Ministry of Communications
Steps taken to strengthen Telecommunication and Digital Communication Infrastructure
23 JUL 2026 4:03PM by PIB Delhi
The Government has taken key steps to strengthen telecommunications and digital communication infrastructure including expansion of 5G, enhancement of mobile networks and broadband connectivity in rural and remote areas as follows:
Launch of centralized Right of Way (RoW) portal on May 14, 2022, thus facilitating the streamlining of the RoW permissions for the deployment of telecom infrastructure viz. optical fiber cable (OFC) laying and telecom tower installation.
Issuance of Telecommunications (Right of Way) Rules, 2024 (“RoW Rules”) under ‘The Telecommunications Act, 2023’ to streamline the RoW permissions and applicable charges for expediting the telecom infrastructure deployment in the country.
BharatNet project for providing broadband connectivity in Gram Panchayats (GPs) and villages.
4G Saturation scheme to provide 4G mobile coverage in all uncovered villages.Under Digital Bharat Nidhi (DBN) funded 4G Saturation Project and other Mobile projects, till June 2026, around 24,000 mobile towers have been commissioned across the country.
Further, 5G services have been rolled out in all States/ UTs across the country and presently it is available in 99.9% of the districts in the country. During the last three years, number of 5G Base Transceiver Stations (BTSs) across the country have increased from 1,40,623 as on 31.03.2023 to 5,62,971 as on 30.06.2026.
Government has released Bharat 6G Vision Document in March 2023 with the objectives to design, develop and deploy 6G technologies that provide ubiquitous intelligent and secure connectivity for high quality living experience for the world to position India as a global leader in 6G technology.
As on 30.06.2026, 136 R&D projects have been approved under Telecom Technology Development Fund (TTDF) scheme with sanctioned funding of nearly ₹543 crores . These projects cover frontier areas including 6G, quantum communication, satellite and non-terrestrial networks, optical systems, indigenous 5G core, and telecom security.
Further, the Department of Telecommunications (DoT) has notified the Production Linked Incentive (PLI) scheme on 24.2.2021 with an outlay of ₹12,195 crores to boost domestic manufacturing of telecom and networking products in India by incentivising incremental investments and sales.
This information was given by the Union Minister of State for Communications and Rural Development Dr. Chandra Sekhar Pemmasani in a written reply to a question in the Rajya Sabha today.

संचार मंत्रालय
संचार और डिजिटल संचार अवसंरचना को मजबूत करने के लिए उठाए गए कदम
23 JUL 2026 4:03PM by PIB Delhi
सरकार ने दूरसंचार और डिजिटल संचार अवसंरचना को मजबूत करने के लिए कई महत्वपूर्ण कदम उठाए हैं। इनमें 5जी का विस्तार, मोबाइल नेटवर्क का संवर्धन और ग्रामीण एवं दूरस्थ क्षेत्रों में ब्रॉडबैंड कनेक्टिविटी में सुधार शामिल हैं, जो इस प्रकार हैं:
14 मई, 2022 को केंद्रीकृत राइट ऑफ वे (आरओडब्ल्यू) पोर्टल का शुभारंभ किया गया। इससे दूरसंचार अवसंरचना जैसे ऑप्टिकल फाइबर केबल (ओएफसी) बिछाने और दूरसंचार टावर स्थापना के लिए आरओडब्ल्यू अनुमतियों को सुव्यवस्थित करने में सुविधा हुई।
देश में दूरसंचार अवसंरचना तैयार करने में तेजी लाने के लिए अधिकृत रास्ता (आरओडब्ल्यू) की अनुमतियों और लागू शुल्कों को सुव्यवस्थित करने हेतु 'दूरसंचार अधिनियम, 2023' के अंतर्गत दूरसंचार (अधिकृत रास्ता) नियम, 2024 ("आरओडब्ल्यू नियम") जारी करना।
ग्राम पंचायतों और गांवों में ब्रॉडबैंड कनेक्टिविटी प्रदान करने के लिए भारतनेट परियोजना।
4जी संतृप्ति योजना के तहत सभी ऐसे गांवों में 4जी मोबाइल कवरेज उपलब्ध कराया जाएगा जहां अभी तक यह सुविधा नहीं पहुंची है। डिजिटल भारत निधि (डीबीएन) द्वारा वित्त पोषित 4जी संतृप्ति परियोजना और अन्य मोबाइल परियोजनाओं के तहत, जून 2026 तक देश भर में लगभग 24,000 मोबाइल टावर स्थापित किए जा चुके हैं।
इसके अलावा, देश भर के सभी राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में 5जी सेवाएं शुरू हो चुकी हैं और वर्तमान में यह देश के 99.9 प्रतिशत जिलों में उपलब्ध है। पिछले तीन वर्षों में, देश भर में 5जी बेस ट्रांससीवर स्टेशनों (बीटीएस) की संख्या 31.03.2023 को 1,40,623 से बढ़कर 30.06.2026 को 5,62,971 हो गई है।
सरकार ने मार्च 2023 में भारत 6जी विजन दस्‍तावेज जारी किया था। इसका उद्देश्य 6जी प्रौद्योगिकियों को डिजाइन, विकसित और लागू करना है। ये भारत को 6जी प्रौद्योगिकी में वैश्विक अग्रणी के रूप में स्थापित करने के उद्देश्य से दुनिया भर में उच्च गुणवत्ता वाले जीवन अनुभव के लिए सर्वव्यापी मेधावी और सुरक्षित कनेक्टिविटी प्रदान करती हैं।
30 जून 2026 तक, दूरसंचार प्रौद्योगिकी विकास कोष (टीटीडीएफ) योजना के तहत 136 अनुसंधान एवं विकास परियोजनाओं को मंजूरी दी गई है। इनके लिए लगभग 543 करोड़ रुपये की धनराशि स्वीकृत की गई है। ये परियोजनाएं 6जी, क्वांटम संचार, उपग्रह और गैर-स्थलीय नेटवर्क, ऑप्टिकल सिस्टम, स्वदेशी 5जी कोर और दूरसंचार सुरक्षा सहित अत्याधुनिक क्षेत्रों को कवर करती हैं।
इसके अलावा, दूरसंचार विभाग ने 24.2.2021 को 12,195 करोड़ रुपये के परिव्यय के साथ उत्पादन से जुड़ी प्रोत्साहन योजना (पीएलआई) को अधिसूचित किया है। इसका उद्देश्य देश में दूरसंचार और नेटवर्किंग उत्पादों के घरेलू विनिर्माण को बढ़ावा देने के लिए निवेश और बिक्री में वृद्धि को प्रोत्साहित करना है।
यह जानकारी केंद्रीय संचार एवं ग्रामीण विकास राज्य मंत्री डॉ. चंद्र शेखर पेम्मासानी ने आज राज्यसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में दी।