Ministry of Communications
Measures Taken to Tackle Cyber Frauds
23 JUL 2026 4:02PM by PIB Delhi
Department of Telecommunications (DoT) has developed ASTR which is an artificial intelligence and big data analytics tool that identifies suspicious mobile connections. As on 15.7.2026, more than 88 lakh such mobile connections have been disconnected after failing reverification.
Chakshu facility of Sanchar Saathi enables citizens to report the suspected fraud communications. Rather than acting on individual reported suspected fraud communications, DoT uses the crowd-sourced data to carry out analysis and to zero down on misuse of telecom resources. As on 15.7.2026, based on 11.18 lakh reports of suspected fraud communication shared by citizens on Sanchar Saathi, 50.90 lakh mobile connections have been disconnected.
Under the Government of India (Allocation of Business) Rules, 1961, matter relating to cybercrime are allocated to the Ministry of Home Affairs (MHA). Further, 'Police' and 'Public Order' are State subjects as per the Seventh Schedule of the Constitution of India. However, DoT has developed Digital Intelligence Platform (DIP), for bi-directional information sharing with stakeholders including Indian Cyber Crime Coordination Centre (I4C) of MHA for prevention of misuse of telecom resources for cyber-crimes and financial frauds.
Securities and Exchange Board of India (SEBI) has issued advisories to its regulated entities for onboarding on DIP for information sharing. DoT has conducted sessions on DIP for the regulated entities of SEBI and more than 50 such entities are on-boarded on DIP.
This information was given by the Union Minister of State for Communications and Rural Development Dr. Chandra Sekhar Pemmasani in a written reply to a question in the Rajya Sabha today.

સંચાર અને સુચના પ્રૌદ્યોગિકી મંત્રાલય
સાયબર ફ્રોડનો સામનો કરવા માટે લેવાયેલા પગલાં
23 JUL 2026 4:02PM by PIB Ahmedabad
ટેલિકોમ્યુનિકેશન્સ વિભાગ (DoT) એ ASTR વિકસાવ્યું છે જે એક આર્ટિફિશિયલ ઇન્ટેલિજન્સ અને બિગ ડેટા એનાલિટિક્સ ટૂલ છે જે શંકાસ્પદ મોબાઇલ કનેક્શન્સની ઓળખ કરે છે. 15.7.2026 સુધીમાં, પુનઃચકાસણીમાં નિષ્ફળ ગયા પછી આવા 88 લાખથી વધુ મોબાઇલ કનેક્શન્સ ડિસ્કનેક્ટ કરવામાં આવ્યા છે.
સંચાર સાથીની ચક્ષુ (Chakshu) સુવિધા નાગરિકોને શંકાસ્પદ ફ્રોડ સંચારની જાણ કરવા સક્ષમ બનાવે છે. વ્યક્તિગત રીતે રિપોર્ટ કરાયેલા શંકાસ્પદ ફ્રોડ સંચાર પર કાર્યવાહી કરવાના બદલે, DoT ટેલિકોમ સંસાધનોના દુરુપયોગને શૂન્ય કરવા અને વિશ્લેષણ હાથ ધરવા માટે ક્રાઉડ-સોર્સ્ડ ડેટાનો ઉપયોગ કરે છે. 15.7.2026 સુધીમાં, સંચાર સાથી પર નાગરિકો દ્વારા શેર કરવામાં આવેલ શંકાસ્પદ ફ્રોડ સંચારના 11.18 લાખ અહેવાલોના આધારે, 50.90 લાખ મોબાઇલ કનેક્શન્સ ડિસ્કનેક્ટ કરવામાં આવ્યા છે.
ગવર્નમેન્ટ ઓફ ઇન્ડિયા (એલોકેશન ઓફ બિઝનેસ) રૂલ્સ, 1961 હેઠળ, સાયબર ક્રાઇમ સંબંધિત બાબતો ગૃહ મંત્રાલય (MHA) ને ફાળવવામાં આવી છે. વધુમાં, ભારતની વિષય સૂચિ (સાતમી અનુસૂચિ) મુજબ 'પોલીસ' અને 'જાહેર વ્યવસ્થા' એ રાજ્યના વિષયો છે. જોકે, DoT એ સાયબર અપરાધો અને નાણાકીય છેતરપિંડીઓ માટે ટેલિકોમ સંસાધનોના દુરુપયોગને રોકવા માટે MHA ના ઇન્ડિયન સાયબર ક્રાઇમ કોઓર્ડિનેશન સેન્ટર (I4C) સહિતના હિતધારકો સાથે દ્વિ-દિશાકીય માહિતી વહેંચણી માટે ડિજિટલ ઇન્ટેલિજન્સ પ્લેટફોર્મ (DIP) વિકસાવ્યું છે.
સિક્યોરિટીઝ એન્ડ એક્સચેન્જ બોર્ડ ઓફ ઇન્ડિયા (SEBI) એ તેની નિયામક સંસ્થાઓને માહિતી વહેંચણી માટે DIP પર ઓનબોર્ડિંગ માટે માર્ગદર્શિકા બહાર પાડી છે. DoT એ SEBI ની નિયામક સંસ્થાઓ માટે DIP પર સત્રો યોજ્યા છે અને આવી 50 થી વધુ સંસ્થાઓ DIP પર ઓનબોર્ડ થઈ ચૂકી છે.
આ માહિતી કેન્દ્રીય સંચાર અને ગ્રામીણ વિકાસ રાજ્ય મંત્રી ડો. ચંદ્રશેખર પેમ્માસાની દ્વારા આજે રાજ્યસભામાં એક લેખિત જવાબમાં આપવામાં આવી હતી.