Ministry of Communications
Measures Taken to Tackle Cyber Frauds
23 JUL 2026 4:02PM by PIB Delhi
Department of Telecommunications (DoT) has developed ASTR which is an artificial intelligence and big data analytics tool that identifies suspicious mobile connections. As on 15.7.2026, more than 88 lakh such mobile connections have been disconnected after failing reverification.
Chakshu facility of Sanchar Saathi enables citizens to report the suspected fraud communications. Rather than acting on individual reported suspected fraud communications, DoT uses the crowd-sourced data to carry out analysis and to zero down on misuse of telecom resources. As on 15.7.2026, based on 11.18 lakh reports of suspected fraud communication shared by citizens on Sanchar Saathi, 50.90 lakh mobile connections have been disconnected.
Under the Government of India (Allocation of Business) Rules, 1961, matter relating to cybercrime are allocated to the Ministry of Home Affairs (MHA). Further, 'Police' and 'Public Order' are State subjects as per the Seventh Schedule of the Constitution of India. However, DoT has developed Digital Intelligence Platform (DIP), for bi-directional information sharing with stakeholders including Indian Cyber Crime Coordination Centre (I4C) of MHA for prevention of misuse of telecom resources for cyber-crimes and financial frauds.
Securities and Exchange Board of India (SEBI) has issued advisories to its regulated entities for onboarding on DIP for information sharing. DoT has conducted sessions on DIP for the regulated entities of SEBI and more than 50 such entities are on-boarded on DIP.
This information was given by the Union Minister of State for Communications and Rural Development Dr. Chandra Sekhar Pemmasani in a written reply to a question in the Rajya Sabha today.

संचार मंत्रालय
साइबर धोखाधड़ी से निपटने के लिए उठाए गए कदम
23 JUL 2026 4:02PM by PIB Delhi
दूरसंचार विभाग (डीओटी) ने एएसटीआर नामक एआई और बिग डेटा विश्लेषण उपकरण विकसित किया है जो संदिग्ध मोबाइल कनेक्शनों की पहचान करता है। 15 जुलाई, 2026 तक पुन: सत्यापन में विफल रहने के बाद ऐसे 88 लाख से अधिक मोबाइल कनेक्शन काट दिए गए हैं।
संचार साथी की चक्षु सुविधा नागरिकों को संदिग्ध धोखाधड़ी वाले संदेशों की रिपोर्ट करने में सक्षम बनाती है। व्यक्तिगत रूप से रिपोर्ट किए गए संदिग्ध धोखाधड़ी वाले संदेशों पर कार्रवाई करने के बजाय दूरसंचार विभाग सामूहिक रूप से एकत्रित डेटा का उपयोग विश्लेषण करने और दूरसंचार संसाधनों के दुरुपयोग को रोकने के लिए करता है। 15 जुलाई, 2026 तक संचार साथी पर नागरिकों द्वारा साझा की गई संदिग्ध धोखाधड़ी वाले संदेशों की 11.18 लाख रिपोर्टों के आधार पर 50.90 लाख मोबाइल कनेक्शन काट दिए गए हैं।
भारत सरकार (व्यवसाय आवंटन) नियम, 1961 के अंतर्गत साइबर अपराध से संबंधित मामले गृह मंत्रालय को आवंटित किए गए हैं। भारत के संविधान की सातवीं अनुसूची के अनुसार, 'पुलिस' और 'लोक व्यवस्था' राज्य के विषय हैं। हालांकि, दूरसंचार विभाग ने साइबर अपराधों और वित्तीय धोखाधड़ी के लिए दूरसंचार संसाधनों के दुरुपयोग की रोकथाम हेतु गृह मंत्रालय के भारतीय साइबर अपराध समन्वय केंद्र (आई4सी) सहित हितधारकों के साथ द्विदिश सूचना साझाकरण के लिए डिजिटल इंटेलिजेंस प्लेटफॉर्म (डीआईपी) विकसित किया है।
भारतीय प्रतिभूति और विनिमय बोर्ड (एसईबीआई) ने सूचना साझाकरण के लिए डिजिटल इंटेलिजेंस प्लेटफॉर्म पर शामिल होने हेतु अपने विनियमित संस्थाओं को सलाह जारी की है। दूरसंचार विभाग ने एसईबीआई के विनियमित संस्थाओं के लिए डिजिटल इंटेलिजेंस प्लेटफॉर्म पर सत्र आयोजित किए हैं और 50 से अधिक ऐसी संस्थाएं डिजिटल इंटेलिजेंस प्लेटफॉर्म पर शामिल हो चुकी हैं।
केंद्रीय संचार एवं ग्रामीण विकास राज्य मंत्री डॉ. चंद्र शेखर पेम्मासानी ने यह जानकारी आज राज्यसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में दी।