Ministry of Communications
Steps taken to strengthen Telecommunication and Digital Communication Infrastructure
23 JUL 2026 4:03PM by PIB Delhi
The Government has taken key steps to strengthen telecommunications and digital communication infrastructure including expansion of 5G, enhancement of mobile networks and broadband connectivity in rural and remote areas as follows:
Launch of centralized Right of Way (RoW) portal on May 14, 2022, thus facilitating the streamlining of the RoW permissions for the deployment of telecom infrastructure viz. optical fiber cable (OFC) laying and telecom tower installation.
Issuance of Telecommunications (Right of Way) Rules, 2024 (“RoW Rules”) under ‘The Telecommunications Act, 2023’ to streamline the RoW permissions and applicable charges for expediting the telecom infrastructure deployment in the country.
BharatNet project for providing broadband connectivity in Gram Panchayats (GPs) and villages.
4G Saturation scheme to provide 4G mobile coverage in all uncovered villages.Under Digital Bharat Nidhi (DBN) funded 4G Saturation Project and other Mobile projects, till June 2026, around 24,000 mobile towers have been commissioned across the country.
Further, 5G services have been rolled out in all States/ UTs across the country and presently it is available in 99.9% of the districts in the country. During the last three years, number of 5G Base Transceiver Stations (BTSs) across the country have increased from 1,40,623 as on 31.03.2023 to 5,62,971 as on 30.06.2026.
Government has released Bharat 6G Vision Document in March 2023 with the objectives to design, develop and deploy 6G technologies that provide ubiquitous intelligent and secure connectivity for high quality living experience for the world to position India as a global leader in 6G technology.
As on 30.06.2026, 136 R&D projects have been approved under Telecom Technology Development Fund (TTDF) scheme with sanctioned funding of nearly ₹543 crores . These projects cover frontier areas including 6G, quantum communication, satellite and non-terrestrial networks, optical systems, indigenous 5G core, and telecom security.
Further, the Department of Telecommunications (DoT) has notified the Production Linked Incentive (PLI) scheme on 24.2.2021 with an outlay of ₹12,195 crores to boost domestic manufacturing of telecom and networking products in India by incentivising incremental investments and sales.
This information was given by the Union Minister of State for Communications and Rural Development Dr. Chandra Sekhar Pemmasani in a written reply to a question in the Rajya Sabha today.

مواصلات اور اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
ٹیلی مواصلات اور ڈیجیٹل مواصلات کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے اٹھائے گئے اقدامات
23 JUL 2026 4:03PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت نے ٹیلی مواصلات اور ڈیجیٹل مواصلات کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے اہم اقدامات کیے ہیں، جن میں 5جی کی توسیع، موبائل نیٹ ورکس میں بہتری اور دیہی و دور دراز علاقوں میں براڈ بینڈ رابطے کو فروغ دینا شامل ہے، جن کی تفصیلات درج ذیل ہیں:
14 مئی 2022 کو سینٹرلائزڈ رائٹ آف وے (آراو ڈبلیو) پورٹل کا آغاز کیا گیا، جس کے ذریعے ٹیلی کام بنیادی ڈھانچے کی تنصیب، جیسے آپٹیکل فائبر کیبل بچھانے اور ٹیلی کام ٹاور نصب کرنے کے لیے رائٹ آف وے اجازت ناموں کے عمل کو آسان اور منظم بنایا گیا۔
ملک میں ٹیلی کام بنیادی ڈھانچے کی تیز رفتار تنصیب کے لیے رائٹ آف وے اجازت ناموں اور قابل اطلاق فیس کے عمل کو آسان بنانے کی غرض سے ٹیلی کمیونیکیشن ایکٹ، 2023کے تحت ٹیلی کمیونیکیشن (رائٹ آف وے) قواعد، 2024 جاری کیے گئے۔
گرام پنچایتوں (جی پی ) اور گاؤں میں براڈ بینڈ رابطہ فراہم کرنے کے لیے بھارت نیٹ پروجیکٹ۔
تمام غیر مربوط گاؤں میں 4G موبائل کوریج فراہم کرنے کے لیے 4G سیچوریشن اسکیم۔ ڈیجیٹل بھارت ندھی(ڈی بی این) سے مالی اعانت یافتہ 4G سیچوریشن پروجیکٹ اور دیگر موبائل پروجیکٹوں کے تحت جون 2026 تک ملک بھر میں تقریباً 24,000 موبائل ٹاورز نصب کیے جا چکے ہیں۔
مزید برآں، ملک کی تمام ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں 5G خدمات شروع کی جا چکی ہیں اور فی الحال یہ ملک کے 99.9 فیصد اضلاع میں دستیاب ہیں۔گزشتہ تین برسوں کے دوران ملک بھر میں 5G بیس ٹرانسیور اسٹیشنز (بی ٹی ایس) کی تعداد 31 مارچ 2023 کو 1,40,623 سے بڑھ کر 30 جون 2026 کو 5,62,971 ہو گئی ہے۔
حکومت نے مارچ 2023 میں بھارت 6G وژن دستاویز جاری کی، جس کا مقصد ایسی 6G ٹیکنالوجیز کی تیاری، ترقی اور تعیناتی ہے جو دنیا بھر میں بہتر معیار زندگی کے لیے ہر جگہ دستیاب، ذہین اور محفوظ رابطہ فراہم کریں، اور بھارت کو 6G ٹیکنالوجی کے میدان میں عالمی رہنما کے طور پر قائم کریں۔
30 جون 2026 تک، ٹیلی کام ٹیکنالوجی ڈیولپمنٹ فنڈ (ٹی ٹی ڈی ایف) اسکیم کے تحت 136 آر اینڈ ڈی پروجیکٹوں کو منظوری دی جا چکی ہے، جن کے لیے تقریباً 543 کروڑ روپے کی مالی امداد منظور کی گئی ہے۔ان منصوبوں میں جدید شعبے شامل ہیں، جن میں 6G، کوانٹم کمیونیکیشن، سیٹلائٹ اور غیر زمینی نیٹ ورکس، آپٹیکل سسٹمز، مقامی طور پر تیار کردہ 5G کور اور ٹیلی کام سیکیورٹی شامل ہیں ۔
مزید برآں، محکمہ ٹیلی مواصلات (ڈی اوٹی ) نے 24 فروری 2021 کو پروڈکشن لنکڈ انسینٹیو (پی ایل آئی ) اسکیم کو نوٹیفائی کیا، جس کے لیے 12,195 کروڑ روپے کا بجٹ مختص کیا گیا ہے۔اس اسکیم کا مقصد اضافی سرمایہ کاری اور فروخت کی حوصلہ افزائی کے ذریعے بھارت میں ٹیلی کام اور نیٹ ورکنگ مصنوعات کی مقامی تیاری کو فروغ دینا ہے۔
یہ معلومات مواصلات اور دیہی ترقی کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر چندر شیکھر پیماسانی نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں فراہم کی ۔