Department of Space
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: ACHIEVEMENTS OF ADITYA-L1 MISSION
23 JUL 2026 4:02PM by PIB Delhi
The scientific objectives of Aditya-L1 are to study the solar wind particles, Solar corona, near UV signatures on the solar disc, as well as the solar magnetic fields (the Interplanetary Magnetic Field – IMF). The position of Aditya-L1 around the Sun-Earth L1 point facilitates continuous view of the Sun, making it a dedicated solar physics observatory.
A few major achievements of Aditya-L1 include:
• Capturing the first-ever spectroscopic signatures of the onset phase of a Coronal Mass Ejection (CME), a phenomenon in which a chunk of the solar plasma material is ejected by the Sun.
• By combining global ground measurements with direct particles and fields observations from Aditya-L1, scientists brought out insights to some of the interesting observations during the intense geomagnetic storms of May and October 2024.
• Aditya-L1 observations also yielded the first comprehensive analysis of photospheric iron fluorescence on the Sun, capturing this phenomenon across 47 massive X-class solar flares during the peak of Solar Cycle 25 in 2024.
• Aditya-L1 captured unprecedented, high-resolution details of powerful solar flares in near-ultraviolet (NUV) wavelengths. Using these observations, Aditya-L1 recorded a first-of-its-kind, highly detailed view of a rare solar plasma ejection in ultraviolet light, expanding our understanding of the localized dynamics of solar eruptive events.
There are several other science results from Aditya-L1. All these results are published in reputed peer reviewed scientific journals.
Aditya-L1 is a solar physics mission, and does not fall under the category of a space weather mission. However, the data from Aditya-L1 facilitate the understanding of the behavior of the Sun in different phases of the solar cycle.
• Combining Aditya-L1 observations with ground-based observations, scientists get an understanding of the Sun-Earth connection, which eventually helps understanding the space weather impacts.
• The experience gained from Aditya-L1 will be useful to move forward to configure space-based systems towards the prediction of the space weather.
Thus, Aditya-L1, despite being a Solar physics mission, is a significant step for India’s journey towards having a space weather prediction capability.
The major scientific outcomes of India’s recent lunar mission near the Moon’s south pole include the following:
• The Chandrayaan-3 mission has, so far, been the only successful mission to the polar region of the Moon.
• The ChaSTE thermal probe of Chandrayaan-3 penetrated up to 10 cm deep to record the first-ever in-situ high-latitude temperature profile. It revealed a massive vertical temperature gradient during the lunar morning and sub-zero temperatures below 8 cm. A sharp variation in thermal conductivity and diffusivity at a depth of ~6 cm revealed a distinct two-layer "cake-like" regolith structure.
• ChaSTE measurements also showed that the top 2 to 6 cm of lunar regolith is hyper-porous but highly cohesive, acting as an effective thermal blanket that insulates potential subsurface water-ice molecules.
• Measurements by the Alpha Particle X-ray Spectrometer (APXS) on the Pragyan rover within 50 meters of the landing site showed a highly uniform elemental composition. APXS detected elevated abundances of magnesium-rich minerals, supporting the Lunar Magma Ocean (LMO) hypothesis and suggesting deep mantle elements were ejected during the formation of the nearby South Pole-Aitken (SPA) basin. This confirms that the landing site contains primitive mantle material absent from existing equatorial Apollo/Luna collections.
• The RAMBHA-LP Langmuir probe onboard the Vikram lander conducted the first-ever high-latitude near-surface plasma measurements. It recorded electron densities ranging from 300 to 650 electrons/cm³ and elevated kinetic temperatures of 3000 to 8000 K, proving that the near-surface plasma is energetic, non-thermal, and heavily modulated by the solar wind and Earth's geomagnetic tail.
• The ILSA seismometer recorded over 250 distinct vibration events at the Shiv Shakti point. While ~200 events were successfully correlated to known mechanical operations of the rover and instruments, the remaining signals provide a pristine look into local lunar seismic activity.
All these results have been published in reputed scientific journals.
The success of Aditya-L1 and Chandrayaan-3 represents a turning point in India's space program, India becoming a major producer of primary, high-impact space science data.
• Beyond the initial national milestones, these missions are actively laying the empirical groundwork for India’s long-term science roadmap, the upcoming Venus Orbiter Mission, Chandrayaan-4 and Chandrayaan-5/LuPEX (Lunar Polar Exploration), and next-generation planetary exploration.
• The deep-space navigation, halo orbit maintenance, and autonomous payload operations perfected via Aditya-L1 are directly feeding into the trajectory planning and thermal management architectures required for the Venus Orbiter Mission.
• The high-precision landing, sensor fusion, and autonomous hazard avoidance algorithms proven by Chandrayaan-3 form the baseline guidance systems for future sample return mission configurations, the immediate such mission being Chandrayaan-4.
These missions are also inspiring the studies of more complex missions from other Lagrange points in the Sun-Earth system, and in a broader sense, are integral parts of a long-term plan of space exploration.
This information was given by Union Minister of State for Prime Minister’s office and Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr. Jitendra Singh, in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today

अंतरिक्ष विभाग
संसद प्रश्न: आदित्य- एल1 मिशन की उपलब्धियाँ
23 JUL 2026 4:02PM by PIB Delhi
आदित्य-एल1 के वैज्ञानिक उद्देश्यों में सौर पवन के कणों, सौर कोरोना, सौर डिस्क पर निकट यूवी संकेतों, साथ ही सौर चुंबकीय क्षेत्रों (अंतरग्रहीय चुंबकीय क्षेत्र आईएमएफ) का अध्ययन करना शामिल है। सूर्य-पृथ्वी एल1 बिंदु के आसपास आदित्य-एल1 की स्थिति सूर्य का निरंतर दृश्य प्रदान करती है, जिससे यह एक समर्पित सौर भौतिकी वेधशाला बन जाता है।
आदित्य-एल1 की कुछ प्रमुख उपलब्धियों में शामिल हैं:
• सौर प्लाज्मा सामग्री के एक हिस्से को सूर्य द्वारा बाहर निकालने की घटना, कोरोनल मास इजेक्शन (सीएमई) के आरंभिक चरण के पहली बार स्पेक्ट्रो स्कोपिक संकेतों को दर्ज किया गया है।
• आदित्य-एल1 से प्राप्त प्रत्यक्ष कणों और क्षेत्रों के अवलोकनों को वैश्विक भू-आधारित मापों के साथ जोड़कर वैज्ञानिकों ने मई और अक्टूबर 2024 के तीव्र भू-चुंबकीय तूफानों के दौरान किए गए कुछ रोचक अवलोकनों पर महत्वपूर्ण जानकारी प्रस्तुत की।
• आदित्य-एल1 के अवलोकनों से सूर्य पर प्रकाश मंडलीय लौह प्रतिदीप्ति (photospheric iron fluorescence) का पहला व्यापक विश्लेषण भी प्राप्त हुआ, जिसमें 2024 में सौर चक्र 25 के चरम के दौरान हुए 47 विशाल X-क्लास सौर ज्वालाओं में इस घटना को दर्ज किया गया।
• आदित्य-एल1 ने निकट-अल्ट्रावायलेट (एनयूवी) तरंग दैर्ध्य में शक्तिशाली सौर ज्वालाओं के अभूतपूर्व, उच्च-रिज़ॉल्यूशन विवरण दर्ज किए। इन अवलोकनों का उपयोग करते हुए, आदित्य-एल1 ने पराबैंगनी प्रकाश में एक दुर्लभ सौर प्लाज्मा निष्कासन का पहली बार अत्यंत विस्तृत दृश्य दर्ज किया, जिससे सौर विस्फोटक घटनाओं की स्थानीय गतिशीलता की हमारी समझ का विस्तार हुआ।
आदित्य-एल1 से कई अन्य विज्ञान संबंधी परिणाम भी प्राप्त हुए हैं। ये सभी परिणाम प्रतिष्ठित समीक्षित वैज्ञानिक पत्रिकाओं में प्रकाशित हुए हैं।
आदित्य-एल1 एक सौर भौतिकी मिशन है और यह अंतरिक्ष मौसम मिशन की श्रेणी में नहीं आता है। हालांकि, आदित्य-एल1 से प्राप्त डेटा सौर चक्र के विभिन्न चरणों में सूर्य के व्यवहार को समझने में सहायक होते हैं।
• आदित्य-एल1 के अवलोकनों को धरातल-आधारित अवलोकनों के साथ संयोजित करके वैज्ञानिक सूर्य-पृथ्वी संबंध की समझ प्राप्त करते हैं, जो अंततः अंतरिक्ष मौसम के प्रभावों को समझने में सहायता करता है।
• आदित्य-एल1 से प्राप्त अनुभव अंतरिक्ष मौसम के पूर्वानुमान के लिए अंतरिक्ष-आधारित प्रणालियों के विन्यास की दिशा में आगे बढ़ने में उपयोगी होगा।
इस प्रकार, आदित्य-एल1, सौर भौतिकी मिशन होने के बावजूद, अंतरिक्ष मौसम पूर्वानुमान क्षमता विकसित करने की दिशा में भारत की यात्रा का एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम है।
चंद्रमा के दक्षिणी ध्रुव के निकट भारत के हालिया चंद्र मिशन के प्रमुख वैज्ञानिक परिणामों में निम्नलिखित शामिल हैं :
• चंद्रयान-3 मिशन अब तक चंद्रमा के ध्रुवीय क्षेत्र में एकमात्र सफल मिशन रहा है।
• चंद्रयान-3 के ChaSTE तापीय प्रोब ने 10 सेमी तक गहराई में प्रवेश कर चंद्रमा के उच्च-अक्षांश तापमान प्रोफाइल का पहला प्रत्यक्ष (in-situ) रिकॉर्ड दर्ज किया। इससे चंद्र सुबह के दौरान एक विशाल ऊर्ध्वाधर तापमान प्रवणता और 8 सेमी से नीचे शून्य से कम तापमान का पता चला। लगभग 6 सेमी की गहराई पर तापीय चालकता और विसरणशीलता में तीव्र परिवर्तन ने एक स्पष्ट दो-परत वाली "केक जैसी" रेगोलिथ संरचना का खुलासा किया।
• ChaSTE के मापों से यह भी पता चला कि चंद्र रेगोलिथ की ऊपरी 2 से 6 सेमी परत अत्यधिक छिद्रयुक्त लेकिन अत्यधिक सुसंगत है, जो एक प्रभावी तापीय कंबल की तरह कार्य करती है और संभावित भूमिगत जल-बर्फ के अणुओं को इन्सुलेट करती है।
• लैंडिंग स्थल के 50 मीटर के भीतर प्रज्ञान रोवर पर लगे अल्फा पार्टिकल एक्स-रे स्पेक्ट्रोमीटर (एपीएक्सएस) द्वारा किए गए मापों में अत्यधिक समान तत्वीय संरचना दिखाई दी। एपीएक्सएस ने मैग्नीशियम-समृद्ध खनिजों की अधिक मात्रा का पता लगाया, जो चंद्र मैग्मा महासागर (एलएमओ) परिकल्पना का समर्थन करता है और संकेत देता है कि निकटवर्ती दक्षिण ध्रुव-ऐटकेन (एसपीए) बेसिन के निर्माण के दौरान गहरे मेंटल तत्व बाहर निकले थे। यह पुष्टि करता है कि लैंडिंग स्थल पर आदिम मेंटल सामग्री मौजूद है, जो वर्तमान भूमध्यरेखीय अपोलो और लूना नमूनों में अनुपस्थित है।
• विक्रम लैंडर पर लगे RAMBHA-LP लैंगम्योर प्रोब ने पहली बार उच्च-अक्षांश निकट-सतह प्लाज़्मा माप किए। इसने 300 से 650 इलेक्ट्रॉन/सेमी³ तक इलेक्ट्रॉन घनत्व और 3000 से 8000K तक बढ़े हुए गतिज तापमान दर्ज किए, जिससे यह सिद्ध हुआ कि निकट-सतह प्लाज़्मा ऊर्जावान, गैर-तापीय है और सौर पवन तथा पृथ्वी की भू-चुंबकीय पूंछ से अत्यधिक प्रभावित होता है।
• आईएलएसए सीस्मोमीटर ने शिव शक्ति बिंदु पर 250 से अधिक अलग-अलग कंपन घटनाओं को दर्ज किया। जबकि लगभग 200 घटनाओं का सफलतापूर्वक रोवर और उपकरणों के ज्ञात यांत्रिक संचालन से संबंध स्थापित किया गया, शेष संकेत स्थानीय चंद्र भूकंपीय गतिविधि की एक शुद्ध झलक प्रदान करते हैं।
इन सभी परिणामों को प्रतिष्ठित वैज्ञानिक पत्रिकाओं में प्रकाशित किया गया है।
आदित्य-एल1 और चंद्रयान-3 की सफलता भारत के अंतरिक्ष कार्यक्रम में एक महत्वपूर्ण मोड़ साबित हुई है, जिसमें भारत उच्च-प्रभाव वाले प्राथमिक अंतरिक्ष विज्ञान डेटा का एक प्रमुख उत्पादक बन रहा है।
• प्रारंभिक राष्ट्रीय उपलब्धियों से आगे बढ़कर, ये मिशन भारत के दीर्घकालिक विज्ञान रोडमैप के लिए अनुभव जन्य आधार तैयार कर रहे हैं, जिसमें आगामी शुक्र ऑर्बिटर मिशन, चंद्रयान-4 और चंद्रयान-5/लूपेक्स (लूनर पोलर एक्सप्लोरेशन) तथा अगली पीढ़ी के ग्रहों की खोज अभियान शामिल हैं।
• आदित्य-एल1 के माध्यम से परिष्कृत किए गए गहरे अंतरिक्ष नेविगेशन, हेलो कक्षा रखरखाव और स्वायत्त पेलोड संचालन सीधे उन प्रक्षेप पथ योजना और तापीय प्रबंधन संरचनाओं में योगदान दे रहे हैं, जिनकी आवश्यकता शुक्र ऑर्बिटर मिशन के लिए होगी।
• चंद्रयान-3 द्वारा सिद्ध की गई उच्च-सटीक लैंडिंग, सेंसर फ्यूजन और स्वायत्त खतरा-परिहार एल्गोरिदम भविष्य के नमूना वापसी मिशनों की संरचनाओं के लिए आधारभूत मार्गदर्शन प्रणालियां तैयार करते हैं, जिनमें तत्काल अगला ऐसा मिशन चंद्रयान-4 है।
ये मिशन सूर्य- पृथ्वी प्रणाली के अन्य लैग्रेंज बिंदुओं से अधिक जटिल मिशनों के अध्ययन को भी प्रेरित कर रहे हैं और व्यापक अर्थ में दीर्घकालिक अंतरिक्ष अन्वेषण योजना के अभिन्न अंग हैं।
यह जानकारी आज राज्यसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर के माध्यम से प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन, परमाणु ऊर्जा और अंतरिक्ष मंत्रालय के केंद्रीय राज्य मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह द्वारा दी गई।