of liability in respect of each nuclear incident shall be the rupee equivalent of three hundred million Special Drawing Rights or as specified by Central Government.
2. The maximum amount of liability of an operator in respect of each nuclear incident for different categories of nuclear installation is provided in the table below:
Sl.
No.
Categories of nuclear installation
Limits of operator's liability
(INR) in crore
1
Reactors having thermal power above 3600 MW
3000
2
Reactors having thermal power above 1500 MW and up to 3600 MW
1500
3
Reactors having thermal power above 750 MW and up to 1500 MW
750
4
Reactors having thermal power above 50 MW and up to 750 MW
300
5
Reactors having thermal power up to 150 MW, fuel cycle facilities other than spent fuel reprocessing plants and
transportation of nuclear materials
100
1. The Central Government shall be liable for nuclear damage in respect of a nuclear incident-
1. where the operator's liability exceeds the amount specified in the Second Schedule, to the extent such liability exceeds the liability of the operator
2. where the nuclear incident has occurred in a nuclear installation owned by the Central Government
3. where the nuclear incident has occurred on account of a grave natural disaster of an exceptional character or an act of armed conflict, hostility, civil war, insurrection or terrorism
1. For the purpose of meeting its liability, the Central Government may establish Nuclear Liability Fund with levy charged from the tariff on the electricity sold to the consumers.
1. The Central Government may take additional measures, where necessary, if the compensation to be awarded under this Act exceeds three hundred million Special Drawing Rights, including seeking funds under the Convention on Supplementary Compensation for Nuclear Damage signed at Vienna on the 27th day of October, 2010 to which the Republic of India is a signatory.
The private operators shall obtain an insurance policy or other financial security or combination of both before operation of nuclear installation, covering their liability. The operator should renew the insurance policy or other financial security before the expiry of the period of validity from time to time.
The SHANTI Act specifies that the information which are regarded as "restricted information" and disclosure of such information which are detrimental to national security and public interest are exempted from disclosure. These provisions are in alignment with the RTI Act. Further, SHANTI Act provides the Regulatory Board to ensure transparency by a planned public outreach and engagement with interested party on matter related to nuclear safety without disclosing restricted information.
This information was given by Union Minister of State for Prime Minister’s office and Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr. Jitendra Singh, in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

ایٹمی توانائی کا محکمہ
پارلیمانی سوال: جوہری توانائی کے شعبے میں نجی شعبے کی شمولیت
23 JUL 2026 3:59PM by PIB Delhi
وزیراعظم کے دفتر ،عملے، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کے محکمے ، نیو کلیائی توانائی اور خلائی امور کے محکمے کے مرکزی وزیرِ مملکت ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ؛شَانتی ایکٹ(ایس ایچ اے این ٹی آئی ایکٹ)، 2025 کے تحت قواعدفی الحال مسودہ سازی کے مرحلے میں ہیں۔ یہ ضابطے تمام قانونی مراحل مکمل ہونے کے بعد باضابطہ طور پر نافذ کیے جائیں گے۔ اس کے بعد نجی شعبے کی جانب سے لائسنس کے لیے موصول ہونے والی درخواستوں پر غور کیا جائے گا۔
شَانتی ایکٹ، 2025 کی دفعہ 13 اور 14 میں نیوکلیائی حادثات کے نتیجے میں ہونے والے نقصان کی شہری ذمہ داری کا قانونی فریم ورک فراہم کیا گیا ہے۔
1. ہر نیوکلیائی حادثے کی صورت میں زیادہ سے زیادہ ذمہ داری کی حد 300 ملین اسپیشل ڈرائنگ رائٹس(ایس ڈی آرز) کے مساوی بھارتی روپے یا مرکزی حکومت کی جانب سے مقرر کردہ رقم ہوگی۔
2. نیوکلیائی تنصیبات کی مختلف اقسام کے لیے ہر نیوکلیائی حادثے کی صورت میں آپریٹر کی زیادہ سے زیادہ ذمہ داری کی حد درج ذیل جدول میں دی گئی ہے:
نمبر شمار
نیوکلیائی تنصیب کے زمرے
آپریٹر کی ذمہ داری کی زیادہ سے زیادہ حد (کروڑ روپے میں)
1
3600 میگاواٹ سے زیادہ حرارتی بجلی رکھنے والے ری ایکٹرز
3000
2
1500 میگاواٹ سے زیادہ اور 3600 میگاواٹ تک حرارتی بجلی رکھنے والے ری ایکٹرز
1500
3
750 میگاواٹ سے زیادہ اور 1500 میگاواٹ تک حرارتی بجلی رکھنے والے ری ایکٹرز
750
4
50 میگاواٹ سے زیادہ اور 750 میگاواٹ تک حرارتی بجلی رکھنے والے ری ایکٹرز
300
5
150 میگاواٹ تک حرارتی بجلی رکھنے والے ری ایکٹر، ایندھن کی ری پروسیسنگ پلانٹس کے علاوہ فیول سائیکل کی سہولیات اور
100
1. مرکزی حکومت درج ذیل صورتوں میں نیوکلیائی حادثے سے ہونے والے نقصان کی ذمہ داری قبول کرے گی:
1. اگر کسی نیوکلیائی حادثے میں آپریٹر کی ذمہ داری دوسرے شیڈول میں مقررہ حد سے زیادہ ہو جائے، تو اس اضافی رقم کی ذمہ داری مرکزی حکومت ادا کرے گی۔
2. اگر نیوکلیائی حادثہ مرکزی حکومت کی ملکیت والی کسی جوہری تنصیب میں پیش آئے۔
3. اگر نیوکلیائی حادثہ کسی غیر معمولی قدرتی آفت، مسلح تصادم، دشمنی، خانہ جنگی، بغاوت یا دہشت گردی کے نتیجے میں پیش آئے۔
1. مرکزی حکومت اپنی ذمہ داری پوری کرنے کے لیے بجلی کے صارفین سے وصول کیے جانے والے محصول ٹیرف پر عائد چھوٹ (لیوی)کے ذریعے نیوکلیائی لائیبلیٹی فنڈ قائم کر سکتی ہے۔
2. اگر اس قانون کے تحت ادا کیے جانے والے معاوضے کی مجموعی رقم 300 ملین اسپیشل ڈرائنگ (ایس ڈی آر ز) سے تجاوز کر جائے تو مرکزی حکومت ضرورت کے مطابق اضافی اقدامات بھی کر سکتی ہے، جن میں کنونشن آن سپلیمنٹری کمپنسیشن فار نیوکلیئر ڈیمیج (ویانا، 27 اکتوبر 2010) کے تحت فنڈ حاصل کرنا بھی شامل ہے، جس پر بھارت نے دستخط کیے ہیں ۔
نجی شعبے کے آپریٹرز کے لیے یہ لازمی ہوگا کہ وہ نیوکلیائی تنصیب کے آپریشن سے قبل اپنی ذمہ داری کے تحفظ کے لیے انشورنس پالیسی، مالی ضمانت یا دونوں کا انتظام کریں۔ انہیں انشورنس یا مالی ضمانت کی مدت ختم ہونے سے پہلے وقتاً فوقتاً اس کی تجدید بھی کرانی ہوگی۔مزید یہ کہ شَانتی ایکٹ کے تحت انضباطی بورڈ کو پابند کیاگیا ہے ہے کہ وہ نیوکلیائی تحفظ سے متعلق امور پر عوامی بیداری اور متعلقہ فریقوں کے ساتھ مؤثر طور پر رابطہ قائم کریں ،تاہم اس دوران محدود معلومات کو افشا نہ کیاجائے۔