Ministry of Communications
Measures Taken to Tackle Cyber Frauds
23 JUL 2026 4:02PM by PIB Delhi
Department of Telecommunications (DoT) has developed ASTR which is an artificial intelligence and big data analytics tool that identifies suspicious mobile connections. As on 15.7.2026, more than 88 lakh such mobile connections have been disconnected after failing reverification.
Chakshu facility of Sanchar Saathi enables citizens to report the suspected fraud communications. Rather than acting on individual reported suspected fraud communications, DoT uses the crowd-sourced data to carry out analysis and to zero down on misuse of telecom resources. As on 15.7.2026, based on 11.18 lakh reports of suspected fraud communication shared by citizens on Sanchar Saathi, 50.90 lakh mobile connections have been disconnected.
Under the Government of India (Allocation of Business) Rules, 1961, matter relating to cybercrime are allocated to the Ministry of Home Affairs (MHA). Further, 'Police' and 'Public Order' are State subjects as per the Seventh Schedule of the Constitution of India. However, DoT has developed Digital Intelligence Platform (DIP), for bi-directional information sharing with stakeholders including Indian Cyber Crime Coordination Centre (I4C) of MHA for prevention of misuse of telecom resources for cyber-crimes and financial frauds.
Securities and Exchange Board of India (SEBI) has issued advisories to its regulated entities for onboarding on DIP for information sharing. DoT has conducted sessions on DIP for the regulated entities of SEBI and more than 50 such entities are on-boarded on DIP.
This information was given by the Union Minister of State for Communications and Rural Development Dr. Chandra Sekhar Pemmasani in a written reply to a question in the Rajya Sabha today.

ಸಂವಹನ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
ಸೈಬರ್ ವಂಚನೆಗಳನ್ನು ನಿಭಾಯಿಸಲು ತೆಗೆದುಕೊಂಡ ಕ್ರಮಗಳು
23 JUL 2026 4:02PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಅನುಮಾನಾಸ್ಪದ ಮೊಬೈಲ್ ಸಂಪರ್ಕಗಳನ್ನು ಗುರುತಿಸುವ ಕೃತಕ ಬುದ್ಧಿಮತ್ತೆ ಮತ್ತು ದೊಡ್ಡ ದತ್ತಾಂಶ ವಿಶ್ಲೇಷಣಾ ಸಾಧನವಾದ ASTR ಅನ್ನು ದೂರಸಂಪರ್ಕ ಇಲಾಖೆಯು (DoT) ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿಪಡಿಸಿದೆ, ಇದು 15.7.2026 ರ ಹೊತ್ತಿಗೆ, ಮರುಪರಿಶೀಲನೆ ನಂತರ 88 ಲಕ್ಷಕ್ಕೂ ಹೆಚ್ಚು ಮೊಬೈಲ್ ಸಂಪರ್ಕಗಳನ್ನು ಸಂಪರ್ಕ ಕಡಿತಗೊಳಿಸಿದೆ.
ಸಂಚಾರ್ ಸಾಥಿಯ ಚಕ್ಷು ಸೌಲಭ್ಯವು ನಾಗರಿಕರಿಗೆ ಶಂಕಿತ ವಂಚನೆ ಸಂವಹನಗಳನ್ನು ವರದಿ ಮಾಡಲು ಅನುವು ಮಾಡಿಕೊಡುತ್ತದೆ. ವರದಿಯಾದ ವೈಯಕ್ತಿಕ ಶಂಕಿತ ವಂಚನೆ ಸಂವಹನಗಳ ಮೇಲೆ ಕಾರ್ಯನಿರ್ವಹಿಸುವ ಬದಲು, ವಿಶ್ಲೇಷಣೆಯನ್ನು ಕೈಗೊಳ್ಳಲು ಮತ್ತು ಟೆಲಿಕಾಂ ಸಂಪನ್ಮೂಲಗಳ ದುರುಪಯೋಗವನ್ನು ಶೂನ್ಯಗೊಳಿಸಲು DoT ಕ್ರೌಡ್-ಸೋರ್ಸ್ಡ್ ಡೇಟಾವನ್ನು ಬಳಸುತ್ತದೆ. 15.7.2026 ರ ಹೊತ್ತಿಗೆ, ಸಂಚಾರ್ ಸಾಥಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ನಾಗರಿಕರು ಹಂಚಿಕೊಂಡ ಶಂಕಿತ ವಂಚನೆ ಸಂವಹನದ 11.18 ಲಕ್ಷ ವರದಿಗಳ ಆಧಾರದ ಮೇಲೆ, 50.90 ಲಕ್ಷ ಮೊಬೈಲ್ ಸಂಪರ್ಕಗಳನ್ನು ಸಂಪರ್ಕ ಕಡಿತಗೊಳಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ.
ಭಾರತ ಸರ್ಕಾರದ (ವ್ಯವಹಾರ ಹಂಚಿಕೆ) ನಿಯಮಗಳು, 1961 ರ ಅಡಿಯಲ್ಲಿ, ಸೈಬರ್ ಅಪರಾಧಕ್ಕೆ ಸಂಬಂಧಿಸಿದ ವಿಷಯವನ್ನು ಗೃಹ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯಕ್ಕೆ (MHA) ಹಂಚಿಕೆ ಮಾಡಲಾಗಿದೆ. ಇದಲ್ಲದೆ, ಭಾರತದ ಸಂವಿಧಾನದ ಏಳನೇ ವೇಳಾಪಟ್ಟಿಯ ಪ್ರಕಾರ 'ಪೊಲೀಸ್' ಮತ್ತು 'ಸಾರ್ವಜನಿಕ ಆದೇಶ' ರಾಜ್ಯದ ವಿಷಯಗಳಾಗಿವೆ. ಆದಾಗ್ಯೂ, ಸೈಬರ್ ಅಪರಾಧಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಆರ್ಥಿಕ ವಂಚನೆಗಳಿಗಾಗಿ ಟೆಲಿಕಾಂ ಸಂಪನ್ಮೂಲಗಳ ದುರುಪಯೋಗವನ್ನು ತಡೆಗಟ್ಟಲು MHA ಯ ಭಾರತೀಯ ಸೈಬರ್ ಅಪರಾಧ ಸಮನ್ವಯ ಕೇಂದ್ರ (I4C) ಸೇರಿದಂತೆ ಪಾಲುದಾರರೊಂದಿಗೆ ದ್ವಿಮುಖ ಮಾಹಿತಿ ಹಂಚಿಕೆಗಾಗಿ DoT ಡಿಜಿಟಲ್ ಗುಪ್ತಚರ ವೇದಿಕೆ (DIP) ಅನ್ನು ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿಪಡಿಸಿದೆ.
ಭಾರತೀಯ ಸೆಕ್ಯುರಿಟೀಸ್ ಮತ್ತು ಎಕ್ಸ್‌ಚೇಂಜ್‌ ಬೋರ್ಡ್ (SEBI) ತನ್ನ ನಿಯಂತ್ರಿತ ಘಟಕಗಳಿಗೆ ಮಾಹಿತಿ ಹಂಚಿಕೆಗಾಗಿ DIP ನಲ್ಲಿ ಆನ್‌ಬೋರ್ಡಿಂಗ್‌ಗಾಗಿ ಸಲಹೆಗಳನ್ನು ನೀಡಿದೆ. DoT SEBI ಯ ನಿಯಂತ್ರಿತ ಘಟಕಗಳಿಗಾಗಿ DIP ಕುರಿತು ಅಧಿವೇಶನಗಳನ್ನು ನಡೆಸಿದೆ ಮತ್ತು ಅಂತಹ 50 ಕ್ಕೂ ಹೆಚ್ಚು ಘಟಕಗಳು DIP ನಲ್ಲಿ ಆನ್‌ಬೋರ್ಡ್‌ನಲ್ಲಿವೆ.
ಈ ಮಾಹಿತಿಯನ್ನು ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಸಂವಹನ ಮತ್ತು ಗ್ರಾಮೀಣಾಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ ರಾಜ್ಯ ಸಚಿವರಾದ ಡಾ. ಚಂದ್ರ ಶೇಖರ್ ಪೆಮ್ಮಸಾನಿ ಅವರು ಇಂದು ರಾಜ್ಯಸಭೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಪ್ರಶ್ನೆಯೊಂದಕ್ಕೆ ಲಿಖಿತ ಉತ್ತರದಲ್ಲಿ ನೀಡಿದ್ದಾರೆ.