Ministry of Communications
Measures Taken to Tackle Cyber Frauds
23 JUL 2026 4:02PM by PIB Delhi
Department of Telecommunications (DoT) has developed ASTR which is an artificial intelligence and big data analytics tool that identifies suspicious mobile connections. As on 15.7.2026, more than 88 lakh such mobile connections have been disconnected after failing reverification.
Chakshu facility of Sanchar Saathi enables citizens to report the suspected fraud communications. Rather than acting on individual reported suspected fraud communications, DoT uses the crowd-sourced data to carry out analysis and to zero down on misuse of telecom resources. As on 15.7.2026, based on 11.18 lakh reports of suspected fraud communication shared by citizens on Sanchar Saathi, 50.90 lakh mobile connections have been disconnected.
Under the Government of India (Allocation of Business) Rules, 1961, matter relating to cybercrime are allocated to the Ministry of Home Affairs (MHA). Further, 'Police' and 'Public Order' are State subjects as per the Seventh Schedule of the Constitution of India. However, DoT has developed Digital Intelligence Platform (DIP), for bi-directional information sharing with stakeholders including Indian Cyber Crime Coordination Centre (I4C) of MHA for prevention of misuse of telecom resources for cyber-crimes and financial frauds.
Securities and Exchange Board of India (SEBI) has issued advisories to its regulated entities for onboarding on DIP for information sharing. DoT has conducted sessions on DIP for the regulated entities of SEBI and more than 50 such entities are on-boarded on DIP.
This information was given by the Union Minister of State for Communications and Rural Development Dr. Chandra Sekhar Pemmasani in a written reply to a question in the Rajya Sabha today.

যোগাযোগওতথ্যপ্রযুক্তিমন্ত্রক
সাইবার অপরাধ মোকাবিলায় গৃহীত পদক্ষেপ
23 JUL 2026 4:02PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ২৩ জুলাই, ২০২৬
টেলিকম দফতর এএসটিআর তৈরি করেছে। এটি একটি এআই এবং বিগ ডেটা অ্যানালিটিক্স উপকরণ, যেটি সন্দেহজনক মোবাইল সংযোগ চিহ্নিত করতে পারে। ১৫.০৭.২০২৬ পর্যন্ত এই ধরনের ৮৮ লক্ষের বেশি মোবাইল সংযোগ বিচ্ছিন্ন করা হয়েছে।
সঞ্চার সাথীর Chakshu সুবিধার মাধ্যমে নাগরিকেরা সন্দেহজনক, প্রতারণামূলক যোগাযোগ সম্পর্কে জানাতে পারেন। শুধুমাত্র ব্যক্তিগতভাবে করা অভিযোগের ভিত্তিতে কাজ না করে টেলিকম দফতর ক্রাউড সোর্স ডেটা ব্যবহার ও বিশ্লেষণ করে এবং টেলিকম সম্পদের অপব্যবহার রোধ করে ১৫.০৭.২০২৬ পর্যন্ত সঞ্চার সাথীতে করা ১১.১৮ লক্ষ সন্দেহজনক, প্রতারণামূলক কলের রিপোর্টের ভিত্তিতে ৫০.৯০ লক্ষ মোবাইল সংযোগ বিচ্ছিন্ন করেছে।
ভারত সরকারের ১৯৬১-র কার্যাবলি বরাদ্দ বিধির অধীনে সাইবার অপরাধসংক্রান্ত বিষয়টি বরাদ্দ করা হয় স্বরাষ্ট্র দফতরকে। এছাড়া, ভারতীয় সংবিধানের সপ্তম তফসিল অনুযায়ী পুলিশ ও আইন শৃঙ্খলার বিষয়টি রাজ্যের বিষয়। তবে, টেলিকম দফতর ডিজিটাল ইন্টালিজেন্স প্ল্যাটফর্ম (ডিআইপি) তৈরি করেছে স্বরাষ্ট্র দফতরের ইন্ডিয়ান সাইবার ক্রাইম কোঅর্ডিনেশন সেন্টার (১৪সি) সহ সংশ্লিষ্ট পক্ষের সঙ্গে তথ্য আদান প্রদানের জন্য যাতে সাইবার অপরাধ এবং আর্থিক প্রতারণায় টেলিকমের সুবিধার অপব্যবহার রোধ করা যায়।
সিকিউরিটিজ অ্যান্ড এক্সচেঞ্জ বোর্ড অফ ইন্ডিয়া (সেবি)তার নিয়ন্ত্রণে থাকা সংস্থাগুলিকে পরামর্শ দিয়েছে তথ্য ভাগ করে নেওয়ার জন্য ডিআইপি-তে নাম লেখানোর। এদের জন্য সেবি ডিআইপি নিয়ে কর্ম শিবির করেছে এবং ৫০ টিরও বেশি এমন সংস্থা ডিআইপিতে নথিভুক্ত হয়েছে।
আজ রাজ্যসভায় এক প্রশ্নের উত্তরে এই তথ্য জানিয়েছেন যোগাযোগ ও গ্রামোন্নয়ন প্রতিমন্ত্রী ডঃ চন্দ্রশেখর পেম্মাসানি।